ONTD

6:45 pm - 02/11/2014

Dawson's Dad aka Former Flash to guest in Flash pilot

The CW's 'Flash' Casts Original Barry Allen in Mysterious Role



John Wesley Shipp, who played the title character in CBS' 1990s series "The Flash," has boarded the project.

Barry Allen, meet Barry Allen.

The CW's The Flash has snagged Dawson's Creek star John Wesley Shipp, who played The Flash in the early 1990s CBS television series, The Hollywood Reporter has learned.

Shipp will guest star in the pilot playing a mysterious character. Details for his character are being kept close to the vest. If the proposed Arrow spinoff receives a series order, his role would expand to recurring status.

Grant Gustin stars as Barry Allen/The Flash in The CW pilot, which serves as an origin story similar in vein to Arrow. Barry -- introduced in Arrow's two-part winter finale in December -- is a Central City assistant police forensic investigator who visits Starling City to look into a series of unexplained robberies that may have a connection to a tragedy in his past. Through a freak accident, he is given the power of super speed that transforms him into the fastest man alive.

The news comes as the Flash pilot nears the end of its casting process. Shipp joins a cast that includes Tom Cavanagh as physics "rock star" Harrison Wells; Jesse L. Martin as Detective West; Candice Patton as West's daughter and Barry's love interest Iris; Danielle Panabaker as Caitlin Snow, a bioengineering expert; and Rick Cosnett as Detective Eddie Thawne. This leaves one main role open: Hartley Rathaway.

Arrow's Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg and director David Nutter will serve as executive producers on Warner Bros. TV's eyed spinoff. Berlanti, Kreisberg and DC Entertainment's Geoff Johns will write the pilot script, with Nutter directing. Melissa Kellner Berman will serve as co-executive producer.

Flash was originally slated for a backdoor pilot on Arrow airing in the second half of the season, similar to how The Vampire Diaries helped launch spinoff The Originals last year. The change in tune is an effort for Flash to debut "with a bang like we launched Arrow," The CW president Mark Pedowitz told reporters in January at the TCA winter press tour.

CBS' The Flash aired 22 episodes during the 1990-91 season, getting the ax after struggling against tough competition from Fox and NBC's strong Thursday primetime lineups before being relegated to Saturdays.

Shipp, repped by Stewart Talent, starred as patriarch Mitch Leery in The WB's Dawson's Creek and most recently recurred on MTV's Teen Wolf as Isaac's father.

here's a reminder:





SOURCE
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
tlcspice 12th-Feb-2014 02:41 am (UTC)
Remember when he was fired from Dawson's Creek after his affair with James Van Der Beek?
tw_31988 12th-Feb-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
wait what?
ivysaur 12th-Feb-2014 04:59 am (UTC)
that was pretty much my reaction.
faunyoudork 12th-Feb-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
tw_31988 12th-Feb-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
sugarcrawler 12th-Feb-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
ikr? i was so appalled when i heard about that. then again it isnt really surprising.
zyuranger 12th-Feb-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
I thought that was just a rumor/urban legend?
josiefier 12th-Feb-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
There's part of me wants to believe this tbh.
yeezus_christ 12th-Feb-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
...we all wished in unison.
remyf0x 12th-Feb-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
... what are you talking about?
josh_the_k 12th-Feb-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
Damn. You beat me to it. That was the first thing I thought of when I saw this post.
nineteensix196 12th-Feb-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
omg this rumor and the one of victor garber/bcoop, I honestly can't tell if their true or if it was thirsty shipping rumors from the olden days that couldn't be shot down as internet bs
fenchurchly 12th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
I thought he had cancer?

Edit: Ugh, I can't find anything about this now. Did I totally make up this up? Oop.

Edited at 2014-02-12 03:14 am (UTC)
saintssin 12th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
Or when Katie Holmes showed up drunk and referring to different people from cast and crew as members of her family?

I lol'd when she called James mommy.
polekatz 12th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
lol
false_hate 12th-Feb-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
I remember reading that gossip on TWOP.
iamadrinker 12th-Feb-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
i remember him as flash !!!!!!!

I guess I am dating myself a bit here, oh well.

I .... think I enjoyed this show.
cricketgrl 12th-Feb-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
I remember him as Kelly on Guiding Light. I always found him hot.
iamadrinker 12th-Feb-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
i dont watch soaps so idk if he was on that, but i remember flash
beoweasel 12th-Feb-2014 12:34 pm (UTC)
Its' okay, I remember the show too, BB.
faunyoudork 12th-Feb-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
remember when he died cause he wanted to eat his dirty ice cream rofl
gillette 12th-Feb-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
lmaoooo
yeezus_christ 12th-Feb-2014 02:52 am (UTC)
wai--whaaaa...?!
luvthatdrtywata 12th-Feb-2014 02:56 am (UTC)
his character on dawson's creek died in a car accident because he dropped his ice cream and went to pick it up.
lovebum4life 12th-Feb-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
lmaooooo kills me everytime
blowinmoneyfast 12th-Feb-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
i could never be sad about his death bc 1. i hated dawson 2. that was one of the dumbest tv deaths of all time
katie_g_lynn 12th-Feb-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
LMAO I was about to comment like "I thought he was dead tho?" and then I saw this and remembered it was Dawson's dad who died, not the actor.
champagnexdream 12th-Feb-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
LOL BB YOU WOULD BE THE ONE WHO SAID IT FIRST, BLESS. I came in here just to post this video tbh.

withoutyoursmil 12th-Feb-2014 03:24 am (UTC)
hahahahaha
hedgerowbustle 12th-Feb-2014 05:18 am (UTC)
Worst TV death ever! That was just cold.
chaquitalicia04 12th-Feb-2014 07:22 am (UTC)
Death by ice cream. RIP Papa Leary, screw you Ice Cream.



JK, I love Ice Cream more than life itself.
yurasama_love 12th-Feb-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
Jay Garrick?
rare_lj 12th-Feb-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
That'd be cool
firefox1490 12th-Feb-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
We can dream
hazel_belle 12th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
My mind immediately went there.
shouldbegood 12th-Feb-2014 04:19 am (UTC)
Boom!

Make it happen
keyko101 12th-Feb-2014 04:38 am (UTC)
god i hope so
pastelstar 12th-Feb-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
mte!
zyuranger 12th-Feb-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
I always thought he was hot. Like, why Mrs. Leery? You got that at home.
supertex 12th-Feb-2014 02:47 am (UTC)
don't hate the playa. hate da creek tbh.
flawedinsomniac 12th-Feb-2014 07:28 am (UTC)
this comment is cracking me up
legoheadprince 12th-Feb-2014 02:56 am (UTC)
Bob was just too tempting tbh. Needed a little strange.
fenchurchly 12th-Feb-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
mte. Gayle totally married up.
saintvlas22 12th-Feb-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
If Jude Law can cheat on Sienna Miller, etc.
nineteensix196 12th-Feb-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
lmao omg everyone was so damn thirsty for his ass back in the day

Edited at 2014-02-12 02:44 am (UTC)
gillette 12th-Feb-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
omg my first dilf
anus 12th-Feb-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
How do we not have a post about Achy Breaky Heart 2 yet!? It's horrendous!
rhapsodeeinblue 12th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
Omg I saw that. Make a post!
gillette 12th-Feb-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
oh my actual god
so_chic_doll 12th-Feb-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOoooooooooooOOOOOOOOOOOOOOoooooooo

what happened to the Bieber post??

I was just about to post this in response to his alleged crying
supertex 12th-Feb-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
what was it about?
so_chic_doll 12th-Feb-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
BIEBER GETTING SMACKED IN A STARBUCKS
maebytonight1 12th-Feb-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
I deleted it lol.
rhapsodeeinblue 12th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
why I came in here tbh
lizrocks 12th-Feb-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
Whoa what happened to the Bieber post? It took forver to find that caramel apple michatto recipe!
agentnever 12th-Feb-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
lmao
cscgrl4life 12th-Feb-2014 03:17 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you commented because this was supposed to be my comment of thanks before it was deleted:

(Thank you!)

tw_31988 12th-Feb-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
DILF tbh

yeezus_christ daaamn...!12th-Feb-2014 02:50 am (UTC)


tbh
lidahbidah 12th-Feb-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
Daymn! He got a donk!
hilarylohan 12th-Feb-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
Dat ass!!!
planetrob 12th-Feb-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
hell ya
nalaa1906 12th-Feb-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
damn
kidviciousdonna 12th-Feb-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
lol, that BtVS font
ivysaur 12th-Feb-2014 05:03 am (UTC)
dat ass...
sugarcrawler 12th-Feb-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
i hate the first season of dawsons creek, especially that theme song
bloopbloop1 12th-Feb-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
seriously why did he leave Dawson's Creek
hilarylohan 12th-Feb-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
Because he started fucking JVB
planetrob 12th-Feb-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
where does this come from?
xtinkerbellax 12th-Feb-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
Parents become irrelevant when their high school kids go to college on those shows.
larrylurker 12th-Feb-2014 02:47 am (UTC)
I'm only on season 2 of Dawson Creek right now. The people who keep making death jokes about him in here better be really joking

I hate you monsters

Edited at 2014-02-12 02:48 am (UTC)
zyuranger 12th-Feb-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
They're just joking. His character lived a long life and eventually married his son.
luvthatdrtywata 12th-Feb-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
umm...

mistress_f 12th-Feb-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
lmao
fenchurchly 12th-Feb-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
dying
withoutyoursmil 12th-Feb-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
lmaoo
flawedinsomniac 12th-Feb-2014 07:30 am (UTC)
LOL
champagnexdream 12th-Feb-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
Gurl that shit went off the air 11 years ago. That is on you.
katie_g_lynn 12th-Feb-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
LMAO it's too late to complain about spoilers though...that show ended like over a decade ago. Still sucks, but such is life.
saintvlas22 12th-Feb-2014 03:31 am (UTC)
Rosebud is a sled, btw.
yeezus_christ 12th-Feb-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
good.
my most recent memory of him is as isaac's abusive asshole dad on teen wolf and i definitely need a mental palate cleanser for that.
gillette 12th-Feb-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
omfg poor isaac
yeezus_christ 12th-Feb-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
seriously!
he died in his first appearance and i was so happy because i hated the fuck out of him.
interrobamf 12th-Feb-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Oh, that's where I recognize him from.
nalaa1906 12th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
ikr, poor bb isaac
karinette001 12th-Feb-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
oooh that's where I saw him
aurexus 12th-Feb-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
thought he looked familiar
magnetic_rose92 12th-Feb-2014 12:31 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, that's where I know him from.

Isaac's scenes with his dad were traumatizing.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2014, 8:08 am GMT.