ONTD

4:32 pm - 02/10/2014

seethe: gosling driving eva mendes car

Ryan Gosling hasn't been photographed with Eva Mendes in three months, but he was snapped driving her car on Sunday!

The 33-year-old actor was behind the wheel of Mendes' SUV in Beverly Hills, Calif.,
seemingly dispelling the breakup rumors that surrounded the couple last week. (Mendes' rep also told E! News there was no truth to those rumors.)

Mendes, 39, was probably happy to let her beau take the wheel Sunday. Just three days before, she was stopped by a bicycle cop for using her cell phone while driving.

It was a bit of a rough week for the Place Behind the Pines star, who was also plagued by (untrue) pregnancy rumors last Monday for refusing to go through a body scanner. A rep for the actress told E! News, however, Mendes "has never gone through the scanners at the airport; she has always elected to be hand-checked instead."


So she's not pregnant and she's not breaking up with the Gos! Really, Mendes is just very private about her love life. In a recent interview for The Edit, the Hitch star cut things short when asked about her man. "I'm sorry. I'm shutting down," she said. "I'm such a weirdo. I literally lose my ability to speak—and you were doing so well."

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
calinewarkwc69 10th-Feb-2014 09:34 pm (UTC)
"has never gone through the scanners at the airport; she has always elected to be hand-checked instead."

Me too. Until I learned that xray scanners can't display your body anymore & they only scan for metal/explosives. I know why I didn't want to, and now I wonder if Eva's reason is the same...
lestat 10th-Feb-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
honestly, it's either/or and both feel some level of invasive to me.
scousing 10th-Feb-2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
i imagine that as a female celebrity too, the full body scans are esp alarming
warriorholmes 10th-Feb-2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
when i read that they could see your whole body i was like

girl.......
aquaecolore 10th-Feb-2014 10:48 pm (UTC)
this was a pretty good recent article on its ineffectiveness - it's called security theater for a reason

http://www.politico.com/magazine/story/2014/01/tsa-screener-confession-102912.html#.UvlXcft7QfN

Edited at 2014-02-10 10:49 pm (UTC)
beatlesluv 10th-Feb-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
Yea, I'd rather not go through their see-me-naked scan.
lillylilacs 10th-Feb-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
I like them together. They make a very attractive couple imo.

Plus I am so over the Rachel/Ryan shippers.
glittergary 10th-Feb-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
yassss i love them together
bienenkiste 10th-Feb-2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
she should dump his long-faced muppet voice ass tbh
teperizada 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
yasss ikr
glittergary 10th-Feb-2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
i love him but lol
sher_locked0 10th-Feb-2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
No lies detected
sphinx81 10th-Feb-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
reifica 10th-Feb-2014 09:53 pm (UTC)
yup. he really is not attractive
spanishsaharaa 10th-Feb-2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
lmao I just said this near exact same thing out loud.
the_wolski 10th-Feb-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
ia
nalaa1906 10th-Feb-2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
and she's not breaking up with the Gos!

fenchurchly 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
THIS CUTIE

I want to snarfle his belly
funhouse 10th-Feb-2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
SO CUTE
saintssin 10th-Feb-2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
I got searched twice last time I was on a plane.

I just kept setting off the metal detector =/
anna_karenina_x 10th-Feb-2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
I was about to say that it was probs the underwire in your bra but I think you are a dude so nvm lol
nalaa1906 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
well you never know...

LOL
therearewords 10th-Feb-2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
Dudes can wear bras this narrow-mindedness right now






/jkicydk
saintssin 10th-Feb-2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
lol yeah. I am. though mentioning a bra would have been a nice one-liner.
hpennhills 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
I didn't set off the metal detector but I had to get searched and get my hands swiped for bombing metals. Happens every time and IDK why.
jellycar 10th-Feb-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
same omfg
it was because of my bra like others said, but the woman was also not doing her job properly apparently, and they had to get management and take me into a separate room it was terrifying tbh
anna_karenina_x 10th-Feb-2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
"I'm sorry. I'm shutting down," she said. "I'm such a weirdo. I literally lose my ability to speak—and you were doing so well."

I get not wanting to talk about your private life but this is such an oddball way to say that

roter_mund 10th-Feb-2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
well, she's a weirdo.
am0r_fati 10th-Feb-2014 09:51 pm (UTC)
yeah IA
browneyedguuurl 10th-Feb-2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
She's crazy irl, soooooo...
misoras 10th-Feb-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
"crazy"

"irl"
blrocks 10th-Feb-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
"You were doing so well" is such an annoying-as-fuck thing to say, NGL.
myhipusername 10th-Feb-2014 11:26 pm (UTC)
lol mte

it would be fine if she didn't say all that together
hpennhills 10th-Feb-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
IDG why they get hate as a couple? They seem pretty lowkey to me, I like them.
lestat 10th-Feb-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
bc she's not a frumpy, manic pixie white girl and bc she's not rachel mcadams
nene718 10th-Feb-2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
she's not white
coquillesdemer 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
not white = ~crazy~
whitefox 10th-Feb-2014 09:44 pm (UTC)
ppl say that she's unstable??, they don't look right together(lol) or they have no chemistry (lol[2])
hpennhills 10th-Feb-2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
I had someone answer that once. IDK if I believe it, I need more receipts like interviews or videos; I've just never seen it although I do know of her struggles with addiction. This poster had mentioned freakouts she had with ONTDer's and other oddities. Maybe they will come back and repeat the stories?

Edited at 2014-02-10 09:56 pm (UTC)
solsty 10th-Feb-2014 09:50 pm (UTC)
they don't look right together

My favorite one tbh. A lot of ONTDers used to say that until others started calling them out on their obvious racism.
winniechili 10th-Feb-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
She yelled at me once (very very loudly) for accidentally bumping into her at The Grove. But that was like 6 years ago so maybe she's less ~crazy~ now.
browneyedguuurl 10th-Feb-2014 10:28 pm (UTC)
l posted this a while back, but here I go again. One of my bffs moved to Hollywood and she works PR for a movie studio. She is a Latina and admired Eva for having gotten to where she has as a minority. When she found out she was going to be working with Eva she was so, so excited. It is one of those "better the illusion than the reality" kind of situations. Eva was rude as hell, wouldn't look or talk to anyone on her team and was just overall awful. My friend was crushed and heartbroken. I honestly hate when celebs or rich people treat those that aren't in their same status like shit. Just because you have money/fame doesn't give you a green light to be a bitch/asshole.
glittergary 10th-Feb-2014 09:44 pm (UTC)
what everyone else said
white girls don't see themselves in her
samawati_sky 10th-Feb-2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
Low key racism
soul_amazinn 10th-Feb-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
RACISM.


plain and simple.
spiral_mystik 10th-Feb-2014 09:54 pm (UTC)
She's a crazy brown latina devil or something.
browneyedguuurl 10th-Feb-2014 10:25 pm (UTC)
Because she is not a nice person irl and treats others like shit. I'm Hispanic so I rme at all these "she's not white" statements.
beatlesluv 10th-Feb-2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
She's a woman of colour with a hot white man. That's the undercurrent I get. IDG where the crazy rumours come from. But I do get the "but why...he could go for a blond..." thing that goes on when the woman is of colour.
datura79 11th-Feb-2014 12:53 am (UTC)
Because she's not Rachel McAdams. Simple as.
sher_locked0 10th-Feb-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
She's really hot. I like this couple for some reason.
ectypes 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
i think i'd like them together if it weren't for rachel mcadams' existence. otp.
therearewords 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
Clutching my black pearls. This is such a zero-interest couple that not even the discovery of them being into mpreg-play would thrill me.


And YES I'm still in this post because procrastination is hard work.
lestat 10th-Feb-2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
SCREAMING @ MPREG PLAY
therearewords 10th-Feb-2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
nalaa1906 10th-Feb-2014 09:43 pm (UTC)
LMAO and ia
dull_and_wicked mpreg-play though10th-Feb-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
manicpixiegirl 10th-Feb-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
LOL
ophiodeiros 10th-Feb-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
not a good enough reason to use the word 'mpreg-play'
beatlesluv 10th-Feb-2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
What is mpreg-play?
ms_mmelissa 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
They’re cute together, people are so bizarre for getting upset that he’s with her.
solsty 10th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
Lol I love them as a couple.
freemywilly 10th-Feb-2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
Relationships are tough. It can either heal a wound or make a new one.

I REALLY wish I could STOP falling for guys who are too distant and cold who're obviously not cut out to be in a relationship. It sucks.
keepitcrispy 10th-Feb-2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
lmao @ your title OP. Lemme go check the gosling tag on Tumblr.
lestat 10th-Feb-2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
i like watching mcgosling stans seethe.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2014, 12:09 pm GMT.