ONTD

7:14 pm - 02/09/2014

U.S. figure skating denies reports of "Anti-Canadian" conspiracy with Russia



According to Reuters Media, the United States Figure Skating Association is denying reports that the United States and Russia have developed an agreement that would help the United States win gold in the ice dance and that Russia would win gold in the pairs competition at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi.

The initial reports were made by L'Equipe Magazine in France.

The allegations are interesting. At the 2002 Olympic Winter Games in Salt Lake City, France was at the center of one of the biggest conspiracies in Olympic history. French judge Marie-Reine Le Gougne was suspended for misconduct after there were allegations of collusion that would help the French ice dancing pair Marina Anissina and Gwendal Peizerat win gold and the Russian duo of Elena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze win gold in the pairs competition. The Canadian silver medalists in the pairs, Jamie Sale of Red Deer, Alberta and David Pelletier of Sayabec, Quebec were later upgraded to gold after it was clear they had the cleaner performance.

If the French allegations were true, it would help the American ice dance team of Meryl Davis and Charlie White at the expense of reigning Canadian Olympic gold medalists Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir of London, Ontario. However at this time, the Canadians are not favoured in the ice dance. Davis and White clearly outskated Virtue and Moir in the short program of the new team figure skating competition after Virtue made an error on her twizzle.


source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
fauxkaren 10th-Feb-2014 01:17 am (UTC)
I hate that these rumors are happening because like...

Russia really did outskate Canada in the team event.

And if Meryl and Charlie and Tessa and Scott skate in the individual even like they did in the team event, the Meryl and Charlie would win gold fair and square.

But detractors are going to latch onto these rumors to take away from those wins.
_myaugust 10th-Feb-2014 01:20 am (UTC)
The only thing I was sketch about what Evgeni beating out Kevin but that's it.
heartwilllead 10th-Feb-2014 01:29 am (UTC)
There is no doubt some serious home cooking going on. I didn't think it'd be THIS BAD though.

Edited at 2014-02-10 01:30 am (UTC)
imnotasquirrel 10th-Feb-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
home field advantage at play. not a conspiracy, but still really fucking annoying to deal with lol.
vacatia 10th-Feb-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
As a Canadian, I won't - Meryl and Charlie have outskated Tessa and Scott in both skates, IMO. To my understanding they've been edging them out the whole season? It wouldn't surprise me if this shit does happen, but maybe not since 2002...lol.
kate_mct 10th-Feb-2014 01:19 am (UTC)
I could see it if Davis and White weren't good and the Canadians were, but Davis and White are FANTASTIC, the Canadian pair wasn't all that good IMO.
fauxkaren 10th-Feb-2014 01:22 am (UTC)
Tess and Scott have kind of stalled since Vancouver whereas Meryl and Charlie have just continued to improve.

If Meryl and Charlie have a good skate, they deserve the gold.
ekrelly 10th-Feb-2014 01:25 am (UTC)
mte. I love T/S but unfortunately they haven't been improving like M/C.

Edited at 2014-02-10 01:25 am (UTC)
_myaugust 10th-Feb-2014 01:25 am (UTC)
As much as I hate to admit it, it's true. I really hope they begin to shine again cause watching them is something else.
efaulkner 10th-Feb-2014 01:40 am (UTC)
agreed
seishin 10th-Feb-2014 04:41 pm (UTC)
I'm Canadian, and IA completely with you. This whole rumour ruins it for both teams. :(
lovesfreddiem 10th-Feb-2014 02:00 am (UTC)
Yeah I don't even care for ice dancing but David and White are amazing to watch.
nineteensix196 10th-Feb-2014 01:22 am (UTC)
I equally believe that Canada is being salty and the US/Russia are up to some cheating bullshit idk
ophiodeiros 10th-Feb-2014 01:25 am (UTC)
+1
vanishingbee 10th-Feb-2014 01:36 am (UTC)
Literally Canada has nothing to do with this rumour, it's come from France via Russian sources
consie 10th-Feb-2014 01:39 am (UTC)
What bothers me is that with the whole Sale/Pelletier and Bourne/Kraatz controversy - and it was a controversy because of the change in judging protocol after that - it's not like this is coming out of left field.

You may want to call us passive-aggressive whiners in this instance and that's just fine - even when it wasn't a Canadian source that printed it. But when it's the truth - that's not whining - it's calling out BS when we see it. And that was definitely the case in 2002.
vacatia 10th-Feb-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
It's generally not a Canadian thing to be sore losers, IMO. And this shit did go down twelve years ago, but as far as I'm concerned everyone had forgotten about it. Although I'm not in the ~*figure skating world*~ so I don't know.

I don't think anything sketchy needs to happen for the ice dancing, Meryl and Charlie seem to be excelling right now.
masterofmystery 10th-Feb-2014 01:23 am (UTC)
well it wouldn't be the olympics without some countries bitterly hating on each other
consie 10th-Feb-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
I feel like it's mostly the Canadians and Americans hating on each other, tbh.

And I will wholly admit that while I'm not "YOU SUCK AMURICA!!!" I'm definitely more vocally pro-Canadian during the Winter Olympics.

But seriously - y'all Americans need to give this to us. All of our athlete funding goes towards winter Olympians - so we suck at the summer games. WE NEED THIS. Lol.
imnotasquirrel 10th-Feb-2014 03:31 am (UTC)
but we americans don't like the idea of anyone outshining us lol
heartwilllead 10th-Feb-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
This is getting realllly hard to believe given the scores they gave to Ashley and Gracie - they would at least challenge for bronze in the individual if they hit, and a few more points in the team plus Abbott not choking would mean they'd challenge Canada for silver. All this to ensure an ice dance gold that they have a good chance to win anyways?
larrylurker The enemy of my enemy is my friend10th-Feb-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
Russia and the US finally coming together to stop a bigger evil~

Beautiful.
lillylilacs Re: The enemy of my enemy is my friend10th-Feb-2014 01:53 am (UTC)
lol
ophiodeiros Re: The enemy of my enemy is my friend10th-Feb-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
lol
hauntao Re: The enemy of my enemy is my friend10th-Feb-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
I feel like if Russia and America were people and did coke together, they would be an unstoppable villain duo.
wauwy Re: The enemy of my enemy is my friend10th-Feb-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
Also they would have some really good hatesex.
canuckgirl33 Re: The enemy of my enemy is my friend10th-Feb-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
LOL, don't make me throw poutine and beaver tails to your face
imnotasquirrel 10th-Feb-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
lmao

it's always the quiet polite ones you have to look out for
muzicnem Re: The enemy of my enemy is my friend10th-Feb-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
Lmao
reasontorhyme 10th-Feb-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
I don't understand this because IMO Russia truly outskated the Canadians. That performance was divine. MD/CW were tremendous but the Russians were wicked close.
_its_true_ 10th-Feb-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
I'm a huge team Canada supporter but Russia definitely out skated Canada. Meryl and Charlie skated better then Tessa and Scott. I don't believe there is any collusion.

littlebones 10th-Feb-2014 01:27 am (UTC)
i can't believe we're still talking about this nonsense tho
evett 10th-Feb-2014 01:27 am (UTC)
oh great now canada is going to cry foul when davis/white fairly beat their golden couple.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
consie 10th-Feb-2014 01:34 am (UTC)
No need to get nasty. No need to involve the beav.
fauxkaren 10th-Feb-2014 01:36 am (UTC)
lol I ended up unfollowing someone on tumblr today because they were crying about how the Russians and Tessa/Scott were better than Meryl and Charlie today.

LMAO YEAH FUCKING RIGHT.
chimbleysweep 10th-Feb-2014 01:42 am (UTC)
lol now as much as I enjoy Elena and Nikita......................................... RLY.
etoile_amore 10th-Feb-2014 01:59 am (UTC)
hardly, Tessa and Scott made it pretty clear today the rumours are bs
and no one here cares about allegations coming from France of all places..
chimbleysweep 10th-Feb-2014 01:32 am (UTC)
Meryl and Charlie do not need your help!!!
addictedgal 10th-Feb-2014 01:33 am (UTC)
Just watched McMorris' thank you speech... lol.
ausstellung 10th-Feb-2014 01:37 am (UTC)
I think L'Equipe just has it out for Americans. 10 years ago they made up all those stories about Lance Armstrong cheating, now this bs.

Edited at 2014-02-10 01:38 am (UTC)
consie 10th-Feb-2014 01:40 am (UTC)
Uhhhh, but he was cheating? Probably not the best example to use...
eraserhead 10th-Feb-2014 01:43 am (UTC)
to be fair he was cheating but not in the way they were alleging iirc

but yeah Armstrong was shady as hell, suing anyone who'd so much as look at him askance when he was as a matter of fact pulling some serious shit
_myaugust 10th-Feb-2014 01:48 am (UTC)
Thinking the same thing, lol.
lillylilacs 10th-Feb-2014 01:54 am (UTC)
lmao ikr
wauwy 10th-Feb-2014 04:32 am (UTC)
LMAO

she's a mole for the Canadians!!
rollthedice23 10th-Feb-2014 09:02 pm (UTC)
lmaooo
brennans 10th-Feb-2014 01:42 am (UTC)
If this was held in South Park, Colorado I'd believe it.
eraserhead 10th-Feb-2014 01:45 am (UTC)
vanishingbee 10th-Feb-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
I'm not your buddy, pal!
deathcrew77 10th-Feb-2014 01:44 am (UTC)
Canada be like:


brightstarsure 10th-Feb-2014 02:00 am (UTC)
deathcrew77 10th-Feb-2014 02:28 am (UTC)
HEHEHEHE SO CUTE
lloydsgurl 10th-Feb-2014 02:02 am (UTC)
okay the color of that gif has been driving me CRAZY

here have one that has not been tainted by tumblr


use it wisely okay
evett 10th-Feb-2014 02:03 am (UTC)
America to Canada:


Russia to Canada:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 11:44 pm GMT.