ONTD

10:42 pm - 02/08/2014

'Vampire Diaries' Candice Accola: I Don’t Think Caroline and Tyler's Relationship Can Recover



Are The Vampire Diaries Caroline and Tyler over for good? And is there even hope for a friendship?


Although Tyler (Michael Trevino) was the one to walk away from the relationship, Caroline (Candice Accola) committed the ultimate act of betrayal by sleeping with his mortal enemy, Klaus (Joseph Morgan). With the cat out of the bag, and Tyler sure that he wants nothing to do with her, Caroline walked into this episode's Bitter Ball and shredded remnants of both men.

But does Caroline ever remain single for very long? Although there were hints of jealousy over watching Stefan (Paul Wesley) and Elena/Katherine (Nina Dobrev) dance, Accola tells TVGuide.com that those two are destined for great friendship.

Keep reading for more on Caroline's trio of men, including whether or not a reconciliation with Tyler is in the cards and why her feelings for Stefan might be misconstrued.

Klaus and Caroline finally had sex — hot sex. Were you happy they went there?
Candice Accola: Yes. When I get very into a storyline as a TV viewer and want something to happen so bad and there's so much build-up, it's exciting to watch. To my knowledge, the writers never had any intention of bringing those two together, especially with the spin-off, so I think it was a great moment and I think the whole 100th episode was written with the viewers in mind to give them what they wanted.

It's always a hot topic. Did you receive negative feedback about it?
Accola: I've never gotten any sort of negative feedback, but people would say, "I want Tyler and Caroline to be together, but I want her and Klaus to just do it once." So it was great to know it was going to happen and people would get what they asked for.

Can Caroline and Tyler recover from this?
Accola: Do I think they can come back from Caroline's time with Klaus? I don't think so. On paper, no one did anything wrong. They were broken up. No one cheated. But it's personal. When you cross those lines and those boundaries, I would find it pretty impossible to be in a relationship and then be able to come back from that.

What about just as friends?
Accola: Caroline needs this idea of perfection and for no one to be mad at her and for everyone to be happy at all times, so we'll see a lot of great scenes coming up between Caroline and Tyler with her struggling to find a friendship, but also release some of the guilt she's been holding onto because she knows she made a mistake. The one thing to remember is that they're 19 and 20. If Caroline was my age it's like, you know better. At 19 and 20 and it's your first boyfriend and you're high on hormones and haven't fallen down a lot in relationships, it's an opportunity to learn a lesson, just the really hard way. That's how I looked at Caroline's choice of being with Klaus and that's why I don't necessarily see her and Tyler reconciling their relationship, but I think there's possibility for them to be friends.

Caroline has seemed a little jealous over Stefan recently. Does she want their friendship to become something more?
Accola: I was hoping it wouldn't come off as jealousy, but more protective. When I read [the scene] I had the same question, but I think it's more that she just doesn't feel right about [him and Elena]. Stefan is finally getting his life together and Caroline is trying to be there for Elena, but if you want the best intentions for everyone you'll say, "No, this isn't a good idea. Everyone is finally getting their own lives together. Why are you going back?" So I think she just felt protective.

Would you personally like it to become more?
Accola: I've really enjoyed watching Caroline and Stefan's relationship grow over the past couple of seasons because it just shows that the evolution of Caroline. At the beginning, she was just after him because he was the cute new boy in town and she never really had a friend that was male that she was just friends with. She's had a relationship with a lot of the gentlemen on the series and again, that can happen when you're young, but I like that this has remained a friendship and that there hasn't been an onslaught of sexual tension with them.

But the two of them are pretty good at solving things together like Elena's sire bond to Damon last season. Will they figure this one out too?
Accola: They're really good at figuring things out, but we'll definitely get to hang out with Katherine for a while as she takes over Elena's body. And you can expect her to stir up some trouble.

The Vampire Diaries returns with new episodes on Thursday, Feb. 27 at 8/7c.


Source

Steroline 4ever <333
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
_scarlett_icons 9th-Feb-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
Most of the male characters on this show are so gross.

Tyler tried to rape Vicky in the first season. Guess that's totally forgotten now.
genbu_no_miko24 9th-Feb-2014 03:51 am (UTC)
mte
tobesurrounded 9th-Feb-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
yuuup
crazyventures 9th-Feb-2014 05:01 am (UTC)
YES that's why I couldn't @ all the Tyler/Caroline stans saying Caroline doesn't deserve Tyler.

A lot of the characters are shitty people but still . . . RME
weatherstaff 9th-Feb-2014 05:05 am (UTC)
Oh shit, I forgot about this. Tyler has always been trash tho.
familiardevil 9th-Feb-2014 05:56 am (UTC)
lol basically, they all seem gross af with the exception of maybe matt? and idek about that, i haven't watched in a while

like damon's a rapist, i feel like stefan and klaus probably have been just as horrible with their female victims, jeremy's just a pos.
_scarlett_icons 9th-Feb-2014 06:13 am (UTC)
Ugh, Damon. He compelled Caroline to have sex with him, and fans still love him?

Don't know why it's hard for writers of such shows to create interesting male characters WITHOUT making them so damn disgusting.
thirteenarrows 9th-Feb-2014 02:11 pm (UTC)
ugh, i've never been able to let that go and i can never understand how people still stan him smh.
not to mention the fact that he kidnapped and essentially assaulted a pregnant woman in the originals omfg. like i get that he wanted revenge and that she had betrayed him with the hybrids, but ffs she's pregnant.
helyanwe89 11th-Feb-2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
So true. Then he turned around and made out with her mother after her death. I was so glad Matt remembered that and called him out on it in the last episode.
octoberalex 9th-Feb-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
Good. No one likes Tyler
francesbcobain 9th-Feb-2014 04:03 am (UTC)
ia. When he showed up on Originals, I was like ughh and then Rebekah brought him back to TVD. He needs to go away forever.
recenthistory 9th-Feb-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
Agreed.
oliverqueen 9th-Feb-2014 05:00 am (UTC)
mte
weatherstaff 9th-Feb-2014 05:05 am (UTC)
When he came back I was like 'oh'.
mlola619 9th-Feb-2014 05:58 am (UTC)
I can't stand him.
_______awshucks 9th-Feb-2014 07:31 am (UTC)
I just don't even seen what his point is anymore
masalachaitea 9th-Feb-2014 09:26 am (UTC)
Pretty much. I didn't miss him when he was gone.
alyssa_hilary 9th-Feb-2014 12:31 pm (UTC)
I liked him for like a season or so, but when he started shouting at Caroline over her sleeping with Klaus, I lost it. He tried to abort Hayley and Klaus' baby because it was Klaus his child. He could've killed Hayley in the process. Fucking hypocrite.
traversant 9th-Feb-2014 02:24 pm (UTC)
His character is so god damned annoying. That dumb bar scene with Nadia I just wanted her to punch him in his annoying little smirky face
lyssmich 9th-Feb-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
Good.
thebloomroom 9th-Feb-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
Steferine >>>


i feel bad for tyler the actor gets done dirty every season lol
mlola619 9th-Feb-2014 06:00 am (UTC)
I'm so worried for Katherine ;__;

Lol I'm totally okay with Tyler getting screwed over I can't stand him. Matt was always getting the short end of the stick in my opinion.
thebloomroom 9th-Feb-2014 06:18 am (UTC)
i meant i feel sorry for the actor but i forgot his name when i wrote the comment LOL michael trevino. he has to go on hiatus every season... bitch needs to get paid, poot guy

kat is gonna be dead for sure by the end of this season :(
thirteenarrows 9th-Feb-2014 02:13 pm (UTC)
lmaooooo i love his annual designated 5+ episodes in a row off per season. steven r. mcqueen has got it as well the past two seasons, but his character at least has some relevancy.
alfendi 9th-Feb-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
When you cross those lines and those boundaries, I would find it pretty impossible to be in a relationship and then be able to come back from that.

Lies. No TVD character has any sort of consistent moral compass.
violue 9th-Feb-2014 04:42 am (UTC)
So true, everyone on the show has done so many horrible things it's kind of hilarious.
weatherstaff 9th-Feb-2014 05:07 am (UTC)
Matt?
Bonnie?


babycakes 9th-Feb-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
I want more Klaroline.
whimsical_tale 9th-Feb-2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
omg @icon
tobesurrounded 9th-Feb-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
they're probably going to hook up at some point. they've ~hinted at it lately.
insomniachobs 9th-Feb-2014 12:24 pm (UTC)
Given that the current writing team are the masters of ill-advised fan service and fucking up wht was previously great about the characters, I'm just waiting for Steroline to happen at this point
arainymist 9th-Feb-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
Matt/Caroline plz
browneyedguuurl 9th-Feb-2014 04:07 am (UTC)
Yaaas!
tobesurrounded 9th-Feb-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
i hope Steroline get together. they remind me of Dair, in a way.
neverhft 9th-Feb-2014 03:58 am (UTC)
GOOD! Also, ugh @ that image of scarf Caroline, it reminds me of when Damon was decieving her into sex and feeding off her and shit
magnifying 9th-Feb-2014 04:02 am (UTC)
When I saw Tyler pop up on The Originals I was really hoping Klaus would kill him. Klaroline or GTFO. Also I hope all these hints about Steroline are just Katherine's paranoia and not an actual thing that is going to happen. I love their friendship.

This show just keeps getting worse and worse and if I wasn't so invested in Caroline I would just stop watching.
magnifying 9th-Feb-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
IDG why everyone likes Steroline. It would be SO out of character for both of them considering how much they each love Elena.
browneyedguuurl 9th-Feb-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
ITA! If they were going to hookup Stefan with his bff it should've been Lexie. Thanks for killing her Damon. Douche.
tobesurrounded 9th-Feb-2014 04:23 am (UTC)
idt it would be out of character, as long as they have slow build-up. but i have zero faith that the writers would do them justice lol.
dreamer1104 9th-Feb-2014 04:13 am (UTC)
tobesurrounded 9th-Feb-2014 04:24 am (UTC)
yasss plz
insomniachobs 9th-Feb-2014 12:28 pm (UTC)
I get why Paul likes the idea - between Elena, Katherine and Amara he just wants to work against a love interest that's not played by Nina Dobrev lol. He's been pretty vocal about thinking Stefan should move it along and stop mooning over Elena. He is 100% right on that but I agree with Candice that it shouldn't be Caroline.

It will be though, because the TVD writers have a knack for spoiling shit's that working and a total lack of imagination about who hooks up with who.
traversant 9th-Feb-2014 02:26 pm (UTC)
lol that last gif is cracking me up
browneyedguuurl 9th-Feb-2014 04:13 am (UTC)
Good. Can they reunite Matt/Caroline now? They were so freaking cute!









withoutyoursmil 9th-Feb-2014 04:34 am (UTC)
i loved them!!! surprised matt's still around tbh
browneyedguuurl 9th-Feb-2014 04:39 am (UTC)
He's the last human left so. And yeah, they were so good for each other. I will go down with this ship!
ishi_chan 9th-Feb-2014 09:02 am (UTC)
no ty

I rewatched S1 and S2 recently and his weirdly passive aggressive comments to Caro all the time (sometimes even when he's trying to be nice) pissed me off so much

+ he's useless, why isn't he dead
foxylov3r 9th-Feb-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
i mean caroline slept with his mothers murderer how do you come back from that? lmao
magnifying 9th-Feb-2014 05:57 am (UTC)
Elena dated Damon who is her ex's brother, tried to kill her brother, raped her best friend for months on end and is responsible for he death of a bunch of her loved ones so clearly people on this show just move on from shit like that really fast lmao.
foxylov3r 9th-Feb-2014 06:00 am (UTC)
ugh elena I don't think I've disliked a character this much since Bella Swan from twilight lol
nineteensix196 9th-Feb-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
Tyler and Matt need to hook up and have an interesting bffls to bfs storyline or die asap, they are just boring deadweights.
ugh everyone on this show needs to die, not one character has really developed over the 5 seasons and the storylines center around the same exact relationship issues it's pissing me off
weatherstaff 9th-Feb-2014 05:09 am (UTC)
EXCUSE. Caroline and Elijah are perfect. I need a show with just Caroline, Sassy Stefan, Eljiah, Rebekah, and Bonnie. Oh and throw Jeremy and Matt in there because I like them too. Oh and bring Alar-Alar back from the dead. And Jenna. And have Meredith Fell.



Edited at 2014-02-09 05:10 am (UTC)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Feb 2nd 2015, 12:17 am GMT.