ONTD

7:48 pm - 02/06/2014

Britney's Co-Conservator to be paid $426,000.



It pays to be Britney Spears‘ co-conservator, because a judge has just signed off Andrew Wallett to be paid nearly $500,000 in 2014, RadarOnline.com has exclusively learned.

The pop star, 32, has been under a conservatorship since 2008, after several very public breakdowns.

According the court order “for 2014 in the amount of $426,000 to be paid Mr. Wallett. The proposed 2014 compensation shall be paid monthly, in the amount of $35,500, payable on the first day of each and every month, to commence on January 1, 2014.”

Papa Jamie Spears has served as his daughter’s other conservator, and is also paid for his work.

As Radar previously reported, Jamie’s been paid $16,000 per month for those duties, and is now asking the court merely to extend that compensation.

Jamie claimed in court docs, “as my rent has steadily escalated over the last three years, I request that I be reimbursed an additional $800.00 per month for my office expense for the time period of November 1, 2012, through August 31, 2013,” which adds up to $7,200.

He also asked “that I be authorized to spend the sum of $2,000 monthly, rather than the previously ordered $1,200 monthly, for my office space in a secure location that is dedicated to Britney’s activities.”

Jamie claimed to use the office to complete Brit’s business duties, such as the recently concluded “negotiations with respect to Britney’s upcoming concert series at Planet Hollywood… to maximize the contractual benefits she would receive with a minimum of financial risk to her and a safe, structured, and pleasant environment.”

Judge Reva Goetz said in the court order regarding Wallet’s compensation, “The conservatorship estate entails the active management of Britney Spears substantial career, business interests and assets as well as numerous trusts and entities. The conservatorship estate represents a portion of the conservatee’s total assets.”


Source.

Dang y'all, stop using this woman to pay your bills. Let her be.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
alexander2808 7th-Feb-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
is that a new pic? she looks cute and looks like pre-gimmemoreney
beatofmy_drum 7th-Feb-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
no it's old i believe, i just a used a pic i liked :P
alexander2808 7th-Feb-2014 03:57 am (UTC)
ptr28 7th-Feb-2014 03:57 am (UTC)
from last year
kiss_my_undies 7th-Feb-2014 04:08 pm (UTC)
lol her tracks are showing.
ptr28 7th-Feb-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
radaronline


like, come on
stranglerwcandy 7th-Feb-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
omw the shit I could do with 16,000 a month....

I could do so much damage with that....

Edited at 2014-02-07 03:56 am (UTC)
arielcharming 7th-Feb-2014 03:59 am (UTC)
I'd have such a fabulous life....lol
adagsly 7th-Feb-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
right like i would look so good all the time
dubiously 7th-Feb-2014 04:46 am (UTC)
ikr, I'd be at the dry bar every other day at least.
shipoffools22 7th-Feb-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
i would be happy every second of every day

akasha6915 7th-Feb-2014 06:41 am (UTC)
Man, to think that is what I made last year.
freeze_i_say 7th-Feb-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
"Mr Wallett"

aptly-named

Edited at 2014-02-07 03:57 am (UTC)
butt_or_skotch 7th-Feb-2014 03:57 am (UTC)
Who is Andrew Wallett? Is he related to her somehow or some kind of manager?
butt_or_skotch 7th-Feb-2014 05:08 am (UTC)
Interesting. Thanks!
kidviciousdonna 7th-Feb-2014 03:57 am (UTC)
For everyone that keeps saying she has enough money to retire...
fluffybb 7th-Feb-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
Her net worth is over $200MM that more than enough for anyone to retire.
kidviciousdonna 7th-Feb-2014 04:01 am (UTC)
after paying everyone out it's that much? and if the conservator ship rates keep going up, and they never let her out of it...
crashh_world 7th-Feb-2014 04:16 am (UTC)
She's made at least 30 mill in the past 3 years. 500k is hardly anything to her.
fudgepacking 7th-Feb-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
Dang y'all, stop using this woman to pay your bills. Let her be.


I agree. I've long thought that the people who are supposed to love her and look out for her well-being see here as merely a cash cow.

I don't get it. If my child was famous and making a lot of money, I wouldn't be increasing my lifestyle standard on his dime, not this drastically (I imagine there'd need to be some changes, like maybe hiring security and stuff for the property, but I'm not going to start living off of my kid, you know?)
fluffybb 7th-Feb-2014 04:03 am (UTC)
Her father deserve every penny, $16,000 per month is nothing for Britney.
presidentpink 7th-Feb-2014 04:23 am (UTC)
He doesn't deserve shit. That's his child.
fudgepacking 7th-Feb-2014 04:32 am (UTC)
Milking the cash cow.
teenageluminary 7th-Feb-2014 03:43 pm (UTC)
Britney has always been the breadwinner and supported her family though. I doubt her father is keeping that $16,000 a month for himself - he shares it with her mom, brother, etc.

Not saying that this is ~right,~ just what the situation has always been.
fauxparadiso 7th-Feb-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
lol damn she's never going to be free. not until her dad dies at least.
alexander2808 7th-Feb-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
mte ironic
lovetiffani 7th-Feb-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
This is really sad. It seems like she can control herself and her health at this point but these people don't want to let go of their paycheck.
arielcharming 7th-Feb-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
I am, so poor.
fluffybb 7th-Feb-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
Me too bb
andthenwevomit 7th-Feb-2014 01:59 pm (UTC)
lmao mte

:(
caravels 7th-Feb-2014 04:01 am (UTC)
to be paid Mr. Wallet

idk why this is cracking me up like some kind of dad joke
windyourneckin 7th-Feb-2014 04:01 am (UTC)
eeeek
#freebritney
shipoffools22 7th-Feb-2014 04:01 am (UTC)
wow...

trinity_squared 7th-Feb-2014 04:03 am (UTC)
Dang y'all, stop using this woman to pay your bills. Let her be.

It costs money to take care of, be in charge of welfare, bills, career issues etc. Nothing is free. Especially for someone with mental problems, be they an adult or not. Her father is asking for $800 more per months for reimbursements. That is a tear drop in a bucket.

Personally I dont think she should be ponied out to work if she can not be in charge of her life marginally or partially.
supertex 7th-Feb-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
how long is the conservatorship for?
neverhft 7th-Feb-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
forever if her people have their way, its actually a nice little situation for her and them to milk, they get to control her and her life and her career and pocket shit tons of money, she gets to be declared mentally unstable whenever people want to sue her for shit...
emptyobsidian 7th-Feb-2014 04:20 am (UTC)
Yeah it actually works out in her favor. She is basically a child in the eyes of the law so she can't be sued and I think it protects her from testifying. Then, they can also basically control everything she does to rake in more cash. Everyone is happy except maybe Britney, but who knows either way with her.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 7:31 pm GMT.