ONTD

2:57 pm - 02/06/2014

Marilyn Manson's Phantasmagoria: The Visions of Lewis Carrol FINALLY starts filming



Wow, I can’t even believe I’m reporting this but, after several long years, Marilyn Manson‘s long gestured Phantasmagoria: The Visions of Lewis Carroll is actually filming!

While there are no other casting details at this time, Manson himself tweeted that he will be playing Lewis Carroll in the film based on his own screenplay.

Lily Cole, Tilda Swinton and Evan Rachel Wood were all once attached. Anthony Silva co-wrote the screenplay.


“Victorian England.

A haunted writer in an isolated castle is tormented by sleepless nights and visions of a girl named Alice. He finds himself becoming a symptom of his own invention.

“Now all my nightmares know my name.”

He is Lewis Carroll. Terrified of what waits for him each night."





hmmmmmm this will probably be a mess. He's been talking about it since, like, 2004.

Source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
swissbeauty23 6th-Feb-2014 09:47 pm (UTC)
lol damn they're still doing this? this is bringing me back to early high school
vervain 6th-Feb-2014 09:57 pm (UTC)
i know i feel like a lot of people stopped listening to him around the time of the greatest hits and then heart shaped glasses happened and they stopped all together.
swissbeauty23 6th-Feb-2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
that was definitely a turning point for me, yeah. i still don't know if i like that video, let alone the song.
akasha6915 7th-Feb-2014 07:30 am (UTC)
Eh, he still had a decent following after EMDM, but really lost a lot during that album, would say more than LWNF but so many stopped after that since he announced that would be his last album before retiring. Not to mention his live performances suffering since EDMD.

He has still put out some good music but most of the albums have been meh, and I hate Heart Shaped Glasses, or pretty 19-year old love me while I go through a mid life crisis song.
volumise 6th-Feb-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
Is he still on coke? nvm stupid question
placentipede 6th-Feb-2014 09:51 pm (UTC)
lol idt he will ever not be on coke
vervain 6th-Feb-2014 09:55 pm (UTC)
on coke and fucking groupies.
oltschi 6th-Feb-2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
he has groupies???????????
numbedtoe 6th-Feb-2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
he was on Talking Dead a few months back and it was one of the most embarrassing and awkward things i've ever seen. it was so fucking out of it.
leftforcali 6th-Feb-2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
my coworker is married to some old guy who is still trying to get his band up and running (mind you this is a 40-something-year-old who still lives like he's 19). anyway, they went to a marilyn manson show back in May/June, and her husband knows a bunch of bandmates (because he's a rock god or something), and marilyn was doing lines upon lines of coke backstage before the show. he could barely function on stage
loveinchina 7th-Feb-2014 12:10 am (UTC)
I saw him at a festival in 2012 and he was so off his face it was actually sad to watch. He slurred through all the songs and was falling over everywhere, the promoters were pretty damn pissed.
zombieroadtrip 7th-Feb-2014 06:23 am (UTC)
watch the episode of talking dead where he guest-starred and you will have your answer
vanishingbee 6th-Feb-2014 09:52 pm (UTC)
as long as it has some good trippy visuals I will be here for it tbh.
placentipede 6th-Feb-2014 10:02 pm (UTC)
Same
I think it has potential to be interesting but it will probably be awful
war_machine_rox 6th-Feb-2014 09:54 pm (UTC)
is this the one where he had twin sisters having sex with each other?

or is that another fucked up take on Wonderland?

I feel like stuff for this was already filmed.
hoechlinsexual 6th-Feb-2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
wasn't it the same thing?
war_machine_rox 6th-Feb-2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
That's what I'm asking. I thought he already filmed stuff for this so I'm just confused on his tweet.
francesbcobain 6th-Feb-2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
I think so. I remember going on the site and seeing two naked girl twins covered in blood.
vervain 6th-Feb-2014 09:54 pm (UTC)
he kind of went out of fashion in 2004. dunno why he's still trying.
readmymiind 6th-Feb-2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
i need to sleep, i read "marilyn monroe's" and i was like how is that possible???
logan_lerman 6th-Feb-2014 09:59 pm (UTC)
i thought they already filmed it? it just didn't go anywhere

anyway lol omg why
hoechlinsexual 6th-Feb-2014 10:00 pm (UTC)
wow where was this 6 years ago when i cared
akasha6915 7th-Feb-2014 07:33 am (UTC)
Pretty much my thoughts.
ms_mmelissa 6th-Feb-2014 10:01 pm (UTC)
LOL I remember hearing about this back when ERW was attached and then he shot some stuff with Lily Cole that didn't happened.
numbedtoe 6th-Feb-2014 10:04 pm (UTC)
i didn't think it would ever get made tbh.

i think the idea isn't a bad one, but him acting is going to ruin any potential it had.
macabragoria 6th-Feb-2014 10:07 pm (UTC)
Wow, a mallgoth Lewis Carroll adaption. Original.
mattiemarmalade 6th-Feb-2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
Hey Mr.s Marble, where is Raymond at?

Edited at 2014-02-07 01:07 am (UTC)
macabragoria 7th-Feb-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
I love him more than my red hair, I love him more than the sound of bones breaking <3
prochronism 6th-Feb-2014 10:07 pm (UTC)
Obligatory comment because I guess I'm a fan of this asshole since I can't divorce post Holy Wood Manson from pre-thatfuckingmusicvideofortaintedlove Manson.

Edit: That makes so little sense. Oh well

Edited at 2014-02-06 10:08 pm (UTC)
placentipede 6th-Feb-2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
Somehow, I know what you mean.

I really liked Born Villain, though
prochronism 6th-Feb-2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
Glad it makes some sense. Still haven't had the heart to give Born Villain a listen, even though I've gathered it's not entirely shit. I sort of signed out when that greatest hits album came out, and even though TGAOG was musically entertaining enough, it was just such a massive whine, lyrically speaking
francesbcobain 6th-Feb-2014 10:52 pm (UTC)
I used to stan for MM when I was like idk 14. I don't ever really listen to his music anymore, but I still have Coma Black and Coma White on my ipod. They're my fav songs he ever did. I was an angsty teen.
akasha6915 7th-Feb-2014 07:37 am (UTC)
As someone who would of stanned for him back in the day, I know what you mean. Though at the same time the Tainted Love and TGAOG stuff was kind of a fuck you to the new fans who didn't get Manson before then and ignored the political. And you can see Skold all over TGAOG. But EMDM was where I signed off on him. A bunch of lyrics and song titles that would of been on a Manson parody album.
malhy 6th-Feb-2014 10:08 pm (UTC)
Is he going to be directing too? If it's in good hands it might not be that terrible
hellocheerio 6th-Feb-2014 10:10 pm (UTC)
johnny depp is staying away from this, I hope
cucubano 6th-Feb-2014 10:10 pm (UTC)
What the hell is that photo? And I remember when my princess Lily Cole was attached to this...
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 7:17 am GMT.