ONTD

5:41 pm - 02/02/2014

Real Housewives of Beverly Hills's Kyle Richards Talks Carlton Gebbia Rivalry

kyle-richards-600

What would The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills be without yet another claws-out rivalry?

But according to Kyle Richards, she had no idea newbie Carlton Gebbia had any beef with her – that is, until Richards finally watched the show on TV.

PEOPLE caught up with Richards Friday at the Big Game Big Give Super Bowl Party hosted by Alec Baldwin in New York City, where the reality star said she's been keeping up with the show's current season – and admitted to being frustrated with Gebbia.

She's "looking for t--- on an ant," Richards, 45, said about her rival, claiming that Gebbia, 40, takes things out of context and often isn't given the chance to explain herself.

Case in point: a verbal spat that erupted on the show's Jan. 27 episode when Richards noted that Gebbia's new tattoo resembled a Jewish star, prompting a shocked reaction from Gebbia.

(Richards tells PEOPLE that Gebbia's mic was blocking a part of the tattoo, preventing Richards from fully making it out.)

But the Real Housewives of Beverly Hills isn't the only reality show stirring up some controversy in the Richards household.

Richards reveals that her daughter Farrah was asked to star in the new E! reality show Rich Kids of Beverly Hills but declined, and Farrah remains close friends with the cast.

Richards believes that the spoiled, entitled persona the kids project on the show is far from the truth, saying, "I feel bad – they are not as horrible and stupid as they seem."

The backlash, however, has been harsh: Richards says that Farrah posted an Instagram photo of her with some of the cast and it generated such vicious comments, she had to take it down.

SOURCE
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
johnyoung524 2nd-Feb-2014 10:51 pm (UTC)
fuck Kyle. Carlton was pretty boring but she is so harmless. Carlton is really blunt about disliking Kyle but damn thats no reason to come for someones religion no matter how strange you think it is. Like Kyle would have a field day if Carlton talked shit about her converting to Judaism for her husband so she can fuck off.
vanishingbee 2nd-Feb-2014 11:01 pm (UTC)
mte

If you have crosses all over your house, asking if you were RAISED catholic is an extremely natural assumption to make. The star of david thing is stupid, but literally holds zero criticism of wicca within it... considering Kyle was planning her daughter's Bat Mitzvah at the time it makes sense she was seeing Jewish imagery everywhere, lol.

Edited at 2014-02-02 11:02 pm (UTC)
johnyoung524 2nd-Feb-2014 11:06 pm (UTC)
she never "came" for her but her interviews always have her making fun of Carlton. I'm not saying any of them are better than Brandi but they're all pretty shitty people sans Joyce or Lisa.
efaulkner 2nd-Feb-2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
yep
lostinshalott 2nd-Feb-2014 11:38 pm (UTC)
mteeee Yolanda and Carlton are THE biggest hypocrites Yolanda saying there are no teams then starts calling her friends "the dream team", Carlton saying she goes and tells people when she has a problem with them then proceeding to bitch about Kyle over "a dream she had" like omg nope.
xtinkerbellax 3rd-Feb-2014 12:04 am (UTC)
Yea, i don't like Kyle but Carlton is being ridiculous.
unclecraig 2nd-Feb-2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
How has Kyle insulted Carlton's religion?

Carlton is too defensive, the mere mention of her religion and she thinks she's being attacked. And her getting all butthurt because Joyce doesn't have the same beliefs.
anderbobo 2nd-Feb-2014 11:16 pm (UTC)
Are you kidding me? Carlton very obviously came into this season with her mind already made up to hate Kyle. Also Brandi can use the c-word and be outright offensive to people and Carlton "respects" that y et Kyle asking if she was Catholic after seeing a CONFESSIONAL in her kitchen is like the most offensive thing in the world?! And Kyle was totally right that Carlton scoffing in disgust at her mistaking her tattoo (which is fugly as shit) as the Star of David was much more a diss to Judaism then to Carlton's religion.

Also, Carlton is so boring and banal with her "I'm so sexy" shtick.. it is forced and quite frankly cringe-worthily uninteresting. She makes me miss Taylor.
anderbobo 2nd-Feb-2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
OMG and I didn't even go in on the "I had a dream Kyle was talking shit about me so let me try to talk shit about her right now" conversation that took place. Are you kidding me?! I'm glad the other ladies didn't take that lame bait. Carlton is a 3rd grade level shit-stirrer. And when she tried to eviscerate Joyce for suggesting they wait til Brandi arrives to bring out the wine "DON'T LABEL HER!!" omg woman calm the eff down, ugh she is so obnoxious!!!
bent_ley 3rd-Feb-2014 12:31 am (UTC)
kyle asked carlton if she was raised catholic because she had crosses and a CONFESSIONAL in her home. carlton was disgusted! like how fucking dumb
weavewhipper 3rd-Feb-2014 01:36 am (UTC)
for some reason ontd loves kyle. i cant for the life of me figure it out
thatsoohot 3rd-Feb-2014 07:25 am (UTC)
LOL! i don't think you're watching the same show idiot :)
chokey_lowkey 2nd-Feb-2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
RHOBH's cast is too meta. "oh so and so is being manipulative for the camera"

OH YOU DONT FUCKING SAY? Thats the point , thats why you all have been cast, quit biting the hand that feeds you! Atlanta is the only one that understands the importance of the "fifth" wall and ignores it.
magwildwood 2nd-Feb-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
IA, it's annoying. Brandi is queen of this, but it's also a form of manipulating the audience by giving us the behind the scenes "scoop," so I don't find it personable at all.

(btw I think it's fourth wall)
chokey_lowkey 2nd-Feb-2014 11:47 pm (UTC)
I think the fourth wall is the interaction with the fans/public and blogs and even the talking heads within the show, and that going beyond that and speaking on that process is an additional barrier, idk idk
hater_traitor 3rd-Feb-2014 12:26 am (UTC)
"Speaking directly to or otherwise acknowledging the audience through a camera in a film or television program, or through this imaginary wall in a play, is referred to as 'breaking the fourth wall'."

You mean the fourth wall.
bent_ley 3rd-Feb-2014 12:35 am (UTC)
hmm that is a good point. no one talks like that on atlanta. they just scream at each other lol
nearer_still 3rd-Feb-2014 12:39 am (UTC)
i liked ur use of the fifth wall bb
planetrob 3rd-Feb-2014 01:45 am (UTC)
I never noticed but I think you're right, Atlanta does a better job of not violating the context of the TV show and that's a good thing, I hate when they get into fights about who tweeted what and shit its like too "behind the scenes" or something
karaforsale 2nd-Feb-2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
Tits on an ant.
magwildwood 2nd-Feb-2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
Carlton is embarrassing and sad. She needs to separate from her husband a la Porsha if she wants to stay for another season.
johnyoung524 2nd-Feb-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
I highly doubt she'll be on next season all her solo scenes were pretty much her just talking about how much she loves women and talking about Brandy. She's a snore.
unclecraig 2nd-Feb-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
Judging by how desperate she acts it wouldn't surprise me if her marriage is on the rocks.
vanishingbee 2nd-Feb-2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
wish yolanda would say this to carlton



unfortunately yolanda is too busy trash talking lisa
popartpistol 3rd-Feb-2014 05:27 am (UTC)
Right? Carlton spend every moment she's not around Kyle bitching about her.
ride_the_jitney 2nd-Feb-2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
Are those two different women?
arista_artisan 2nd-Feb-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
You know you're Hoover levels of suck when you make Kyle look good. None for you, witch hazel.
peddlestools 2nd-Feb-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
"kyle richards talks"

i stopped reading after that
peggybundy 2nd-Feb-2014 11:02 pm (UTC)
lmao mte
flan 2nd-Feb-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
i miss that photoshopped forehead picture of hers.
hater_traitor 2nd-Feb-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
Carleton's bullshit is getting old.
She dreamed Kyle was talking shit behind and therefore Kyle is a bad person?
Wtf. Delusional and weird.
isntdaveone 2nd-Feb-2014 11:28 pm (UTC)
and she gets extremely offended if you don't immediately know the difference between star tattoos!!!
bent_ley 3rd-Feb-2014 12:36 am (UTC)
i hate that she on purpose picked provocative names for her kids but then acts like she will cut anyone that even raises an eyebrow at them
williammiller 2nd-Feb-2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
Carlton is so try-hard, it hurts. Carlton, Brandi and Yolanda ~my love~ Foster can get the fuck out.
la_guillotine 2nd-Feb-2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
Carlton is awful. She has no sense of humor and she still wears fucking Ed Hardy, when she's not parading her beef-jerky body around in lingerie. That pool party was tacky and trashy as fuck. She & Brandi are the worst.



lil_creamsoda 3rd-Feb-2014 12:26 am (UTC)
accurate.gif
bent_ley 3rd-Feb-2014 12:36 am (UTC)
LOL the ed hardy burn. so so so true
ferniinberlin 2nd-Feb-2014 11:01 pm (UTC)
Im thinking of starting with rhoa since everyone says its the best, but it looks like a lot of seasons to catch up. Will i miss something big if i skip the first season?
markedglory 2nd-Feb-2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
yes, imo. season 1 was gold.
acidrain0789 2nd-Feb-2014 11:06 pm (UTC)
gurrrl no you def gotta watch season 1. it is a must
isntdaveone 2nd-Feb-2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
DO NOT SKIP the first season of RHOA!!!!

Nene was pure ghetto, Kim and her bad wigs, DeShawns flop fundraiser, Sheree having 4 assistants, Kim changing outfits in the parking lot of a gas station, etc!!!!
ferniinberlin 2nd-Feb-2014 11:34 pm (UTC)
ok ok, i got it. Im starting tomorrow, promise! :D
peggybundy 3rd-Feb-2014 12:01 am (UTC)
"DeShawns flop fundraiser"

sflkdjflkdj ICONIC
bent_ley 3rd-Feb-2014 12:37 am (UTC)
aw yes. sheree and deshawns struggle to find GOOD HELP IN THIS TOWN
planetrob 3rd-Feb-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
close your legs to married men
la_guillotine 2nd-Feb-2014 11:55 pm (UTC)
yes! I spent most of January marathoning RHOA to get caught up and it's so worth it1
isntdaveone 3rd-Feb-2014 01:03 am (UTC)
the season 1 reunion gave us this gem!

nineteensix196 2nd-Feb-2014 11:02 pm (UTC)
lmao mess. Is there no superbowl post?
peggybundy 2nd-Feb-2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
at first i found carlton's irrational hate for kyle amusing but it got old real fast. ugh they both suck tbh. bring back camille with a new cast imo!! my queen lisa can stay tho <3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jul 31st 2014, 11:36 am GMT.