ONTD

11:46 am - 02/01/2014

Gwyneth Paltrow Is Still A Fan Of Vitamin Pills



Gwyneth Paltrow continues to encourage her fans to take vitamin pills, even though medical studies show that they can do more harm than good.

Studies may have shown that they often do more harm than good, but Gwyneth Paltrow remains a strong advocate of vitamins. The 41-year-old actress professes herself to be a particular fan of fish oils — linked to high levels of prostate cancer — and multivitamins, which a study showed were useless.

Along with Peter Sarsgaard, Donna Karan and Maggie Gyllenhaal, Paltrow prefers to take the advice of the health guru Dr Frank Lipman, who runs the Eleven Eleven Wellness Center in New York. “He has taught me a lot about nutrition and supplementation over the years,” says Paltrow. “For example, I’ve learnt that we are all pretty much lacking in magnesium [which calms the nervous system] because it’s the last nutrient to form in fruit/veggies when they ripen on the vine and we pick them early to travel. In general, we need more help from vitamins because our diets are lacking.”

Paltrow, the wife of the Coldplay singer Chris Martin, says that Dr Lipman’s “fab four” vitamins for everyday use are: 1. Multivitamin; 2. Vitamin D3; 3. Fish Oils; and 4. Probiotics.

Last year, a study of 2,000 men found that those with the highest levels of the fish oil vitamin omega-3 in their blood were 71 per cent more likely to develop the most lethal form of prostate cancer.

Still, Dr Alan Kristal, who led a major study in Seattle last year, maintains there is surprisingly little evidence that any vitamin or mineral pills prevent disease — unless people are suffering from a nutrient deficiency.



SOURCE
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
chokey_lowkey 1st-Feb-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
omg never heard about the fish oil YEEP took two tabs this morning
leonardy 1st-Feb-2014 02:32 am (UTC)
so many studies conducted by "scientists" turn out to pure bs
anyone remember the 'study' that determined if ur middle & ring finger are same length ure bound to be gay

I'll keep taking my B12 & Evening primrose pills for skin/hair flawlessness & Dr Alan can stay a shrivelled thin haired raisin
bienenkiste 1st-Feb-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
lmao
promancejr 1st-Feb-2014 04:40 am (UTC)
I haven't heard of evening primrose, in your experience does it help with hair growth? <3
leonardy 1st-Feb-2014 04:48 am (UTC)
The b12 or a B complex is for hair growth, evening primrose oil is for anti aging, skin suppleness & when applied topically heals photo damaged skin. Good for vegans. Supposedly safer than fish oil as well
jhuhyte59246 1st-Feb-2014 04:52 am (UTC)
yes

sprinklebell 1st-Feb-2014 05:04 am (UTC)
I take primrose for my pms symptoms ! I didn't know it had other effects
goldoyster 1st-Feb-2014 05:01 pm (UTC)
EPO also promotes ovulation, so your cycles can become very condensed and you can get pregnant way more easily. Trust me, I know.
vervain 1st-Feb-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
you know these studies are done by people in medical school that are published as part of their degrees. they are just student studies on random things, the media likes to write about it for some reason.

they never tell you that they get these facts from thesis's and term papers from medical schools though.
goldengal1193 1st-Feb-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
I don't give a fuck what scientists say on this particular issue.

I'm going to keep taking my awesome ass multivitamins like I've been doing for years. I'm healthy, I don't get sick, and my hair and nails remain strong(this more than likely genetics but whatever).



I feel great, so whatever.
bienenkiste 1st-Feb-2014 02:35 am (UTC)
same and same tbh
tundrabeast 1st-Feb-2014 07:29 pm (UTC)
bb can u tell me who the model in ur icon is and what shoot or show or w/e it was from? i came across that photo ages ago and never found out anything about it :(
stakenight 1st-Feb-2014 05:50 pm (UTC)
Probably genetics, but is there any multivitamin you attribute to your strong nails? Mine are so weak and I've tried a bunch (including specifically made for nails) and they're not helping.
chihaya19 1st-Feb-2014 02:38 am (UTC)
what is more pressing is the fact that A LOT of people are vitamin deficient because they don't have the money to eat what they actually need.
thespockingdead 1st-Feb-2014 02:39 am (UTC)
Whatever. I'm pretty sure my multivitamins work, even if they taste vile.
laurondo 1st-Feb-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
Multivitamins are useless? Cause oops I take those one a day women ones.
saintvlas22 1st-Feb-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
You;re supposed to take 2 of those a day, apparently
laurondo 1st-Feb-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
Really? That's not what I've been doing. Oh well.

Edited at 2014-02-01 02:52 am (UTC)
overprotected 1st-Feb-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
i haven't heard that vitamins as a whole are bad for you

just that a lot of people take vitamins they don't actually need

and that vitamins are better absorbed by the body if they're in your food and not a standalone pill and such

sassalicious 1st-Feb-2014 05:02 am (UTC)
pretty much. and taking vitamins you don't need isn't necessarily automatically a bad thing because most of them you just pee out (i think the B vitamins tend to make pee a nice vibrant yellow). there can be problems with fat soluble vitamins because they get stored in fat (vit a, vit e, etc) and then you can get too much. also with fish oil it's more about ratios of omega 3s and 6s and if you get too much omega 3, there is the possibility of hemorrhaging, oops.

that said, if you live in north america you probably should be taking vitamin D at a minimum.

*i don't take vitamins because they make me throw up :(
akasha6915 1st-Feb-2014 06:08 am (UTC)
This, a lot of people do not take vitamins with the proper food, like the fat soluble vitamins which need you having fat in the meal you eat while taking the vitamins. One of things noticed is most people do not keep track of what they are say missing in diet before adding supplements. And Omega 3's are best acquired through grass fed meat or wild caught fish.
ediesedgwick 1st-Feb-2014 01:18 pm (UTC)
a big meta-analysis just came out that concluded that oral vitamin D is useless, bc it doesn't treat a deficiency anyway :/

Most people don't need to worry about too many omega-3s. the ratio of omega 6: omega 3 is super out of balance, even someone taking like 10 fish oil capsules a day would be fine, that's only like 5 g of omegas
cloudsnberries 1st-Feb-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
lol @ these comments so far at the face of actual research.
kirensauce 1st-Feb-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
lol mte
rockstarsex 1st-Feb-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
LMAO seriously.
aria_grace 1st-Feb-2014 05:00 am (UTC)
This article didn't describe the duties we'll tho. I've read more details and it isn't as compelling as they are completely useless. It's highly situational.
cloudsnberries 1st-Feb-2014 05:03 am (UTC)
I'm interested to know what you mean exactly because the evidence is pretty firmly on the "supplements are a waste of time" side of things.
theidolhands 1st-Feb-2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
iawtc
reifica 1st-Feb-2014 05:23 am (UTC)
considering ONTD's obsession with horoscopes, i can't say i'm surprised
solsty 1st-Feb-2014 01:02 pm (UTC)
mte
ediesedgwick 1st-Feb-2014 01:20 pm (UTC)
the article didn't present any research tho other than saying that fish oil is "linked to prostate cancer," which could mean anything, really.
stakenight 1st-Feb-2014 05:54 pm (UTC)
It's good to be naturally sceptical of research, though. There are still so many ill-informed beliefs out there stemming from people just skim reading a research conclusion or taking research conclusions at face value.
secretly 1st-Feb-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
lmao right
imabadkid 1st-Feb-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
I love vitamin pills. It sucks because they're so expensive, last month I spent almost $300 buying them but it's worth it.
chihaya19 1st-Feb-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
but why don't you buy $300 worth of food that has those vitamins in it...??

and i apologize in advance if you have an eating disorder bb

Edited at 2014-02-01 03:10 am (UTC)
imabadkid 1st-Feb-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
lol idk tbh. i just really like vitamins and supplements, i'm not a ~health freak or anything but they work well for me
unique_lilpixie 1st-Feb-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
lol ikr
fatbom 1st-Feb-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
lol people who take multivitamins
acidrain0789 1st-Feb-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
evett 1st-Feb-2014 02:52 am (UTC)
For every study that says don't take something there is a study that says you should take it. I've given up on knowing what to believe.
cloudsnberries 1st-Feb-2014 02:58 am (UTC)
I've given up on knowing what to believe.

believe aggregate research where they take all the data that's available to determine a consensus

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23255568
http://archinte.jamanetwork.com/article.aspx?articleid=1105975
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3548618/

etc

Edited at 2014-02-01 03:08 am (UTC)
caiachi 1st-Feb-2014 07:26 am (UTC)
thanks for these
burn_a_miracle 1st-Feb-2014 02:52 am (UTC)
I take super b complex and iron everyday and fiber when I need it. Oop
xtinkerbellax 1st-Feb-2014 02:56 am (UTC)
I take a super B complex as well
tx5mym5 3rd-Feb-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
Iron is the only one that's okay to take when you have a deficiency.
sphinx81 1st-Feb-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
All I know is that if I don't take my daily doses of iron, B6 and B12, I end up in the hospital with an extremely low hemoglobin count and pernicious anemia, requiring a couple of blood transfusions, real talk. So yeah, I think I'm gonna continue following my doctor's advice and take those along with a multivitamin. I'm just sayin'.
cloudsnberries 1st-Feb-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
if you're anemic then that's totally different from taking it for no reason...
lokiyan 1st-Feb-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
"Still, Dr Alan Kristal, who led a major study in Seattle last year, maintains there is surprisingly little evidence that any vitamin or mineral pills prevent disease — unless people are suffering from a nutrient deficiency."

I imagine you fall under the nutrient deficiency clause.
sphinx81 1st-Feb-2014 03:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, it an inherited thing from my dad, along with his thin blood that has trouble carrying nutrients. My mom makes sure he gets his iron and B vitamins as he has the anemia tendencies too, despite eating well and hitting the gym daily. Meanwhile, I wasn't watching myself, fainted a few times and ended in the hospital in need of transfusions. Took me a couple of months to recover. Anemia is no joke, apparently.
lloydsgurl 1st-Feb-2014 02:56 am (UTC)
My old roommate took some mature women's multivitamins from her mom (using the extras) but they don't put iron in the post-menopausal ones and she was (unknowingly) anemic. She started bleeding out during a bad period and almost needed a transfusion. /csb

I'm on a vitamin regimen now but I am horrible with the timing.
sprinklebell 1st-Feb-2014 05:05 am (UTC)
I take chewable ones for littles because I'm about 6 apparently.
noxonesxlooking 1st-Feb-2014 03:42 pm (UTC)
I took flintstone vitamins till i was like 22
standinonmyneck 1st-Feb-2014 04:52 pm (UTC)
Those gummy ones are delicious though. I'm always stealing a few from my niece & nephew lol.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Apr 16th 2014, 1:10 pm GMT.