ONTD

11:23 am - 01/30/2014

Vocalist, Author and Icon Jennifer López releases her soon to be Grammy Nominated anthem #SAMEGIRL

POP MUSIC EMERGENCY



At one point in the video for Jennifer Lopez's new song, "Same Girl," the background sound comes up and an older woman in the street looks at the singer, exclaiming "Jenny from the block!" Yup, J. Lo is back on the block, both making new music and, more literally, taking a trip through her old neighborhood, the Bronx.

"I'm tired of trying to make you see that I'm still me" J. Lo sings, and she decides to show and prove a bit here. Filmed guerrilla style, with the singer hopping on the train with a few friends and a camera, the video is laid-back and personal (yes, there's an orchestra on a rooftop, but come on, it's New York: anything is possible!). J. Lo rides the train, walks the BX streets and takes pictures with fans.

"This was probably the craziest thing I've done in my career of music and movies," she said about making the video. She added, "I like just being able to do things spontaneously, and not have everything so planned out."

It's definitely a good look, and it's definitely what an aspiring J. Lo today would be doing for a music video. So yeah, you could say she's still the same girl from the Bronx. Check out the video above.

SOURCE
markovnikov 30th-Jan-2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
THIS IS SO GOOD I'M SO HAPPY CAN'T BREATHE
stewie_e 30th-Jan-2014 04:57 pm (UTC)
I get nothing. Not available till the 31st?
foamairplane 30th-Jan-2014 05:01 pm (UTC)
That what I'm seeing, too.
peggybundy 30th-Jan-2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
you have to go to the source! i had the same problem
stewie_e 30th-Jan-2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
got it. gracias.
peggybundy 30th-Jan-2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
omg the video says i can't watch it until "1/31/2014 @ 10 am" um ok

this discrimination rn tbh
rainbowren 30th-Jan-2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
YAAAASSSSS throwback JLo is back and I am here for it! This sound totally suits her, and I love it!
unefaux 30th-Jan-2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
I'm not allowed to watch :c
peggybundy 30th-Jan-2014 05:06 pm (UTC)
she is such an ageless goddess

but still not feeling this song :(
licorrice 30th-Jan-2014 05:09 pm (UTC)
lol
davetvs 30th-Jan-2014 05:10 pm (UTC)
this might as well be an Erica Mena video
neverhft 30th-Jan-2014 05:33 pm (UTC)
an Erica Mena video

starsremain 30th-Jan-2014 07:08 pm (UTC)
Uh, no.

Erica's debut on-stage performance for her smash Dollaz Unlimited produced hit, "Dancing All Over The World" removes any comparions of JLO in her future.

Erica Mena is the future of music.
montag_heidi 30th-Jan-2014 05:11 pm (UTC)
the song sucks tbh
arielazul_22 30th-Jan-2014 05:17 pm (UTC)
link doesn't work...probably for the best lbr
bangorilla 30th-Jan-2014 05:20 pm (UTC)
go to the source
bangorilla 30th-Jan-2014 05:19 pm (UTC)
um the song sounds dated and cheap
_twenty 30th-Jan-2014 05:19 pm (UTC)
meh. I'm glad she's back to the r&b sound, but this song is shit.

puro_desmadre 1st-Feb-2014 12:13 am (UTC)
Truth. I practiced this choreography. Needless to say, I was not quite as successful. But. This song forever.
robotpotatoes 30th-Jan-2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
YAS JLo



Edited at 2014-01-30 05:24 pm (UTC)
arielazul_22 30th-Jan-2014 05:26 pm (UTC)
your icon is killing me...it's from when she saw pharell's sorting hat right?
robotpotatoes 30th-Jan-2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
lmaooo yes. bey's face is everything
neverhft 30th-Jan-2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
So she's no angel either beybey?

The song is really good tho...

Edited at 2014-01-30 05:30 pm (UTC)
lr489 30th-Jan-2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
Ok, just watched the video. The video is really sweet. You can tell she really feels the lyrics and shit cuz we know she's not a good actress and that's the realest she's look since her underrated performance in El Cantante. Song blows tho.
robotpotatoes 30th-Jan-2014 05:36 pm (UTC)
yea, her emotions are real. too close to the BX <3

arielazul_22 30th-Jan-2014 05:32 pm (UTC)
i couldn't make it thru the whole thing...she needs to stay out of my borough tho
glowing_dragon 30th-Jan-2014 05:36 pm (UTC)
Why post videos that aren't released yet?
glowing_dragon 30th-Jan-2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
panta924 30th-Jan-2014 05:47 pm (UTC)
This song is a flop.
lipstiq 30th-Jan-2014 05:48 pm (UTC)
the only good thing about this is her ass in those jeans. she better werq. but the song isn't that good unfort.
judgerazzi 30th-Jan-2014 05:59 pm (UTC)
Is there another link?
meme81 30th-Jan-2014 06:20 pm (UTC)
op, gerl, like your McD meal your delusional are super sized!

what are you smoking/drinking? I want some.

julialonso 30th-Jan-2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
I am glad there's no Pitbull there. Yet.
nastymommybitch 31st-Jan-2014 12:57 am (UTC)
totally my first thought too. hooray--a jlo song featuring...nobody!!!
starsremain 30th-Jan-2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
Eh. I can see this on radio, not Top 40, but urban, which is the appeal here.

My only question is why she was pursing her lips after a few lyrics. Like, we know there isn't actual singing in music videos.
turkeybeer 30th-Jan-2014 08:20 pm (UTC)
She looked so scared when that one girl runs up on her. Lol.
prophecypro 30th-Jan-2014 09:12 pm (UTC)
Looking good
nastymommybitch 31st-Jan-2014 12:56 am (UTC)
i enjoyed that. i sure hope she'll get back to dancing as well. i honestly wish her success, not that she needs it.
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 4:28 am GMT.