ONTD

12:38 am - 01/28/2014

How I Met Your Mother Recap: 'La Vie en Rose'

A classic ballad, familiar faces, near-misses and an unexpected tragedy filled How I Met Your Mother‘s 200th episode on Monday night as the titular Mother’s story was revealed.

In a surprisingly emotional episode showcasing the wonderful Cristin Milioti as Ted’s future wife, HIMYM journeyed over the past eight years to…

SEPTEMBER 2005 | As The Mother and her friends mark her 21st birthday at the other MacLaren’s Pub and talk about what a great giftgiver her boyfriend Max is, she gets a call. Cut to her in mourning as Max’s present lies unopened – she was right, he did nail the gift: a ukelele so her breakfast doesn’t have to sing acapella. And so, The Mother’s journey begins with the heartbreaking death of her boyfriend.

APRIL 2008 | The Mother’s friend is determined to get her back out there and drags her to that St. Patty’s Day party where Ted ends up snagging her yellow umbrella. The gal pal urges The Mother to put herself out there because the love of her life could be right around the corner. And if she doesn’t, he may bump into somebody else. Cue Ted bumping into that random brunette, who is just that: Random. Meanwhile, the gal pal bumps into Barney, but rejects his pick-up line about shamrocking her world.

At the party, The Mother runs into her old orchestra instructor, aka The Naked Man. After his big move fails on her, she confesses that she feels so lost. He asks her what’s the one thing she wants to do and her surprisingly beauty pageant-like answer is to end poverty. Every decision she makes must be in pursuit of that, he tells her.

FALL 2009 | To accomplish her goal, The Mother realizes she needs an economics degree and meets Cindy ( a returning Rachel Bilson) in class. They hit it off so quickly, she invites Cindy to move in with her. She also pours out her heart, calling herself oldfashioned. She believes you only get one love, and she already had hers, so she’s on permanent hiatus. Cindy’s response: You know what comes after The One? The Next One! And here comes Ted into the wrong classroom, telling a corny shellfish/selfish joke that totally makes The Mother laugh.

JANUARY 2010 | The Mother gets her yellow umbrella back after Ted and Cindy break up. Then she tries to console her roomie, who says Ted has a thing for The Mother. Yes, it sounds crazy, but he fell in love with all her stuff – and how could he not? Then Cindy plants a kiss on The Mother! She truly is irresistible, isn’t she? The Mother is totally cool with the smooch, even calling it nice since she hasn’t been kissed in a while. But eventually, Cindy finds her One and The Mother meets super groupie Darren while searching for a new roommate.

APRIL 2012 | The Mother hits it off with Louis, a perfectly nice guy who remembers MacLaren’s as Puzzles. (As she leaves the bar, Ted enters in that infamous green dress.) They start dating, but it just isn’t love. His enthusiasm for her breakfast show tune is seriously lacking, for one.

AND NOW | That brings us to the wedding weekend, during which The Mother is staying as Louis’ Farhampton home. She gets quite the surprise when he shows up to pop the question. She asks for a moment to ponder the proposal and goes outside to “talk” to Max.

“Would it be OK if I moved on?” she tearfully asks. She takes a gust of wind as his yes, but still says no to Louis. (Don’t you want to see the poor guy’s search for his soulmate now? There’s a web series idea!)

The Mother checks into what was supposed to be the mother of the bride’s room at the Inn. As she plays her ukelele and sings “La Vie en Rose,” a mesmerized Ted listens in from the porch next door.


source

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
fauxkaren 28th-Jan-2014 06:58 am (UTC)
What is wrong with me? I've been hatewatching this show for YEARS now (because lbr, it stopped being a good show circa season 4), and yet I was tearing up at the scene where the Mother (lmao did we learn her name yet?) was talking to her dead boyfriend out on the porch.
ronweezy 28th-Jan-2014 07:05 am (UTC)
this happened to me too! I was like whoa where did this come from?
cherrivalance 28th-Jan-2014 07:34 am (UTC)
same, the past couple of seasons have been annoying but i think the mother is saving it for me a little bit now
deathcrew77 28th-Jan-2014 07:37 am (UTC)
Same I was like is my black heart making my emotions come out is or is it the wine I'm drinking... I'll never know.
sexmeupscotty 28th-Jan-2014 07:42 am (UTC)
SAME! i couldn't believe I was affected by this show
___teckie 28th-Jan-2014 07:45 am (UTC)
Read somewhere that her name's supposed to be Leia as her necklace says. http://a.disquscdn.com/uploads/mediaembed/images/811/5632/original.jpg
violue 28th-Jan-2014 08:21 am (UTC)
ohhh i thought it said Laura, but that doesn't look long enough to be Laura
breeknee 28th-Jan-2014 09:54 am (UTC)
That could be because he always wanted to name his children Luke and Leia and we found out last week the son's name is Luke but the daughter's name is Penny.
limegirl 28th-Jan-2014 03:07 pm (UTC)
i figured the necklace said Louis..?
jejejfeddddd 28th-Jan-2014 12:36 pm (UTC)
LOL
elijahxwhore 28th-Jan-2014 02:20 pm (UTC)
UM YEA i was teary from the porch talk to full on weeping when she started singing I DONT GET IT
notoriousreign 28th-Jan-2014 04:27 pm (UTC)
Uh yeah I was pretty much bawling by the time she was singing I don't know what it was.
verschreibsel 28th-Jan-2014 04:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah same here.
I keep watching because I need to see the end now.
But I always say season 1-4 were perfect.
But this episode was really good but now it seems like the mother is too good for Ted and Ted is just the next best guy because Max died. :( I felt so bad for her.
I mean she spends 10 years mourning this guy and Ted is having one girl after another.
deathbytamarind 28th-Jan-2014 06:20 pm (UTC)
This is everything I experienced during that scene.
lozbabie 28th-Jan-2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
Another one. Was sobbing during that scene.
tvwizard 28th-Jan-2014 07:02 am (UTC)
I love when Rachel Bilson has her little guest appearances on this show
stellar_ball 29th-Jan-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
I wouldn't mind a spin off of her character. But I guess she has Hart of Dixie.
lonexmirage 28th-Jan-2014 07:03 am (UTC)
I wasn't feeling her and her pixie Alyson Hannigan look at first, but they had to pull the dead boyfriend move on me. Ugh.

I do love that they addressed the St. Patty's Day girl that he bumped into. I so thought that was going to be The Mother.

Edited at 2014-01-28 07:05 am (UTC)
pippopippo 28th-Jan-2014 07:04 am (UTC)
I wish this had been an hour-long episode. The Mother is really charming and I wanted to see more of her.
viudanegra 28th-Jan-2014 07:10 am (UTC)
MTE. I hope there's a longer version of the episode on the DVD/Blu-Ray
arnaudian 28th-Jan-2014 07:34 am (UTC)
she's literally the only good thing about this season
stellar_ball 29th-Jan-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
Same. They really rushed it. Like "her she is in this almost run in! and oh! here's her first, second and almost third roommate! and this is what she wanted to do with her life!" I wouldn't mind an hour long like you said, or a two parter that had a cliff hanger in between.
tdddjjjj 28th-Jan-2014 07:12 am (UTC)
I'm mostly watching out of habit now, but I liked this episode.
indy788 28th-Jan-2014 07:13 am (UTC)
this was sooo good. i wish the spinoff series was going to be about her
sunnytyler001 28th-Jan-2014 08:30 am (UTC)
THIS
highflyer8 29th-Jan-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
There's going to be a spinoff series?
heyhihelloyo 28th-Jan-2014 07:14 am (UTC)
cristin must be taking crying lessons from alyson ugh that dead bf thing got to me.
chris_chick 28th-Jan-2014 07:14 am (UTC)
omg that song was EVERYTHING!

i lost it when they panned to ted and he was teary eyed! :(

ugh i'm a fucking sap.
shanin 28th-Jan-2014 07:15 am (UTC)
I haven't been to happy with this season but tonights episode was just perfect.
mattthew 28th-Jan-2014 07:22 am (UTC)
this is the only episode i've watched this season (because it was on and i needed to kill time)

it was really good and kinda feel bad i haven't been watching the rest of the season. :x



Edited at 2014-01-28 07:23 am (UTC)
sexmeupscotty 28th-Jan-2014 08:06 am (UTC)
don't, seriously, there have been one, maybe two ok episodes.
the rest were utter garbage
mattthew 28th-Jan-2014 08:10 am (UTC)
yeah i dont plan on watching any others but may the finale (and maybe the one before for context)
breeknee 28th-Jan-2014 10:01 am (UTC)
I wouldn't say they're garbage. I'm a die hard fan who is sort of nerdy about all of the billions of little details and this season has been a slow but sweet goodbye and addressed many important things in subtle ways. It is providing 100% closure for literally any question you would ever have and yes! that made a few episodes drag a bit, but I appreciate it so much since I have stuck by the damn thing even through fucking Stella and Zoey. The slow episodes are more than made up for with tonight's episode, or things like the Barney truth episode.
verschreibsel 28th-Jan-2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
They're pretty boring and one was a racist mess.
vilandra212 28th-Jan-2014 07:27 am (UTC)
I've pretty much hated this season but I really liked this ep. 

Lol I even cried. Twice. 
hussel 28th-Jan-2014 07:35 am (UTC)
The mother is such a quirky manic pixie dream girl incarnate, which I guess makes sense with Ted's yearning for the 'perfect girl', 'the one'.
lillylilacs 28th-Jan-2014 08:59 am (UTC)
ia
belle_chouette 28th-Jan-2014 10:28 am (UTC)
she's so annoying omg
gracestalker 28th-Jan-2014 10:54 am (UTC)
Glad someone said that. It also seems weird to me that they're basically making her a female version of Ted.
passerine 28th-Jan-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
Well, Future Ted has always really described her as female Ted. It is weird to see, but it makes sense.
laurondo 28th-Jan-2014 07:38 am (UTC)
I find her annoying. Then my friend pointed out that she's supposed to be like Ted and, well, that would be why I think she is.
___teckie 28th-Jan-2014 07:46 am (UTC)
Best episode in such a long while. Really wish the remaining eps are on par with this.
vanishingbee 28th-Jan-2014 08:18 am (UTC)
I'm so happy the show is actually pulling off the Mother. It's a great story, omg the emotions. :( </3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 10:23 pm GMT.