ONTD

3:40 pm - 01/24/2014

Australian Open: Rafael Nadal wins semi-final against Roger Federer to set up final against Wawrinka

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Rafael Nadal will play Stanislas Wawrinka for the Australian Open crown after heaping yet more grand slam misery on Roger Federer on Friday night.

Clubbing winner after winner in a devastating display of power and precision, Nadal crushed Federer 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 6-3 in their much-hyped semi-final at Melbourne Park.

The two-hour, 24-minute masterclass repeated his victory over Federer in the 2012 semi-finals and maintained the Spaniard's seven-year stranglehold over the Swiss.


Victory also improved Nadal's overall head-to-head dominance over his career-long friend and foe to a lop-sided 23 and 10.

Federer's defeat also ensures Wawrinka will supplant the 17-time grand slam as Swiss number when the new rankings are released on Monday.

But Nadal will be an overwhelming favourite to defeat Wawrinka on Sunday night to join Australians Rod Laver and Roy Emerson as only the third man in history to win the sport's four majors at least twice.

With his childhood idol and now coach Stefan Edberg watching on, Federer tried everything to reverse his run of outs against the world number one.

He served and volleyed, he chipped and charged, he rushed the net and went for broke.

But, in the end, it was again an all-too-familiar tale, with Nadal's brutal forehand overpowering Federer's elegant but errant backhand.

As Nadal bludgeoned almost twice as many winners to Federer, the Swiss sprayed 50 unforced errors and was left to lament being unable to snatch the opening set in a tiebreaker to gain a foothold in the match.

Nadal has not lost to Federer at a major since the 2007 Wimbledon final and his latest triumph might prompt a re-think from Pete Sampras about where the two tennis titans rank among the modern-day greats.

Earlier on Friday, Sampras - at Rod Laver Arena to watch the match - said Federer still had "the numbers" to be considered the greatest.

Less than five hours later, Nadal found himself within one tantalising victory of joining Sampras in second place on the all-time grand slam leaderboard.

He will likely have 14 on Sunday, just three shy of Federer's benchmark 17.

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-01-24/rafael-nadal-into-aus-open-final-after-beating-federer/5218534

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
violet_crumble9 24th-Jan-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
yasss! if rafito and li na win it will have been the perfect result for me. my two faves ♥
xxpopopxx 24th-Jan-2014 05:22 pm (UTC)
You have flawless taste <3 will be rooting for those two aswell !
rose_of_love 24th-Jan-2014 03:28 pm (UTC)
We (=Swiss) are crying bitter tears. But lbr, the Swiss media was hyping this upcoming Swiss finale so much, I started getting slightly indifferent towards it.
But I sincerely hope that Stan wins, that would be amazing for him.

Edited at 2014-01-24 03:29 pm (UTC)
violet_crumble9 24th-Jan-2014 03:33 pm (UTC)
a swiss final would've been awesome. But 1 out of 2 ain't bad!
xdecadentx 24th-Jan-2014 03:47 pm (UTC)
I would love for Stan to win to shake up the game, but I think Rafa's gonna flatten him.
hellocheerio 24th-Jan-2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
ngl I was really hoping Fed could've made his way to the final, because I'm fairly confident that he would've won against Stan with no issue
it_llbeyourname 24th-Jan-2014 03:30 pm (UTC)
he has such a nice smile. probably a smile of pure joy and relief that he hasn't gone bald yet, it was looking touch and go for a while there
arcticmonkeys 24th-Jan-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
Lol
prophecypro 24th-Jan-2014 03:34 pm (UTC)
Federer is on the decline. No disrespect either.
xdecadentx 24th-Jan-2014 03:48 pm (UTC)
No kidding, from him winning 3 of the 4 slams two years in a row the only likely course was for him to go down.

He's 32.

Edited at 2014-01-24 03:49 pm (UTC)
prophecypro 24th-Jan-2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
Thats what I mean, people been saying this since he turned 30, his dominance has been over for a minute
hewontgo 24th-Jan-2014 04:11 pm (UTC)
wtf

FED is not in decline, he is only losing to Rafa

lol
wasster 24th-Jan-2014 03:36 pm (UTC)
Rooting for my boy Stan, though he has almost no chance of winning.
blueboatdreams 24th-Jan-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
yay <3
arcticmonkeys 24th-Jan-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
I'm happy for Rafa but I'm so sad for Federer :'( I really wanted him to win. Sigh.
ermer00 24th-Jan-2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
EUGH. I want to like Nadal but I just can't. He takes forever just to serve and then takes ages inbetween games. I'm not even a big fan of Federer but I will always root for him over Nadal any day because he seems so classy and has a tennis style I love. I hope Wawrinka pushes Nadal but I doubt it.
xdecadentx 24th-Jan-2014 03:50 pm (UTC)
tbh I like Nadal, but I do think he does some irritating things from a gamesmanship POV on court.

I don't think he's intentionally malicious, but it does get irritating.
babytakemy_hand 24th-Jan-2014 04:03 pm (UTC)
i tried too, i cant like him
thisjoanissima 24th-Jan-2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
I was expecting more from Federer after seeing his match against Murray. But yay Rafa!
gogeta1 24th-Jan-2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
Yay Rafa!!!
xdecadentx 24th-Jan-2014 03:46 pm (UTC)
I didn't watch, was it embarrassing?
hewontgo 24th-Jan-2014 04:13 pm (UTC)
as usual , Fed was slowly fading as the game continued

it's sad
xdecadentx 24th-Jan-2014 04:30 pm (UTC)
Given he had a brutal draw and I think Roger was the first top 20 player Nadal faced I'm okay with that.

Olderer got past Jo and MAndy and no one thought that would happen.

Edited at 2014-01-24 04:30 pm (UTC)
xxpopopxx 24th-Jan-2014 05:12 pm (UTC)
At the start Fed was really aggressive, Rafa had a hard time on his serve. But after the first set it just fizzled back to the usual being dominated by Rafa, I think Roger only hit 2 FH or BH winners for the whole match , so yeah.....
hewontgo 24th-Jan-2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
shut up
you are so gross
bloolikejazz 24th-Jan-2014 04:32 pm (UTC)
lol
gross lol
xxpopopxx 24th-Jan-2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
ikr
sapphirespells 24th-Jan-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
nhft
babytakemy_hand 24th-Jan-2014 04:03 pm (UTC)
yes bb
sapphirespells 25th-Jan-2014 12:56 am (UTC)
<3
bloolikejazz 24th-Jan-2014 04:32 pm (UTC)
same :(
xdecadentx 24th-Jan-2014 04:33 pm (UTC)
I'm still surprised Novak went out against Stan. I mean good for Stan and all that, but Novak had a pretty decent draw.
supertex 24th-Jan-2014 04:12 pm (UTC)
DAMMIT!!!!! i was gonna watch the replay later! deliberately haven't checked any sports news to avoid hearing about the results from this match.

oh well. i'll watch it anyway. YAAAASSSSS RAFA!!!!! and in straight sets!?!? geddit!!!
anna_karenina_x 24th-Jan-2014 04:51 pm (UTC)
Same. Can't believe I found out on ONTD! haha ... But I was rooting for Fed
mnemo_syne 24th-Jan-2014 05:31 pm (UTC)
Me too! I didn't think I'd see the result here for some reason, ARGH.

But I'm THRILLED for Nadal. He is a sweetheart and works so hard, I love him and he deserves everything~~~~<3
realblast3 24th-Jan-2014 05:38 pm (UTC)
You never know with ONTD. Like, I was a just a few DAYS behind on Game of Thrones and hadn't seen the Red Wedding yet, and somebody didn't think it would be spoilery to make a post that said something like, "Michelle Fairley already lines up job after GOT!" or some shit like that. I mean, the title ALONE of the post made it perfectly clear she wasn't going to be on the show anymore which obviously meant she had been killed in that episode.

I thought I was safe as long as I didn't go INTO posts here, from spoilers but that isn't always the case because some posters don't think. Or I guess they thought since it had already aired, it was fair game. Which I guess is debatable. I think that post actually aired like within a day or so of the airing of the Red Wedding. Not everyone can watch a show live ya know.
holidayy 24th-Jan-2014 06:17 pm (UTC)
Same :/
zuluuluz 24th-Jan-2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
omg my sister is going to be completely depressed over this
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 9:46 pm GMT.