ONTD

11:14 pm - 01/20/2014

The Blacklist 1x13 Promo "The Cyprus Agency (No. 64)"



Source


Megan Boone & Al Roker thank you for your time.
squirrels_oh_no 21st-Jan-2014 04:20 am (UTC)
I thought Jolene and Audrey were the same woman for most of the episode.

Since when was the baby back on? Those two have some serious issues that won't be solved by a baby.

Liz is the worst profiler ever. Red does her job for her while she remains an idiot with a bad wig.

But oh hey, woman from Red's NSA search.
williammiller 21st-Jan-2014 04:24 am (UTC)
I thought Jolene and Audrey were the same woman for most of the episode.

lol, same here. And they all look like Lucy Brooks (Red's daughter, I'm assuming) so it was all sorts of confusing.
squirrels_oh_no 21st-Jan-2014 04:27 am (UTC)
I thought they were both also Lucy, yep.

Maybe Jolene is Lucy? IDEK.

But maybe next week with that flashback to Red's family with the girl and the bubble wand sheds some light, which gives more credence to Lucy definitely being the daughter. Or at least one of them.

winter_lace 21st-Jan-2014 07:51 am (UTC)
Red does her job for her while she remains an idiot with a bad wig.

I FUCKING HATE HER SHITTY WIG
silentxstrom 21st-Jan-2014 04:27 am (UTC)
Liz's husband too creepy and shady.
squirrels_oh_no 21st-Jan-2014 04:28 am (UTC)
He's a total douche for trying to control her career and then hitting on Jolene the Spy while she's at work saving the world.
williammiller 21st-Jan-2014 04:32 am (UTC)
He'll probably blame her ~busy work schedule~ on his potential cheating, too.
silentxstrom 21st-Jan-2014 04:35 am (UTC)
*is
michelleantonia 21st-Jan-2014 11:46 am (UTC)
It's about time he actually did something shady onscreen so I can hate him for real lol
williammiller 21st-Jan-2014 04:28 am (UTC)
I KNEW IT. I KNEW MEERA WAS THE MOLE! But rme @ her saying she was the mole at the end of the episode. I hate how this show has to spoon feed these reveals to the viewers. We're smart. We can figure it out.

I want to know more about Jolene! She has a file on Tom and Jolene isn't her real name, obviously. I wonder if she's sent there to fuck shit up with Tom and Keen's relationship? And does anyone else think that she looks like Lucy Brooks? (Red's daughter? I'm assuming)

So, Red is using The Alchemist's list to find his daughter (that's what I think at least)... interesting. Red said in tonight's episode that The Alchemist's family were his vulnerability, which makes me think Lucy Brooks is his daughter. IDK.

I wonder why Tom is still pushing the baby thing. I know they both want one but Keen has been at her job for what, several months now? She's hardly ever home, she's running all over the place to catch these criminals.... obviously she doesn't have the the time to deal with a kid. I wonder why he's so adamant to start a family.
_scarlett_icons 21st-Jan-2014 04:30 am (UTC)
So did Red send Jolene to smoke out Tom? And she looks like Lucy.
williammiller 21st-Jan-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
That's what I said in my comment too!

If Jolene is Lucy, then it couldn't have been Red who sent her, right? I thought Red was looking for her and she disappeared via The Alchemist, which is why Red told Keen about him in the first place. He knew she would eventually get his list, getting him one step closer to Lucy.
_scarlett_icons 21st-Jan-2014 04:37 am (UTC)
That makes a lot more sense. But then who sent her? Liz's actual dad?

Ugh, all this episode did was raise more questions.
tangerinefriday 21st-Jan-2014 10:10 am (UTC)
That's def what it looks like.
justrachna 21st-Jan-2014 04:33 am (UTC)
fuck they better not kill parminder nagra's character. i literally have no sikh female representation on tv so i am unhealthily invested in her career.
williammiller 21st-Jan-2014 04:35 am (UTC)
I don't think they will, tbh. I think she's an asset to Red and he can use her to get what he wants. Plus, she knows that he and his team can pretty much find her if she decides to bolt.
justrachna 21st-Jan-2014 04:37 am (UTC)
i hope not. i'm sad she's a villain though. i hope there is more to her story as to why she is the mole. i just want parminder to succeed in life lol.
michelleantonia 21st-Jan-2014 11:48 am (UTC)
idk man, there are few cut and dry "villains" now, especially on decent tv. I'm sure they'll give her a relatable, sympathetic reason for doing what she did. Not like a straight up evil, mustache twirling reason
gonexforgotten 21st-Jan-2014 04:38 am (UTC)
mte i love parminder they need to keep her on
her_aspirations 21st-Jan-2014 04:43 am (UTC)
I remember her from ER. Also why it necessary for her to wear a wig?
justrachna 21st-Jan-2014 05:01 am (UTC)
oop@me didn't even realize she was wearing a wig LOL. her hair has always looked kind of like that so i didn't notice any difference
kirensauce 21st-Jan-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
me too girl me too
the only other tv character i 100% relate to is saz on some girls
justrachna 21st-Jan-2014 05:00 am (UTC)
OMG saz!! i loved that show and i loved her. especially her quest to get dick. she's fucking hilarious. when is that show coming back?
kirensauce 21st-Jan-2014 05:15 am (UTC)
the body hair episode really resonated w/me

the second series was on a few months ago and i think the next series is in the fall
justrachna 23rd-Jan-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
thanks for letting me know about season 2! i had no idea. halfway through the first episode and saz is killing me with her anger and sarcastic remarks. yeah the hair episode DEFINITELY resonated with me too
hardcoreninja11 21st-Jan-2014 04:49 am (UTC)
My aunt and I watch this together and we are always frustrated by the end of every episode because we are blasted with a ton more questions and confusion that we already had lol.

So... I'm theorizing that this Lucy Brooks will most likely be Red's daughter, or at least someone related to him. More importantly, who sent this Jolene chick on Tom's trail. Some people are saying it was Red but I don't think so for some reason. Whoever the fuck Tom really is, perhaps he defected from whatever secret organization he did work for and now they're gunning to eliminate him. I'm totally just making shit up right now because I just want some motherfucking mysteries cleared up about that shady bastard.

Most of all I want to know more than anything who Liz is to Red. There's got to be some reason he is fond and protective of her.

Also, that Audrey puta better take a step back from Ressler because that ass is reserved for when him and Liz happen. I ship them like my life depends on it and it better come to fruition next season.
squirrels_oh_no 21st-Jan-2014 04:57 am (UTC)
Audrey comes off as super desperate. Or evil. One or the other.
hardcoreninja11 21st-Jan-2014 05:16 am (UTC)
What bugs me the most is how Ressler is just so quick to jump back in with her. Like, this bitch already had you and left you because she couldn't handle your job anymore. Then she has no problem putting her current engagement on hold with someone else simply after seeing Ressler just once after so many years, while he's still employed in the same career field he was when they were together in the past. What makes her think shit will be any different? And why isn't he more bothered by her flippant attitude towards shelving her fiance like it's nothing?

I hope she turns out to have a secret agenda simply so my distaste for her can be justified for more than just me not wanting her to get in the way of my delusional love for Ressler and Liz lol.
michelleantonia 21st-Jan-2014 11:45 am (UTC)
Audrey is MEGA unreliable and fair weather... Resseler's being a huge dumbass
tangerinefriday 21st-Jan-2014 11:51 am (UTC)
I just wanted to hear him go on a tirade about the other douche, dammit!
lord 21st-Jan-2014 05:02 am (UTC)
I will catch up on this show tomorrow!
stellanotte 21st-Jan-2014 05:12 am (UTC)
i thought it was obvious that jolene = lucy brooks? just where she comes from is the question ... whether red sent her, or red is looking for her. i think the latter.

the girl in the pic is definitely her. recognized from the first time they showed the photo of lucy brooks that it was the same actress as jolene (who is also rachel on house of cards)
tangerinefriday 21st-Jan-2014 10:18 am (UTC)
Ok so these names are confusing me. "Jolene" showed up at the baby shower and got all up in Tom's business. "Lucy" then is the same actress, but her pic was labeled Lucy when Red was looking at the database a few weeks back. We think that might be Red's daughter. Rachael, the same actress yet again, is the prostitute who does Doug's dirty work on HOC. Is that right?



What I don't get is in the episode with the lunatic body dissolver, Red stole a pic from his files. It was a (presumably) dead girl that was labeled 1991. At that point I thought THAT was his daughter maybe. Am I missing something here?
stellanotte 22nd-Jan-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
Yep-- I think these people are all the same person:
- Lucy Brooks
- Jolene - you see her saying "Hi, I'm Jolene!" clearly 'rehearsing' before she goes to the party
- Dead girl in the body dissolver's file (maybe, hard to tell)
- ...and Doug's call girl from House of Cards

Clearly Red has some preoccupation with this girl; not sure if it's because she's his daughter. Maybe the Alchemist helped fake this girl's death with the body dissolver guy, so Red is piecing together where to find her? It's also possible she and Red are already working together and we just haven't seen it yet.

She's got her sights set on Tom Keen for some reason, so maybe it's because a) she and Red are working together and she's following up on his suspicions/warnings that he's not who he says he is (which Red has said to Elizabeth, even after Tom was cleared); or b) Tom is on the Blacklist, and Lucy is some kind of criminal, so she's after him, and Red/Elizabeth will have to get to them first.

I think they also tease that Keen might be Red's daughter but he specifically said no, and I think the clues pointing to that are red herrings anyway.

Edited at 2014-01-22 03:11 am (UTC)
tangerinefriday 22nd-Jan-2014 04:02 am (UTC)
Ok, thanks for clearing those theories. I def see the possible connection between the Alchemist and the dissolver now. I feel like it must be connected somehow and I didn't know what others were thinking.
stellanotte 22nd-Jan-2014 04:25 am (UTC)
No problem, I could be totally wrong too! I actually think it's interesting how good this show turned out to be, lol.. The whole "completely unbelievable serial killer per episode" part is weird but the sort of overarching story seems like it could turn out to be really good!
faz1988 21st-Jan-2014 05:43 am (UTC)
I really want to like Megan Boone, but I feel like she does so little with this role. Everyone else in the ensemble is so tight imo, and she's just there. I feel like she needs more pizzazz, and she seems more charismatic IRL so I wonder if it's intentional. But I wish her character was a bit more of a magnetic underdog (thinking of Sarah in Orphan Black, Jen Garner in Alias, or even Joanna from the cancelled show Deception) as opposed to just nothing.
violue 21st-Jan-2014 07:01 am (UTC)
i kept missing shit, i wasn't paying enough attention

but MEERA NO DAMNIT
miss_cassie 21st-Jan-2014 03:33 pm (UTC)
Meera/Ressler OTP

GTFO Audrey
prophecypro 21st-Jan-2014 10:20 pm (UTC)
crazy ep
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 3:15 pm GMT.