ONTD

9:09 pm - 01/19/2014

Idris Elba and Lena Dunham team up to respond to a stranger's text



During this week’s episode of The Graham Norton Show, the titular host asked his audience if anyone had any flirty texts on their phone. One woman said she did, and after reading it to the crowd, Norton grabbed the evidence and brought it over to his guests, Idris Elba, Lena Dunham, and Broadchurch‘s Olivia Colman. Their task: respond to the text.

Source

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
nineteensix196 20th-Jan-2014 02:14 am (UTC)
This show makes me so damn uncomfortable no matter what, everything seems so forced with the random celeb combinations, their interactions and their rehearsed stories.
whiskybars 20th-Jan-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
really? this seems like the only talk show where everything isn't polished and rehearsed
littlebones 20th-Jan-2014 02:23 am (UTC)
it depends on the celebs, imo. it's good for weeding out the assholes
pi_lady 20th-Jan-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
it's good for weeding out the assholes

Yes, definitely. Mark Wahlberg. I knew he was a douche before but still.
sparklekittens 20th-Jan-2014 03:32 am (UTC)
ita 100%
idk if it's the booze or what, but it seems like a lot of media training goes out the window and true personalities come out lol
ssjjdjje9de 20th-Jan-2014 05:04 am (UTC)
yes
kamikashi 20th-Jan-2014 02:27 am (UTC)
compared to american late night talk shows, graham norton is the most relaxed and loose show ever to me. whenever theres a comedian on i feel like i can spot them saying a rehearsed story/joke though.
nicolesaid_uck 20th-Jan-2014 02:27 am (UTC)
idk i actually love the format of this show
tobesurrounded 20th-Jan-2014 02:28 am (UTC)
i think it's kinda funny tbh. i mean, it gave us "eat shit jessica, it's carrot!!" so ...
krisgonn 20th-Jan-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
Really? I love this show.
pi_lady 20th-Jan-2014 02:32 am (UTC)
It all depends on the guests though. Sometimes the weirdest combinations turn out to be the best.
juniorquincy 20th-Jan-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
sometimes the combos are so good though. like when emily blunt and russell brand were on he kept teasing her and her comebacks were hilarious
20727 20th-Jan-2014 05:48 am (UTC)
ia, everything is so rehearsed.
ettabea 20th-Jan-2014 06:18 am (UTC)
Someone needs to tell if the sequence with Kirsten Wigg, Steve Carell and Chris O'Dowd is staged. I pissed my pants laughing the first time I saw it but when I showed my mum she was all "that's staged". Boo.

sixdemonhag 20th-Jan-2014 08:18 am (UTC)
I remember watching it one time and some woman in the audience related a story about walking around the house naked, bending over to pick something up and her dog coming up and licking her crotch. I turned it off and never turned it back on again.
michelleantonia 20th-Jan-2014 11:35 am (UTC)
I think it's definitely the best celebrity talk show, English or American
mjspice 20th-Jan-2014 02:40 pm (UTC)
Lol it seems the opposite to me.
rubie_dubidoux 20th-Jan-2014 02:14 am (UTC)
texting games are the worst. god. why are people our age so obtuse
democralypse 20th-Jan-2014 02:14 am (UTC)
lena looks great here and this is hilarious
kangaroopussy 20th-Jan-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
On an Idris kick since I FINALLY saw Pacific Rim last night.
superdogbiter 20th-Jan-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
it was great wasn't it
kangaroopussy 20th-Jan-2014 02:29 am (UTC)
Yesssss I am surprised by how much I loved it.
dangerbuffalo 20th-Jan-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
Have you seen the Wire? Inevitable viewing on your Idris kick
jackal_onassis 20th-Jan-2014 02:28 am (UTC)
have you seen the losers?

him, jeffery dean morgan, columbus short... done. i mostly watch it for the eye candy
numbedtoe 20th-Jan-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
seconding the losers. it's on netflix i think. it's dumb fun. a b-rated action flick filled with hot men.
r383l 20th-Jan-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
I love him in Rock n rolla. Idris, Tom Hardy and Gerard Butler. Yummzzz
robintheshrew 20th-Jan-2014 04:23 am (UTC)
Still need to see it. Everything about screams "movie you would like"
blue_birds 20th-Jan-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
lmao that gif. Idris would.
originaru 20th-Jan-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
I love this show, lol.
marzipanism 20th-Jan-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
Idris is too beautiful



all I got from this
yurasama_love 20th-Jan-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
omg i would die
littlehayzay 20th-Jan-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
nah, they sent a photo of idris 'this is my new boyfriend' so i feel like even if someone sent that, it wouldn't be mortifying, it'd be amazing cause of the photo

if it just looked like she sent it and there wasn't any celeb-angle apparent in the text, it'd be horrendous esp if you liked the person
blackwidow 20th-Jan-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
But did he reply?
rubie_dubidoux 20th-Jan-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
I wouldn't
fenchurchly 20th-Jan-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
Not during the episode :(
silverstarry 20th-Jan-2014 10:55 am (UTC)
Ha, that was my question too!
dangerbuffalo 20th-Jan-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
Idriiiiis! Sexiest man alive.
littlehayzay 20th-Jan-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
I just want to know if the guy ever responded

caitiecait 20th-Jan-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
Unf, Idris, be my boyfriend already.
zoaster_toaster 20th-Jan-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
As much as I don't like Lena Dunham, that was cute (especially Idris).
dangerbuffalo 20th-Jan-2014 02:23 am (UTC)


(lol where is this Jessica .gif from? I heart it)
pi_lady 20th-Jan-2014 02:47 am (UTC)
Golden Globes
jessepinkman 20th-Jan-2014 02:28 am (UTC)
#progress

alienclit 20th-Jan-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
She's so perfect<3
littlehayzay 20th-Jan-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
idris' face when graham was like '...speaking of texting'

'NO DON'T SHOW IT...oh...'
fenchurchly 20th-Jan-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
So good! Graham is so inherently likable that he can get away with bringing up touchy subjects.
littlehayzay 20th-Jan-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
He's by far my favourite interviewer, I think. I love him and Alan Carr because he can sort of do the same thing, plus they always try to help their guests out if they're bad guests and shit at interviews.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 10:12 pm GMT.
# # # #