ONTD

11:19 pm - 01/10/2014

Can't sleep, clowns will eat me



Returning to the director’s chair this year is Eli Roth, with his cannibal horror The Green Inferno, which premiered at TIFF (our review) and will hit theaters this fall. As to be expected, it won’t be the only feature Roth’s involved with this year, having built up an extensive producing slate. Today brings our first look at his latest, which should drill right into the fears of many viewers.

Based a fake trailer, we got word a little over a year ago that Roth was putting together a feature version of Clown, and now the trailer for the real film has landed. Directed by Jon Watts, the film stars Andy Powers as a father who puts on a clown costume for his son’s birthday, but a curse means he can’t take it off and, well, things go downhill from there. Also starring Laura Allen and Peter Stormare, it looks to contain some fairly haunting imagery and one can check it out below.

Clown doesn’t have a release date yet, but don’t be surprised to see it at a festival such as SXSW or Fantastic Fest in the coming year.



Source 1/2

The trailer was with the article, but has since been removed. Creepy post?
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
vehiclesshockme 11th-Jan-2014 08:47 am (UTC)
Yesssss



I was actually just thinking about this the other day and was wondering how it was coming along and if it was actually going to come out.

Edited at 2014-01-11 09:17 am (UTC)
browneyedguuurl 11th-Jan-2014 09:40 am (UTC)
Ugh this movie! Such a great buildup but then that ending...
forgethissmile 11th-Jan-2014 03:08 pm (UTC)
OMG, don't even get me started. Especially since the book taps into this crazy mystical ~entity that was around before God~ stuff.

But then again, there's a lot of stuff I'm glad never made it to the movie from the book. And they could've rewritten the ending as well, just so long as it was a fucking decent ending.
jejejjgess 11th-Jan-2014 11:14 am (UTC)
OMG
herointerrorist 11th-Jan-2014 08:48 am (UTC)
is this gonna be a blueberries shame post or a creepy clown post?
homicidalslayer Haven't actually checked yet, but...11th-Jan-2014 09:44 am (UTC)
faunyoudork Re: Haven't actually checked yet, but...11th-Jan-2014 09:51 am (UTC)
pseudovirus Re: Haven't actually checked yet, but...11th-Jan-2014 09:50 pm (UTC)
lmaoo this was on my drive back from my parents house for a couple months. this pic was my fb coverphoto. i was sad when the guy revealed what it meant and now it's gone :'(
khloekardashian 11th-Jan-2014 08:49 am (UTC)
all jokes aside, eli roth really has a sinister mind when it comes to this kinda shit, and i totally love it


idk if it's still open but the goreatorium in vegas was a++++
vehiclesshockme 11th-Jan-2014 09:08 am (UTC)
I was supposed to go on a business trip to Vegas the week that opened but the trip got cancelled. I was so bummed.
boundarybreaks 11th-Jan-2014 08:49 am (UTC)
bless. i was just wishing for a creepy post and i was catching up on the last couple i'd missed. i'm glad there's gonna be another one~
boundarybreaks 11th-Jan-2014 08:50 am (UTC)
also, i fucking hate clowns.
herointerrorist 11th-Jan-2014 08:50 am (UTC)
when i was around 6 one of my friends from church had a birthday party and her mom hired a clown and my friend was TERRIFIED. but my friends mom had already paid the clown so she didnt wanna waste money and basically my friend was hiding in a corner screaming and crying for the entire party while the clown played with the other kids. poor girl.
williammiller 11th-Jan-2014 09:39 am (UTC)
This was basically me.
truexillusions 11th-Jan-2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
That sucks so bad. :(
madonna 11th-Jan-2014 08:50 am (UTC)
i think it's cool that those filmmakers got that viewed by the right person and their project is now a dream come true. very very cool!
vehiclesshockme 11th-Jan-2014 08:50 am (UTC)
This is the original fake trailer they made back in 2010.

peggybundy 11th-Jan-2014 08:59 am (UTC)
interesting to watch these trailers back to back and see the difference in the budget lol
alexander2808 11th-Jan-2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
this one looks better tbh
false_hate 11th-Jan-2014 05:50 pm (UTC)
I remember when this was posted, it's cool to see that it was actually completed.
freemywilly 11th-Jan-2014 08:54 am (UTC)
fuck clowns and their oversized shoes and gaudy ass makeup and wigs.

I found out recently that clown schools actually exist

let that sink in
zyuranger 11th-Jan-2014 08:56 am (UTC)
I only knew because of The Simpsons.

milkradio 11th-Jan-2014 09:08 am (UTC)
lmao I love this episode so much. "Those are supposed to be baggy pants! BAGGY!"
sfarfallio 11th-Jan-2014 09:12 am (UTC)
lol! I learned it from Full House.
devolute 11th-Jan-2014 09:44 am (UTC)
one time when i was a kid i went to a mexican restaurant with a clown and my dad was trying to joke with the clown like "oh do you have to buy special shoes?" and "where do you go to school for that?" and stuff (like to make me and my brother laugh) and the clown replied DEAD SERIOUS to every question and we learned all about clown school requirements and degrees and how to mail order clown shoes.

my mom was laughing so hard
faunyoudork 11th-Jan-2014 09:52 am (UTC)
lol is this gif from Black Snake Moan?
chantonii 11th-Jan-2014 11:41 am (UTC)
I would go to clown school just to learn how to make balloon animals. Or I could look up a how-to on youtube. Hmmm...
makahakat 11th-Jan-2014 12:02 pm (UTC)
yo clowns are no joke (pardon the pun) theres apparently like an official registry for their face makeup where everyoens specific designs are listed and youre not allowed to make your face makeup be like any of theirs, it has to be distinct

idk what happens if you copy. i assume the clowns come after you.
maria1221 11th-Jan-2014 02:00 pm (UTC)
My aunt is a clown, she's also a Republican, take that as you will. ..

zyuranger 11th-Jan-2014 08:55 am (UTC)
Oh, I need some good (new) horror. I've mostly been so disappointed lately.
williammiller 11th-Jan-2014 08:56 am (UTC)
I was scared of clowns when I was younger. I remember being at birthday party and a clown came out. I hid until the kitchen table and the kids parents had to call my parents to pick me up. Then a couple of years later, my dad and I were waiting in line at a haunted house. I felt a tap on my shoulder, I turned around and someone in a clown mask was literally inches away from my face. I screamed bloody murder and that was the end of that.
boundarybreaks 11th-Jan-2014 09:00 am (UTC)
i went to a haunted house and a fucking deranged clown with a chainsaw literally cut through a chain link fence and chased me down. i was like 12 or 13 and nearly shit my pants. i tackled an old lady and then used her elderly husband as a shield. i didn't know these people either.
vamp_mogs 11th-Jan-2014 09:07 am (UTC)
LMAO
peggybundy 11th-Jan-2014 09:09 am (UTC)
lmao
well at least you know you'd survive this scenario irl if a strange elderly couple was around u
yousaidlog 11th-Jan-2014 04:08 pm (UTC)
hahaha omg this mental image
truexillusions 11th-Jan-2014 06:13 pm (UTC)
omg lol
joinmymisery 11th-Jan-2014 11:24 am (UTC)
i'm still afraid of clowns and people in like costumes haha I went to chucky cheese for a birthday party and I hid in the bathroom the entire time the stage was on/Chucky was out
justrachna 11th-Jan-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
i fucking hate clowns and mimes. one time a mime (street performer mime) chased me around because he knew i was scared of him :(
peggybundy 11th-Jan-2014 08:57 am (UTC)
"i hope daddy's a clown forever"

welp @ u, kid

no thnx
cyberghostface 11th-Jan-2014 09:00 am (UTC)


Edited at 2014-01-11 09:01 am (UTC)
chibik3r0 11th-Jan-2014 09:19 am (UTC)
what is this?
cyberghostface 11th-Jan-2014 03:23 pm (UTC)
The Last Circus
ladysherlock 11th-Jan-2014 05:06 pm (UTC)
This movie was fucked
freemywilly 11th-Jan-2014 09:00 am (UTC)
uncletam 11th-Jan-2014 09:08 am (UTC)
This looks like a weird dog face.
forgethissmile 11th-Jan-2014 03:13 pm (UTC)
MTE.
truexillusions 11th-Jan-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
:|
vehiclesshockme 11th-Jan-2014 09:04 am (UTC)



life_after_luv 11th-Jan-2014 09:07 am (UTC)
Creepy
_______awshucks 11th-Jan-2014 09:19 am (UTC)
these images make me want to see the movie
piratesswoop 11th-Jan-2014 09:52 am (UTC)
third gif looks like will ferrell
makahakat 11th-Jan-2014 12:04 pm (UTC)
lmao does he have a horn coming out of his head eventually?? what is happening there
false_hate 11th-Jan-2014 05:54 pm (UTC)
Lol at his leather face progression, he just wanted to do something nice for his kid
truexillusions 11th-Jan-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
That second gif needs to gtfo.
kate_mct 11th-Jan-2014 09:05 am (UTC)
Clowns never bothered me before, but they do now.
vehiclesshockme 11th-Jan-2014 09:21 am (UTC)
Both my evil stepsister and my cousin are really terrified of clowns. Like hyperventilate fall into the fetal position and cry fear of clowns. When I asked them why my stepsister said she just doesn't understand why someone would want to have a job that makes people happy and therefore they must be evil (wtf Brittany?) where as my cousin's fear stems from Gacy.

sfarfallio 11th-Jan-2014 09:26 am (UTC)
i was never scared of clowns until i read about jwg jr. ):
stellar_kar 11th-Jan-2014 09:35 am (UTC)
you have an evil stepsister? Or is that just what you jokingly refer to her as?
kate_mct 11th-Jan-2014 09:36 am (UTC)
Gacy I can get, but your stepsister's reasons are...WTF. I've heard psychologist say people fear clowns because the makeup hides their faces, or something like that.
igbygrl 11th-Jan-2014 01:45 pm (UTC)
Lol your step sister seems like a character. You should ask her if it's just clowns or does her reasoning to not understanding why people have some jobs to make people happy, spans to other professions too.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2014, 7:13 pm GMT.