ONTD

12:25 am - 01/09/2014

Chicago P.D. Promo Season 1 Episode 2



What did you think of the series premiere ONTD?

Source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
imnotasquirrel 9th-Jan-2014 05:36 am (UTC)
can we start a pool on which chicago p.d. cast member sophia bush will date?
ljubavirakija 9th-Jan-2014 05:38 am (UTC)
The exes have already said there will be multiple crossovers, so I'm placing my bets on CF's Severide
arnaudian 9th-Jan-2014 06:15 am (UTC)
nah dr chase
paint_it_golden 9th-Jan-2014 06:30 am (UTC)
Rme. What year is this joke from? 2008?

She's in a serious long-term relationship with some non-famous guy btw.
hewontgo 9th-Jan-2014 08:42 am (UTC)
such a fucking sexist comment ugh
littlemix 9th-Jan-2014 05:41 am (UTC)
i liked it. jon seda is so hot. i've had a crush on him since i was in elementary school.
mirallegro 9th-Jan-2014 05:55 am (UTC)
saaame. ever since selena tbh.
firetears_x 9th-Jan-2014 05:42 am (UTC)
Watched for Sophia Bush. I liked it. Sorta reminded me of SouthLAnd without the shaky cam and swear words. And when oh girl got shot in the face?! I haven't been that much in shock since Dr. Reid from Grey's Anatomy getting shot in the head.
paint_it_golden 9th-Jan-2014 06:31 am (UTC)
Do you watch Chicago Fire? I recorded this and plan on watching the series for her but I've never watched a spin-off without watching the original show. I don't want to feel confused or like I need to know backstory.
firetears_x 9th-Jan-2014 07:08 am (UTC)
I don't. As far as I can tell, it didn't reference Chicago Fire in any way. Of course, I wouldn't even catch the reference if they did. But either way, it's a good thing because I'm pretty certain you don't need to watch Chicago Fire to follow the plot.
baptismtonight 9th-Jan-2014 07:29 am (UTC)
hmm well they do reference Voights past (and prison stay) which comes completely from his history on Chicago Fire, and a lot of faces were ones that are cast members on CF (like Herman, Otis, Shay and Gaby Dawson aka Antonio's sister)

if you need a brief rundown i can give it to you :) I love CF
zyuranger 9th-Jan-2014 05:43 am (UTC)
Didn't watch, not sure I will.

How was Intelligence, though? I was thinking of giving it a try for Michael Rady.
n_iinza 9th-Jan-2014 04:22 pm (UTC)
I thought Intelligence was really enjoyable! Michael wasn't in it all that much though.
kairoso 9th-Jan-2014 05:47 am (UTC)
i'm super glad sophia bush is getting more work, will probably watch this for her.
redangelteflon 9th-Jan-2014 05:47 am (UTC)
I'm surprised at how much i actually enjoyed watching it. i went in w/ no preconceived notions and an open mind cuz i wanted to see my girl Sophia Bush in it. But now I'm in cuz Jesse Lee Soffer is freakin HOT and Voight is is such a DANGEROUS DILF. I'm into it.
drakefn 9th-Jan-2014 05:48 am (UTC)
I'm still undecided. It seems like it has potential but I can see this becoming a terrible, terrible show as well, so it'll be wait and see for now.
maybutler 9th-Jan-2014 05:48 am (UTC)
Is this a spinoff of Chicago Fire? I might have to start watching both shows.
kaydes 9th-Jan-2014 05:54 am (UTC)
Love Chicago Fire so I decided to watch this spinoff and LOVED every second. Different vibe than CF but it grabbed my attention the entire time.
travk 9th-Jan-2014 05:58 am (UTC)
For a pilot I was underwhelmed. But. I enjoy Ms. Bush and it was entertaining enough so I'll stick with it.
isntdaveone 9th-Jan-2014 06:00 am (UTC)
i wish they hadn't cut Scott Eastwood, i was planning on watching it for him ONLY.

saintssin 9th-Jan-2014 06:08 am (UTC)
This is highly original.
baptismtonight 9th-Jan-2014 06:11 am (UTC)
i am OBSESSED with Chicago Fire, so I'm willing to give tis show a chance, not to mention i wanna sex Jesse Lee Sofer so bad so i gotta support the boo….

but are they gonna hook up my true love Jesse Lee Sofer's character with Sophia Bush's? Tell me now ONTD if theres any inclinations to that in the premiere lol
imnotasquirrel 9th-Jan-2014 06:33 am (UTC)
i just googled him and omfg he played the hot tutor in two of a kind. why do i still remember this character, what is my life?
forgive_alaska 9th-Jan-2014 07:25 am (UTC)
OMG he did!! I still remember that character too, lol. He was the one Ashley was like in love with, right?

He also played Bobby Brady in those Brady Bunch movies they did in the 90's!
firetears_x 9th-Jan-2014 07:12 am (UTC)
I was surprised at how early they were hinting at a Jay/Lindsay romance. I'm pretty certain they're gonna be a thing.
forgive_alaska 9th-Jan-2014 07:23 am (UTC)
I read some interview where they mentioned the possibility of hooking Sophia's character with Lady Gaga's boyfriend (sorry, I don't know his name) from Chicago Fire, since there are supposed to be multiple crossovers and such.

But I certainly felt ~tension~ and chemistry from Jesse's character and Sophia's in tonight's premiere. I really hope they do at some point hook up tbh, they'd be hotttt.
hewontgo 9th-Jan-2014 08:44 am (UTC)
fuck Jay&Erin, they are the new Dawsey

I want Tony&Erin
williammiller 9th-Jan-2014 06:36 am (UTC)
Can I watch this without watching Chicago Fire?
hjohnson 9th-Jan-2014 01:48 pm (UTC)
One of the cops is one of the paramedic's brothers and has been in and out of the first season, without any huge impact. Another was a dick and had a ridiculous storyline first season that made me not want to watch this show.

But overall, I'd assume no since the cops didn't have much going on in Fire. Once this got the green light, the cops disappeared from the show so I'd think there wouldn't be any overlap
soul_amazinn 9th-Jan-2014 06:37 am (UTC)
I don't regularly watch Chicago fire but I've seen bits and pieces of random episodes and I enjoyed it.

I kinda want to start watching both shows. I had no idea this was supposed to be a spin off?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2014, 7:49 pm GMT.