ONTD

9:09 pm - 12/14/2013

Did Martin Scorsese tell Leo DiCaprio his partying ways cost him 2 Oscars? No according to GossipCop

leo_l
“Legendary director Martin Scorsese blasted his Wolf of Wall Street star Leonardo DiCaprio, telling the hunk to quit behaving like an immature party boy or he can kiss his Oscar dreams goodbye!” reports the National Enquirer.

According to the tabloid, “The two had the tough-love talk after Leonardo complained to Scorsese about George Clooney criticizing the actor for hanging out with a trash-talking crowd.”

“Martin told Leo he’s as gifted a performer as he’s ever worked with, but at his age he should have won two Oscars by now,” a so-called “source” tells the Enquirer.

The tab’s insider says Scorsese allegedly “told Leo he should get serious about his life and stop hanging out with hoodlums, trying to bed every girl who catches his eye and going out partying all the time.”

Uh-huh.

Well, the Enquirer once fabricated tension between DiCaprio and Quentin Tarantino, and seems to have a pretty loose grasp on what’s actually happening in the actor’s personal life.

So it’s not a complete surprise that this story wound up being bogus, too.

A rep for Scorsese calls the Enquirer report “hogwash.”

True or no, what do you think about the comment? Is Leo's partying ways stopping him from getting that Oscar gold?

source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
morgan90 15th-Dec-2013 02:13 am (UTC)
Leo's lack of talent cost him two Oscars
whiskybars Re: 15th-Dec-2013 02:23 am (UTC)
exactly what i came here to say lol
ponpiri 15th-Dec-2013 02:28 am (UTC)
You can get out too.
ponpiri Re: 15th-Dec-2013 02:28 am (UTC)
Bye, Morgan.
weatherstaff 15th-Dec-2013 02:28 am (UTC)
lol, he seriously plays the same person in every movie I've seen him in. The only thing I liked him in was What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
h_y_f_r Re: 15th-Dec-2013 02:49 am (UTC)
Lies.
sabby3433 Re: 15th-Dec-2013 03:04 am (UTC)
People with less talent than Leo have won Oscars before lbr.
insaynejayne Re: 15th-Dec-2013 03:37 am (UTC)
/end
wheresandrae Re: 15th-Dec-2013 03:41 am (UTC)
LOL you say that like talent has shit to do with Oscars more than half the time
lestat 15th-Dec-2013 02:15 am (UTC)
thisis a lie
aotearoagal 15th-Dec-2013 02:19 am (UTC)
Scorsese ain't got time for that.
scriptedending 15th-Dec-2013 02:19 am (UTC)
I don't think so. That being said, hope he gets one some year soon, I have loved him in a lot of roles.
amilahxo 15th-Dec-2013 02:20 am (UTC)
carolpd 15th-Dec-2013 02:24 am (UTC)
beatofmy_drum 15th-Dec-2013 07:15 am (UTC)
[Britney Spears' "Don't Cry" plays in the distance]
littlebones 15th-Dec-2013 02:20 am (UTC)
he's so overrated
venetianglass 15th-Dec-2013 02:25 am (UTC)
I think he's been really great in a lot of roles, tbh. But so have a lot of the other people who were nominated the years he was nominated.
ponpiri 15th-Dec-2013 02:27 am (UTC)
mte although I do think he deserved a win for at least 4 of his performances.

I *wouldn't be surprised if he lost again if he gets nominated this year.

Edited at 2013-12-15 03:56 am (UTC)
pacificway 15th-Dec-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
I do not believe it.

But Scorsese himself only won a best director Oscar for The Departed when he was arguably overlooked for previous films.

I hope Leonardo wins a legit Oscar instead of a "sorry you used to be a great actor but we are giving you one for Scent of a Woman because we didnt before". Or something. Lol

Edited at 2013-12-15 02:27 am (UTC)
scornedsaint 15th-Dec-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, Scorsese seems like he would be the last person to be all "LET ME TELL YOU WHY YOU HAVEN'T WON AN OSCAR." If anything, he'd be more likely to sympathize.
pacificway 15th-Dec-2013 02:48 am (UTC)
totes. Unless MS wasn't winning b/c he has been married 5 times (I only mention it b/c I had to look up to see when he won his Oscar/what for.) lol
lipkinlip 15th-Dec-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
does gossip cop just find online magazine stories from star or whoever mag or site and go to the star's publicist and ask them questions?
kamikashi 15th-Dec-2013 03:30 am (UTC)
i wonder if its the other way around? the stars publicist goin to gossip cop to clear shit up. altho gossip cop has been wrong before.
ppeak 15th-Dec-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
Leo hasn't won because The Academy hasn't seen anything that is worth giving him an Oscar for. It's as simple as that. He was never really a front runner for any of the films he was nominated for anyway.

Also, Marty is in no position to tell Leo anything in regards to his personal life.

I just say that and leave.
ponpiri 15th-Dec-2013 02:58 am (UTC)
Sandra Bullock.
ppeak 15th-Dec-2013 03:07 am (UTC)
...and?

We're talking about Leo.

I don't think Sandra Bullock should have gotten that Oscar, anyway. I think she was much better in Crash and Gravity than that. Even Julia Roberts turned Blind Side down, which is a key as to why Sandra Bullock became successful in Hollywood to begin with.
deborahkla 15th-Dec-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
They already revealed that the story is bogus.

I don't think Scorsese gives a shit about Leo's personal life as long as he shows up at the set on time and does his passable job of acting.

He also comes across as a teenager--that's why he hasn't won anything. He's isn't old enough. That old age makeup in J. Edgar was horrific.
ms_mmelissa 15th-Dec-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
lol like AMPAS cares about that. They give Oscars to rapists and woman beaters, like they have a problem with Leo's partying.
war_machine_rox 15th-Dec-2013 02:41 am (UTC)
Polanski and Sean Penn.
luvthatdrtywata 15th-Dec-2013 02:39 am (UTC)
He deserved to win for What's Eating Gilbert Grape. Since then he has been overrated and I don't find his performances all that deep. He is absolutely a movie star but he isn't an incredible award-winning actor imo.
luvthatdrtywata 15th-Dec-2013 02:53 am (UTC)
not true. that was a really beautiful and heartbreaking performance. Justin bartha in gigli, cuba gooding jr in radio, Juliette lewis and Giovanni ribis in the other sister, there were plenty of terrible portrayals of mentally challenged individuals on film.
hearthecity 15th-Dec-2013 02:41 am (UTC)
Ugh gossip cop.
justkeepworking 15th-Dec-2013 02:49 am (UTC)
I like Leo, and I think he can be very good (I liked him a lot in TGG) but I think he doesn't try to stretch himself as an actor.
genbu_no_miko24 15th-Dec-2013 02:59 am (UTC)
Meh who needs an oscar when you're buddies with 2 chainz





lol forever
undertheorigami 15th-Dec-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
I wanna know how they met
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2014, 6:58 pm GMT.