ONTD

7:54 pm - 12/11/2013

Tina & Amy Take Over Entertainment Weekly

tumblr_mxnii0gIP81qd4rf5o1_500
This week’s issue of EW is going to feature a lot of T & A.

That’s Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, you sickos. The two women, who will host the Golden Globes next month for the second year in a row, accepted a one-week job to become guest editors of EW. What does that mean, you ask?

It means they wrote the Must List and Bullseye, assigned several stories and ran down the hallway screaming things like, “Orphan Black is the new Orange is the New Black!” and “Change all fonts to Comic Sans at once!” Of course, if you’re going to run a national entertainment magazine, you need to have a stunning command of the pop culture landscape. Which is why we asked the pair for their thoughts on how to cover some of 2013′s biggest pop culture topics.

The Hunger Games
POEHLER: It is a movie about who’s the most hungry…? Okay. Because I say Jennifer Lawrence is a delight, so I would put her on every page. Josh Hutcherson was really great on SNL.
FEY: Adorable.
POEHLER: I’m all for him. The rest of them, they seem great, but at the end of the day, it’s who’s the most hungry. [Pause] I’ve never seen it, and I’ve never read the books, but you know what, I would bet on that franchise.

Fifty Shades of Grey
FEY: I think it needs to be more realistic; I want to see them washing dildos in a dishwasher.
POEHLER: I want to double up on the Ben Wa Balls and maybe pull back on the characters…. How do you not cover it?
FEY: You gotta cover it.

Justin Bieber
FEY: Let that child be. Leave all the children alone.
POEHLER: Unless they act up, and then bring that child to me, and I’ll put that child over my knee and I will spank that child. Just how we both want it. I want to just give that child what he wants. But I think you gotta cover him! You gotta cover him with a blanket. Everyone needs a nap.

Kim Kardashian and Kanye West
FEY: You gotta cover them. In every section, because it’s fashion, it’s film, it’s theater! They are an app. They’re everything…. If you look at tabloid magazines, it almost seems like not only are the Kardashians the most important people in the world, they’re the only people. It’s some kind of post-apocalyptic society and only they survived.
POEHLER: Like that movie I Am Legend. I remember I saw I Am Legend that during the writer’s strike, and I had a panic attack and I had to go lie down in the public bathroom because it was a combination of out of work, too much time, movie in the middle of the day and then spoiler alert, Will Smith has to kill his dog and I was like, “Oh f—!” And then I laid down in a New York movie theater bathroom and an old lady came in and she said, “Are you okay?” And I said, “Oh, god! I Am Legend!” So I Am Legend — that’s current, right? We can cover that!

Miley Cyrus
FEY: I think she almost falls into the All Children Left Behind Act.
POEHLER: She just turned 21.
FEY: So the window’s closing…. Human sexuality is the new showmanship, so Miley Cyrus is the new Liberace — but of ass grinding. Someday we’ll all be going to Vegas to see her.

Of course, in addition to simply figuring out which entertainment topics are worthy of coverage, a good editor also has an eye to the future. We asked Poehler and Fey to provide us with a few bold predictions about the world of pop culture in 2014. Here’s what they foresee:

• Fashion will all be about fresh skin, broken ankles, and a clean, receding gum line.
• The youngest and skinniest person will continue to be the one who “Wore it Best.”
• Nielsen ratings will be replaced by a bunch of teenagers who hang outside your check cashing place.
• iTunes will be available on your eyelids and Netflix will be installed in all newborn babies.

To find out if Poehler and Fey can indeed predict the pop culture future, tune in to 2014. And to read more from Fey and Poehler, pick up the new issue of Entertainment Weekly, on stands Friday.

tina-fey-amy-poehler-golden-globes-2014-2015-gifs-starcrush

source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
isntdaveone 12th-Dec-2013 01:03 am (UTC)
i only liked Tina Fey in Mean Girls.

:-\
montag_heidi 12th-Dec-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
mm calvin is so fine
theyjitterbug 12th-Dec-2013 01:08 am (UTC)
amy > tina
totalrecoil 12th-Dec-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
As a performer, sure. As a writer, nope.
montag_heidi 12th-Dec-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
yep
moneeypenny 12th-Dec-2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
i think i'll have to agree with this, but tbf amy never really write a lot of stuff, altho she has some side projects about writing a kids book i think and others things so will see how it goes
immaflirt 12th-Dec-2013 03:46 am (UTC)
both awesome, stop.
hennimore 12th-Dec-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
I know I'm being EXTRA bitter when I read about these two and have something critical to say. Yeah, they're successful women and I do love them, but I get in these moods where I'm like "OH, good job at becoming a beloved white woman who follows pop culture -- WHAT ABOUT THE IMPORTANT FEMINIST ISSUES!?!"
/too much wine.
hennimore 12th-Dec-2013 01:17 am (UTC)

Because she's white & smart Because she's very funny and appraochable, I think. I mean, I can admit to loving 30 Rock, even if it doesn't represent my life as a WOC.

burningspears 12th-Dec-2013 01:28 am (UTC)
If having said, done, written, or sung questionable stuff made a female celebrity ineligible for "feminist icon" status, we wouldn't have any celebrity feminist icons.

And there's a case to made that perhaps we shouldn't.
fruitpunch_it 12th-Dec-2013 01:22 am (UTC)
Fey's Bossypants had parts that were the opposite of feminism tbh and let's not even mention Leslie Knope's attitude towards Brandi Maxxxx which is just uncomfortable (especially before the LK porn spoof). But not every feminist has to take on themselves to dedicate their lives to THE IMPORTANT feminist issues. Look at Beyonce, she ain't stressing. You can be a feminist, play a role in positive images of women and still have fun, doing mass entertainment.
flawedinsomniac 12th-Dec-2013 01:27 am (UTC)
one thing that sort of ticks me off (and this is admittedly going into a bit of a different direction) about the way everyone has embraced Amy and Tina is how a lot of people give off this sort of "okay well we're acknowledging two funny women so we don't have to acknowledge any more, right???" vibe and it annoys me that they've become the "token" funny women, as if they're the only funny women out there right now...as if we can't have more than one or two at a time

like, it'd be nice if some funny women of color could get their status, for example

Edited at 2013-12-12 01:28 am (UTC)
montag_heidi 12th-Dec-2013 01:43 am (UTC)
huh..they're comedians not political activists. just because they've said they're feminists or talked on the subject doesn't mean its their full time job to talk about "important feminist issues"
dracopet 12th-Dec-2013 01:51 am (UTC)
Ikr? I wish we could focus on human trafficking and the wage gap instead of what Jennifer Lawrence said about boobs.
lovexall 12th-Dec-2013 01:10 am (UTC)
Soooo Justin Bieber gets a simple "Leave all children be" but Miley gets the whole "No Child Left Behind" shtick.



I see you Tina. I c u.
hellopizza 12th-Dec-2013 02:09 am (UTC)
i think she meant miley should get the same treatment as the biebs. she just forgot the phrase she used earlier.
ronnie_luvs_u 12th-Dec-2013 01:12 am (UTC)
I love these 2 and their dynamic.
yeezybreezy 12th-Dec-2013 01:17 am (UTC)

idontwannago55 12th-Dec-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
• The youngest and skinniest person will continue to be the one who “Wore it Best.”

omg
caligari1 12th-Dec-2013 01:22 am (UTC)
Love them, love the styling of the cover.
flawedinsomniac 12th-Dec-2013 01:29 am (UTC)
I can't really get into Tina for some reason, but I do like Amy
pastelstar 12th-Dec-2013 01:45 am (UTC)
They look so amazing on that cover.
cecilylee 12th-Dec-2013 01:48 am (UTC)
that damn red circle is right by amy's crotch and i find it so distracting
imabadkid 12th-Dec-2013 01:52 am (UTC)
some of their jokes are funny but most times they just seem so... corny
mirandagirll 12th-Dec-2013 02:10 am (UTC)
Love these two
quoyle 12th-Dec-2013 02:13 am (UTC)
i want amy's plastic surgeon
gemdiamandis 12th-Dec-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
people trying to come at Tina and Amy of all people, smh. only on ONTD.
kwikimart 12th-Dec-2013 09:47 am (UTC)
Why not? They are funny but also both pretty sexist and ignorant 
so_chic_doll wtf...12th-Dec-2013 12:27 pm (UTC)
tiny_balrog 12th-Dec-2013 08:22 pm (UTC)
just because they aren't always sex-positive feminists does not mean they are "pretty sexist and ignorant."
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2014, 10:06 pm GMT.