ONTD

11:11 am - 12/04/2013

History Channel has "Jamestown" mini-series in development

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The cable network is teaming with former Hell on Wheels executive producer John Shiban to develop Jamestown (working title), a miniseries exploring the new colony.

Inspired by Benjamin Woolley's 2007 book Savage Kingdom: The True Story of Jamestown, 1607, and the Settlement of America, the miniseries will explore the true story of the beginnings of America and follow the dreamers and schemers who settled in the new colony of Jamestown. It evokes a stirring epic time in American history, with all its greed, gore and glory.

Shiban is on board the pen the project and executive produce alongside Head First Productions' Jim Head (Sleepwalk With Me).

For History, Jamestown (working title) becomes the cabler's latest miniseries in the works following Emmy darling Hatfields & McCoys and The Bible. The network this week announced it was developing Halle Berry-produced mini Hannibal, based on famed military commander Hannibal Barca as well as Sons of Liberty, a Revolutionary War mini, among others. History also has a Roots reboot in the works and has already ordered four-hour mini Houdini.

Source
klutzy_girl 4th-Dec-2013 04:57 pm (UTC)
Yes! I am here for that.
ms_geekette 4th-Dec-2013 05:04 pm (UTC)
CROATOAN

(I guess they'll never really know what happened unless they start testing skeletons of the period - to see if there was some merging of the groups, which will never happen.)
vonlisbon 4th-Dec-2013 05:05 pm (UTC)
and have it morph into a petition to get the Lumbee federally recognized

me gusta
mercystars 4th-Dec-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
i like the way you think
klutzy_girl 4th-Dec-2013 04:58 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I'm interested! Will definitely be watching that and the Hannibal mini-series.
chikntetrazzini 4th-Dec-2013 04:58 pm (UTC)
Needs moar Roanoke
lestat 4th-Dec-2013 04:59 pm (UTC)
i misread this as jonestown and was actually intrigued. then i read on and blegh
lolitalockheart 4th-Dec-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
lol same
vonlisbon 4th-Dec-2013 05:04 pm (UTC)
Ugh, the History Channel is the fucking worst.

And don't play like its nosedive is some recent thing, either - they've sucked basically since their inception.
nutmegdealer 4th-Dec-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
i disagree. they were cool until they got obsessed with aliens, hitler, and swamp people.
ms_geekette 4th-Dec-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think Ancient Aliens was the beginning of the end for them. I see this and their other mini-series as them trying to claw back into relevancy. XD

Most basic cable networks started out strong, but they have devolved into crappy reality tv fests these days.
vonlisbon 4th-Dec-2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
When was this magical era before Hitler and aliens? While their earlier program had less of a shock value to it, it was still INSANELY dubious on the scholarship. They didn't call it "ideas crackpots have about Hitler" but that's what it was.
beeach_comaaa 4th-Dec-2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
yeah it's the reality shit that ruined history/discovery/tlc
megalixer 4th-Dec-2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
Eh, if anything, I think they're sort of turning it around? I mean, they haven't done actual history in forever, but I figure the "fairly alright period pieces" channel schtick that they seem to be going for more recently is better than the "ancient aliens, nazis, and reality shows that have not even a tangential relationship to history" channel that they seem to be trying to somewhat get away from.
vonlisbon 4th-Dec-2013 06:46 pm (UTC)
idk I don't have cable so I only see this channel when I visit my parents, and even the "legit" pieces seem to be rife with speculation. Over Thanksgiving they aired a piece on 9/11 conspiracy theories, and even their "scholarly responses" to the theories were hazy at best.

I'm an historian and this channel actively searches for random folks to give comments on air without much regard to their actual scholarly standing. Ditto Drunk History. I almost kind of trust Drunk History more than the History Channel because at least they're forthright about their sources being, uh, compromised.
lord 4th-Dec-2013 05:05 pm (UTC)
Good luck actors in the cannibalism scene.
diggingtrouble 4th-Dec-2013 05:37 pm (UTC)
i might watch it but no way it can compare to hatfields & mccoys which was flawless
klutzy_girl 4th-Dec-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
God, I loved Hatfields and McCoys so much. I really need to buy it on DVD.
shadowfax 4th-Dec-2013 06:03 pm (UTC)
I still need to watch that one
beeach_comaaa 4th-Dec-2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
spoiler alert, 60% of the characters die in the first season
klutzy_girl 4th-Dec-2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
Well, it's a miniseries, not a full blown TV show. It'll be like Hatfields and McCoys, where people got into fights and kept dying.
beeach_comaaa 4th-Dec-2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
yeah I just realized that and was about to edit it. like 60% of the colony died the first winter or something though.
for_serious13 5th-Dec-2013 12:36 am (UTC)
I read it as Jonestown and was SUPER confused for a minute
kate_mct 5th-Dec-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
Sounds like fun!
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 10:29 pm GMT.