ONTD

9:54 am - 10/01/2013

NSYNC tweets about Obamacare - Right Wingers lose their shit




After NSYNC tweeted a link to help inform the public about the healthcare law, outraged right wingers took to twitter.

So, here’s a warning to all you brands out there: Don’t you dare follow the law or try to educate American citizens about it, or else conservatives are gonna get you. You are not allowed to even mention it, let alone try to inform them about the law, forget endorsing it. Pretending as if you have no opinion on the law is not good enough. If you’re not a rabid hater of the law, they hate you.






























src
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
sandstorm 1st-Oct-2013 03:01 pm (UTC)
I'm singing Bye Bye Bye to my health plan

These folks are foolish, but I laughed way too loudly at this.
stuckmodebabe 1st-Oct-2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
So did I
agatharuncible 1st-Oct-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
idgi, is Obamacare taking health plans from anyone? because from what I gathered it's about making them easier to get across the board.

(sorry if this is a silly question, I'm not American and your healthcare system is confusing.)
epicdonald 1st-Oct-2013 04:22 pm (UTC)
A lot of employers are saying that Obamacare has made it too expensive to offer health insurance to employees, which is how most Americans get health insurance I believe.

Where I work they've announced that they're no longer offering health care to employees starting next year and say it's because of Obamacare, but personally I think there are other factors at play in that decision.
hope120 1st-Oct-2013 06:06 pm (UTC)
unfortunately, an adverse consequence of the compromise that is ObamaCare is that some corporations will use it as an excuse to drop coverage. This is why Democrats wanted single-payer the whole time. Obama gave it away to get Republican votes, but none of them ended up voting for it anyway, so now the Democrats are stuck with a plan that was a co-opted Republican idea to begin with.

If a lot of employers drop coverage, the politics will get really bad, because it will predominantly affect the middle-class voters who swing elections. However, millions more will be getting coverage, but most of them already vote Democrat.
sprywonderdog 1st-Oct-2013 07:39 pm (UTC)
A lot of employers are rich assholes who make a ton of money and know that Obama wants them to pay 3% more in taxes (which isn't even going to happen and is less than their hero Ronny Reagan had them paying), so they are taking out their hatred on their employees as a way to say, "Obama did this to you, not me."

This is a plan thought up by Republicans. It was Newt Gingrich's answer to the healthcare Hillary was pushing for in the '90s, which would have given a public option. The problem is that the guys that thought it up were white and our President isn't.
efaulkner 1st-Oct-2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
it has made premiums go up a lot, my plan used to be ok, now it's really expensive, but we can't get coverage in the exchanges because i'm offered a plan through my employer lol welp
writing 2nd-Oct-2013 01:42 am (UTC)
They are having a lot of restrictions especially on the males. The only good thing to come out of this is that THEY HAVE TO TAKE YOU. With two open heart surgeries they would have never taken me other wise. Thankfully I get it through work, but it would have been a struggle if I had to do it out of pocket.
vardoeger 1st-Oct-2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
frosting 1st-Oct-2013 03:02 pm (UTC)
YEAHHHH, FUCK EDUCATION ON SOMETHING THAT'S GONNA HAPPEN ANYWAY.

oh wait.
soba_kasu 1st-Oct-2013 03:34 pm (UTC)
like how stupid are people in that fucked up country that they would vote against THEIR OWN ABILITY TO GO TO THE HOSPITAL IF THEY GET SICK...... so happy to be canadian when i see this shit
zeldazonked 1st-Oct-2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
My family members that are against this already have their own insurance through work... so it's just that they don't give a shit about anyone else's ability to go to the hospital (including mine).
barbarbarian 1st-Oct-2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
This just destroys me as an American, for real. I mean, they *think* they're voting against the poors and brown folks who should be able to afford their own healthcare instead of ~leeching from them, but sis, it's just them voting against themselves. These deluded people think they're the 1%, that's how fucking stupid they are.
atheistkathleen 1st-Oct-2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
ita
beatlesluv 1st-Oct-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
It boggles my mind honestly. And I'm Canadian too. I hear a lot of republicans gripping that they might be like ~socialist canada~ it's so sad.
silentxstrom 1st-Oct-2013 05:02 pm (UTC)
IKR. Everyone gets sick once in a while or needs to visit a doctor regardless of their party affiliations. I don't know why ppl are acting so damn stupid about being able to afford health care!! Some things you have to have in life in order to survive and health insurance should be one of them.
goldengal1193 1st-Oct-2013 03:02 pm (UTC)
There are NO WORDS to describe my hatred for Michelle Malkin.
carazon 1st-Oct-2013 03:07 pm (UTC)
mte
wickedmynx 1st-Oct-2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
mfte
tuggernuts 1st-Oct-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
she's the absolute worst
tx5mym5 1st-Oct-2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
ikr?
haverchuck_bill 1st-Oct-2013 03:25 pm (UTC)
mte
blueboatdreams 1st-Oct-2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
i can, but its nsfw
dizzy879 1st-Oct-2013 03:27 pm (UTC)
Seriously. She's awful.
it_has_been 1st-Oct-2013 03:31 pm (UTC)
I can't fucking stand her ugh
flyingpigs_live 1st-Oct-2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
same
queenbathory 1st-Oct-2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
She is vile
blue_birds 1st-Oct-2013 04:15 pm (UTC)
seriously
williammiller 1st-Oct-2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
Same here. I cannot stand that chick at all.
tuluum 1st-Oct-2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
i remember when she was just a blogger i thought would fade away/move on... i was so wrong
chasind01 1st-Oct-2013 05:59 pm (UTC)
I look at her husband and I feel like I understand her. She really is a pitiful person.
fred2265 1st-Oct-2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
mte...
ivysaur 1st-Oct-2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
ugh mte.
hisjulliet 1st-Oct-2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
I don't even know who the fuck she is and she can already gtfo
waffle_party 2nd-Oct-2013 04:31 am (UTC)
she is a truly horrible human being
weatherstaff 1st-Oct-2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
They'll never be irrelevant in my heart.
floetcist 1st-Oct-2013 03:56 pm (UTC)
Excuse me

have a seat. people can like whatever they want
markovnikov 1st-Oct-2013 04:18 pm (UTC)
u sound like u have nasty crooked teeth and an overbite please STOP
princesservae 1st-Oct-2013 07:26 pm (UTC)
please, I know someone with crooked teeth and an overbite, she's the nicest person I've met!

This person is just ugly on the inside.
muted_hitokiri 1st-Oct-2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
Well, that was special. o_O
slut_talk 1st-Oct-2013 03:04 pm (UTC)
You know, part of me feels almost bad for the non-crazy Republicans. So much of the party is absolutely insane that most people (myself included, tbh) just groups them all together. But like I said I almost feel bad. Almost. Not really.

Anybody have any luck with the NY site? I tried it early early this morning and it wasn't up yet, and I just tried it now and it's overloaded.
mollysdevice 1st-Oct-2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
I agree. parts of my family are republican, but their thoughts are more inline with the current position of the democrat party (more moderately conservative rather than balls out insane christian right cinservative). They are grouped together with these maniacs and they are so embarrassed by it.
maryastor 1st-Oct-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
almost
gemdiamandis 1st-Oct-2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
my family's all republican too and they hate that I'm independent/leaning towards democrat. but none of them are assholes so I don't understand it. they support gay rights and women's rights and shit, but they're just so DELUDED thinking republicans are right about ~the economy~ and all that shit. it's exhausting.
browneyedguuurl 1st-Oct-2013 05:46 pm (UTC)
I know mnay Republicans like that. I tell them that they are fiscal conservatives, but that doesn't make the full blown R.
stuckmodebabe 1st-Oct-2013 06:15 pm (UTC)
You're lucky. My father's side of the family HATES that I'm an Independent/sort of Democrat. I don't even bother arguing my point any more because I just get told I am wrong, I'm such a liberal, I'm taught by liberal professors, ect.

I swear, my father shuddered at the fact that I'll be graduating from the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences at my uni; he's ridiculous.
harrybussy 1st-Oct-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
That's how my husband used to be and I was like "dude, you're not a fucking Republican." We argued randomly about him not actually being a Republican for like...a year. He was for marriage equality, pro-choice, pro-marijuana legalization. He finally woke the fuck up though. That was an annoying first year of marriage.
epicdonald 1st-Oct-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
I know a lot of people who identify as Republican but are definitely not the crazy types and are really open-minded and sympathetic to both sides of whatever argument etc. etc. rainbows & bunnies.

But at the same time I know plenty who are the stereotype embodied so it's even harder to feel sorry for the more level-headed ones when I know multiple crazy Republicans irl.
sarmoti 1st-Oct-2013 05:29 pm (UTC)
I feel bad for them, but I also want to shake them and say "You need to FIGHT to regain control of your party! Don't let these crazies define the Republican Party, you need to get those people OUTTA THERE and go back to being ~normal Republicans."
browneyedguuurl 1st-Oct-2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
The site seems to be down because so many people are trying to get on it. Fox News and the GOP are trying to spin that to their favor. Lol.
stormer1_1 1st-Oct-2013 06:23 pm (UTC)
There is no such damn thing as a non-crazy Republican.
milkradio 1st-Oct-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
idg how any non-asshole can align themselves with that group tbh. idc if you're only a republican for ~the economy~ or whatever the fuck, it's disgusting to keep voting for them when they give absolutely no shits about women or people of colour or LGBTQ people and basically anyone else who isn't rich, white, and male.
secura 1st-Oct-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
lmao i would never feel bad for republicans
and i dont feel remotely bad for wishy washy babby liberals who argue that the truth is ~somewhere in the middle~ and yell at minorities for instigating 'wank' or pulling the 'race card', which is what so many of these so called leftist above me have done in other posts...

just cause one side is horse shit doesn't mean the other side isn't just co-oping and parroting crap as a way to show how theyre not like ~those people~
squishinator 1st-Oct-2013 03:04 pm (UTC)
lmao people are so easily outraged
walker_sarah 1st-Oct-2013 03:04 pm (UTC)
I LIKED 98 DEGREES BETTER THAN YOU GUYS ANYWAY.

this is killing me
stonemesilly 1st-Oct-2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
They were awful live with NKOTB.
shunda84 1st-Oct-2013 03:24 pm (UTC)
I've heard that. That's why I skipped this tour. I actually had the money to buy the tickets.
thebloomroom 1st-Oct-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
way to admit to having flop taste lmao
swissbeauty23 1st-Oct-2013 03:29 pm (UTC)
#NODISREPECTOBENAFFLECK
zeldazonked 1st-Oct-2013 03:43 pm (UTC)
writing 2nd-Oct-2013 01:43 am (UTC)
yeah, but you know she was doing all their dance moves at the vmas this year.
arielazul_22 1st-Oct-2013 03:04 pm (UTC)
lol at "i liked 98 degrees better than you guys anyway"

these ppl seem really upset...boo fucking hoo bitches.
coffeebitte 1st-Oct-2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
I LIKED 98 DEGREES BETTER THAN YOU GUYS ANYWAY

Lmao
punishermax 1st-Oct-2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
I like how they didn't even say anything controversial. Like they just said you should probably learn about Obamacare in case it goes though.

Republicans are such fucking babies,they literally threw a temper tantrum and had the government shut down.

BOO HOO HOO POOR PEOPLE MIGHT BE ABLE TO AFFORD HEALTHCARE BOO HOO NOW THEY WON'T DIE IN THE STREETS A BLOO BLOO I MIGHT HAVE TO PAY MORE TO HELP OTHER BOO HOO HOO MOMMYYYYYYY ~falls over slams fists on the floor, shits pants~

Edited at 2013-10-01 03:06 pm (UTC)
mwffj 1st-Oct-2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
It's not even "in case" it goes through. It was signed into law in 2009. It's done. The Tea Party loonies are just throwing a massive hissy fit over it.
hammersxstrings 1st-Oct-2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
it's astounding to me how many people are willfully ignorant of this. i'm like, what do you expect them to negotiate on? IT'S THE LAW. its like if i decided, even though i signed 3 years ago on my car loan, oh you know what? I don't like the interest rate, so i'm just gonna burn the bank down cause i don't want to pay it.

like i don't even know.
talks_alot02 1st-Oct-2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
And to make matters more annoying, the House has passed a repeal of the Affordable Healthcare Act like 50+ times over the past three years. This is what they're doing with their time? Wasting it passing repeals that are never going to happen. SMH
coutureable 1st-Oct-2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's not "in case", it's law. It's going through. The sites are up, it's in affect. The Republicans filibustered our fucking BUDGET because they were mad about the ACA going into effect. They're just stalling and causing issues for thousands of people who work for the federal government.
tbe 1st-Oct-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
All it takes for Republicans to go crazy is for someone to utter the name Obama.
melissa_ivory 1st-Oct-2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
Not only was it signed into law in 2009, but it was upheld by the conservative majority Supreme Court in 2011 as constitutional, but the GOP and the Koch brothers will do anything to get their way because everything is about money for them, and a majority of Republicans and the Tea Party believe everything they are told by the head honchos. The GOP is more fascist than Russia right now.

What sucks worse than their tantrum is that while people are losing their jobs and such while the government is shut down, the Congress and Senate and Presidential parties are still getting paid.
_______awshucks 1st-Oct-2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
leomentlines 1st-Oct-2013 03:53 pm (UTC)
mte dex
stussytribe 1st-Oct-2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
wtf is americas problem like srsly

this & 90% of shit going on here lately is so, fucking, embarrassing omg
carazon 1st-Oct-2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
wtf is americas problem like srsly

greedy old white men, as they always have been.
vanishingbee 1st-Oct-2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
literally it's that the republicans have been shitting on the education system for decades imo. stupid people are right leaning people, which is exactly what they want.
maryastor 1st-Oct-2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
get out of here with your logic
it_has_been 1st-Oct-2013 03:34 pm (UTC)
30 + Ted Cruz completely butthurt and undermedicated lunatics who have completely demolished democracy because they're racist, ignorant and hate the American people and the fucking few thousand assholes who elected them because MURRICA - that's our problem and the vast majority of people here would like to see them LEAVE
ukbedeviled 1st-Oct-2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
Many Democratic Americans didnt vote in the 2010 midterm elections, and all that is occurring are repercussion from that in my eyes.
sevenbeat 1st-Oct-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
most of this all boils down to is that the republicans want their way and just hate obama
xtinkerbellax 1st-Oct-2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
People are greedy and don't want one penny of their tax money going to something they don't directly benefit from? Even though half of them don't realize they are not super rich and probably will or do benefit from it? IDK
putyohandsonme 1st-Oct-2013 08:20 pm (UTC)
It is making me so sick, bitch on my fb shared some status about getting rid of IRS and the Department of Education, bitch not everyone can or wants to home school their children.
fabouluz 1st-Oct-2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
Those tweeters are dumb uneducated fools
warriorholmes 1st-Oct-2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
they are so mad lmao
democralypse 1st-Oct-2013 03:07 pm (UTC)
lmao because healthcare.gov is a "pro-obama propoganda" site. idgi this is the actual law. if they tweeted about the u.s. department of labor would that be being a liberal puppet
mollysdevice 1st-Oct-2013 03:47 pm (UTC)
To them, the whole world is a liberal puppet.
melissa_ivory 1st-Oct-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
As long as Obama is president, then anything that doesn't come from a Republican's mouth is liberal propaganda.
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2014, 4:12 am GMT.