ONTD

9:56 pm - 07/23/2013

Amanda Bynes' Pants Were on Fire, Was "Frantic and Discombobulated" Before Being Detained



Sounds like it got pretty ugly for Amanda Bynes last night.

"I see this girl with her pant leg on fire and a gas can trailing fire through the driveway," Andrew Liverpool, an eyewitness to the 27-year-old starlet's antics that resulted in her being placed on an involuntary psychiatric hold for 72 hours, told E! News Tuesday.

Liverpool said that he was returning from work at around 8:45 p.m. when he came across Bynes.

"It looked like her. It sounded like her. She had a wig on," he said when asked if he immediately recognized Bynes as the girl who appeared to be playing with fire in the driveway of a home not far from where her family lives in Thousand Oaks, Calif.



There were no injuries reported and Bynes was detained but not ultimately arrested, though she did meet the criteria for a 5150 hold, according to a spokesperson for the Ventura County Sheriff's Office. A 5150 usually indicates that the person has been deemed a possible threat to him or herself or others.

"I quickly pull over to go help her and when I got over here," Liverpool said, indicating the spot on the driveway where he encountered Bynes, "she put the fire out on her leg and was rushing over to her dog."

"I kicked the gas can over and moved it to the middle of the driveway so nothing else would catch on fire. And I said, 'Are you OK?' She was kind of frantic and discombobulated, and many people rushed over to try to assess the situation and when I looked back up, she was gone."
Liverpool said that another bystander called 911 and he took off down the street to look for Bynes. When he saw her, she was on her phone and about to get into a cab.

"I told the driver, 'Don't let her in. There's a fire,'" Liverpool said. "I tried stopping her and she was like, 'Please don't touch me, don't move.'" Then, "she got in and [the driver] just took off. Squad cars chased after her and I don't know what happened next."

Contrary to reports that she was running around without pants on, however, Liverpool recalled that Bynes was wearing "baggy sweatpants and a baggy sweatshirt," and when she left the scene she was still wearing her "charred pants."

The Ventura County Fire Department confirmed to E! that a call went out about a "miscellaneous fire" at around 8:30 p.m. and it was put out by local residents.

It's unclear why Bynes, who has been living in New York for several months, was all of a sudden back in L.A., though she did have a court hearing pertaining to her alleged DUI scheduled for July 18 that ended up being continued to Aug. 22.

As for last night, "she was laying down right here trying to roll or do something to take off the fire from her pants," Liverpool said. "Her pants were on fire."

Video at the Source: E!

+ Amanda's Dog Soaked In Gasoline



Amanda Bynes accidentally drenched her pet Pomeranian with gasoline while building a fire in a residential neighborhood ... then raced to a nearby liquor store to clean the pooch ... and TMZ has the bizarre footage.

The surveillance video -- taken inside the liquor store -- begins minutes after Bynes allegedly used a canister of gasoline to fuel a fire outside a random elderly woman's home in Thousand Oaks, CA around 8:38 PM on Monday night.

At 8:39 PM ... Bynes can be seen bursting into the liquor store and darting straight for a restricted "employees only" area -- while holding the dog in her outstretched arms.



The cashier -- sensing something was wrong -- rushed out from behind the register and chased after Bynes to see what she was doing.

TMZ spoke to the owner of the store who tells us ... the cashier detected a strong odor of gasoline and observed Bynes attempting to rinse off the dog in a sink in the back area.

We're told ... as soon as the cashier confronted Bynes, she "freaked out" and left the store without further incident.

Moments later, cops located Amanda and placed her on a 5150 psychiatric hold believing she could pose a danger to herself and/or others.

As for the dog, it's current whereabouts are unknown ... but we're trying to track it down.

Source
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
urbasicbye 24th-Jul-2013 04:58 am (UTC)
genbu_no_miko24 24th-Jul-2013 05:07 am (UTC)
lol Carmen!
sanditar 24th-Jul-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
carmelita pls
yim_yames 24th-Jul-2013 05:32 am (UTC)
lol omg carmelita
mckenziejr2002 24th-Jul-2013 05:55 am (UTC)
iawtc
hypermuseic9 24th-Jul-2013 06:24 am (UTC)
0MGGGG someone needs to light a candle for la rosa de guadalupe
itspokerface 24th-Jul-2013 06:47 am (UTC)
Carmelita!
mrcelebrity 24th-Jul-2013 04:59 am (UTC)
trancexperiment 24th-Jul-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
omg her face was so puffy here...was it the coke bloat?
melissa_ivory 24th-Jul-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
No lies. Shame there aren't more articles about his antics.
bocochutternut 24th-Jul-2013 12:46 pm (UTC)
Very accurate tbh
innocentanalyst 24th-Jul-2013 01:05 pm (UTC)
i agree, but it seems like Justin's getting a lot of shit lately for his douchery.
ellenelles 24th-Jul-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
literally what lol, there are articles about him every single day
vehiclesshockme 24th-Jul-2013 04:59 am (UTC)
The adult in me is like holy shit someone really could have been seriously injured.

The child in me just wants to go SUCH A LIAR LIAR HER PANTS DID CATCH ON FIRE.
insecuredesign 24th-Jul-2013 05:07 am (UTC)
STOP. DROP. AND ROLLLL
shiningautumn 24th-Jul-2013 05:00 am (UTC)
she set herself on fire, her dog almost died and she could've seriously hurt anyone near that driveway? i never thought she was but there's really no way she's faking this.
vehiclesshockme 24th-Jul-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
Yeah this has to be real.
rainbow_fish 24th-Jul-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
I don't think she's faking but I do think the compulsive need for attention is def part of it.
shiningautumn 24th-Jul-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
tbh i think most celebs have that compulsive need. some are just better than others at managing it. she's obviously an adult but i just can't judge amanda atm for all her ridiculous tweeting or w/e when she literally set herself on fire? not that her (probable) illness excuses putting all those people and that poor dog in danger.

Edited at 2013-07-24 05:13 am (UTC)
bienenkiste 24th-Jul-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
omg i have't been following this whole mess tbh, what happened to her poor dog? :(
mrcelebrity 24th-Jul-2013 05:00 am (UTC)
lilfinga 24th-Jul-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
i c o n i c
sorryeden 24th-Jul-2013 05:48 am (UTC)
i was waiting for this gif to pop up lol
fauxparadiso 24th-Jul-2013 05:53 am (UTC)
everytime i see this is like im watching a john waters character
isntdaveone 24th-Jul-2013 05:00 am (UTC)



72 hours doesn't seem like enough for a case like her tbh.


doverz 24th-Jul-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
I think a previous post said she might be able to be held for 2 weeks or something like that.
singking 24th-Jul-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
OH

melissa_ivory 24th-Jul-2013 05:24 am (UTC)
The last post has information that the LAPD can have her hold extended if they feel she is a danger to herself or others.

OMG I haven't seen that POS' face in a long while.
jemab 24th-Jul-2013 01:32 pm (UTC)
this gif is cracking me up. Is that chris crocker?
khays 24th-Jul-2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
yes
ch33rylips 24th-Jul-2013 05:00 am (UTC)
BECAUSE SHE'S A LIAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
mrcelebrity 24th-Jul-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
o @ you trying to be the voice of reason all of sudden
ch33rylips 24th-Jul-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
Gawd taught me.
troy_macclure 24th-Jul-2013 05:34 am (UTC)
o @ shaming lying shamers
agentnever 24th-Jul-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
ichdontthinksoo 24th-Jul-2013 05:02 am (UTC)
I feel like we'll be getting news of her death or at least her being seriously injured any day now. This whole thing has stopped being entertaining for a while.
doverz 24th-Jul-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
Agreed. I don't think she'll get the help she needs this time. It'll either take a few more times before she does get help or something worse happens.
mrcelebrity 24th-Jul-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
Well she might get detained for two weeks so I don't think so
winninglondon 24th-Jul-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
um she just got hospitalized, why not hope it works for her and she recovers instead?
seenomore 24th-Jul-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
Mte. Jesus.
daddyissues 24th-Jul-2013 12:25 pm (UTC)
ifkr
imabadkid 24th-Jul-2013 02:03 pm (UTC)
mte. it's so annoying how cynical and negative ppl on here are sometimes
dubiously 24th-Jul-2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
because then they can't link to their comment in a few days and say CALLED IT to get some inbox love.
hannahgrace456 24th-Jul-2013 05:21 am (UTC)
People say this in every single celeb breakdown post, regardless of how they're escalating. IDK, maybe it's because I've seen crazy survive destructive behavior for years without anything really bad happening, but I don't think she's going to die anytime soon tbh. Unless the hospital has an incredible psych team and Amanda's ready to move forward, I think she's got a loooong way to fall before she swings either way (i.e. death or genuine recovery).
thetxbelle 24th-Jul-2013 10:37 am (UTC)
I feel like it hasn't been entertaining for a few months, just sad and scary.
courtines 24th-Jul-2013 07:28 pm (UTC)
I think I remember California having laws that make it easier to detain someone than New York. Her family moved to California, I think, in order to try to get conservatorship over her and she took off to New York to avoid it. I do think her family still cares and I hope she gets what she needs.
redheadbynight 24th-Jul-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
someone needs to put their hands on this child and heal her
rainbow_fish 24th-Jul-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
i s2g if one beautiful hair on the dog's head was harmed in all this....
muzicnem 24th-Jul-2013 05:46 am (UTC)
Someone mentioned in an earlier comment that the dog was burned. :(
actxappalledx 24th-Jul-2013 01:31 pm (UTC)
it was just covered in gasoline. the reports that came about it yesterday said the dog was fine. i think she just spilled gas all over him
superdogbiter 24th-Jul-2013 05:04 am (UTC)
mrcelebrity 24th-Jul-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
You and these gifs again! SMH
superdogbiter 24th-Jul-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
heart_of_butter 24th-Jul-2013 05:33 am (UTC)
Get used to it. We've tried talking to her about it, but...
randommakings 24th-Jul-2013 07:40 am (UTC)
dib0n 24th-Jul-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
I want one
bakemonos 24th-Jul-2013 12:24 pm (UTC)
Why are they hating on your MLP .gifs?
sugarcrawler 24th-Jul-2013 05:04 am (UTC)
this is just sad
sugarcrawler 24th-Jul-2013 05:40 am (UTC)
unfortunately and insomniac D:
charlie 24th-Jul-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
side eyeing anyone who said she was trolling before tbh
djtino224 24th-Jul-2013 06:25 am (UTC)
mte
bloody_morgan 24th-Jul-2013 06:47 am (UTC)
yes.
belle_chouette 24th-Jul-2013 08:46 am (UTC)
well how are we supposed to know if she's trolling or not
none of us know her irl
charlie 24th-Jul-2013 08:49 am (UTC)
did you miss the part where she put her pants on fire, orrrr..
derrobitch 24th-Jul-2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
girl i've been side eyeing those heauxs for MONTHS
misscrystal 24th-Jul-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh, yes. That shit annoyed the living shit out me. How many posts do you need about this girl roaming NY muttering to herself in ratty wigs before you figure out she's not trolling?
itspokerface 24th-Jul-2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
mte wtf
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Sep 17th 2014, 9:51 pm GMT.