ONTD

6:45 pm - 07/12/2013

Kevin Jonas talks baby--does he want a boy or girl + Uncle Joe & Uncle Nick



Kevin Jonas has baby on the brain.

The young singer recently revealed to E! News exclusively that he and wife Danielle are expecting their first child together, so we caught up with the Married to Jonas star and his brothers Joe and Nick to talk more about the exciting new chapter they're all about to embark on.

When it came to sharing the happy news with family, Kevin told us that Danielle's family were the first to find out because they were "there when we were ready to tell them and then we actually waited a week to tell them [Joe and Nick] because we wanted to tell them in person. Yeah, so I had to wait a week to tell them. I was dying inside.

Kevin added, "They did a simultaneous arm-shoot-up-in-the-air moment."

Although it's been a short time since Joe and Nick found out about the upcoming addition to their family, they've each already made plans as to what kind of uncles they're going to be.

Joe wants to help his niece or nephew travel the world, telling us, "I want to be able to be like, Kevin calls me three days later like, 'What? Where's my kid?' And I'm like, 'I have her in Taiwan, I forgot to tell you.' I want the kid to be adventurous."

Meanwhile, Nick will focus on extra-curricular activities and making sure the family's musical talent gets passed down.

"I think, for me, it's gonna be a lot of music lessons," he said. "I want this kid to be good in baseball, as well. Basically all the things I love."

Kevin admits the duo don't know the sex of the baby yet, but admitted, "I would love to see a girl in the midst of all these boys all over the place. But then again, at the end of the day, if it's a boy—oh man, we're starting trouble."


Source

LOL Nick. Nobody was surprised about his answer. That pic is from the meet and greet this week in Chicago but I blurred out the baby's face even though it's been all over Tumblr.
lemmonsugar 12th-Jul-2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
I still can't believe this guy penetrated a female.
ourferocity 13th-Jul-2013 01:29 am (UTC)
lol he didn't
heavy_burtation 12th-Jul-2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
I'm all for blurring out a child's face but there's gotta be a less-creepy way to do it.
shannenb 13th-Jul-2013 03:13 am (UTC)
I don't have photoshop and I was sitting in the airport in Chicago coming back from the concert so I had to use whatever free online blur tool I could find. Sorry.
heavy_burtation 13th-Jul-2013 03:17 am (UTC)
Aw I'm sorry, now I feel bad. I didn't realize the blur-job was yours, I wasn't trying to be mean. I'm a huge horror movie fan and the kid's face looks like something out of a movie I'd probably love, tbh.
shannenb 13th-Jul-2013 03:19 am (UTC)
I was clicking on the blur tool repeatedly and it just kept doing that, and I was like "Oh fuck it, I'm boarding in a few minutes so I'm going with it." LOL
missmandy06 12th-Jul-2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
that kid would be fug lol

the only one i can see with kids though is Joe
queenmvh 12th-Jul-2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
Ugh, just let the baby be. They're already making decisions for him/her. What if it doesn't want to do any of those things?
dynamite_state 12th-Jul-2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
I still think he's gay, which makes this kinda sad to me :(

I also despise Danielle from that one episode of their show I've watched. The way she talks is insufferable.
ahigheroctave 13th-Jul-2013 01:39 am (UTC)
Everyone on the show is so awful to her though, they seem to act like she's just there to pop out grandchildren. Her voice grates on me a little, but I can't help but feel sorry for her.
yourlivewire 13th-Jul-2013 05:35 am (UTC)
mte, she's a total sweetheart and i feel really bad whenever i hear people talk such negative shit about her.
britneyspears 12th-Jul-2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
oh, she's pregnant? she'll be going a while without her downers rip </3
myhipusername 12th-Jul-2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
only here for nick
scottfreein4_d 13th-Jul-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
lol'ing at the melted-face child
briknowsbest 13th-Jul-2013 01:01 am (UTC)
LOL Nick would want the kid to be a perfectionist like he is.
spassbremse123 13th-Jul-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
Yes.. he would be such a "stage mom"
etoile_amore 13th-Jul-2013 01:13 am (UTC)
lmao quality blurring of that baby's face
shannenb 13th-Jul-2013 03:14 am (UTC)
Like I said, I was on my laptop (which doesn't have photoshop) and I was sitting in the airport so I had to use whatever free online blur tool I could find.
etoile_amore 13th-Jul-2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
lol it's not a problem, but it is hilarious
bradentastic 13th-Jul-2013 01:27 am (UTC)
damn nick looks sO FUCKING GOOD IN THAT PICTURE come to me
ahigheroctave 13th-Jul-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
So fucking good in all pictures, tbh.
shannenb 13th-Jul-2013 03:15 am (UTC)
He looked even better in person. And he hugged me unprompted so...mmmm biceps!
shannenb 13th-Jul-2013 03:17 am (UTC)
LOL I can't believe anyone is looking at my shitty free online blur program done while I was sitting in the OHare on their shitty internet connection when there is a fine piece like Nick Jonas smiling in that picture.

Priorities, people, priorities.
justlikethat 13th-Jul-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
i think the blur, and all of your comments about it, are cute! nice post, bb!
livelikemusicx 13th-Jul-2013 04:46 am (UTC)
i'm happy for kevin and danielle. :)
shannenb 13th-Jul-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
Not on the topic of Kevin and his baby making skills, but I posted some of my pics from the concert if anyone cares to see them:

Soundcheck

Concert

The soundcheck pics came out much better, since I was closer and also it was daytime.
yourlivewire 13th-Jul-2013 05:33 am (UTC)
oh my god what!!! i just saw his wife the other day, i didn't know she was pregnant! good for them :)
cryim 13th-Jul-2013 09:44 am (UTC)
lol for a second i thought this was a creepy post.
This page was loaded Nov 29th 2014, 1:18 am GMT.