ONTD

5:58 pm - 07/07/2013

30 "Hip-Hop" Celebrity Tattoo Fails

9
Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon


1bird

Must've Hit His Head Really Hard

Birdman must've hit his head really hard and then decided to tattoo the stars he was seeing right where he bumped it.


2crian

This Is Not Rihanna

We have no words for how awful Chris Brown is, and his tattoo is no exception.

3duprijj


The Regrets

Even though neither Jermaine Dupri nor Janet Jackson are hip hop artists, we had to include them in our Tattoo Wall of Shame. We have a feeling that Dupri really regrets his decision to tattoo a Virgin Mary-style Jackson on the side of his body, especially since the couple split in 2009.


4navy

Rihanna's Navy Unite!

You should never try to copy a famous person's tattoo. It will never look as good on you.


5nas

Hey, Nas

Hey, Nas. Remember when your tattoo of a topless lion used to be a tattoo of a topless Kelis? We do.


6mimi

Declaration of Love

Nick Cannon made sure the world would never forget the fact that he's very much in love with wifey Mariah Carey. Homeboy got "Mariah" inked across his upper-back after six weeks of dating her. Let's hope this marriage lasts.

7wiz

Amber Rose Loves Wiz

In April, Amber Rose showed off a massive tattoo of her baby daddy's face on her Instagram. Fingers crossed this thing with Wiz works out because we really thought she and Kanye were forever. Now look at them.

Lil Wayne, Gucci Mane (of curse) and more at the source.


85rick

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
eigengrau 7th-Jul-2013 10:17 pm (UTC)
I didn't even know Mariah had a tattoo lol

no h8

lanalyn_del_roe 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
Guuurrl! I thought you were the ultimate Mimi stan.
jk, I'm not judging.
Maybe a little ;)
eigengrau 7th-Jul-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
actually, this guy is

goodssky 8th-Jul-2013 12:21 am (UTC)
i like this

crucified 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
lmao Judy looks so friendly in that tattoo.
have_several 7th-Jul-2013 10:28 pm (UTC)
girl they got "matching" tattoos when they got married (ie: nick got a GIGANTIC M-A-R-I-A-H tattoo across his shoulders and Slayriah got "Nick" in a small butterfly on her lower back)
mammary_glands 7th-Jul-2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
is that tracie egan's tat?
truexillusions 8th-Jul-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
She looks so happy.
emmasa 8th-Jul-2013 01:24 am (UTC)
fierceputain 7th-Jul-2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
the wiz one is really well done
piqueristic 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
that was all I could think, too. So many portrait tattoos end up looking so fucked up.
jennyherself 7th-Jul-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
It really is.
vehiclesshockme 7th-Jul-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
It is.
bee_xx3 7th-Jul-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
ia and I like Amber and I think her and Wiz are great together
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:28 pm (UTC)
even down to the high expression
green__desire 7th-Jul-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
They even did white ink highlights and shit, it probably the first portrait tattoo I've EVER seen that didn't look like some wonky 9th grade art project.
fierceputain 7th-Jul-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
srsly. i hate s/o tats but i can't even hate on that one
litebritepeg 7th-Jul-2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
I was going to say the same thing.
xdecadentx 7th-Jul-2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
Right? Even though I'm not a fan of face tattoos, at least that's a well done one.
devetu 7th-Jul-2013 10:49 pm (UTC)
one of the best portraits i've seen, and i hate portraits.
dragoncrab88 7th-Jul-2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
yea I was thinking to myself that's one of the better looking portrait tattoos I've seen
gabriella 7th-Jul-2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
mte
drukelisa 7th-Jul-2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
LOL, you are so right, that's what I was thinking
nene718 8th-Jul-2013 12:21 am (UTC)
yep i can't even be mad at it
__likeamagazine 8th-Jul-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
His expression in it is really adorable and fun too. I support this life choice of Amber's.
tuggernuts 8th-Jul-2013 12:56 am (UTC)
it really is
plugmebaby 8th-Jul-2013 01:01 am (UTC)
thats what i thought, it looks beautifully done! and im no longer a wiz fan, but i will always love that face he makes and his laugh!
backdoorteenmom 8th-Jul-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
it's amazing. i don't think i could ever get a portrait because most of them don't turn out very good. the horrible ones on the internet people have gotten just break my heart.
srslyy 8th-Jul-2013 01:35 am (UTC)
I was just thinking that.
tragicity 8th-Jul-2013 03:25 am (UTC)
Ia, I was just thinking that! It's refreshing to see a celebrity get decent tattoo work done, normally they seem to get such shitty pieces even though they've got the money.
whutness 8th-Jul-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
it really is one of the best portrait tattoos I think I've ever seen
mari_lyn00 8th-Jul-2013 09:12 am (UTC)
seriously, Amber went to the right person to get that done.
bbgood 7th-Jul-2013 10:19 pm (UTC)
i never wanted a tattoo but now i want a small one on one of my biceps. i kinda want something stupid to immortalize my youth /don't judge me
misscpants 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
What you put on your own skin is your choice - no one should ever judge you.
die2nitelive4ev 7th-Jul-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
Get out of ONTD now, you must judge everything and expect to be judged
bbgood 7th-Jul-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
<3
tigirah 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
I never really wanted one either, and if I ever did get one it would probably be a intricate half-sleeve or upper back tatt.

The whole 'cute little discrete ankle/wrist/hand/hip tattoos' never really appealed to me, go big or go bare imo!
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
barbed-wire, ofc
realizes 7th-Jul-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
I have always wanted to get one but I would probably have a terrible allergic reaction.

I would so go for a hypoallergenic one that lasts 10 years. Please make it for me, science.
zydratee 7th-Jul-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
No judging from me. I have constant 'I want a tattoo' and then 'I don't want a tattoo' Ugh. Sigh.
oumeoumai 8th-Jul-2013 01:23 am (UTC)
I just got a tattoo on my wrist two weeks ago after years of hesitation. I love it TBH. Immortalize my youth is a great way to put it. And I did something I completely decided on my own, done the way I want it, on myself for myself. No regrets so far!
stoogefan 8th-Jul-2013 09:38 am (UTC)
lol
wheresandrae 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
I want a second tattoo so badly rn. I'm very specific though
infinite93 7th-Jul-2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
what's your first?
sofiascarlett 7th-Jul-2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
I didn't know you had a tattoo
greatestheroine 8th-Jul-2013 12:41 pm (UTC)
me too!
tigirah 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
Jermaine's Janet tattoo never fails to bring the lols.

Amber's Wiz tattoo is really well done I must admit.
iichristinll 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
I may not personally like the idea of some of these, but that portrait of Wiz on Amber Rose is high quality.
dib0n 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
gross at scalp tattoos
jennyherself 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
LOL forever at Nas' 'lion' tattoo. I think portrait tattoos, when done well, can be very beautiful. I'd love to get a black and grey portrait someday.
eigengrau 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
ALSO

I never knew you could get colored tattoos? My friend posted this to fb and I think it's the first tattoo I've really liked

britneyspears 7th-Jul-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
watercolor tattoos are cute, ia
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
really now...
eigengrau 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
arnaudian 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
looks like someone's kid decided to fingerpaint on her back
maybutler 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah you can but the color fades faster than black.
fierceputain 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
it looks like a fingerpainting mishap lol
toilandblood 7th-Jul-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
aw i like that.. i wouldn't get it but it's kinda cool
winter_lace 7th-Jul-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
I love watercolour tattoos
squashcakes 7th-Jul-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
That tattoo just makes me want to pull out a wetnap and clean off the mess on her shoulder.
tigirah 7th-Jul-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
I've seen some really gorgeous watercolor-style tattoos. This one is a little too scattered for me though
bienenkiste 7th-Jul-2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
TBH i think this watercolor effect usually only looks good for floral designs

it just looks like it would fade so quickly, though
handsdowntoo 7th-Jul-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
I hate tattoos but this is kind of cute. I think I like it.
xdecadentx 7th-Jul-2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
That's kinda fun. Like I wouldn't want it, but if I saw it on someone I would be intrigued.
degele 7th-Jul-2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
is that amanda wachob's work? i love her stuff.
hypnology 7th-Jul-2013 10:42 pm (UTC)
I really like that.
Two of my friends love to paint and love tattoos and I would love for them to get something like this lol. I know it's my want for them but it really would fit them.
holidayy 7th-Jul-2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
This is seriously the only tattoo I've ever liked ..probably because I love abstract art.

Edited at 2013-07-07 10:59 pm (UTC)
dragoncrab88 7th-Jul-2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
watercolor tattoos I always found interesting, this one seems too scattered though for my personal taste. I am a black and grey tattoo person but it's pretty on other people.
x_brittacular 7th-Jul-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
lmfao, this looks like a toddler went finger painting on her shoulder
agatharuncible 8th-Jul-2013 12:34 am (UTC)
I love watercolour tattoos tbh. I really want one, just with a different design. I like the effect better if it's a picture that looks like it was painted in watercolours, or if drips/brush strokes are complementing a bigger piece (idk how to explain, but I've seen a few that has some kind of image and then random watercolour bits that are more abstract in contrast with the rest).

I don't like it as much when it's just that, but I think it looks cute anyway.
srslyy 8th-Jul-2013 01:42 am (UTC)
this is the first im hearing of watercolor tattoos... I wonder if they work on people who have like olive color or tanned skin tones.

itd be awesome to get like a masha d'yans tat
12dozenroses 8th-Jul-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
You should google image Amanda Wachob. She has incredible, incredible watercolor tattoos.
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
SIX WEEKS, NICK???
I would run the fuck away.
vehiclesshockme 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
Right? That's some Edward Cullen shit.
maybutler 7th-Jul-2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
LOL
vehiclesshockme 7th-Jul-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
Nas' cover up is one of the strangest that I've ever seen.


... really?


I thought this was some kind of Gaga sugar skull and not Nicki.
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
pussy jewelry make him say brr man... #offtopic
maybutler 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looks like Gaga.
britneyspears 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
but

vehiclesshockme 7th-Jul-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
Bangs forever.
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
Amanda should do this
maybutler 7th-Jul-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
I wonder if she's seen A Slipping Down Life.
panicrainbow 7th-Jul-2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
the a is wonky
peddlestools 7th-Jul-2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
plus her shaved eyebrows
prophecypro 8th-Jul-2013 08:41 am (UTC)
bitch was a beast. Nas did right
sugary_placenta 7th-Jul-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
I will never understand what would possess someone to get their significant others name or portrait tattooed on themselves. Maybe I just don't live ~in the moment~ 
ellie_andrews 7th-Jul-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
It just seems like bad luck to me. My cousin and her husband were together for over 13 years before they split. But their tattoos are forever.
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
THEN YOU'VE NEVER HAD REAL LOVE OKAY!!
martha_cf 7th-Jul-2013 10:37 pm (UTC)
First sign a relationship is not going to last tbh
very_veggie 8th-Jul-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
My husband wanted us to get tattooed wedding bands--I said no way. We divorced a couple of years later, so I made a good call. I shudder every time I think about how awful it would've been to get that shit removed.
agatharuncible 8th-Jul-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
I agree. I think ~in the moment tattoos can be great if they're the kind of thing you might grow out of but will still like because it meant something to you and it's a part of who you became or something like that.

relationship tattoos, otoh, sound like a terrible idea. even if you get them with the "it's a part of my history" mindset, it's probably difficult to have great feelings about it if the relationship ends in a messy way.
sweet_honesty 8th-Jul-2013 02:06 am (UTC)
It's bad luck.
ectypes 7th-Jul-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
h8 when the titles are below the picture, my mind does not work that way.


that said, these are teerrrrrrible
_effinsweet_ 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
oh god that mariah tattoo is real? i saw that on the real househusbands show, laughed because i thought it was fake. now im the usual disgust with both of them *vomit*
vehiclesshockme 7th-Jul-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
ctfobro 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
swaggu
maybutler 7th-Jul-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
Um......
fierceputain 7th-Jul-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
yt ppl
keskt 8th-Jul-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
what does yt stand for?
winter_lace 7th-Jul-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
white people
wild_poppies 7th-Jul-2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
lmfao
lanalyn_del_roe 7th-Jul-2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
THUG LIFE!

devetu 7th-Jul-2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
lol
abcdlovelife 7th-Jul-2013 11:08 pm (UTC)
lol i cant even hate
tuggernuts 8th-Jul-2013 12:58 am (UTC)
me
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 19th 2014, 2:26 pm GMT.