ONTD

9:12 am - 06/29/2013

Gabourey Sidibe refusing to lose weight



GABOUREY Sidibe refuses to lose weight!

The actress — who reportedly weighs as much as 350 pounds — has been told by fellow actress MoNique that she needs to slim down, but the Precious star has said,  “Thanks, but no thanks.”

“Mo’Nique’s weight loss journey has been slow but steady, and the results have completely changed her outlook on life,” a source said.

“She looks and feels amazing and that’s why she reached out to Gabby.

“Mo’Nique knows how hard it is to be heavy, and since she and Gabby have discussed their battle of the bulge, she thought she could reach out.

“Unfortunately, Gabby politely declined.

“Gabby loves Mo’Nique and thinks it’s great that she’s losing weight, but she’s just not interested in dieting at this point in her life. She says she knows she has to do something, but she’ll do it in her own time and on her own terms.”

Source

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
bellwetherr 29th-Jun-2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
I see you, OP. I SEE YOU.
mistress_f 29th-Jun-2013 02:23 pm (UTC)
ikr
moklp 29th-Jun-2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
Her figure I have nothing to say
cheapxdate 29th-Jun-2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
met, bot. met.
praisemiley 29th-Jun-2013 11:12 pm (UTC)
met
goodssky 29th-Jun-2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
me too
goodssky 30th-Jun-2013 12:06 pm (UTC)
i see u!
hangingteeth 29th-Jun-2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
As long as she feels good about herself, it's her life. She does have the right tools and money to get healthy though so I really don't understand why she's straight up refusing. :/
aria_grace 29th-Jun-2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
IA.
fraubluecher 29th-Jun-2013 06:45 pm (UTC)
Well, in the last sentence it seems like she is saying she'll do something, but doesn't feel ready right now. So that's a little different than the headline.
slfrighteous 29th-Jun-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
I guess she's not at that right place mentally where she's ready to make a change. Keep in mind she's still pretty young and monique is a lot older and look how long it took her to get to that place, so maturity probably has something to do w/ it too.
michelleantonia 30th-Jun-2013 10:28 am (UTC)
It might limit her roles. In Hollywood there's a saying.. if you're not beautiful, there's no such as too fat or too ugly. If she loses weight, she's just gonna be average, and you just can't be in order to get roles. It's all about the extremes, as fucked as it is
lolli_leigh 30th-Jun-2013 04:57 pm (UTC)
it said she isn't ready for it. makes enough sense. not everybody is obsessed with being skinny, so since there's no vanity-drive to it, it probably is something she's less interested in than most.
vdwoodsen 29th-Jun-2013 02:10 pm (UTC)
lol
ccwtn 30th-Jun-2013 02:56 am (UTC)
lol

Edited at 2013-06-30 02:58 am (UTC)
pineandapple 29th-Jun-2013 02:33 pm (UTC)
orly now
skyler_white_yo 29th-Jun-2013 02:37 pm (UTC)
looking at people who look like my gramma's purse makes me sad too.
rightbackatu 29th-Jun-2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
That's a serious problem

Have you considered suicide?
sweet_honesty 29th-Jun-2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
Wow. That comment didn't make you the better person in this situation.
devetu 29th-Jun-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
cackling
fionaapple 29th-Jun-2013 04:55 pm (UTC)
I laughed tbh, I'm going to hell anyways
hipsterus 30th-Jun-2013 09:09 am (UTC)
LMAO
laev84 29th-Jun-2013 02:53 pm (UTC)
Me too, but not because I feel sorry for them, but because I know what they're going through and I know they CAN get better.
__plastique_ 29th-Jun-2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
me too :/. I work at an integrative medicine clinic, and we've had quite a few patients just lose BOATLOADS of weight. It's really not that hard when you're that big.
msbombtastic 29th-Jun-2013 04:15 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say I feel "really sad" but I do wonder from time to time what it must feel like to be that weight. I may be like, 15 lbs overweight according to the BMI and I already can't handle that
fraubluecher 29th-Jun-2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's depressing.
mariagoner 29th-Jun-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
I feel bad too -- and not in any kind of condescending way. I was borederline obese at one point (almost 190 at 5' 4") and since I lost 30 or so pounds, have been feeling so much better about myself and my health. No one should have to live their life with a body so big it actually cripples them!
highd 29th-Jun-2013 02:12 pm (UTC)
I have lost a ton of weight and had friends ask me what I have been doing and how do I do it. I tell them and still they do nothing for themselves. I don't get why they bother to ask when they are just going to drink coke and eat candy like crazy.

The key to weight loss is being ready to do the job, if she's not ready she won't be successful anyway so I understand her reasoning. However as a former 310 pound person the life she is settling for isn't a good one and I hope she gets ready soon. It's never good feeling like you are going to die walking upstairs to do laundry or you can't play with your dog or walk very far.

freshoffthefarm 29th-Jun-2013 02:13 pm (UTC)
if she's not ready she won't be successful anyway so I understand her reasoning.

This is so key. Same with smokers and quitting. If they don't want to, they won't be able to.

Congrats on your weight loss.
highd 29th-Jun-2013 02:14 pm (UTC)
106 pounds lost as of yesterday!!! tooting own horn like a crazy person :)
highd 29th-Jun-2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
Also I was heavy for a long time. I don't know what made me ready. I just walked into a WW clinic and changed my life. I still have about 60 to go but I am very happy with my progress and journey. I love working out. I had no clue it was so fun to sweat :)
lickety_split 29th-Jun-2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
I don't get why they bother to ask when they are just going to drink coke and eat candy like crazy.

I'm sure you asked questions about weight loss and diet before you completely committed to it. Making a lifestyle change is extremely hard after years of poor conditioning and they might not have the means or support to start that journey yet. You don't know their life boo.

Congrats on the weight loss though. I lost 50 lbs a few years ago.

Edited at 2013-06-29 02:17 pm (UTC)
babydiego 29th-Jun-2013 02:18 pm (UTC)
congrats
millicenth 29th-Jun-2013 02:22 pm (UTC)
youve lost a 100 pounds? that amazing...
how long did it take you? wow.
holidayy 29th-Jun-2013 02:26 pm (UTC)
Congrats bb. Ita about being committed to it.
skyler_white_yo 29th-Jun-2013 02:31 pm (UTC)
Exactly. The fad diets/cleanses/infomerical exercises can only do so much if you aren't committed to making a change to your life.

Congrats bb!
astormatsea 29th-Jun-2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
i think ppl ask in the hopes that youll say it was some magic pill and not hard work & eating healthy tbh. everybody knows what it really takes they just arent ready to actually do something about it.
laev84 29th-Jun-2013 02:55 pm (UTC)
Yup! I've lost 130lbs, and I always get the "WHAT DID YOU DO!"

I don't like the comment "She isn't ready to diet" because all that means is she isn't ready to eat food her body needs over foods she craves.
_effinsweet_ 29th-Jun-2013 03:56 pm (UTC)
change is fking hard
its a battle, even when you want it
beatofmy_drum 29th-Jun-2013 04:20 pm (UTC)
Tell me your secrets!
livelikemusicx 29th-Jun-2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
i agree with you.
i'm pretty heavy myself from medical issues and i decided to take dieting and exercising seriously recently. i've already lost a couple of pounds and 16 inches all together. i feel so much better and my confidence has gone up. i don't get why anyone would choose to be overweight.
celtic_thistle 29th-Jun-2013 02:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, so this post ought to keep me busy while I'm working OT. I see you stirring shit, OP!
celtic_thistle 29th-Jun-2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
lol hey bb, I missed you! Finally got through the blocks on our work computers and am back on ONTD while "working."
neonxstardust 29th-Jun-2013 02:15 pm (UTC)
Welp
arnaudian 29th-Jun-2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
i lost about fifty pounds in 4 months eating the same damn thing every day: 2 eggs + salad in the morning, 4 ounces of chicken breast + salad for lunch, 4 ounces of chicken breast + salad for dinner. if i felt like snacking, i'd just eat like insane amounts of no calorie jello.
dirrtypony 29th-Jun-2013 02:21 pm (UTC)
i would go insane if i ate the same thing everyday. i get sick of shit easily.
lickety_split 29th-Jun-2013 02:22 pm (UTC)
Same, I need variety in my diet.
HRHBlackEmpress 29th-Jun-2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
Do you prepare your meals in advance? How?
reidacted 29th-Jun-2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
Repetitive meals always work.
hangingteeth 29th-Jun-2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
Maybe I need to do this because nothing else works for me lol...what kind of dressing do you use and do you marinate the chicken or anything?! Congrats though, that's an awesome loss
dragoncrab88 29th-Jun-2013 02:55 pm (UTC)
I would fall off the wagon so fast if I didn't have variety in my diet but for some people that sort of diet probably works b/c you know how many calories you're taking in every day
filleboheme 29th-Jun-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I am thinking of doing this except I hate salad... I figured I'd do chicken plus steamed veggies or something.

I don't think I could do it for every meal though, maybe just dinner.

I love bread and carbs so much UGH GODDAMN.
vanilla_blue 29th-Jun-2013 03:00 pm (UTC)
yeah i've been eating the same stuff everyday too and it works. plus it makes grocery shopping and meal planning super easy. i haven't lost a drastic amount because i have PCOS and it takes way longer to lose weight. but i did go down a pant size and lost about 15 lbs in two months. i'm doing the keto diet. really like it!
the_pinkdress 29th-Jun-2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
sorry i have to jump in here and say to people-- PLEASE DON'T DO THIS. your body *needs* the nutrients from a VARIETY of foods. there are negative long term consequences that can come from living off the same shit every single day. put in the extra few minutes effort at the beginning of the week to plan your meals if you need to. seriously-- variety is the healthy choice.

and not to shame OP for her choices but filling yourself up on "no calorie jello" when your body is telling you it needs a snack is NOT GOOD. especially considering snacks like jello that are manufactured to have "no calories" are full of harmful chemicals and tons of weird shit. eat an apple with some nut butter, there's nothing wrong with that.

long term weight loss isn't sustained by eating as little as you can manage-- it's through learning to plan meals and stocking your fridge with different foods and meals that all give your body what it needs.
perznpoprietess 29th-Jun-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
You're setting yourself up for an eating disorder, if you don't have one already. Heavy calorie and food choice restriction is really unhealthy.
slfrighteous 29th-Jun-2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
Lol at people saying you'll get an "eating disorder" from eating some dang chicken and eggs. Whatever -- good for you for finding something healthy that works!
tokyo_youth 30th-Jun-2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
Fuck the haters. I'm so doing this! I need to lose another 15 but I'm having such a hard time...I'll try your method. Sounds really easy. :)
lilyy 29th-Jun-2013 02:18 pm (UTC)
loling at "battle of the bulge"

anyway it's her life, her choice. she can't lose the weight if she isn't committed to making a lifestyle change.
lickety_split 29th-Jun-2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
I was completely sedentary for a few years after college, but now I work out ~9 hrs/wk. It takes a while for your body to get used to working out, but once you reach a certain point you genuinely enjoy and crave it.

The endorphins are addicting, man.
highd 29th-Jun-2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
For me it's sweat. Nothing pushes me further than sweating. I don't even get it. I get soggy and look like death but just love it. Also I love running in the rain. I never feel more free than when I am running in the rain.
radvivi 29th-Jun-2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
For me it's the soreness, I love waking up feeling pleasently sore. It makes me feel accomplished.
lickety_split 29th-Jun-2013 03:22 pm (UTC)
For me it's the breathing. Getting that WHOOSH out of my mouth when flexing and letting go is life.

I also looooooove having so much physical CONTROL over my body. I love being able to try new physical activities and not worrying about whether or not I can handle the exertion. It's an amazing feeling.
milotic2 29th-Jun-2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
Soreness and seeing how your clothes fit and you look hot, love my muscles
michelleantonia 30th-Jun-2013 10:31 am (UTC)
haha are you me? ppl think it's gross, but MAN there's nothing like sweating to the extreme lol
dragoncrab88 29th-Jun-2013 03:00 pm (UTC)
I know my body has gotten used to it. I have been on a regular workout schedule for months (50 min 5 days a week) but since I had surgery over a week ago I've had to put it off and just lay around my house all day. Now I just feel bad abt it and want to get back on track but it'll be another week or so.
justkeepworking 29th-Jun-2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
How long did it take for you to love it? I feel like I work out everyday for a month and once I take a break I am really happy to stop and I never start again for months lol. I just want to look forward to exercising instead of dreading it.
msbombtastic 29th-Jun-2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
the endorphins are pretty addicting but sometimes, or usually, my laziness can still prevail lol. I wish I was one of those people who just loved working out.
xpirate_queenx 29th-Jun-2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
Agreed. The first few weeks kicked my butt, but I'm now to the point where I can run a full mile with no stops.
michelleantonia 30th-Jun-2013 10:31 am (UTC)
truth!
mmbien 29th-Jun-2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
her arm is disgusting
maybutler 29th-Jun-2013 02:21 pm (UTC)
I don't believe her. If she's still in the business 10 years from now, she will be slimmer.

Does anyone want to take my bet?

Edit: Okay, I went back and read the post. I think she be ready in 5 to 10 years.

Edited at 2013-06-29 02:24 pm (UTC)
babydiego 29th-Jun-2013 02:21 pm (UTC)
wowthatisminty 29th-Jun-2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
If that was true, my whole family would be goddamn runway models.
pineandapple 29th-Jun-2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
lol omg
toilandblood 29th-Jun-2013 02:52 pm (UTC)
lol
hangingteeth 29th-Jun-2013 02:55 pm (UTC)
Lmao
bienenkiste 29th-Jun-2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
LMAAO
classic_mold137 29th-Jun-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
cackling
simprov 29th-Jun-2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
lol i wish this was true ngl
alienclit 29th-Jun-2013 03:41 pm (UTC)
lmfaooo I wish.
lilbrunette_x 29th-Jun-2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
LOL
atheistkathleen 29th-Jun-2013 11:29 pm (UTC)
Dr. Oz says everyone farts on average 14x per day - including Oprah
julescw 29th-Jun-2013 02:22 pm (UTC)
I don't understand how you get to that point of being THAT overweight. when I gain weight I just stop eating snacks, eat smaller portions(sometimes I get a bit carried away with dinner). and go back to my old weight. I know everyone is different but still.
lickety_split 29th-Jun-2013 02:23 pm (UTC)
I know everyone is different but

You pretty much answer your own inquiry.
millicenth 29th-Jun-2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
yeah id also love to know how someone can eat themselves to 350 pounds. its more than a case of just loving food.
highd 29th-Jun-2013 02:41 pm (UTC)
Well there can be a lot of reasons. The not so nice ones are overeating without exercise, there also could be a mixture of medical issues with a bad lifestyle. I was a combo of both. I was told by many doctors I would be obese for the rest of my life due to PCOS. I have every nasty symptom of PCOS you can imagine. I almost died in 1997 because of it. So having a doctor tell you that your are going to be fat forever makes you not even try.

Until 15 months ago, I wanted a real change. I wanted to live a long life with my husband and my friends and I wanted to be healthy. So I found a doctor who wasn't a dumb ass who gave me hope. I changed my diet. I started walking 1k a day and now today I am going for my first 10k. I didn't do pills or fad diets. I joined WW to learn nutrition and now I am chugging away at my goal to lost 160 pounds.

You have to want this. You have to wake up every day and want to do good for yourself and not everyone is ready for that change.
shannenb 29th-Jun-2013 02:44 pm (UTC)
It's not that hard, some people gain weight like it was nothing. I can gain weight on a bare minimum of food. And unfortunately genetics play somewhat of a part in it. I bet if you look at her family, at least one side of them are heavy. My older sister takes after my mom, who is very slim. She can eat what she wants and never gain a pound even though she doesn't work out. But I look like my dad, and his side of the family is heavy.
ahzuri 29th-Jun-2013 03:10 pm (UTC)
Food addiction is a thing and is a bitch because unlike other things you get addicted to you can't just stop eating with out seriously damaging your body. Of course when you are addicted to something its hard to have any self control towards it meaning you can gain a lot of weight. Not to say every fat person out there is addicted to food there are a variety of reasons ranging from laziness to medical issue.

I myself suffered from untreated major depressive disorder from some point in high school till I was 24. I had a very bad habit of eating my feelings away and of course I was depressed a lot so I never wanted to get out and do anything. I have it under control now with the right medication (I've been switching medications to find the right one for the last couple of years). I'm 312 right now and pregnant, I was 320 when I found out I was pregnant but got down to 310 I think a month or two later. Anything I've gained since then has been pure baby. Its been a hard thing to struggle with my weight to say the least but I hope that I will be 100% ready to ditch this weight after I give birth, god knows I've been up and down between 250/300 for the last couple of years.

Edited at 2013-06-29 03:19 pm (UTC)
fognaciousquash 29th-Jun-2013 02:27 pm (UTC)
Everyone has different metabolisms.
elvenqueen86 29th-Jun-2013 02:41 pm (UTC)
There are a billion ways: metabolism, health problems, medication, how you were raised, emotional problems or just equating food with emotion, and a lot more I'm sure.
burn_a_miracle 29th-Jun-2013 02:47 pm (UTC)
It's a lot easier than you think. Overeating, lack of exercise (whether that be by choice or just because you can't), depression, medical reasons, low metabolism...it goes on, but everyone's body is different. Every case is different.
swimbee 29th-Jun-2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
Most of the time, it's not about the food - it's an emotional issue. As a person who used to be THAT overweight, I can give you a little bit of insight. My mother was terminally ill for long time, and I took care of her. It was an incredibly difficult time for me, and instead of dealing with it in a healthy way, I ate my feelings. Add that in with some self-esteem issues I already had, and it made for a bad mix. Food made me feel good, it was good for a quick rush. After she died, I continued dealing with my problems that way. It's hard to stop once you start, because it's more than just a snack to most of these people.

Thankfully there came a time for me when I stopped being able to do a lot of the things I used to love, so I began to exercise and eat healthy, fresh foods. Some overweight/obese people will have that revelation, some won't. Some probably don't even think they're worth the effort, and to me, that's the saddest thing of all.

Edited at 2013-06-29 02:50 pm (UTC)
wild_poppies 29th-Jun-2013 03:03 pm (UTC)
I don't understand how you get to that point of being THAT overweigh

mte, i've never seen anyone this big irl
imabadkid 29th-Jun-2013 04:43 pm (UTC)
same. but then again i'm very aware. like if i gain a pound i go extra hard in the gym that next day. i'm not saying people have to go to the extreme but it's important to keep up with shit like that otherwise you're gonna blow up.
msbombtastic 29th-Jun-2013 04:51 pm (UTC)
I guess that's just some people's vice? personally, I smoke. I can eat small portions all day and live with it, it doesn't really bother me... but if I had to stop smoking weed, well, idk about that. some people are literally addicted to food.
atheistkathleen 29th-Jun-2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
some people just don't care i guess
gunblade_girl 30th-Jun-2013 07:15 pm (UTC)
I ate my way up to 370lbs by my 21st birthday. I know it sounds like an old record, but food was sincerely my only comfort during a childhood and adolescence filled with abuse and abandonment. I became clinically depressed when I was 11, in that I had the compulsion to kill myself virtually every waking moment for over a decade. When mixed with my home life, I was in a mental and emotional state where I simply could not process how bad my situation really was and had no tools to deal with it. Plus it was nice being fat... Society ignores fat people. I was completely invisible and safe in my fat bubble.

It wasn't until I was 22 that I was in a place where I was emotionally ready to face my issues through therapy and medication. The combination of the two completely changed my life, it was like waking up and seeing myself for the first time, and I was finally able to comprehend how big I really was and how far I had to go in terms of weight loss and to allow my body to reflect on the outside how amazing I felt on the I side for the first time in my life.

It's taken a long time but I finally discovered that years of over eating made me insulin resistant. I started a ketogenic diet, have lost 90lbs to date and am the healthiest I've ever been. I still weigh 280 but I'm losing the weight and gaining loads of confidence over time.

For me it was a mental and emotional disorder and until I was ready to change there was no way anyone else could have made me.
gpin2084 29th-Jun-2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
who genuinely gives a fuck tho? it's her life, she can do want whatever she wants.

Edited at 2013-06-29 02:25 pm (UTC)
elvenqueen86 29th-Jun-2013 02:42 pm (UTC)
+1
panta924 29th-Jun-2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
Mo'nique does?
hpxstac 29th-Jun-2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
Mte. Umm clearly her friend cares about her...?
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 4:55 am GMT.