ONTD

11:03 am - 06/17/2013

Watch Henry Cavill train (shirtless) for 'Man of Steel'



Whether or not Henry Cavill’s physique as Man of Steel‘s Superman will inspire you to push your own physical limits in the name of self-discovery, which is the real message behind the National Guard’s SoldierofSteel.com video of him working out shirtless below, you’re going to want to watch it.




And I'm adding this video because he's so candid in it ilh





Source
Source

Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
aceworthy 17th-Jun-2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
unf, gimme some of dat
wiliaml 17th-Jun-2013 03:27 pm (UTC)
Strong man
amandathings 17th-Jun-2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
Right? Henry babe I am ready when you are
goodssky 18th-Jun-2013 02:14 pm (UTC)
ME TOO!
x_piemaker_x 17th-Jun-2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
ugh, so dreamy.
pin_stripe 17th-Jun-2013 02:51 pm (UTC)
i don't even like muscley dudes! but i look at this dude and i turn into a swooning hormonal teenager again, shit man


there oughta be a LAW
amandathings 17th-Jun-2013 05:41 pm (UTC)
I wasn't expecting to fall for him at all. Naturally, I associate muscley guys with douchebags who know just all about how ~sexy they are, so I don't expect to be attracted to one.

But Henry is just so....genuine and cute and has a personality and he seems so beautiful in many different ways. I want him
chaotic_n 17th-Jun-2013 02:52 pm (UTC)
I was so horny after I saw the movie, like idek
saintvlas22 17th-Jun-2013 02:55 pm (UTC)
I was hoping for more bulge in that movie

 photo homersra2_zps9129ff08.gif
ebenetwo 17th-Jun-2013 02:57 pm (UTC)
girl i was parched before, during, and after the movie
 photo tumblr_lwxuqxc5kP1qgpjvwo4_250_zps1df4cd23.gif
judgmental 17th-Jun-2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
mte
tinkerbell1700 17th-Jun-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
I had a dream about him as Superman the night before I saw the movie. Unfortunately I woke up before anything really... um... *interesting* happened. ;)
stoneheart 17th-Jun-2013 02:53 pm (UTC)
he was much more appealing when he wasn't the size of a tank
bittermunchkin 17th-Jun-2013 03:53 pm (UTC)
mte. I loved him in the Tudors, but he looks busted to me now.
catsgocrazy 17th-Jun-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
I know right. I don't get the swooning?
rememberorbeli 18th-Jun-2013 10:01 am (UTC)
i'm watching the tudors rn and he is soooooo attractive in it
michelleantonia 18th-Jun-2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
he roll his tank ass right on over my way
flvy 17th-Jun-2013 02:53 pm (UTC)
How many of those little kids that called him fat cattle are kicking themselves?

And I didn't know he was a big ol' geek.
pastelstar 17th-Jun-2013 03:19 pm (UTC)
LOL @ fat cattle
knighthowl82 17th-Jun-2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
Oh my god! Christmas came early.
la_petite_singe 17th-Jun-2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
How do you like your Cavill, ONTD: scruffy or clean-shaven? Personally I loooooove the beard.
saintvlas22 17th-Jun-2013 02:55 pm (UTC)
No Beard because it brings his gorgeous eyes front and centre.
chronocruise 17th-Jun-2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
scruffy
cutiepie0304 17th-Jun-2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
The beard was sexy!
mistress_f 17th-Jun-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
i don't care about the beard, but he mostly does it for me when is hair is shorter. a la seasons 1 & 2 of the tudors
mrs_dalliard 17th-Jun-2013 03:00 pm (UTC)
beard when he's all big and muscully, shaved when he's leaner.
rigginsrigs 17th-Jun-2013 03:34 pm (UTC)
same.
pixiesilver 17th-Jun-2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
YUP
dynamite_state 17th-Jun-2013 11:35 pm (UTC)
this
canuckgirl33 19th-Jun-2013 03:15 am (UTC)
this
merel_93 17th-Jun-2013 03:01 pm (UTC)
The beard, for sure. He is fine, but the beard adds so much to his (sex) appeal. To me, at least.
I need to snag myself a British man with a beard.
punkylana 17th-Jun-2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
both
marley_love 17th-Jun-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
i like my cavill inside of me, plz and thx. scruffy, clean-shaven, long hair, short hair, idgaFFFF
tinkerbell1700 17th-Jun-2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
I'd take him however I could get him. ;) haha
lionessrawr 17th-Jun-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
Like THIS:

title or description



I don't mind the Clark working in the bar look as well with HENRY'S HAIR CHEST@
pastelstar 17th-Jun-2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
BOTH. I WILL TAKE THAT PEEN, ANY HOLE, ANY TIME, ANY AMOUNT OF FACIAL HAIR
noreal99 17th-Jun-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
Hard to choose, so I'll just say both!
hollis1975 17th-Jun-2013 03:30 pm (UTC)
just about anyway. i am not picky.
missmoelove3 17th-Jun-2013 03:42 pm (UTC)
Scruffy obv
suicidemotel 17th-Jun-2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
Torn between fisherman/wanderer Clark Kent and Charles Brandon. I think he's less hot most of the time in real life
renata_mcm 17th-Jun-2013 04:59 pm (UTC)
he looked his best during the first season of The Tudors, imo, with the buzz cut
tuggernuts 17th-Jun-2013 05:04 pm (UTC)
scruff for days
itspokerface 17th-Jun-2013 05:07 pm (UTC)
He looks perfect with the beard UNF
judgmental 17th-Jun-2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
scruffy
amandathings 17th-Jun-2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
BOTH, my god. How I decide depends on the day. Today, it's scruffy <3

But I'll take him either or
brownxeyedxdork 17th-Jun-2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
scruffy
karinette001 17th-Jun-2013 08:46 pm (UTC)
um all of the above tbqh
stuckmodebabe 17th-Jun-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
Season 2 of The Tudors

LOL
mutantjules 18th-Jun-2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
SCRUFFY YES

though of course he is always welcome either way
13066301 17th-Jun-2013 02:55 pm (UTC)
Can we talk about how HBIC Antje Traue/Faora is in that first video

Because DAMN
ohyoudo 17th-Jun-2013 03:01 pm (UTC)
She's a flawless, badass goddess
lionessrawr 17th-Jun-2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
She needs to come back and with a back story!
greatestheroine 17th-Jun-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
right?! how do you pronounce her name though? ante (like up the ante)? I suck at providing descriptions so :|
technomat 17th-Jun-2013 05:10 pm (UTC)
approximately: ahnt-ya

when people talk fast it can sound like antchya
oohasparklie 17th-Jun-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry there is nobody but Henry Cavill in this video, NOBODY. I have no idea what you're talking about.
mrs_dalliard 17th-Jun-2013 02:57 pm (UTC)
i wish i had the disciplin to work out regularly. why am i so lazy?
merel_93 17th-Jun-2013 03:01 pm (UTC)
Because your mindset sucks and you need a goal
missingalphabet 17th-Jun-2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
I agree with the above poster. I always start off well, but get suspicious I'm not really going to achieve the look I want or if I did, that anyone would start to care.

Plus, as a short female, I have to cut and work out so much just to see a modicum of difference. I'm starting again this week, though! After a month off. -_-;;
arnaudian 17th-Jun-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
really? i'm short too and losing weight is always more noticeable way faster on me

but then again so is gaining weight :/
slaygalthessily 17th-Jun-2013 05:40 pm (UTC)
i'm the same way. i start out enthusiastic. like 'yay! walking! working out! dieting!' and then i'm like 'i think i'm going to sit right here on this couch and watch tv'.
homosexual 17th-Jun-2013 10:42 pm (UTC)
Just go for an entire week. Everyday. And I promise u won't stop after that.
U will see results and once that happens, u will love going to the gym.
michelleantonia 18th-Jun-2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
It's about getting into teh routine. Anything is really. Force yourself enough times until you feel like it's a default, for your body, you're day, you're daily plans.. then it'll be weird without it. AND by that time, it'll be easier physically, you'll look better, and you might actually start looking forward to it! Weirder stuff has happened
mistress_f 17th-Jun-2013 02:58 pm (UTC)
oh boy, i was so not ready for this. i've been given two impossible deadlines this morning i should not be watching shirtless sex gods on ontd.
zimraphel 17th-Jun-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen Man of Steel yet (although the publicity is making me want to) but I have to say one of the things I like about this video is that it features a female character working out for her role as well as Henry himself. It's so frustrating to see guys having to bulk up all the time for big action roles while women just have to look attractive without looking strong. This woman looks like she can kick ass and that's encouraging. I hope her role in the movie reflects that.
tinkerbell1700 17th-Jun-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
It does. It seems like she fights Superman just as much as Zod does.
ohyoudo 17th-Jun-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
I fell in love with her when she kicked Superman's ass. It turned me on negl
lionessrawr 17th-Jun-2013 03:22 pm (UTC)
Faora def kicked some ass esp Supes. Heard the actress was gymnast, I love the way she moves during the fight scenes

Edited at 2013-06-17 03:26 pm (UTC)
floetcist 17th-Jun-2013 04:01 pm (UTC)
All actresses have to train for action roles as well. Sometimes the results aren't as obvious as others though.
greatestheroine 17th-Jun-2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
I wanted to hate her because she's such a BAMF
rosewood39 17th-Jun-2013 05:42 pm (UTC)
She was awesome in the movie, her fight with Superman was better than Zod.
richinlaughter 18th-Jun-2013 04:06 am (UTC)
IA, and Faora is such a great female character. Ultimately, she's strong and feminine, and garners respect (and fear) from her opponents, which was for me refreshing for a change.
hannah_win 17th-Jun-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
As much as I don't want that much muscle I am SO hitting the gym this week. He shows what can achieve if you really put the hard work in. I liked what he had to say re bullies but I couldn't concentrate on that video interview of him and Amy because of the bloody awful decore in that hotel room(?)...
felixdharma 17th-Jun-2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
how can u be distracted by the hotel decore? hahahah seriously. I'd love to work out, but I'm so lazy and I can't afford going to the gym, although I'd love to.

Kinda tired of being a skinny boy :(
hannah_win 17th-Jun-2013 10:01 pm (UTC)
It is just so bloody awful, lol. It reminds me when I was 8 and used to go to Wales in a Caravan and you were always worried in case you got that awful tiny caravan with an interior like that... ha! Anyhow... thankfully I am not a skinny boy (although I wish I was) but a girl who needs to lose, tone and muscle up. :)

So you want to beef up? I think some definition is nice, but some of the men at my gym have these massive frames with these teeny tiny heads on top of them. Looks odd! :x
subversiv 17th-Jun-2013 03:00 pm (UTC)
Hello there, Antje Traue, my new fitspiration.
ebenetwo 17th-Jun-2013 03:01 pm (UTC)

 photo tumblr_mdep2gSiTs1rrx588o1_400.gif
lovetherisk 17th-Jun-2013 03:30 pm (UTC)
I'm literally crying from laughter. I've bookmarked this so I can look at it when I'm sad
roguedandelion 18th-Jun-2013 04:58 am (UTC)
DESTROY ME CAVILL
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 12:10 pm GMT.