ONTD

4:59 pm - 05/07/2013

Gabourey Sidibe: "I'm Having A Crazy Little Career"



"I could have easily never worked again after Precious," Gabourey Sidibe tells me over breakfast in Los Angeles. "I could be back at my receptionist job and no one would be surprised, but I'm having a very crazy little career that no one thought would happen. Although that was never the plan." It's not clear whose plan Sidibe is referring to (hers, God's, Hollywood's), but it's plain to see nothing in the NY native's career has happened by accident. Although, as she's the first to admit, no one on her team is working off a calculated, step-by-step, career plan. Thankfully the fates led her from Precious to The Big C, which ends its phenomenal four-year run with hereafter, a 4-part limited run series, featuring Sidibe as Andrea, the wayward high schooler Laura Linney's character took under her wing back in season one.

Like Andrea, Sidibe has flourished in that time, comparing her off-screen relationship to the on-screen one she and Linney share. "I have learned so much from Laura and the rest of this amazing cast over the years. But more than acting tips, I have learned grace from her. I have learned how to treat co-workers, and I have learned how to conduct myself in this business," Sidibe says, citing Linney's ability to keep her private life private, which she believes makes it easier for audiences to believe an actor in any imaginable role.

Next up is a still-mysterious (even to her) arc on season three of American Horror Story, subtitled Coven. "I've been sort of obsessed with Ryan Murphy since Popular, so getting to work with him is sort of like Christmas! I was also super into Nip/Tuck -- even when it got crazy. But whenever I'd be confused about what was going on, they'd show someone’s butt and all would be OK with the world," she laughs. "I trust that [the role is] going to be fun because I have fun watching his shows. Ryan, David E. Kelly and Shonda Rhimes are the three writers I'm invested in, career-wise." And while all actors are wise to keep an eye on the busiest showrunners in town, Sidibe also plans to start writing, so perhaps her interest in those three extends beyond potential employers (although Sidibe would like Rhimes to know, "I would die to be on Scandal").

The irony there is Sidibe never actually intended to work in television after securing an Oscar nomination for her debut performance. "This was sooooo not my plan," she giggles. "I usually have an idea of what I want to do. I sort of prefer the idea of doing movies to television, but there are so many shows that I love and need to talk about constantly that it kind of makes sense. But, I'm much more comfortable doing a short-run cable series. I'm either too much or too little to be on, like, NBC at 8 p.m. every Thursday. I don’t know why that is, but I like it." Whether or not Sidibe continues to jump between critically-acclaimed cable shows after AHS: Coven works its magic on America remains to be seen.

But, no matter the medium, Sidibe has a very clear directive when it comes to picking parts. "One of my personal plights in this business is about playing 'The Sassy Black Girl,'" she says. "I mean, in the beginning of my career, that was OK, but it's four years later and I'm very against it because, if that's what they want, they might as well just hire someone who is not an actress. That's been a particular source of pride for me with Andrea. Yes she's sassy, but she's not just the trouble-making, black, sassy, 'Oh no you di'int' student. She's someone who has come into this home and is a part of this family now. At some point, it was no longer about color and became about friendship and familyhood. That's just one reason I'm so proud to have been a part of this show."

Another source of pride since the pilot for Sidibe has been the audience's reaction to The Big C. "I've never lost someone to cancer, but people approach me all the time saying our show reminds them of their mother or their sister or their friend," she recalls. "That's why our writers are so smart. They're not just considering the family they're writing, they're considering all the viewers and all the families when telling this story, and I think the way hereafter concludes is just beautiful and so perfect for this specific family. I'm really glad for the way it ends because, as a fan of the show, I know everyone else will love it too."

The Big C: hereafter airs Mondays at 10 p.m. on Showtime.

source

She's winning me over <3
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
cheapxdate 8th-May-2013 12:15 am (UTC)
If JLaw had made the uneducated comments about gay people/gay=feminine that Gabourey did in one of the last posts about her, torches would be lit. But we're just going to ignore it this time because... oh, wait, why?

I like both girls, but nhf ONTDs double standards.
cheapxdate 8th-May-2013 12:16 am (UTC)
oop, this did not need to be the first comment.
cheapxdate 8th-May-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
True and JLaw was just the first person who popped into my head because the OTT hate for her comments is still so prominent in her posts. Someone in the other post tried it with saying Gabby's upbringing left her ~uneducated and I was like gurl she is an adult.
ichdontthinksoo 8th-May-2013 12:18 am (UTC)
I feel like I've seen about five variations of this exact same comment. Gabby isn't getting a free pass but believe it or not, some us ARE capable of seeing past a stupid thing someone has said.

One uneducated comment does not make her a monster.
nabuch 8th-May-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
ITA and thank you for writing this, I thought I was the one left with a bitter taste after the recent post.
warsawed 8th-May-2013 12:27 am (UTC)
what did she say?
vespertinev 8th-May-2013 12:45 am (UTC)
I don't get what was offensive or insensitive about her comments tbh.
morgan90 8th-May-2013 12:54 am (UTC)
The only people who called out JLaw for that comment were deluded Tumblr academics to begin with and/or her love affair with ONTD had crested and people were looking for a reason to hate her
chasind01 8th-May-2013 01:14 am (UTC)
Except Gabourey posts get littered with comments like the ones below, so I don't see anything wrong with being a little easier on her than someone who won an Oscar at 22 and is the star of her own franchise.
bnlmaroonvwbug 8th-May-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
I've loved gabourey on the big c, and I was disgusted by the comments in that one post calling her a stupid fat bitch for her comments on dating a gay guy. I wish people could follow if you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all.
xtinkerbellax 8th-May-2013 12:19 am (UTC)
How boring would an ontd where "if you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all" be.
lilfinga 8th-May-2013 12:20 am (UTC)
How boring would an ontd internet where "if you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all" be.

fixed it 4 u.
poisoned_summer 8th-May-2013 12:20 am (UTC)
lol mte
bralesss 8th-May-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
ikr
igbywentdown 8th-May-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
ifkr
myxwill 8th-May-2013 02:08 am (UTC)
ikr. Maybe there are some things people should just shut up on, but people need to lighten the fuck up. ONTD used to be a lot more fun when we could make fun of people without the moral police coming at us.
theuglycry 8th-May-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
''if you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all.''


lilfinga 8th-May-2013 12:19 am (UTC)
the only thing little about her is her eyes.
poisoned_summer 8th-May-2013 12:22 am (UTC)
lol im tired of ppl in these posts who always say 'you don't know she's unhealthy!!'

yes i do its called common sense
cheapxdate 8th-May-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
Srsly. Especially because unhealthy =/= unhappy. Hey, if she's cool with her weight, more power to her, but there is absolutely no way to deny she is at a higher risk for health ailments.
poisoned_summer 8th-May-2013 12:45 am (UTC)
k well idc abt her health

its her life im talking about all the 'WOW ARE YOU A DOCTOR' comments
ichdontthinksoo 8th-May-2013 12:28 am (UTC)
lol and I'm tired of people coming into her posts to state the obvious fact that she's obese but no one's gonna stop doing that either.

so yes, it's called deal with it.
zefierce 8th-May-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
NUU U CAN BE HEALLTHY BEING OBESE U R NOT HER DOCTOR STOP FAT SHAMING
vespertinev 8th-May-2013 12:42 am (UTC)
Oh my god another doctor!
loverelapse 8th-May-2013 12:53 am (UTC)
yo, she's fat???
forgethissmile 8th-May-2013 02:01 am (UTC)
Agreed.

I mean more power to her, she seems really happy with who she is as a whole, but it drives me nuts when people try to pretend like she's the shining beacon of health regardless of her size.
myxwill 8th-May-2013 02:09 am (UTC)
ikr. titpee logic.
beyonces1stnose 8th-May-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
has there ever been a flattering picture of her
theuglycry 8th-May-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
I'm sure she has some cute baby pics
grandmascorner 8th-May-2013 05:53 am (UTC)
omg lol
zefierce 8th-May-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
Her baby pics perhaps? Back when she wasn't a obese whale.
lanalyn_del_roe 8th-May-2013 04:16 am (UTC)
lol
tankmachine 8th-May-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
ilh tbh
eigengrau 8th-May-2013 12:27 am (UTC)
I LOVED Precious, but in every interview I've ever seen she has struck me as having an annoying personality/doing too much. Idk. I've not seen her act in anything else.
cheapxdate 8th-May-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
I hated Precious, but only because it made me feel so depressed. But, I guess a strong reaction is also the sign of a good movie? lol
miss_lurker 8th-May-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
I've never watched Precious, but she seems to have a young personality to me (bubbly, excitable). She always seems nice in the interviews I've seen.
grandmascorner 8th-May-2013 06:11 am (UTC)
that's why she surprised me in Precious, she did a really good job tbh
zefierce 8th-May-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
She's so fucking disgusting.
idkher 8th-May-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
i m glad something is little about ha...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
neverhft 8th-May-2013 12:34 am (UTC)
shady bitch...but also

DEAD



bralesss 8th-May-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
flawless gif!!!
lanalyn_del_roe 8th-May-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
lol, the gif takes the comment to another level.
neverhft 8th-May-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
"little career" - once again, too easy...

bralesss 8th-May-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
LOL
allysouu 8th-May-2013 12:45 am (UTC)
She seems so inoffensive to me...lol
I thought she was amazing in Precious, love The Big C and wish she could get cast in more films.

I just don't get the hate?
vespertinev 8th-May-2013 12:52 am (UTC)
Neither do I, tbh.
loverelapse 8th-May-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
she's big and a black woman, like
allysouu 8th-May-2013 12:59 am (UTC)
It's just surprising considering people here tend to preach about body shaming and racism but once there's an "easy target" there's no holding back.

Idk I'm looking too deep into the internet I guess
grammaire 8th-May-2013 02:13 am (UTC)
Agreed, I love her.
qthesounds 8th-May-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
idgaf i think she's fabulous
bralesss 8th-May-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
adblock
markovnikov 8th-May-2013 12:54 am (UTC)
IT'S HER HEALTH THAT IM CONCERNED ABOUT, HER HEALTH IS CONCERNING TO ME, IT CONCERNS ME THAT'S ALL IT'S HER CHOICE TO BE OVERWEIGHT BUT HER HEALTH I'M WORRIED ABOUT IT!!!!

/ontd
loverelapse 8th-May-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
ty for this post, op. i like her.
ichdontthinksoo 8th-May-2013 12:58 am (UTC)
you're welcome. It's quite depressing though, there are so many trolls and not even the funny kind.
loverelapse 8th-May-2013 01:02 am (UTC)
the mods aren't gonna do anything and the trolls aren't gonna stop so idk lol. maybe it's time for an ontd break.
patiently 8th-May-2013 01:17 am (UTC)
and the community HAD gotten better about things like fat and body shaming but now with this influx it's like, why bother? i'm not going to come to a place where a post like this gets replies like 'she's fat and disgusting i wish fat people were dead so i didn't have to look at them it's so unhealthy'.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 8:44 pm GMT.