ONTD

2:34 pm - 05/05/2013

'The Sims 4' registered by EA, announcement tipped for Monday


The Sims 4 web domain appears to have been registered by EA, with the game's unveiling expected on Monday (May 6).

The studio is holding a conference call tomorrow and has promised to make a major announcement related to the world-creation franchise, according to a NeoGAF forum post.

The new web domain, thesims4.com, is already active and links back to the official Sims site.

EA will continue to support The Sims 3 this year, with the Island Paradise, Dragon Valley and Movie Stuff expansion packs scheduled for release in the coming months.

Released in 2009, The Sims 3 and its add-ons continue to chart highly in the weekly PC chart.

It has been speculated that The Sims 4 could require an always-online connection like the latest Sim City sequel. (nooooooooooo)

source

also, this has been going around tumblr all day, it could be fake but omg
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
_lackof_passion 5th-May-2013 12:46 pm (UTC)
I was all excited until I read: "The Sims 4 could require an always-online connection like the latest Sim City sequel."

ugh.

cerseiscunt 5th-May-2013 12:49 pm (UTC)
fuck that shit
ecrivais 5th-May-2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
People will still buy it in droves and EA will fuck up the launch like with Sim Cify and everyone will complain but in the end they won't care because they made money.
_lackof_passion 5th-May-2013 01:43 pm (UTC)
I mean it worked so well for them the first time! What could go wrong?!
sky3205 5th-May-2013 01:06 pm (UTC)
they look so dumb right now.
rebeljean 5th-May-2013 01:32 pm (UTC)
same.
saularus 5th-May-2013 01:51 pm (UTC)
mte
ukbedeviled 5th-May-2013 02:23 pm (UTC)
For this reason I caved and bought Sims3 cheap off steam (not origin btw). I wanted to see what this current gen Sims was all about but regret it since the last big update prior to University, the game is unplayable now.
0cclumency 5th-May-2013 02:44 pm (UTC)
yep
missedith 5th-May-2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
Part of the reason I had to give up WoW was because of my shitty connection. No way in hell would I be able to play TS4 if I had to be connected all the time -_-
ecrivais 5th-May-2013 12:47 pm (UTC)
I'm done with The Sims. I'm going to stick to Sims 2 because I'm completely over EA's bullshit. I know the object of a company is to make money but they release way too many bullshit expansions with tons of bugs and don't even get me started on the terrible stuff packs and that awful online store.

Fuck you EA.
fabouluz 5th-May-2013 12:48 pm (UTC)
Mfte
lostinshalott 5th-May-2013 12:51 pm (UTC)
this truth right here
ecrivais 5th-May-2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
Sims 2 had 8 expansions over 5 years....sims 3 isn't even 4 years old and has 9. I stopped gaf about Sims 3 when I bought the night life expansion and it not only was not fun but it fucked up my game. Eff you EA. if I want to play any new sims games i'll just pirate because y'all assholes.
unique_lilpixie 5th-May-2013 01:35 pm (UTC)
aw, that's too bad. Night Life is my favourite xpac, I probably spent the most time with that one
tundrabeast 5th-May-2013 01:46 pm (UTC)
ts3 was just too much of a pain to get working.
glasstictac 5th-May-2013 01:54 pm (UTC)
Basically all that needs to be said. I was really hoping Sims 4 would be a new leaf, but I don't have any hopes with EA.
v_x_2 5th-May-2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
no to mention their help team is completely useless, no help what so ever especially to mac users
shortliljackers 5th-May-2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
sims 2 is the best anyway. i do love being a celeb in sims 3, but that's really it.
ebenetwo 5th-May-2013 04:42 pm (UTC)
Sims 2 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
anyway
drawntoinsanity 5th-May-2013 04:50 pm (UTC)
i really need to buy sims 2 for my mac again. s3 just isnt the same and i miss s2 so much
famineaffair 5th-May-2013 05:23 pm (UTC)
i <3 sims 2 and still play it instead of sims 3 because it's just so much better, idk.
loverelapse 5th-May-2013 08:17 pm (UTC)
i just can't with sims 2 graphics, it's probably a million times better game wise but i'm vain.
cutesiness 5th-May-2013 10:32 pm (UTC)
sims 2 is the best one definitely
hearttquake 5th-May-2013 12:47 pm (UTC)
wait what?????
lostinshalott 5th-May-2013 12:48 pm (UTC)
MAN I'm just getting my sims 3 to look the way I want and they go and do this! but its a good job I'm getting a new desktop
erichuu 5th-May-2013 07:26 pm (UTC)
Mte, it seems like the CC creators have finally found a way to make the sims look less ugly.
loverelapse 5th-May-2013 08:18 pm (UTC)
i got a brand new computer and hesitated at re-installing sims 3 so this is good news for me.
slfrighteous 10th-May-2013 08:06 am (UTC)
IA it seems like progress is just starting to be made with sims 3 and now a new one is coming.
cerseiscunt 5th-May-2013 12:50 pm (UTC)
wtf they have an expansion pack set to come out in june


I'm not here for expensive buggy online games.
piratesswoop 5th-May-2013 12:57 pm (UTC)
sims 4 prob won't be out until late 2013 or 2014 i think
abbiemills 5th-May-2013 02:01 pm (UTC)
They have at least 3 more EPs/SPs coming out this year!
cerseiscunt 5th-May-2013 02:57 pm (UTC)
wow really?! I only know about island paadise
ukbedeviled 5th-May-2013 02:37 pm (UTC)
One of the expansions allows for a Sim House Boat WOWOWOOWOWWOWWWOOOOOW!!

I swear I just want my game to stop crashing & thats it, not another Expansion. It worked fine before the 1.5 patch update.
wigsnatcher 5th-May-2013 04:56 pm (UTC)
they did this before with both 1 and 2, and 2 and 3 sorta overlapping each other. i always end up not getting the last two packs cuz of the upgrade process
fablevolcom 5th-May-2013 12:55 pm (UTC)
ugh I wish my computer can handle the damn game.
sandstorm 5th-May-2013 01:17 pm (UTC)
Same.
From the looks of it, I probably wouldn't pay for it anyway, but still, I've never played an I want too.
andres01234 5th-May-2013 02:12 pm (UTC)
my 4 year old laptop can handle sims 3 and all the expansions without any issues, but I doubt it would be able to handle sims 4 :(
andthenwevomit 5th-May-2013 05:22 pm (UTC)
omg which laptop is it? I'm looking to buy one and I don't know which brand is best :(
splatney 5th-May-2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
That pic in question is fake as shit
smokesinatra 5th-May-2013 01:29 pm (UTC)
mte lol
vervain 5th-May-2013 01:50 pm (UTC)
ikr it looks dated and maybe an ideas board for sims 1.

i'd be mad if they go back to that basicness after sims 2 and 3.

they have continuously added all these little nuances to sims and houses, and neighbourhoods i'd be not thrilled if they took them all away.
pink_dog 5th-May-2013 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the "it's" grammar error over and over again confirms the fakeness, for me.
coffeeholiday 5th-May-2013 03:36 pm (UTC)
they also spelled 'confirmation 'conformation'

lol
secretnthewings 5th-May-2013 08:24 pm (UTC)
Totally. I'm kind of shocked anyone would think that's real. I mean, the internet isn't full of grammarians, so I'm not surprised that the constant use of "it's" instead of "its" (alongside the general shitty writing/phrasing) didn't tip everyone off, but that "Simoleon Strip" picture and logo are hilariously awful. Also, from a gameplay standpoint, there's no fucking way to do height; at least not quickly/cheaply. Even if there were only five different heights to choose from, that means they'd need 25 different, specific animations for, like, "hug" alone. And there are TONS of physical interactions in The Sims. Adding height levels -- let alone a height SLIDER, resulting in hundreds of different possible interaction combinations, and thus necessitating hundreds of different, specific animations for just one interaction -- isn't practical.
dreamerbri 6th-May-2013 12:58 am (UTC)
yeah. i'm sure they'd use spell check at least. lol
hobnailedboots 5th-May-2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
Idk about the image. There're a couple of grammar/spelling mistakes in there (possessive "it's", "cam"), which I'd think someone from EA would have caught. Then again, considering the latest Sim City...

Edited at 2013-05-05 12:56 pm (UTC)
pink_dog 5th-May-2013 02:53 pm (UTC)
Yes! I just commented the same thing! Fake fake fake.
nbyevu 5th-May-2013 12:57 pm (UTC)
Nooo I can't sink anymore money into this dammit!
cuzimblackbitch 5th-May-2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
always online? so they can make people shell out another $300+ (i.e. all the sims 3 exp packs) then cut off the servers when they want to release ~the sims 5?

nope.
daietto_dvd 5th-May-2013 01:05 pm (UTC)
yeah I won't buy the game if so

/poor

andres01234 5th-May-2013 04:22 pm (UTC)
torrent? I've been playing since the first sims and never bought a single game
nowt 5th-May-2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
I just find it hilarious that people with amazing, top of the line PCs still struggle to play this game at maximum settings, and yet they're still releasing a sequel when their last game is still a struggle to run on computers.

Try and at least make it less of a resource hog this time. I know it's possible, but that EA just likes to take shortcuts in its programming (since someone admitted as much during the SimCity debacle).
coco49 5th-May-2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
I need EA to fix the bugs first instead of constantly banging out new games and expansion packs first. There's no reason why people should have to lose all their games due to shitty bugs. I said no to online...simporting for Showtime is already hit or miss.
fabkilljoy 5th-May-2013 01:10 pm (UTC)
"The Sims 4 could require an always-online connection like the latest Sim City sequel"

lol ea is the worst. i really hope they don't do that.
vickyblueeyez 5th-May-2013 01:10 pm (UTC)
Meanwhile >:[
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
vickyblueeyez 5th-May-2013 01:11 pm (UTC)
I didn't expect that to be that big. Sorry!
sky3205 5th-May-2013 01:22 pm (UTC)
omg, really? I used to play The Ville but it's also going to be down :(

But now I find it weird two similar games are going to end... Is EA behind this?
piratesswoop 5th-May-2013 01:27 pm (UTC)
i can't believe people spent hundreds of dollars in he currency for this game
sunredskyblue 5th-May-2013 02:28 pm (UTC)
lol i bet they are pissed
vervain 5th-May-2013 01:46 pm (UTC)
i've never played that game. because most fb games you have to pay money to get ahead and i'm nhft
javamonster983 5th-May-2013 02:06 pm (UTC)
A friend of mine is soooo upset about this. I have one but I never use it
wincest_dean 5th-May-2013 02:46 pm (UTC)
and SimCity and Pet Society :'(
sevenbeat 5th-May-2013 02:47 pm (UTC)
oop at people paying real money for this shit
karinette001 5th-May-2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
UGH I KNOW
never spent any real money on these games though lmao
ukbedeviled 5th-May-2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
I see this happening for PlayStation Home, they are doing the most to get people buying content & its seems so aggressive and people fall for it. They dont take the time to possibly think will that same content exist or transfer to this unconfirmed PS4 version of Home, which I doubt will happen.
fauxjoy 5th-May-2013 06:53 pm (UTC)
because they want sims social users to migrate to this new product.
dreamerbri 6th-May-2013 01:01 am (UTC)
really? i gave up on that game a year or two ago. lol
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Apr 21st 2014, 2:13 am GMT.