ONTD

4:48 pm - 05/03/2013

Mega Epic Book Post, Featuring Bitter Authors Galore

DIVERGENT Book 3 Cover Reveal Set for Today Show

Divergent book 3 Allegiant’s cover release date has been unveiled: May 9!

Divergent trilogy author Veronica Roth taped a segment with Today Show correspondent Ryan Seacrest to unveil the cover. While we don’t get to watch yet, a photo from the taping can be seen below.

If we may overanalyze the blurred out book for a moment: Divergent book 3′s cover appears to be a orange-brown-ish color, which falls in line with the orange teaser jacket we saw when Allegiant’s release date was announced. We expect the teaser image’s color was purposely selected because it will be the book cover’s color scheme.

We’ll get to watch the segment sometime during the Today Show broadcast on Tuesday, May 9. The Today Show airs from 7 a.m. – 11 a.m. on NBC.

We expect the cover to debut online immediately following the segment, so we’ll bring it to you immediately after it’s seen on television.

Only five days to go! Can’t wait until then? Check out the best Allegiant fan made covers we’ve found on the internet.

Divergent book 3 Allegiant hits store shelves October 22, 2013. Meanwhile, the first book in Roth’s trilogy is currently being turned into a movie. The cast is led by Shailene Woodley and Theo James who play Tris and Four respectively. The movie will open in theaters March 21, 2014.

SOURCE

-------------



SOURCE: My Twitter Feed. Also, I have a bike.

-------------

Anne Rice's Meltdown

Anne Rice is no stranger to dramallamas on the internet, in fact I think there should be a special entry for her because when she’s in the midst of one they are truly epic. Last week a blogger called Miss Articulate who felt that Rice’s Pandora wasn’t that impressive and turned it into book art because the book was falling apart and it was an old copy. Anne Rice on her facebook page linked to the blog post and all hell broke loose. I liked how Miss Articulate fared with the critical onslaught and a few of Rice’s fans were disgusted by the attacks too and the fact that she made the book into art fares better than what I’ve heard of other reviewers burning books which they hated. But apparently this wasn’t the only case, and Anne Rice then linked to an open letter directed to her, explaining why she was not going to read anymore of her books and the comments are very interesting with another poster saying she was a target as well. This is a shame and this smacks of sending off the fan girls while the author sits back stating they aren’t blasting the critics.

SOURCE
The Hated Blog Post

-----------------
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
soavantgarde 3rd-May-2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
eaux @ anne rice, I've always gotten a bitter angry vibe from her tho idk

divergent is shit, nothing new there

I've got 2 chapters left in the song of achilles and I don't even wanna finish it because I know I'm going to be a sobbing mess, I've been putting it off for a week now lmao

I'm also reading dark places by gillian flynn and while it's not as good as gone girl I'm pretty interested in the story

WAT U READIN ONTD?
squirrels_oh_no 3rd-May-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
The Song of Achilles broke my heart.

But right now I'm reading Bee Ridgway's The River of No Return.
hera_bearrra 3rd-May-2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
"The Passage" by Justin Cronin
winter_lace 4th-May-2013 07:00 am (UTC)
Jesus Christ the fucking Passage. I have The Twelve sitting in my bookcase and I'm just putting that shit off
beaucadeau 3rd-May-2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
Song of Achilles was so fucking sad, I think knowing the myth/the Iliad so well made it worse tbh.

And right now I'm reading Deathless by Catherynne M. Valente, it's pretty good so far.

Edited at 2013-05-03 09:22 pm (UTC)
ceilidh_ann 3rd-May-2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
I'm reading this.



I've met the author in the town she lives in now. She moved from LA to Scotland to work in a bookshop for a few weeks, fell in love with the owner and now lives here. She's lovely and the book's not too bad either. It's fun for me because I interned in the town it's set in and recognise all the bits she talks about.

I'm also reading Exit to Eden by Anne Rice. Erotica should not be boring. It's a sin.
isuspectnargels 3rd-May-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
The Maze Runner, it's p good so far I'm surprised at myself for liking it
cucubano 3rd-May-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
I should be reading The Lost World by Michael Crichton, but uni has set that back. I'll re-read it once exams are over.
ms_mmelissa 3rd-May-2013 09:25 pm (UTC)
Nothing right now, but I ordered The Zookeeper's Wife from the library in anticipation of the movie.

Of course, last time I did that with The History of Love the movie ended up not getting made... It was still a good read though!
milkradio 3rd-May-2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
I'm reading The Hobbit at the same time as Fire by Kristin Cashore lol.
gabrieldreams 3rd-May-2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
The Expats by Chris Pavone.

It was 20p on my kindle.

I need recs tbh. I've got so behind on books lately, no idea what's good to read.
jo_gaskell 3rd-May-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
I've been reading a lot of non-fiction lately.

The War Against Women by Marilyn French
The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang.

The second book is a must read.
lilyoda 3rd-May-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
East of Eden by Steinbeck
wishicouldsleep 3rd-May-2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
A Poisoned Season
shining_starsxx 3rd-May-2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
The Sweet Far Thing by Libba Bray. I love this series.
nekoonna 3rd-May-2013 09:37 pm (UTC)
Cold Magic by Kate Elliott and Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs.

I'm in a cold phase right now
hypnology 3rd-May-2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
One for the money - Janet Evanovich
ijustwanna_glow 3rd-May-2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
the cat's cradle by kurt vonnegut. been meaning to read this for ages, so i'm giving myself a big pat on the back for finally getting to it. love it so far!
compasswinds 3rd-May-2013 09:42 pm (UTC)
I finished Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn yesterday and I HATED every word of it.

Now I'm reading P.D. James' Death Comes to Pemberley.
jackal_onassis 3rd-May-2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
life after life. 

kind of. I'm like 50 pages in and at a standstill 
hollymarchosias 3rd-May-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
Someday, I'll properly start All That Remains.

Tried reading Life After Life (the one about restarting a life over and over again), but stopped reading after the first section of the first chapter. Bleh.
morninwoodyy 3rd-May-2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
The Book Thief!
miuratenshi 3rd-May-2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
Peppermint (Manga).
lapetite 3rd-May-2013 10:15 pm (UTC)
The Song of Achilles is worth all the tears, bb. It's SO GOOD.

I'm reading The Second Chance Cafe by Alison Kent. It's ok so far.
no_urges 3rd-May-2013 10:17 pm (UTC)
just finished the great gatsby. i liked it a lot more than i did in high school.
teperizada 3rd-May-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
A history book about the Rape of Nanking that imo combines a good literary style with well-done historical research and argumentation but that is killing my soul with every page.
ttuppence 3rd-May-2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
Zadie Smith's White Teeth. I think I saw someone here recommending it.

Loving it so far, I like her voice and this kind of novel is just my cup of tea.
goofusgallant 3rd-May-2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
Northanger Abbey
goreplz 3rd-May-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman
pretend_to_care 3rd-May-2013 11:20 pm (UTC)
Her by Christa Parravani. This is going to be the last depressing thing I read for a while. Everything I've read lately gets all of my tears.
buttercup31 3rd-May-2013 11:37 pm (UTC)
I was probably the only person who was more annoyed by the end of Song of Achilles and didn't cry.

I'm finishing up The Ugly Duchess by Eloisa James. It's a big miss for me. I'm probably going to start Dark Places, too.
stelarjesss 4th-May-2013 06:35 am (UTC)
i loved the song of achilles. right now i'm trying to finish anna karenina, and it's not been easy. i don't understand why everyone loves this book.

Edited at 2013-05-04 06:35 am (UTC)
winter_lace 4th-May-2013 07:03 am (UTC)
Ironically I am reading The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty by Anne Rice
squirrels_oh_no 3rd-May-2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
Has anyone heard about this book? A friend told me today that it's the only NA book she's ever made it through and that she loved it.

http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/17798215-the-art-of-love
ceilidh_ann 3rd-May-2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
Ah, Jamie McGuire. Goodreads and Twitter comments from the panel Kami Garcia was on when she mentioned this were in reference to reviews that were more personal attacks than anything else. Notice how McGuire doesn't mention that and goes straight for "bad reviews"? Then again, with her history, did we really expect any less?
asmallwonder 3rd-May-2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
what is jamie mcguire's deal? isn't beautiful disaster erotica? shouldn't she be beefing with maya banks or something?
ceilidh_ann 3rd-May-2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
She says it's New Adult but only started calling it that when the category became a big deal. Before that she was happy to advertise it as both YA and adult romance. She's sort of awful.
buttercup31 3rd-May-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
It's nothing close to erotica. There's just a lot of talking about sex, but very little sex itself. It's the psychopaths at Atria who were calling it YA FSoG. As if there is anything okay about that if it was.
xandy_candyx 4th-May-2013 05:27 pm (UTC)
UGH! That woman and her damn books!
wishicouldsleep 3rd-May-2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
I'm done with authors and their superiority complexes. As a reader I owe you NOTHING. Absolutely nothing.
crystalzelda 3rd-May-2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
ita

I don't owe you love, good reviews, or silence if I think your book sucks. I'll tell everyone if I have an issue with your book, and if you have a problem, fuck off out of the industry.
wishicouldsleep 3rd-May-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
Seriously. If only bad reviews could ruin careers.
hypnology 3rd-May-2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
IA.
I think it's hilarious they expect everyone to love their book. I mean, of course you want your book to be more well-liked over hated, but authors need to go back to being a reader and realize they didn't like everything they read either.
cucubano 3rd-May-2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
Jamie McGuire... I read some reviews on her book at Goodreads and omg some of those fans need psychiatric intervention. The main guy is a douche and one of the Chris Brown's of literature. That shouldn't be encouraged by anyone... the fact that these girls find him appealing is revolting D: (And yeah I haven't even bothered reading the book, I just read some spoilers provided by sane people at Goodreads)
isuspectnargels 3rd-May-2013 09:25 pm (UTC)
I don't understand authors like Anne Rice, that's so petty
ceilidh_ann 3rd-May-2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
I don't get it at all. I mean, she's sold over 100 million books! She won this competition a long time ago! How insecure must she be?
_scarlett_icons 3rd-May-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
she's a massive asshole. she's actually sued people for writing fanfiction. she's so far up her own ass that I'd be surprised if she even cares at all that she has fans. self-entitled fucker.

asmallwonder 3rd-May-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
divergent is good but it's not THAT good. i still need to read insurgent though.

i haven't read any really exciting YA in awhile. in the middle of prodigy and it's interesting but the love triangle feels forced
squirrels_oh_no 3rd-May-2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
The vast majority of people said Insurgent was nowhere near as good as Divergent, so if you thought Divergent was just good and not great, you'll probably hate Insurgent.
maxiekatt2 3rd-May-2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey comes out on Tuesday and I really enjoyed it. It's a dystopian about an alien invasion.
asmallwonder 3rd-May-2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
i have been hearing good things about that, maybe i'll look into it. thanks for the rec
nemo_de_la_meer 4th-May-2013 03:25 am (UTC)
Girl. I read the Barnes and Noble preview sample and I really enjoyed what I read! Gonna pick it up on Tuesday!
shining_starsxx 3rd-May-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
Oh I wonder if Kami Garcia has my review of Beautiful Creatures then.
crystalzelda 3rd-May-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
Today's authors are all whiny little assholes <3

There's more maturity, class and intellect in a middle school homeroom than on the YA shelves atm.
isuspectnargels 3rd-May-2013 09:35 pm (UTC)
I miss the days where we didn't interact with authors on such a personal level and never knew how childish they could be. just stfu and write your shit books and deal with the shit reviews like a champ
crystalzelda 3rd-May-2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
Right? Like, have authors always been such sourpuss little brats who have tantrums at bad reviews and stab each other in the back? Have they been like this all this time?? I've seen the man behind the curtain and it's not looking pretty.
imnotasquirrel 3rd-May-2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
well, these newbies aren't fit to lick the boots of the true queens like lois lowry tbqh.
wishicouldsleep 3rd-May-2013 09:47 pm (UTC)
Uhg, your last line. So fucking true.
ceilidh_ann 3rd-May-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
How bad is Walking Disaster? Beautiful Disaster made me so angry.
serenachan 3rd-May-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
Isn't WD just basically BD from the guy's POV? So I'm guessing just as awful, PLUS you never get a break from the asshole.
thefreshchuff 3rd-May-2013 09:36 pm (UTC)
TBH, if someone made book art out of a book I wrote, I'd be honored, whether they liked the story or not. At least they're using it as a creative medium, you know?

But Anne Rice has always been super bitter and petty. I just don't understand authors who get all up in arms about things like fan fiction. It immediately makes me side-eye them.
hypnology 3rd-May-2013 09:39 pm (UTC)
I have a huge list of books I want to read but never enough time.
notoriousreign 3rd-May-2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
Dennis Lehane cancelled on coming here. =(

I got a refund on the ticket, but I'm still upset because I was so excited.

I can take my time with the books then I GUESS...
actxappalledx 4th-May-2013 12:38 am (UTC)
I love Dennis Lehane. Mystic River is one of my fave books ever, idgaf
notoriousreign 4th-May-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
That one looks good but devastating lol.
imnotasquirrel 3rd-May-2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
right now i'm still just super-excited for donna tartt's new book. wheeeeeeeeee~~~~

also, random, but ever since e.l. konigsburg passed away i've been afraid that lois lowry and zilpha keatley snyder will die before i ever get to meet them. :( :( :(

Edited at 2013-05-03 09:45 pm (UTC)
soavantgarde 3rd-May-2013 09:48 pm (UTC)
omg not zilpha :(((( she wrote some of my favorite books as a kid
imnotasquirrel 3rd-May-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
well, she's still alive, but she's...*googles*...almost 86 years old. the woman's not getting any younger, i need to meet her... time to start stalking the northern california region...
jackal_onassis 3rd-May-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
has anyone read life after life?

I'm struggling with the beginning and I don't know if it gets better
squirrels_oh_no 3rd-May-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
Which one? Two books came out last night with the same title, LOL.
jackal_onassis 3rd-May-2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
it's about a girl that keeps dying and her life starts again
hollymarchosias 3rd-May-2013 09:47 pm (UTC)
I couldn't wait to see if it could get better.
lexy_ 3rd-May-2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
The one by Kate Atkinson? I'm reading it right now and I was struggling too, glad I'm not alone!
laetifico 3rd-May-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
i just finished it the other day and i loved it tbh.
scriptedliner 4th-May-2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
I read it super quickly. It's a pretty frustrating book, I thought it would get deeper/more insightful so I kept on going but that just does not happen.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 5:33 pm GMT.