ONTD

12:07 pm - 05/01/2013

Marina and the Diamonds & Charli XCX = "Just Desserts"

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
phallus 1st-May-2013 04:20 pm (UTC)
Haha I JUST posted this too but apparently the link is now down???
williammiller 1st-May-2013 04:34 pm (UTC)
I think it got flagged by youtube because of copyright. That always happens lol. No one else has uploaded it either :/
rainbowren 1st-May-2013 04:21 pm (UTC)
I like it! I can't help but to hear Electra Heart in True Romance, but I love both albums :)
phallus 1st-May-2013 04:24 pm (UTC)
I like them both too, fav songs on True Romance? Mine are: Nuclear, You (Ha Ha Ha), Stay Away, Set Me Free, Grins
rainbowren 1st-May-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I'd have to say Take My Hand, You're the One, Stay Away, What I Like and Set Me Free. I love just lying around and listening to this album haha :)

Edited at 2013-05-01 04:30 pm (UTC)
grandmascorner 1st-May-2013 04:32 pm (UTC)
my faves are Cloud Aura, What i Like and Set me Free <3

I also LOVE the T.Williams remix of Stay Away
heartsnsailors8 1st-May-2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
is that a recent album? I thought Electra Heart and Family Jewels were her only two...
nevermademe 1st-May-2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
were they produced by the same people?
brakelightz 1st-May-2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
the video is private, apparently :(
brakelightz 1st-May-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
thanks bb :)
stussytribe 1st-May-2013 04:23 pm (UTC)

love_allure 1st-May-2013 04:24 pm (UTC)
the vid says it's private for me.
love_allure 2nd-May-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
thanks! i kinda love it.
sandstorm 1st-May-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
It'll grow on me. Most likely.
dynamite_state 1st-May-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
mte ://
dynamite_state 1st-May-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
I downloaded True Romance yesterday but I've yet to listen to it. If she's got Marina's seal of approval, I sure am ready for it.
williammiller 1st-May-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
It's a fun album, imo.
superboy 1st-May-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
I downloaded last week too and aren't feeling it.
dynamite_state 1st-May-2013 05:47 pm (UTC)


I trust your taste for the most part so I'm not gonna have high expectations.

The question is... do you listen to Marina? cause she's my fave (tied with Britney) so obviously you have to love her if you want us to get along lmao.

OT Anton Ewald's EP, titled "A" (sigh), will be released May 29
holly_berri 2nd-May-2013 01:06 am (UTC)
do you have a download link by any chance?
unbirthdayalice 1st-May-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
i wish i could see the video. :(
williammiller 1st-May-2013 04:55 pm (UTC)
It's just the audio in the first video. You can listen to the song here: http://soundcloud.com/charlixcx/marina-and-charli-just-desserts/s-xuLqt
cryapologies 1st-May-2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
thanks!
sanditar 1st-May-2013 05:03 pm (UTC)
thank you
hypermuseic9 1st-May-2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
welp i can't see the vid
williammiller 1st-May-2013 04:35 pm (UTC)
There's nothing going on in the first video, it's just the audio.
dynamite_state 1st-May-2013 04:44 pm (UTC)
Do you know if she will ever release a music video for Teen Idle?And more importantly, has she given up on the project/singles? Cause I'm not ready to let go just yet lol
dynamite_state 1st-May-2013 04:32 pm (UTC)
Still hate that she cancelled the rest of the tour. Was supposed to have seen her 5 days ago :(

When is that documentary coming out? And what in the Born This Way-inspired hell is that rumbling at the end lawd...
joliebelle 1st-May-2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
since when did she cancel the tour? My date is still showing as ongoing
williammiller 1st-May-2013 04:59 pm (UTC)
She cancelled a ton of her European tour dates for April, so maybe that's what she's talking about.
williammiller 1st-May-2013 04:58 pm (UTC)
Were you one of the European dates she canceled?

She hasn't said when the documentary is coming out. She cryptically tweeted "08.08.13" so I'm assuming that's when it'll come out.
loving_w 1st-May-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
lol same i was excited to see her
gl0ry_fadesx 1st-May-2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
man i should have gotten tickets to her ny show sooner
ptr28 1st-May-2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
I love it
illiade 1st-May-2013 04:34 pm (UTC)
I think I like it, but I'll have to hear it a few more times before I decide.
manubibi 1st-May-2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
I didn't like it much tbh.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2014, 5:34 pm GMT.