ONTD

7:52 pm - 04/15/2013

isntdaveone why didn't you tell us!! Y&R's Katherine Chancellor Actress Hospitalized

'Young and the Restless' star hospitalized
by Lynette Rice

kath

Veteran soap star Jeanne Cooper has been hospitalized and was listed in critical condition over the weekend in Los Angeles. Details have been scarce regarding Cooper, who has played Katherine Chancellor on The Young and the Restless since 1973. The actress’ actor-son Corbin Bernsen, however, has turned to Twitter and Facebook to give updates on his 84-year-old mother.

“I’ve been asked by many of the usual outlets to give interviews about whats going on and have kindly declined,” he wrote on his Facebook page Monday. “I respect who they are and what they do and their honest interest, but I also feel this isn’t a ‘news’ story, not yet. And by not yet I hope to share a story of the miraculous abilities of our mind and bodies and how people like all of you can come together for a common cause to affect change – in this case your prayers for my mom’s speedy recover – which as I’ve noted has already HELPED ENORMOUSLY.

“For now I’m going to use this forum and Twitter (for smaller announcements) as I believe there is great value in reaching out to all of you and informing you of an honest appraisal of where things are at, and at the same time use the conversation and forum for the collective healing powers that you are creating. In short, staying positive, sending and receiving love and not making something out of all of this to create headlines. There’s a time for that but it’s not now.”

On Sunday, Bernsen posted this Tweet: “Back from hospital, not much change for mom but heading in the right direction. Embracing small steps and signs toward recovery. Wow!”

source
goldengal1193 16th-Apr-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
Hope she's okay.
reidacted 16th-Apr-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
Too busy sitting by her bedside I'd imagine.
advo 16th-Apr-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
Hope she recovers.
eaglefan2011 16th-Apr-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
hope she gets better
isntdaveone 16th-Apr-2013 12:38 am (UTC)
her character is also really sick on the show too.

:(
tigtogiba34 16th-Apr-2013 12:50 am (UTC)
Yes I know, Mom and I got caught up on the DVR today.

isntdaveone 16th-Apr-2013 12:52 am (UTC)
they told Katherine that she has a brain tumor.

:(
passerine 16th-Apr-2013 02:41 am (UTC)
People are speculating that the show is incorporating her actual problems into the storyline, and since they just announced she has a brain tumour... idk man :(
grande_latte 16th-Apr-2013 12:38 am (UTC)
dave is prob at the hospital right now
deseti_prsten 16th-Apr-2013 12:38 am (UTC)
Hope she's alright.


I found out today that my mom is friends with a lady whose son is on this show (apparently he's gorgeous, idk).
tigtogiba34 16th-Apr-2013 12:52 am (UTC)
Ooo find out who and get back to me so I can get jealous!
deseti_prsten 16th-Apr-2013 01:03 am (UTC)
Haha, does Redric ring any bells? She can't remember his last name.
tigtogiba34 16th-Apr-2013 01:36 am (UTC)
that's his real life name or character's name?
tigtogiba34 16th-Apr-2013 01:37 am (UTC)
ahhhh Tyler. Just googled him. His character sucks. But yes he is pretty.
deseti_prsten 16th-Apr-2013 01:44 am (UTC)
lol i just got to a computer and used my google skills... he really IS pretty. sad about the character.
isntdaveone 16th-Apr-2013 12:40 am (UTC)
isntdaveone 16th-Apr-2013 12:41 am (UTC)
isntdaveone 16th-Apr-2013 12:42 am (UTC)
hilarylohan 16th-Apr-2013 12:42 am (UTC)
They have canceled Days of Our Lives here in Australia and I'm so sad.
sarahfer 16th-Apr-2013 10:59 am (UTC)
I just heard that, wtf, I only just started getting back into it
isntdaveone 16th-Apr-2013 12:42 am (UTC)


setsuna16 16th-Apr-2013 12:43 am (UTC)
I cried when she won her Emmy a few years back.

I don't watch Y&R. I tried when I was getting into soaps, back in 2003/2004, but it didn't do anything for me, but still, when you're a soap fan you kind of just know who the 'legends' are, and she's one of them.

I hope she gets better!
josiefier 16th-Apr-2013 12:43 am (UTC)
I've been hearing about this via some of the actors on Twitter. Hope she gets well soon!
phallus OT but freaking out!!16th-Apr-2013 12:44 am (UTC)
I haven't heard from my ex bf all day, I know he went to the marathon cuz he was off of work but he isn't picking up my calls or texts. I don't know what to do!
tigtogiba34 Re: OT but freaking out!!16th-Apr-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
My friend posted this on her fb, her bf is a cop working there.
Update via WAAF:
Boston Police urge witnesses to contact them with any details: 1-800-494-TIPS(8477)
Mayor’s hotline to find family members: 617-635-4500
People finder available HERE
Families of victims should call 617 635-4500
Cell phone service has been shut down in Boston
Brigham and Women’s Hospital is in lockdown – No one is allowed in except staff and patients
Register with the Red Cross to get in touch with family and friends who may be worried about you
Governor Deval Patrick is telling people to stay out of large crowds, and to go home or to your hotel
Baggage Update: For runners looking to claim their bags - baggage claim is now open on Berkeley Street between Boylston Street and St. James Avenue. All unclaimed bags will remain secure.
phallus Re: OT but freaking out!!16th-Apr-2013 12:57 am (UTC)
THANK YOU!!
yurasama_love Re: OT but freaking out!!16th-Apr-2013 12:50 am (UTC)
I hope he's safe.
numbedtoe Re: OT but freaking out!!16th-Apr-2013 01:05 am (UTC)
http://www.metro.us/newyork/news/national/2013/04/15/how-to-find-a-boston-marathon-runner/

it has a link to check last names and numbers

http://raceday.baa.org/individual.html
isntdaveone 16th-Apr-2013 12:45 am (UTC)


yurasama_love 16th-Apr-2013 12:50 am (UTC)
I hope she'll be all right!
I had no idea Corbin Bernsen was her son though.
scottfreein4_d 16th-Apr-2013 12:57 am (UTC)
NO! Not Mrs. Chancellor! :(
crucified 16th-Apr-2013 12:57 am (UTC)
Aw I hope she'll be okay.
batty_gal 16th-Apr-2013 12:57 am (UTC)
I hope she'll be okay.
numbedtoe 16th-Apr-2013 01:03 am (UTC)
I love Jeanne Cooper I hope she'll be ok. At her age anything can happen. sad.
coffeenmorphine 16th-Apr-2013 01:15 am (UTC)
That's awful! I'm sur isntdaveone was just in shock.
barilace 16th-Apr-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
NOOO. NOT KATHERINE.
egalitarianmuse 16th-Apr-2013 01:25 am (UTC)
I hope she gets well soon.
jonesingjay 16th-Apr-2013 01:27 am (UTC)
lol.

great title, op.
demi32 16th-Apr-2013 01:37 am (UTC)
I follow her son Corbin because he plays Shawn's father on Psych. He tweeted an update today. He said she's doing better than before, but still need prayers.

I love her character, my thoughts and prayers have been with her when he tweeted about her this weekend.

Get well soon Grand Lady Katherine aka Mrs. Cooper <3
karinette001 16th-Apr-2013 02:04 am (UTC)
''OH JILL!!!!!!!''

but for real I hope she's okay :s
xcollsangelx 16th-Apr-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
Queen of The Young & and The Restless

itspokerface 16th-Apr-2013 05:58 am (UTC)
Hope she's fine!
mjspice 16th-Apr-2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
isntdaveone didn't want to mess it up with their porn avatars that's why.

That being said, I hope she's ok. :/
iamglory 16th-Apr-2013 02:06 pm (UTC)
If you knew anything about dave you would know that his SOAP posts never contain the gay porn avatars.
flicka23 16th-Apr-2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
i legit thought she died already!
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 7:27 pm GMT.