ONTD

6:45 pm - 04/06/2013

Snoop Lion: Homosexuality May Never Be 'Acceptable' In Rap Music

0
Snoop Lion - aka Snoop Dogg - has claimed that homosexuality may never be deemed "acceptable" in rap music.

In July last year, singer Frank Ocean opened up about his sexuality in a post on his Tumblr account and revealed that his first love had been a man. But asked by theGuardian whether Ocean's public statement was a sign of progress in rap music, Snoop suggested that the "masculine" attitude of hip-hop made it difficult.

"Frank Ocean ain't no rapper," he said. "He's a singer. It's acceptable in the singing world, but in the rap world I don't know if it will ever be acceptable because rap is so masculine.

"It's like a football team," he added. "You can't be in a locker room full of motherfucking tough-ass dudes, then all of a sudden say, 'Hey, man, I like you.' You know, that's going to be tough."
Revealing his own thoughts on the matter, meanwhile, he said: "I don't have a problem with gay people. I got some gay homies. Yeah, for real. People who were gay used to get beat up. It was cool to beat up on gay people back then. But in the 90s and 2000s, gay is a way of life. Just regular people with jobs. Now they are accepted, not classified. They just went through the same things we went through as black."

Snoop also spoke about the reasons for his recent reinvention as a reggae artist. "I wanted to make songs about the life I'm living now as a father and as a 41-year-old man, as opposed to always talking about my childhood and my upbringing," he explained. Asked why he couldn't have done the same thing as a rapper, he said it wouldn't have worked "because of my branding", which he then described as: "Gangsta. West coast, from the hood. Speaking for the lost generation – the gangstas, the drug dealers. And I did it 21 years straight, faithfully, till I couldn't do it any more."

Earlier this week, Snoop debuted a new track titled 'Ashtrays And Heartbreaks', which is a collaboration with singer Miley Cyrus - scroll down to the bottom of the page and click to listen. The song will appear on his new album 'Reincarnated', which also features collaborations with Drake, Chris Brown and Rita Ora, and is set for release on April 23.

Source
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
superboy 6th-Apr-2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
All the nobodies mentioned in this post...
fight4thislove 6th-Apr-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
all the people mentioned in the post sans Rita Ora are hardly nobodies. More known than the gentlemen in your icon tbh.
secretly 7th-Apr-2013 12:04 am (UTC)
lol ikr?
danicka 7th-Apr-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
same!! I like him as a person, ngl.

And I think this article is misleading, in order to make him sound like a homophobe.
sweet_honesty 7th-Apr-2013 07:45 pm (UTC)
I agree and I don't like when people title articles like that because you know most of the people here aren't going to bother reading it.
riookierin 7th-Apr-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
Me, too.
fight4thislove 6th-Apr-2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
'Ashtrays & Heartbreaks' has been on repeat the last 2 days. Its so frigging good!
iheartfamke 7th-Apr-2013 12:22 am (UTC)
bow!! I love it so much!!
derrobitch 6th-Apr-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
oh are we back to pretending male homosexuality is the opposite of masculinity

go back 2 ur bong snoop
zoombinilover 7th-Apr-2013 01:28 am (UTC)
Isn't he saying that homosexuality just isn't perceived as masculine? Not that it is inherently un-masculine?

That's just how I read it, though. He could be saying they are opposites and I wanted him to mean something else.
derrobitch 7th-Apr-2013 02:24 am (UTC)
he might be saying that. he wasn't exactly clear so i am loling at those in this post who are like "CAN'T YOU GUYS READ OMG HE CLEARLY SAYS HE DOESN'T THINK IT'S RIGHT" well... he didn't actually say that. so.

but let's just hope that's what he meant lol
loveumbrella 7th-Apr-2013 08:38 am (UTC)
i think it's basic math that two dudes together is significantly more masculine than any straight couple buuut...
myselfdestruct 8th-Apr-2013 05:26 pm (UTC)
Ugly straight men are the first to freak out thinking a gay guy is hitting on them. Snoop, ain't nobody trying to get that.
it_has_been 6th-Apr-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
title or description
fenchurchly 6th-Apr-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
OMG GILMORE GIRLS GIF <3 <3 <3
fight4thislove 7th-Apr-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
classic_mold137 7th-Apr-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
best. I need to rewatch this show.
maiohwmai 7th-Apr-2013 07:29 am (UTC)
can we get a kickstarter campaign for this? idk if the cast would be interested though.
famineaffair 7th-Apr-2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
i'd want one, but lauren graham says that amy sherman palladino, the creator, has to be behind it for it to happen.
crazyventures 6th-Apr-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
More acceptable than charging $80 for your stupid small-venue Snoop Lion concert tbh
polynucleotide 6th-Apr-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
yeah cause gay dudes cant be masculine

rme
swissbeauty23 7th-Apr-2013 04:57 am (UTC)
mte
bloody_morgan 7th-Apr-2013 07:52 am (UTC)
also, gay dudes will hit on every other male in the room

sassypirate 7th-Apr-2013 12:58 pm (UTC)
Ugh. My former bff's fiancee is that dude. He once told me "I want to know who's gay so I know who's looking at me in the shower." I immediately left her at his place that night.
myselfdestruct 8th-Apr-2013 05:29 pm (UTC)
And its always ugly str8 men freaking out..ain't nobody checking for them.
vanishingbee 6th-Apr-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
this post will be interesting
devilsadvocate 6th-Apr-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
I don't think this is true. When rap is predominantly made up of the current group of 20-something rappers that are out now (probably 10-20 years from now), then it will be acceptable.
a_klutz 6th-Apr-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
I love him but I am nhf for Snoop Lion.
ch33rylips 6th-Apr-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
He didn't lie Frank is a not a rapper he's a singer aaaand it probably won't be the "gay = feminine/not real men" nonsense is rooted deep.

Edited at 2013-04-07 12:09 am (UTC)
crucified 6th-Apr-2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
He's weird.
britneyspears 6th-Apr-2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
well he didn't lie about ~his generation of rappers and what their general views may be
i see that he's taking a pretty pessimistic approach to this, but (thankfully) i'm sure he's wrong
britneyspears 7th-Apr-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
w8 why is everyone mad @ him i don't think he agrees with it, he's just explaining what he thinks the general views are rn ??
fucksewing 7th-Apr-2013 12:06 am (UTC)
omg M T E
weighty_ghost 7th-Apr-2013 12:10 am (UTC)
A good portion of ONTD only reads titles.
lilienveigh 7th-Apr-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
mte
ashtraysoul 7th-Apr-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
idk I see what you mean but the "because rap is so masculine" makes it seem like he himself thinks gay =/= masculine which is pretty ignorant
cloudynitemare 7th-Apr-2013 12:16 am (UTC)
mte
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2014, 4:08 pm GMT.