ONTD

1:08 pm - 04/02/2013

One Direction to play secret set at Glastonbury?

Boyband to take one of the unannounced slots at the Park Stage

imagebam.com

One Direction are to appear as special guests on the Park Stage at this year's Glastonbury festival, NME has been told.

A source close to the band has revealed that the former X Factor stars will be taking one of the coveted secret slots at the summer bash, which takes between June 26 and 30, 2013. The source says: "It might seem like a strange booking at first, but One Direction are the biggest boyband on the planet and Glastonbury is the biggest festival. One way or another, this was always on the cards."

The source went on to say One Direction would be honouring previous Park Stage secret guests Radiohead, who turned in a surprise appearance at the festival in 2011, by performing a cover of the band's epic 'Paranoid Android'. The one-off performance of the song will see Harry Styles and the boys reimagine the epic tune with close harmonies and a rap. "The boys have been practicing a routine based on the Thom Yorke dance," says the source. "It looks easy, but you try doing it in unison."

full glastonbury line up at the source
harlem_nocturne 2nd-Apr-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
Zayn/Louis sextape or GTFO
to_pandiculate 2nd-Apr-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
good taste
jbftw 2nd-Apr-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
ia
iluvdykes 2nd-Apr-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
Zayn/Liam/Louis sextape. Although I'm more for Zayn/Liam. I'd drink with Louis though.
piratesswoop 2nd-Apr-2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
bowing @ your flawless taste rn
colorzplosion 2nd-Apr-2013 05:32 pm (UTC)
wow fantastic taste. two prettiest members <3
ellecain 2nd-Apr-2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
flawless taste
megzzy 2nd-Apr-2013 07:31 pm (UTC)
preach sista.
ms_v_nessa 3rd-Apr-2013 02:47 am (UTC)
Naaaaah, Zayn/Liam sextape all the way
miwa201 2nd-Apr-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
by performing a cover of the band's epic 'Paranoid Android'.

no please. Late April Fools?
lushlust 2nd-Apr-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
this has to be a joke/fake, but I would absolutely LOVE it if it were true!
piratesswoop 2nd-Apr-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
i'm pretty sure this is a late april fools joke
___unluckystars 2nd-Apr-2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
is it bad that i would enjoy this?

anyone else here going to glasto?
to_pandiculate 2nd-Apr-2013 05:22 pm (UTC)
i cannot imagine what a 1d cover of paranoid android would sound like

Edited at 2013-04-02 05:22 pm (UTC)
iamspam99 2nd-Apr-2013 05:23 pm (UTC)
This is the Aprielest of April Fools. OD doing Glastonbury and covering Radiohead is kryptonite to the average NME reader
byebyesociety 2nd-Apr-2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
lmao what
nazliy 2nd-Apr-2013 05:29 pm (UTC)
ot-is it me or are they pushing harry for solo?
jbftw 2nd-Apr-2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
he's been the focus of the group media-wise since the beginnning tbh but then it got even worse when haylor happened
xanvalleys 2nd-Apr-2013 05:39 pm (UTC)
all the "harry styles and the boys of one direction" articles were obnoxious even for harry stans
nazliy 2nd-Apr-2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
oh i see.
quizblorg 2nd-Apr-2013 05:30 pm (UTC)
This was posted on April the 1st, so I assume it's an April Fools joke.

It's not a particularly fanciful one, though, is it? Wasn't Beyonce one of the headliners there 1 or 2 years ago? So Glastonbury doesn't seem to be averse to chart pop acts...

And apparently one of the acts this year is Kenny Rogers, of all people - who strikes me as a much more unlikely choice.
xanvalleys 2nd-Apr-2013 05:34 pm (UTC)
yeah this paragraph made me rme

"The one-off performance of the song will see Harry Styles and the boys reimagine the epic tune with close harmonies and a rap. "The boys have been practicing a routine based on the Thom Yorke dance," says the source. "It looks easy, but you try doing it in unison."
colorzplosion 2nd-Apr-2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
"The boys have been practicing a routine based on the Thom Yorke dance,"

LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL

this is definitely a joke like...
m_h_p 2nd-Apr-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
Joking aside, I think they'd go down quite well at Glastonbury. The festival is very open to non-rock acts, and everyone loves having a dance in the sun.

Reading and Leeds festivals, on the other hand, would drown them in a tidal wave of piss-bottles.
eyduh 2nd-Apr-2013 08:32 pm (UTC)
lol mte
fabouluz 2nd-Apr-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
Bottle them.
invisible_cunt 2nd-Apr-2013 05:43 pm (UTC)
SOBBING THAT I CAN'T GO

ALSO, LOLLA'S LINEUP IS MAKING ME CRY
wild_poppies 2nd-Apr-2013 06:00 pm (UTC)
Covering Radiohead and dancing like Thom...sounds legit
harry_styles 2nd-Apr-2013 06:24 pm (UTC)
"Harry Styles and the boys" pls
eyduh 2nd-Apr-2013 08:32 pm (UTC)
they do realize a good amount of people would show up just to throw shit at them, right?
prophecypro 2nd-Apr-2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
Eh, which stage they going at where this gonna happen and not get pelted
punkylana 2nd-Apr-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
zayyn
a_wa 3rd-Apr-2013 01:46 pm (UTC)
1D? Dancing?

yeah, okay then....
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 3:58 pm GMT.