ONTD

5:14 pm - 03/25/2013

Characters Who Should Get Their Own Spin-Off

We’ve had disastrous spin-offs in the form of shows like Joey and That 80′s Show, but also very successful and well-written spin-offs like Angel and Melrose Place. Here are a couple of spin-off ideas that have potential to be in the latter category:

Mulan and Aurora (Once Upon A Time)



Forget the rumored Mad Hatter spin-off of Once Upon A Time. If anyone deserves a spin-off of their own, it’s these two.

We met Aurora (Sarah Bolger) and Mulan (Jamie Chung) in the first episode of season 2, and while Mulan was more or less a prop for some of the other characters, she made a memorable first impression and showed a lot of potential throughout the course of the first half of season 2 that the writers never tapped into. Mulan is one of the fiercest women to come out of the Disney franchise, and one of the few women of color.

As for the OUAT version of Aurora, the pretentious yet self-sacrificing princess kicks ass in her own right. Mulan and Aurora’s partnership makes for a good balance, and there is a lot of storytelling potential to be had with these two friends (and potential lovers). Throw in some Prince Phillip (Julian Morris), a bit of a damsel-in-distress at the moment, and it’d make for an excellent spin-off full of action, beautiful costumes, and plenty of female bonding.

Lee and Clementine (Telltale Games’ The Walking Dead)



If you played The Walking Dead game, at all, then you had to have fallen in love with main characters Lee Everett (Dave Fennoy) and 8-year old Clementine (Melissa Hutchison). Without getting into spoilers, the main arc involves a handcuffed Lee Everett, who’s just been convicted of a serious crime, sitting in the back of a police car when the zombie apocalypse finally manifests itself. From there, he meets Clementine, a young African-American girl whose parents had left for Savannah right before the zombie apocalypse hit, and becomes her guardian and caretaker.

The relationship between these two is the heart of the game, really, and it’s hard not to become emotionally invested – especially with the incredible voice-over work. A TV adaptation of the game, as a prequel to the show on AMC, would be amazing. Plus, the two main stars would be people of color. That’s something I can definitely get on board with.

Bonnie Bennett (The Vampire Diaries)



The CW attempted to make a show about witches with the failed adaptation of another one of L.J. Smith’s books - The Secret Circle. But who better to headline a show about witches, and actually make it work, than established character Bonnie Bennett (Kat Graham) of The Vampire Diaries. The creators of the show are already gearing up for a spin-off called The Originals, starring Joseph Morgan who plays centuries old vampire Klaus Mikaelson.

Another vampire show? Been there. Done that. I don’t think it’ll be a whole lot different from The Vampire Diaries.

On the other hand, a spin-off about Bonnie and centering on witches has a lot of potential to be the next Charmed. Bonnie doesn’t get enough screentime on the show she’s currently on, and is constantly bogged down by never-ending vampire drama and Damon/Elena/Stefan squabbles. My suggestion: give her a show where she can truly shine, and that brings witches to the forefront.

If not, there’s always Kathy Bates and Jessica Lange in American Horror Story: Coven.

3 more @ the source
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
skonka 26th-Mar-2013 12:18 am (UTC)
What? Mulan is as yawn inducing as Rachel Maddow on a stripper pole.
luvthatdrtywata 26th-Mar-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
...so not at all yawn inducing???
jessyryan 26th-Mar-2013 01:53 am (UTC)
IKR, I wouldn't miss an episode.
bellyroomfan 26th-Mar-2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
seriously, i would be glued to my tv, flicking the bean to some of that wonderfulness
cestxmoi 26th-Mar-2013 12:34 am (UTC)
I agree. I don't get the Aurora/Mulan love.
hannahstarr 26th-Mar-2013 12:39 am (UTC)
I feel that way about Aurora
rctshack 26th-Mar-2013 01:18 am (UTC)
I may in fact watch a Rachel Maddow stripping spin off.
rkt 26th-Mar-2013 03:47 am (UTC)
i know what im dreaming of tonight
isntdaveone 26th-Mar-2013 12:18 am (UTC)
That 80's Show was not and was never a spin-off.

sparkysparky 26th-Mar-2013 12:18 am (UTC)
hf an Aurora/Mulan spinoff!
abcdlovelife 26th-Mar-2013 12:19 am (UTC)
lol wut? the girl who played mulan is one of the worst actresses to ever be on that show, and that's saying something
abbiemills 26th-Mar-2013 12:19 am (UTC)
HF the Mulan/Aurora hour. And Bonnie hew?



In all seriousness, Bonnie is too good for Mystic Falls and needs to rid her life of those losers.
autumn1234 26th-Mar-2013 03:50 am (UTC)
this comment confuses me too much
sanditar 26th-Mar-2013 12:20 am (UTC)
Yes to Mulan and Aurora, where the hell are they? I have an idea: kill off the Charmings (all of them), kill Regina and Rumple (I want Lana and Bobby on better shows) and do stuff with the other characters :)
skonka 26th-Mar-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
Kill Regina!?

sanditar 26th-Mar-2013 12:29 am (UTC)
Lol, she's my faveorite character but the show is a mess, I can't watch it anymore but I want to see Lana do other things so killing Regina would be good for me.
yurasama_love 26th-Mar-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
I'm so mad that OUAT is so successful and that Ming-Na is going to be in SHIELD. There go all my hopes for a revival of SGU.
lockupmytears 26th-Mar-2013 12:20 am (UTC)
Schmit & Nick plz
krisgonn 26th-Mar-2013 12:35 am (UTC)
this
mhfromnh 26th-Mar-2013 12:50 am (UTC)
"Schmit Happens"
actually, just take Jess out of the equation.
loverswalk 26th-Mar-2013 12:21 am (UTC)
um how about ian from shameless gets his own spin-off cuz maybe then they'd actually pay fucking attention to him
sensualcoco 26th-Mar-2013 12:22 am (UTC)
yes please

because i love him more than life
luvthatdrtywata 26th-Mar-2013 12:38 am (UTC)
seriously! ian and mickey have the most interesting storyline and the best chemistry but all i get is fucking karen, karen, karen. NO ONE CARES ABOUT YOU KAREN, your dad killed himself cuz you were a slut and you gave away your retarded asian baby and even your husband is like "nah, i'll take her shut-in mom." ...on second thought maybe karen is more interesting than i give her credit for but still, more ian.
lillylilacs 26th-Mar-2013 12:41 am (UTC)
I wish Ian would have a storyline that didn't involve Mickey, I hate him.

Edited at 2013-03-26 12:42 am (UTC)
mjgchick 26th-Mar-2013 01:03 am (UTC)
This is how I feel. I don't even like Ian that much but he deserves so much better.
bruxelles 26th-Mar-2013 01:23 am (UTC)
I always felt indifferent about Mickey but after browsing the Shameless tag on tumblr a few times this season I'm just annoyed with him now because the tumblr fangirls are so obsessed with Ian and Mickey as a couple.
sashafarce 26th-Mar-2013 01:43 am (UTC)
For real. So goddamn annoying.
hangthemj 26th-Mar-2013 12:21 am (UTC)
he doesn't really need a spinoff but the character i care most about on television right now is JESSE PINKMAN, BITCH
violet_crumble9 26th-Mar-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
team vamonos adventures!
tangerinefriday 26th-Mar-2013 03:15 am (UTC)
Yeah spinoffs usually suck and good shows don't need to lose good characters.
sensualcoco 26th-Mar-2013 12:21 am (UTC)
Mulan and Aurora were so much more fun than this same old Snow/Emma/Regina grudge.
nicenicegirl 26th-Mar-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
i am so over anything involving Snow/Emma/Regina/Henry/Charming at this point. they need to start bringing back the other characters and having full episodes dedicated to just them.
endingonfire 26th-Mar-2013 12:41 am (UTC)
I still love the Emma and Snow and whatnot, but they are not being used properly at all and could benefit from some other characters coming in for more scenes.
beetlebums 26th-Mar-2013 12:22 am (UTC)
Brad and Jane

classic_mold137 26th-Mar-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
I agree with this.
abcdlovelife 26th-Mar-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
omg for real! with alex making guest appearances
forgethissmile 26th-Mar-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
And have that break from the perfect combination of friends? I think not!
autumn1234 26th-Mar-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
ia but they could have excellent potential w/ a spinoff tbh
angeepang 26th-Mar-2013 12:27 am (UTC)
Brad's father!!
luvthatdrtywata 26th-Mar-2013 12:39 am (UTC)
they are perfect where they are though.
lillylilacs 26th-Mar-2013 12:43 am (UTC)
no, it wouldn't even make sense... it would just be the 2 of them and no other friends and family ever? idgi
bellyroomfan 26th-Mar-2013 03:41 pm (UTC)
don't listen to these haters, they deserve a spin-off. have them move somewhere else for work! it would be flawfree.
redaodai 26th-Mar-2013 12:22 am (UTC)
I don't watch Glee anymore, but they should have ditched the high school setting and spun it off into a Rachel/whoever else tags along in NY show. Those were the only remotely interesting scenes in the little I've seen of the current season.
vdwoodsen 26th-Mar-2013 12:43 am (UTC)
ia
carryyourheart 26th-Mar-2013 01:30 am (UTC)
ia
quirkyblah38 26th-Mar-2013 07:09 am (UTC)
lol if you'd posted someting like this a year ago no one would have believed you but ia
mirlos 26th-Mar-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
roger from american dad pls
lipsticktraces 26th-Mar-2013 12:27 am (UTC)
mfte
beetlebums 26th-Mar-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
Can we get a kickstarter for this show to come back n Hulu or Netflixs???


abcdlovelife 26th-Mar-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
someone do it! i will support
iamglory 26th-Mar-2013 12:27 am (UTC)
TBS NEEDS TO TAKE IT!!! This show was perfection!
bellyroomfan 26th-Mar-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
still have my fingers and toes crossed for this!
hera_bearrra 26th-Mar-2013 12:29 am (UTC)
YES
fwee_prower 26th-Mar-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
omg YES
rolt_me 26th-Mar-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
these fierce bitches
licorrice 26th-Mar-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
No bonnie but this HBIC should.

angeepang 26th-Mar-2013 12:27 am (UTC)
I'd watch the fuck out of a show about Katherine throughout the years.
markedglory 26th-Mar-2013 01:00 am (UTC)
Nobody should have to suffer through 2 hours of Nina trying to act.
licorrice 26th-Mar-2013 01:06 am (UTC)
lmao bye nina is an excellent actress.
mjgchick 26th-Mar-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
But she only seems to act when she's Kat tho. She clearly hates Elena as much as the rest of the audience.
mjgchick 26th-Mar-2013 01:11 am (UTC)
I'd love for Emily obviously for the flashbacks but her time with the other BAMF Bennett witch from the Masquerade episode. Most importantly HBIC Pearl plz.
shunda84 26th-Mar-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
Yes. She's way more interesting.
bellyroomfan 26th-Mar-2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
ugh, yes! nina's acting aside, katherine is the most enjoyable part of the series, imo.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 12th 2014, 7:42 pm GMT.