ONTD

10:55 pm - 03/24/2013

This is a Dick Casablancas post







Source 1 and 2
The video is from the first day the Kickstarter went up when they hit their goal but Ryan just posted it to the Veronica Mars Movie YouTube Channel on Friday. Just sharing some love for my favorite Dick. <3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
redaodai 25th-Mar-2013 03:58 am (UTC)
I met him at a bar in Austin. He was really nice and let me go ahead of him in the bathroom. / csb
vehiclesshockme 25th-Mar-2013 03:58 am (UTC)
Wow I read that as he let me blow him in the bathroom. What the hell?
redaodai 25th-Mar-2013 03:59 am (UTC)
Well, he was so drunk I probably could have to be honest.
untxi 25th-Mar-2013 04:03 am (UTC)
I read that too haha!
beatlesluv 25th-Mar-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
at first glance it reads like "he let me go down on him in the bathroom"
rexilla 25th-Mar-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
lol same I think I was a little distracted by dat ass
iamglory 25th-Mar-2013 12:46 pm (UTC)
I did too!!!
the_sandra 25th-Mar-2013 03:58 am (UTC)
I love Dick (Casablancas)!
untxi 25th-Mar-2013 03:59 am (UTC)
Who is this inferior Casablancas person and is he in any way related to the superior one?

Edit: Oh, a fictional character. Nevermind.

Edited at 2013-03-25 04:00 am (UTC)
vehiclesshockme 25th-Mar-2013 04:01 am (UTC)
baby_phat_honne 25th-Mar-2013 04:13 am (UTC)
Oh mac, I just watched that ep. where she finds out she was switched at birth and I wanted to cry for her when her bio mom came to stare at her while she sat in the car and Mac saw. Then they put their hands up to the window. SO SAD!
anolinde 25th-Mar-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
I'm assuming you've seen the whole series, so this hopefully won't be a spoiler, but... did Beaver rape Mac? I never figured that out.
addictedgal 25th-Mar-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
Ugh, I hate how I loved him so. It hurts.
numbedtoe 25th-Mar-2013 04:34 am (UTC)
I'm still torn between thinking it was an interesting turn that he was the bad guy, and wishing the writing had gone elsewhere.
flyingpigs_live 25th-Mar-2013 05:08 am (UTC)
omg beaver/mac. they were cute in a fucked up way.
violue 25th-Mar-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
This is a Dick Casablancas post

Now there's something you never see o.O



Just about to make dinner and watch the VMars episode M.A.D. :3
vehiclesshockme 25th-Mar-2013 04:04 am (UTC)
Is this your first time watching VMars?
violue 25th-Mar-2013 04:33 am (UTC)
god, no
mac00374 25th-Mar-2013 04:04 am (UTC)
 photo gif_04.gif
hrhobo 25th-Mar-2013 04:10 am (UTC)
omg wow who knew my jank gif from way back when would still be in use.
junemeaugust 25th-Mar-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
penny_love_lane 25th-Mar-2013 04:05 am (UTC)
Don't toy with my emotions. I love their cute friendship.
aglows 25th-Mar-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
Aww the baby crying.
lestat 25th-Mar-2013 04:10 am (UTC)
vehiclesshockme 25th-Mar-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
CASSIDY DON'T!
marmar627 25th-Mar-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
Never forget
rainbow_fish 25th-Mar-2013 05:21 am (UTC)
maybe it's just bc I didn't watch the show until last year, but after I found out Beaver raped Veronica, I was so done with him and was basically like "bye" tbh.

I understand that he was all traumatized or w/e but ugh raping a roofied girl is srsly scum of the earth behavior.
iamglory 25th-Mar-2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
Totally just defended him and then was reminded he raped Veronica. I completely blocked that out.
hrhobo 25th-Mar-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
i used to think dick was hilarious, but now i just hate him. wowowow what a gross douche.
iotajot 25th-Mar-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Why? Just wondering.
hrhobo 25th-Mar-2013 04:31 am (UTC)
his character is the epitome of cis male white privileged frat bro douche? i feel the same about logan now, except i can't help that love is my 2nd VM otp.

dick was going to drug madison (and himself apparently, but still didn't have madison's consent) at shelly pomeroy's party. he and shawn pretty much created/accelerated veronica's rape-by-beaver. etc etc.
winter_lace 25th-Mar-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
I haven't rewatched v-mars in forever but I felt sorry for him towards the end. He obviously had no idea how to cope with what had happened to his family.
rainbow_fish 25th-Mar-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
ia. that whole family was gross.
eggtard 25th-Mar-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
i started watching Vmars for the first time when the kickstarter started.

Now I'm finishing season 3 and am so happy that the kickstarter was successful.
amber_protocol 25th-Mar-2013 05:49 am (UTC)
Holy shit you got through that fast. Did you leave your couch/computer chair in the last 10 days?
eggtard 25th-Mar-2013 05:53 am (UTC)
barely. lol. it's just about finals, so i'm in the ol' shut down and not do anything until too late then cram mode. this generally involves some sort of tv show or video game, and this year it's veronica mars!

i'm not proud of it, but there you have it lol
williammiller 25th-Mar-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
KB is so cute pregnant.
_______awshucks 25th-Mar-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
awww @ ryan's video
katie_g_lynn 25th-Mar-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
I hate that he became such a lovable oaf on the show because he was really a terrible terrible person and I can't forgive him. But also I love Dick. I hate when shows do that to me.
eggtard 25th-Mar-2013 04:13 am (UTC)
like with logan!?

i didn't think i'd recover from him getting homeless men to fight each other for cash.
klmnumbers 25th-Mar-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
lol fucking exactly. I was perfectly happy hating the shit out of Logan until his traumatic childhood and family showed up and made me sad.
vehiclesshockme 25th-Mar-2013 04:13 am (UTC)
He was so fucking awful to Cassidy.
anolinde 25th-Mar-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
Ugh, THIS. Him and Lamb are the worst... and yet I think they're hilarious. And I hate myself for doing so.
hrhobo 25th-Mar-2013 04:34 am (UTC)
iawtc
winter_lace 25th-Mar-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
I felt sorry for him toward the end. His dad was a dick and I think encouraged his behavior towards Beev's. Plus one moment he had everything, next thing he's got no Dad and no brother and not only that his brother had done some truly reprehensible things that Dick was in some ways to blame for a lot of that and I'm pretty sure he probably had no idea how to cope with it
fight4thislove 25th-Mar-2013 04:13 am (UTC)
I marathoned all 3 seasons this week. I honestly love each season more than the next.
fireprince 25th-Mar-2013 04:16 am (UTC)
Now sis.... 3 has it moments but it's nowhere near on the level of 1&2.
katie_g_lynn 25th-Mar-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
It had some great moments at the beginning of season 3, but it went sour quickly. I still liked the show, but it really didn't deliver the way earlier seasons had.
holypotatoes1 25th-Mar-2013 04:33 am (UTC)
Season 3 is good when you're just looking for a random episode to watch. Not so much when you want to sit and watch a season arc.
outpour 25th-Mar-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
you're one of the few
eggtard 25th-Mar-2013 05:59 am (UTC)
i really liked season 3 until the whole dean o'dell/landry thing finished.
gonerilandregan 25th-Mar-2013 04:13 am (UTC)
I watched that shitastic show, 2 Broke Girls, just to see him.
sustainablefuel 25th-Mar-2013 06:51 am (UTC)
He was freaking awful on Broke Girls. And on that show standing out for terribleness is astonishing.
aurorab0realis 25th-Mar-2013 01:53 pm (UTC)
Damn I didn't even recognize him / think about it.
crimsonelegance 25th-Mar-2013 02:33 pm (UTC)
I sat through Rules of Engagement just to see Jason Dohring guest star on it...

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 23rd 2014, 4:27 am GMT.
# # # #