ONTD

11:17 pm - 03/23/2013

Jessica Biel 'spending $20,000 per week' on designer labels

The actress has apparently morphed from a self-proclaimed sporty girl into a fashionista since she married Justin Timberlake.

Sources say Biel is spending $20,000 per week on designer shoes and bags from New York City department stores like Bergdorf Goodman and Barneys NY.

"She can't resist anything from Chanel, Prada or Valentino," a source revealed to US magazine Star.


[Jess's closet was so] overstuffed, she had to rent a storage unit to house her new goodies!"

The 31-year-old Total Recall actress married Timberlake in October 2012 at a ceremony held in Italy. The singer is known for being a dapper dresser and his recent single Suit & Tie is a reference to his high regard for fashion and style.

Timberlake is reportedly keen for his wife to mirror his interest in clothes. It has been alleged that Biel has been funding her new designer wardrobe with her husband's credit card as a result.

"Justin can afford it, but he's still a little taken aback by how voraciously she's spending," the insider laughed.


Jess's recent fashion overhaul has been noticed by her long-time stylist and friend Estee Stanley. In February Estee told People that the star's new red carpet confidence is thanks to a certain accessory she's been sporting on her wedding ring finger.

"I definitely think any woman changes after [she gets] married," Estee noted. "I feel like she feels more secure and safe on the planet having found her partner."


Source
The source is Star so you know it's not the greatest in the world. Still I couldn't imagine spending that much on clothes a week.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
lovelyeli 24th-Mar-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
shit, i would do the same.
bananasnrum 24th-Mar-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
hell yes
treradical 24th-Mar-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
same
corienc 24th-Mar-2013 04:55 am (UTC)
absolutely lol
arielcharming 24th-Mar-2013 04:55 am (UTC)
+1
shantayustay 24th-Mar-2013 04:57 am (UTC)
Hell yeah!
muzicnem 24th-Mar-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
Srsly, as long as he's fine w/ it, I don't know why this should be a problem.
goofusgallant 24th-Mar-2013 05:44 am (UTC)
ikr
fromahippie 24th-Mar-2013 04:48 pm (UTC)
ikr
beatlesluv 24th-Mar-2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
Can't blame her at all
dubiously 24th-Mar-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
Lol I hope this is true. Spend that $!
planetrob 24th-Mar-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
I love dean dancing in your icon lol
isntdaveone 24th-Mar-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
"She can't resist anything from Chanel...



frejabehaerich 24th-Mar-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
no matter how many times you post this gif

it will never ever be funny
isntdaveone 24th-Mar-2013 04:24 am (UTC)
saintssin 24th-Mar-2013 04:27 am (UTC)
I wish you'd develop a personality.
simr2277 24th-Mar-2013 08:06 am (UTC)
That would've been such a flawless moment but the delivery was sooo horrible! She was stuttering all over her words and that awkward pause lol. And you know she must've been rehearsing that line all day to say it in front of the cameras.

She's so desp to be a housewife!
one_hoopy_frood 24th-Mar-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
It's not like she doesn't have her own money though? It's frustrating when successful women are painted as gold diggers (even if they're bland as fuck and I hate their stupid bangs).
aaameeting 24th-Mar-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Her net worth is 18 million.

Not sure how she accumulated that amount, because i know damn well 7th Heaven wasn't paying them like that!
one_hoopy_frood 24th-Mar-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
Hahaha right? I feel like she is in a lot of movies that no one ever cares about but people see to kill time.
myxwill 24th-Mar-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
maybe she gets royalties because ABC family, WGN etc used to play Seventh Heaven a lot. I don't know if they still do, but if she invested that money wisely she would have quite a bit.

Edited at 2013-03-24 04:30 am (UTC)
cevansfan 24th-Mar-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
lol what's going on with your icon?
annadraper 24th-Mar-2013 04:42 am (UTC)
she's one of the mocktresses, like that thr article describes.
love0starved 24th-Mar-2013 04:57 am (UTC)
lol at your icon
x_neverenough 24th-Mar-2013 09:11 am (UTC)
ikr
licorrice 24th-Mar-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
L O L. Werq spend justin's money girl.
aria_grace 24th-Mar-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
She is so damn basic. Bless her heart but... she is full of TRY.
bienenkiste 24th-Mar-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
ifkr.
hypnology 24th-Mar-2013 04:24 am (UTC)
She can't resist anything from Chanel, Prada or Valentino
but all that shit is so ugly. Like 80%. Most shit I see on the runways I would never wear.
lovelyeli 24th-Mar-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
leviicorpus 24th-Mar-2013 04:31 am (UTC)
A+
yurasama_love 24th-Mar-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
I loved this scene so much.
silentsymphonie 24th-Mar-2013 04:42 am (UTC)
i tried to scroll past without watching but i couldn't

"why is nobody ready..." is one of my favorite line deliveries of all time
vettus 24th-Mar-2013 04:43 am (UTC)
Ill always love this, I know it by heart.


holidayy 24th-Mar-2013 05:31 am (UTC)
LOL
yurasama_love 24th-Mar-2013 04:24 am (UTC)
Lord, I can't even process the idea of 20,000 dollars to spend in a week.
aaameeting 24th-Mar-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
Girl, that is a brand new car!
yurasama_love 24th-Mar-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
Well, a car is different from clothes!
squishinator 24th-Mar-2013 05:00 am (UTC)
I can't imagine spending 20k on clothes in like 10 years.
redaodai 24th-Mar-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
I thought she was decent(or at least better than I expected her to be) in The Tall Man. Too bad the movie was boring and awful.
summerswings 24th-Mar-2013 05:11 am (UTC)
OMG YOUR GEOFFREY <3

Are you liking Please Like Me? I kinda wish Geoffrey was the main character.
redaodai 24th-Mar-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
I love it. I like the dry wit, the characters, even the older characters are great. I adore Geoff, but his character makes me sad when I think about it.

With its bad ratings, I fear it won't be renewed.
melbournegirl 24th-Mar-2013 08:00 am (UTC)
She was also quite good in 'Easy Virtue', considering she was opposite Colin Firth.
saintssin 24th-Mar-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
when I eventually have money, I can see myself spending thousands a year on suits.
isntdaveone 24th-Mar-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
I can see myself spending thousands a year on suits.

saintssin 24th-Mar-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
IKR. That was hilarious.

Your gifs are always so eloquent and refreshing. Please post more of them. I'd be lost without your profound wisdom and insight into the latest General Hospital and Real Housewives news. Why aren't there more people like you in the world?
treradical 24th-Mar-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
getmoneybitch.gif
alkalinecupcake 24th-Mar-2013 04:27 am (UTC)
well, if she can afford it why not.
empirebird 24th-Mar-2013 04:27 am (UTC)
this article is so bullshit lol
mirlos 24th-Mar-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
beating_heartss 24th-Mar-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
lol omg everything in this gif
treradical 24th-Mar-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
not old enough 4 clubbin~
sunredskyblue 24th-Mar-2013 04:34 am (UTC)
a very high regard for fashion n style
ribbon2sky 25th-Mar-2013 01:08 am (UTC)
this is a totally random question but was your user name inspired by a song?
genbu_no_miko24 24th-Mar-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
LOL I HAD THIS TAPE!!
hypermuseic9 24th-Mar-2013 04:49 am (UTC)
omg why did i think this was elton john for a sec
foureyedgirl 24th-Mar-2013 04:50 am (UTC)
omg N The Mix! lol
floetcist 24th-Mar-2013 06:28 am (UTC)
LOL
a_klutz 24th-Mar-2013 10:27 am (UTC)
lmao i thought that was eminem gone wrong for a minute
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2014, 10:26 am GMT.