ONTD

2:00 pm - 03/23/2013

Rihanna gives schoolchildren extended break from class

Rihanna holds up 2,000 Chicago school children for more than three hours... then stays for just 12 minutes




‘Bad Gal Riri’ might be taking her self-proclaimed nickname a little too far.

On Friday afternoon, the Diamonds singer was set to make an appearance at Barrington High School in Chicago in honour of their winning first place in the national ‘Shine Like a Diamond’ video contest.

With over 2,000 students gathered in the gymnasium, the teenagers anxiously awaited Rihanna’s arrival.

Unfortunately for the excited students, they were left waiting quite some time – a total of over three hours.

Some Barrington High teens tweeted their frustrations, others returned to classes to finish work and remaining groups even started their own dance contests to pass the time.

At an hour and a half late, students finally heard word from Rihanna via a Twitter update.

‘On my way to Barrington High School in Chicago!! I can’t wait to meet these kids man!! They’re major inspirational life changers.’


Traffic troubles! The singer shared her frustrations on Instagram with this picture captioned: 'This Chicago traffic is not working'

But wait they all did, as the pop star was stuck in traffic for an hour and a half more.

At one point, the 25-year-old posted a photo of her driver on Instagram with the caption: ‘This Chicago traffic is not working.’

Just when kids probably had started to give up hope, Rihanna arrived in an inventive twist on a high school favourite.

She donned a red and white varsity jacket with a red pencil skirt, her long, wavy hair pulled to one side.

Without saying a word about her late arrival, Rihanna simply stated: ‘I was so impressed and touched seeing the video. I wanted to come and express that to you in person.’

After then congratulating the producers of the video and telling them to ‘keep up the good work,’ the singer stayed to pose for pictures with students.

Though she kept them all waiting for three and a half hours, her appearance lasted only 12 minutes.

Source

Share your assembly stories, ONTD!! My school dumped us all into the auditorium to watch movies like Gremlins 2 every time report cards were due and the system crashed.
Page 1 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
fatbom 23rd-Mar-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
every remembrance day assembly dumb fucks would clap after every performance even though it's a well known fact that you do not clap at remembrance day assemblies ugh
my_moloko 23rd-Mar-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
Ugh, that's shitty. Although I was pissed when I got to high school and we didn't even have Remembrance Day assemblies, they just played some recorded poems and stuff over the PA.
tinsleyy 23rd-Mar-2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
people are just dumb idgi. its like clapping at a funeral like uhh
yaywhitepeople 24th-Mar-2013 02:05 am (UTC)
What are Remembrance Day assemblies?
goldengal1193 23rd-Mar-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
Looks like a baby bump. But it's probably just the angle.
bog 23rd-Mar-2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
who could the father be? chris brown?
goldengal1193 23rd-Mar-2013 06:10 pm (UTC)
Don't you even go there.
ediesedgwick 23rd-Mar-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
jay z
lestat 23rd-Mar-2013 06:15 pm (UTC)
oh god no
sastra_fuss 23rd-Mar-2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
drake
sevenbeat 23rd-Mar-2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
only God knows
aria_grace 23rd-Mar-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
lord lets hope it is just the angle. If she's stuck with that asshole for life, I'm going to need a moment.
anolinde 23rd-Mar-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
Wow. That's so rude. Even if traffic really was a bitch, she should have stayed longer. =/
iamglory 23rd-Mar-2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
AGREED!
aria_grace 23rd-Mar-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
she is so useless. I really used to like her but she's ruined that.
cupkate 23rd-Mar-2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
Agreed. It's cool that she doesn't give a fuck about the papz and people who are rude to her, but it's not cool to make kids who worked hard wait hours and hours for you to show up. Any good driver should be able to give her a time estimate so she can get her ass in the car when it's time to go. Be a dick to dicks, fine, that's cool. Don't be a dick to nice people, though.
sweet_honesty 23rd-Mar-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
Exactly.
frenchverbs 23rd-Mar-2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
IA. If she was only going to stay 12 minutes, she should have asked the driver to take her back to her hotel. SMH.
iamglory 23rd-Mar-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
Gremlins 2 was awesome!!!!
goldengal1193 23rd-Mar-2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
And lol at the OPs story. Gremlins 2 though? Hahaha
vanishingbee 23rd-Mar-2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
lol ikr they seriously played such random movies for us. they never played the original gremlins, just straight to the sequel.
goldengal1193 23rd-Mar-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
LMFAO
polaroidmoment 23rd-Mar-2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
lol I remember once in Grade 8 they played the third Back to the Future for us. Or was it the second? The one where they go back to the old West or some shit lol. We had all seen the first obvs but we were so confused why they would go right to a sequel.
sursumcorda 23rd-Mar-2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
Mark Consuelos came to our pep rallies sometimes because he graduated from our high school but none of us cared at all.

Honestly, drum line was the best part.
spoiled_water 23rd-Mar-2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
Almost 4 hours? Damn. She could have at least shown up with some Subway sandwiches or something.
mario_06 23rd-Mar-2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
Da fuck is lindsay doing?
veracity 23rd-Mar-2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
Or she could have like sent the subs ahead of time when she realized that she'd be more than an hour late, so they could get some food while waiting. Since she stayed for like 12 minutes, Subway couldn't be handed out that fast.
loverelapse 24th-Mar-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
lol
itscomicrelief 23rd-Mar-2013 06:10 pm (UTC)
Thankfully in my HS, assemblies were done at end of day and are always optional.
lestat 23rd-Mar-2013 06:16 pm (UTC)
i would leave usually.
sandstorm 23rd-Mar-2013 06:32 pm (UTC)
People would try to escape in my school, but rent a cops would catch us and throw us back...despite the fact that they had to pack 1500 kids and their stuff in a small gym.
baileygail 23rd-Mar-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
haha same at my school and the old parking attendant parked his truck blocking the exit and only let people through with notes from the office
xzackb 23rd-Mar-2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
thankfully they were at the end of the day, like after school? mine were always during class time and gurl, when you get an assembly, you go and you sure as hell enjoy that free period or you skip, win-win.

Edited at 2013-03-23 06:54 pm (UTC)
aria_grace 23rd-Mar-2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
I think mine was the same way. I'm sitting here wracking my brain for assembly stories and I can't remember any.

I only remember one and it was a pep rally.
rosabeth 23rd-Mar-2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
Mine were always between first and second period, and it was essentially a free hour. My friends and I used to drive to Starbucks and then come back five minutes before class started.
eccentricvibe 23rd-Mar-2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
Same and I always leave early.
loveumbrella 23rd-Mar-2013 08:29 pm (UTC)
at my school it was during the first break on fridays and everyone ~had to attend (means that only 1/3 of students were present anyway) except those on the last year because that's when teachers had some mercy on you finally
x_neverenough 23rd-Mar-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
same. i almost always got out of it. and when I didnt I sat in the back row of the bleachers in the corner usually alone lol I was basically irl daria without a jane. oh hs
hypnology 23rd-Mar-2013 06:10 pm (UTC)
Once I got my driver's license I skipped out on assemblies and went home early.


also rihrih is really unimpressing lately.
ediesedgwick 23rd-Mar-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
lol what was she there to teach them? That no matter how little talent or maturity you have, you'll be alright as long as you're beautiful?
stormer1_1 23rd-Mar-2013 06:21 pm (UTC)
Obviously.
vanishingbee 23rd-Mar-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
"On Friday afternoon, the Diamonds singer was set to make an appearance at Barrington High School in Chicago in honour of their winning first place in the national ‘Shine Like a Diamond’ video contest."

idk what that means though lol
blessedbell 23rd-Mar-2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
so there was a contest, and the prize was her being horribly late and staying for less than fifteen minutes? gurl done fucked up, badly.
superhetoric 23rd-Mar-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
mte
aria_grace 23rd-Mar-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
Exactly. That's an important life lesson yo!
hpxstac 24th-Mar-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
lol damn. So true though.
goldengal1193 23rd-Mar-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
Never went to school assemblies. Always left.
spankmypirate 23rd-Mar-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
lol

Once we were also dumped in the theatre hall and were made to watch Pay it Forward. Afterwards we had to discuss how Haley Joel Osmont's character was a 'Christ-like figure'.

Yay Catholic school!!!!
goldengal1193 23rd-Mar-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha that sounds so FUCKING boring.
spankmypirate 23rd-Mar-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
the best bit was when the love scene started, the nuns were shitting their pants haha
aria_grace 23rd-Mar-2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
Gross.
stupidsxyflndrs 23rd-Mar-2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
my catholic school made us watch this at lunch the day of prom.



lol i couldn't..
garglewith0_2 23rd-Mar-2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
lmao we did this in religion class. i loved catholic school even though i wasn't religious because it was so easy to bullshit things and get good grades.
shining_starsxx 23rd-Mar-2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
God that sounds like my life. Only we watched movies like Fireproof
marmar627 24th-Mar-2013 11:09 am (UTC)
SO DID WE!
hoechlingurl 23rd-Mar-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
I love Riri but she shoulda made some comment about her lateness no matter the reason..i hate when celebs do this.

That said i fucking hated assemblies
redaodai 23rd-Mar-2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
I hated school assemblies so I always slipped out or went home if it was towards the end of the school day.
dulcejesus 23rd-Mar-2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
geoffrey jellineck
crucified 23rd-Mar-2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
I hated assemblies so much and I always got my mom to pick me up early whenever there was a pep rally.
treegrowth 23rd-Mar-2013 07:27 pm (UTC)
my friends and i ditched ALL of the pep rallies. they were just embarrassing and terrible and we would hide in the library. when we were upperclassmen, we would go off campus and take the bus home or to el pollo loco lol
backincharge 24th-Mar-2013 05:57 am (UTC)
Same. When I was a senior, thankfully I only had 3 classes every other day so I went home before they started.
Page 1 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 5:51 am GMT.