ONTD

11:18 am - 03/22/2013

Ascended Fanboy Tom Hardy signs up for "Child 44" alongside BFF Gary Oldman

adorbs

Tom Hardy and Gary Oldman are beginning to be old pals. The actors have teamed together on a string of strong films, with Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Dark Knight Rises and Lawless under their under their belts, and it's probably safe to say they're getting along quite well. Because they're going to be paired up again in a film with a cast that just keeps getting strong and stronger. Oldman has joined Child 44 with Hardy, Noomi Rapace and Joel Kinnaman. Produced by Ridley Scott, set to be directed by Safe House helmer Daniel Espinosa, the tale follows a disgraced MGB agent (Hardy) in the 1950s Soviet Union investigating a prolific child murderer who may have connections going to the very top of the party leadership. Rapace will play the wife of the agent with secrets of her own, with Kinnaman as Hardy's "nemesis." Oldman will play a member of the military police who is suspected in the case. The film has a script by Richard Price ("The Wire," "Clockers"), it's based off the book by Tom Rob Smith and if you aren't excited by this cast, we can't help you. Filming will get underway this summer.

Yay! I just totally die when I think about how he idolized him in film school and stuff. If you could do a movie with your fave, who would it be, ONTD?
source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
superdogbiter 22nd-Mar-2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
i'm gonna say liam neeson
but the guy in my icon would work too
actxappalledx 22nd-Mar-2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
I would do a movie with Jude Law and I would of course be his love interest.
actxappalledx 22nd-Mar-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
Yes

rewrittentime 22nd-Mar-2013 03:46 pm (UTC)
hardy, noomi rapace and joel kinnaman.
crying this is so perfect.
if i got to work with either maggie cheung, noomi rapace, nicole kidman, eva green, isabelle huppert or juliette binoche i would die happy tbh
getbacknow 22nd-Mar-2013 03:48 pm (UTC)
GARY OLDMAN AND JOEL KINNAMAN, i need to see this movie right now
papillonsoldier 22nd-Mar-2013 03:48 pm (UTC)
God I love this man, he's such a dork. And if I could do a movie with anyone...definitely an EPIC romance with Tom Hardy and Joseph Gordon-Levitt fighting over me and then we all enter into a harmonious and polyamorous relationship.
la_petite_singe 22nd-Mar-2013 03:50 pm (UTC)
This is clearly the best idea; everyone else go home.
papillonsoldier 22nd-Mar-2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
ty. i just. if only that were my life lmfao!
cantlogoff 22nd-Mar-2013 04:58 pm (UTC)
sign me up for that!
kwikimart 22nd-Mar-2013 03:49 pm (UTC)
UGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH do you know how much I hate Olivia Munn for getting to tap Joel Kinnaman on the regular?! (She's also an idiot tho so that helps)

Tom, Joel, Gary, Noomi <3


They could use some PIC up in that mix but I'm very excited tos ee this film
so_stylistic 22nd-Mar-2013 03:50 pm (UTC)
kevin kline, forever and always.

ian mckellan being an extremely close second - but a love story between us would be a little less probable and a lot creepier.
mistress_f 22nd-Mar-2013 03:53 pm (UTC)
Tommy + Gary + Joel, i don't think i'll survive this movie.
mistress_f 22nd-Mar-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
also relevant cause 2 of the actors mentioned and cause cute hardy is always relevant:

la_petite_singe 22nd-Mar-2013 03:55 pm (UTC)
oh my gOD I CANNOT DEAL with all these pics of him with the puppy :''''')
deluminator 22nd-Mar-2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
So cute omg.
papillonsoldier 22nd-Mar-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
He needs to stop ruining my life - his face is just. i'm giggling <3
podgie 22nd-Mar-2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
mistress_f 22nd-Mar-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
that puppy is such a fangirl, lbr

<3
cantlogoff 22nd-Mar-2013 04:59 pm (UTC)
omg this is too cute
for_serious13 22nd-Mar-2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I can't
saltireflower 22nd-Mar-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha
for_serious13 22nd-Mar-2013 09:39 pm (UTC)
OMG HE NEEDS TO STOP

PLEEEEASE STILL BE FILMING IN APRIL
bellwetherr 22nd-Mar-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
Perfect couple, tbh.
kwikimart 22nd-Mar-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
I started to list my faves but there are way too many to count, I actually started getting annoyed trying to make a list lol.
Anyway, Tom Hardy and Gary Oldman would definitely be up there, if I could act, those would be a couple of the people I'd die if I could work with.

hardy91 22nd-Mar-2013 03:59 pm (UTC)

This is amazing news, I love that he is working with his idol so many times! and i love how his career is going atm
plus the new candids are adorable

Edited at 2013-03-22 04:00 pm (UTC)
deluminator 22nd-Mar-2013 04:07 pm (UTC)
Great cast.
wikkidraven 22nd-Mar-2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
child 44 is a great book. I still need to read the third in the series.
notoriousreign 22nd-Mar-2013 04:16 pm (UTC)
I'd die if I was in a movie with Scarlett Johansson.

Diiiiieee.

Jessica Chastain and Charlize Theron too.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 3:27 pm GMT.