ONTD

9:56 am - 03/18/2013

In History's 'The Bible,' Satan Looks Like President Obama

the_bible_satan_barack_obama

Coincidence, or not-so-subtle political commentary?

A major hit already, History Channel's 10-part miniseries The Bible is stirring up extra attention for its casting. The role of Satan, i.e. the bad guy, is played by the actor Mohamen Mehdi Ouazanni, who, thanks to makeup and other production tricks, bears a startling resemblance to President Barack Obama.

The resemblance was pointed out on Twitter while the show still aired on Sunday. Glenn Beck, the Christian conservative broadcaster who has called the series "one of the most important shows in decades," sent out a tweet with a screenshot. Beck, who refuses to use Obama's name, referred to the president as "That Guy."

Read more...Collapse )

Source

Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
francesbcobain 18th-Mar-2013 03:29 pm (UTC)
lol I can't.
x_myheart_ 18th-Mar-2013 03:32 pm (UTC)
Why don't they cast racially ambivalent people for these type of things, or is that too much to ask? :\
t3pps 18th-Mar-2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
Fake Smart Twitter was too busy watching shitty reality tv last night to catch this and be all indignant, but yea I saw it and thought it was pretty shady.
it_has_been 18th-Mar-2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
the history channel is the biggest fucking joke anymore

between this bullshit and constantly showing crap that doesn't relate to history - LOOKING AT YOU ANCIENT ALIENS - they've just completely given up on everything

tbh this show and all the other bible/apocalypse bullshit they show on this channel should be shown on, like, the religious channels and not the HISTORY channel - if you want to learn about this kind of stuff, open a bible or go to church



activism 18th-Mar-2013 04:42 pm (UTC)
i would be okay with them showing some religious shows because religion is a huge part of every culture around the world especially from a historical point of view if they actually had some actual historical programming like they used to and not just stupid conspiracy shows
warriorholmes 18th-Mar-2013 04:44 pm (UTC)
Mte

Jw do they only air religious stuff now? Nothin about science~?
it_has_been 18th-Mar-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
it's mostly a bunch of conspiracy theory shows tbh
bellwetherr 18th-Mar-2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
lol this is hilarious and not at all surprising.
jason350 18th-Mar-2013 04:10 pm (UTC)
They did this purposely. lol
amalgamade 18th-Mar-2013 04:16 pm (UTC)
Expected. I was never gonna watch this shitfest anyway. RME at Glen Beck fapping over this.
jessyryan 18th-Mar-2013 04:20 pm (UTC)
WHAT THE FUCKIN HELL
sevenbeat 18th-Mar-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
I used to love the History Channel but nowadays it just became such a joke. They went through such odd phases to showing interesting historical documentaries to showing nothing but documentaries about Fascism and the Holocaust to Aliens to idk what to even say about this decade.
supermishelle 18th-Mar-2013 04:41 pm (UTC)
They blatantly only cater to old white men now. That's why there's so many shows about WW2 and antique guns.
jackiemust_die 18th-Mar-2013 04:41 pm (UTC)
just like Animal Planet showing that god awful bigfoot show. I hate that show with a passion and idek why!
Like i'm sure if any of those delusional bastards had found bigfoot/sasquatch/whatever, it would have made national news before that episode aired
activism 18th-Mar-2013 04:44 pm (UTC)
i don't understand that tank show on animal planet, does anyone care about fish that much?
harleenfrances 18th-Mar-2013 04:53 pm (UTC)
omg i hate that bigfoot show too. all they do is go into the woods at night and make a big deal out of every small animal that steps on leaves in the distance, claiming a "squatch" is near. i think the only shows i sit and watch on AP now are too cute, pitbulls & parolees, and fatal attractions.
tobiveil12 18th-Mar-2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
I love ANimal Plante around halloween because it's always how Dogs and Cats sense Ghosts, and that is awesome
shanny_w 18th-Mar-2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
the way i see it is shows like that are for little kids who don't know any better. i still believein squatches tho.
kaiserschmarrn 18th-Mar-2013 04:57 pm (UTC)
Maybe Vikings is a sign that they'll now enter a phase with good scripted shows in between the silliness. It's sad when fictional formats are more historically accurate than the rest of the programming on a channel called "History" but well lol
hisjulliet 18th-Mar-2013 05:04 pm (UTC)
lol "History" Channel is such a joke
mhfromnh 18th-Mar-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
I'm reminded of the time in ninth-grade history, when we were studying religions of the world, and our teacher showed us part of Jesus Christ Superstar. I'll always remember when Jesus hit that high note and one of my classmates exclaimed "Jesus rocks"
shanny_w 18th-Mar-2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA
loveumbrella 18th-Mar-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
I have no idea what is going on (a show? about bible? lol?), but uh isn't Satan usually described as a handsome blonde dude? Or a snake.
xevochic 18th-Mar-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Surprised the History Channel is taking time away from gratuitous programs about Nazis (or Aliens) to even air this.
wristtattoos 18th-Mar-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
someone very close to me works for glenn beck's broadcasting company

how can she smh
severalstories 19th-Mar-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
LOL my aunt suggested that my brother work for Glenn Beck... in the research department. Unironically.
mjspice 18th-Mar-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
Lol not really? People are reaching imo.
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2014, 12:14 pm GMT.