ONTD

12:47 am - 03/17/2013

Madonna Dresses as a Boy Scout At GLAAD Awards



Tonight marked the 24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards in New York City, and the event featured appearances and speeches from a veritable who's-who of the LGBT and allied world of media and entertainment.

Among tonight's award winners was The Advocate and its sibling publication, Out, both owned by Here Media, which took home the prize for Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage. AIDS documentary How to Survive a Plague earned an award for Outstanding Documentary, and NBC's Smash was awarded Outstanding Drama. (Smash tho?...lol)
Read more...Collapse )
SOURCE
Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
spoondamnit 17th-Mar-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
Her speech was offensive. There's a time and place for that crap, like the VMAs. This is a black tie event. She was making a mockery of it, and she's dressed like a clown thinking she's being witty. She is so hallow and transparent. The real Madonna died circa 1999.
addicteddisplay 17th-Mar-2013 05:10 am (UTC)
omg it's nbd everyone pretends they have a politically correct stick up their ass but then they give an award to bret ratner.
scottfreein4_d 17th-Mar-2013 05:10 am (UTC)
paws up, little monster!
bienenkiste 17th-Mar-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
lmao
immaflirt 17th-Mar-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
dying
noon 17th-Mar-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
lmfao
caitie_roxs13 17th-Mar-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
lol
luckyluxk 17th-Mar-2013 05:15 am (UTC)
lol
turi 17th-Mar-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
watch the video and come back to us ok?
Here's my PO BOX #
tlcspice 17th-Mar-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
lol okay bitter gaga stan..
vanishingbee 17th-Mar-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
there is a time and a place to be a gay icon and make a statement about a current gay issue, and that place... is the vmas? oh okay
turi 17th-Mar-2013 05:21 am (UTC)
peggybundy 17th-Mar-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
o i c
soho 17th-Mar-2013 05:40 am (UTC)
Ugh, I can't believe there are still gaga stans around here. Gross.
ty 17th-Mar-2013 07:53 am (UTC)
Wow, I am surprised it took a Gags stan until page 2 to get all up in this post.
winninglondon 17th-Mar-2013 08:45 am (UTC)
You're an idiot, shes making a statement with her outfit and is voicing an opinion on something relevant in gay culture today. How is that something she needed to save for the VMAs and not for a show honoring the gay community?
tiki876 17th-Mar-2013 02:00 pm (UTC)
Somebody isn't paying attention
goldengal1193 17th-Mar-2013 05:07 am (UTC)
turi 17th-Mar-2013 05:11 am (UTC)
vanishingbee 17th-Mar-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
nice

I like the shots that don't show the shorts, they didn't fit super well/possibly were too long for her for the sake of authenticity.
goldengal1193 17th-Mar-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
This album brings back memories.
ty 17th-Mar-2013 07:55 am (UTC)
Music is such a brilliant album.
scottfreein4_d 17th-Mar-2013 05:08 am (UTC)
And that's why she's the queen.
superdogbiter 17th-Mar-2013 05:08 am (UTC)
nice
bananasnrum 17th-Mar-2013 05:09 am (UTC)
Cub scout. Boy scouts wear khaki shirts.
xzackb 17th-Mar-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
omg this accuracy
heart_iswild 17th-Mar-2013 05:09 am (UTC)
she looks rly good
saintssin 17th-Mar-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
I'm usually not fond of telling adults that they need to grow up. In her case, she needs to grow the fuck up.
backincharge 17th-Mar-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
You do understand why she did this, right?
saintssin 17th-Mar-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
I do. I just think she's insufferable.
soho 17th-Mar-2013 05:41 am (UTC)
loool @ this comment.
spydergamez 17th-Mar-2013 05:58 am (UTC)
aw bless ur dumb heart
ty 17th-Mar-2013 07:56 am (UTC)
sarahsumbrella 17th-Mar-2013 08:25 am (UTC)
IA
tiki876 17th-Mar-2013 02:02 pm (UTC)
LOL Stop
arianagrande 18th-Mar-2013 01:32 am (UTC)
maybe you need to take your own advice.
turi 17th-Mar-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
WHOA EASY THERE FELLER
scottfreein4_d 17th-Mar-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
lol you know he's waited his whole gay life for that.
turi 17th-Mar-2013 05:15 am (UTC)
but is it madonna, the costume or her cookies
genbu_no_miko24 17th-Mar-2013 06:12 am (UTC)
looooool
myhipusername 17th-Mar-2013 07:41 am (UTC)
lol irl
tlcspice 17th-Mar-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
hot
ptr28 17th-Mar-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
lmao
peggybundy 17th-Mar-2013 05:31 am (UTC)
i ship it tbh~~~
tlcspice 17th-Mar-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
She is so Aquarius rising :p
mrsdracula 17th-Mar-2013 03:31 pm (UTC)
she's a Virgo Rising though
tlcspice 17th-Mar-2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
nope



@ 4:35
noon 17th-Mar-2013 05:15 am (UTC)
aww qt
xzackb 17th-Mar-2013 05:15 am (UTC)
omg, just imagine if she was also trying to sell girl scout cookies on the red carpet, like i think i would actually go out and buy MDNA tomorrow
nt4michelangelo 17th-Mar-2013 05:15 am (UTC)
nice hat

tlcspice 17th-Mar-2013 05:16 am (UTC)
hew?/
xzackb 17th-Mar-2013 05:17 am (UTC)
omg both qt and iconic looks imo!
immaflirt 17th-Mar-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
lmao her expression gorl
turi 17th-Mar-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
who are these faded heifers
ptr28 17th-Mar-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
Gags looks pretty
vanishingbee 17th-Mar-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
ngl that's one of my favourite award designs

it probably wouldn't look as good on the shelf as all the gold ones out there, but idk, I like it
spydergamez 17th-Mar-2013 05:59 am (UTC)
both will be dead soon :(
fancypiink 17th-Mar-2013 06:48 am (UTC)
lol gurl
roxas39 17th-Mar-2013 07:02 am (UTC)
lmao
gayporn 17th-Mar-2013 07:40 am (UTC)
ia
unlocked1111 17th-Mar-2013 10:16 am (UTC)
lmao
vanishingbee 17th-Mar-2013 02:00 pm (UTC)
it's always nice to reaffirm that no matter how much a Gaga fan can troll a madonna post, the Madonna fans will always be worse.

Keep on chasing your dreams, the bar can ALWAYS be set lower!
gaga 17th-Mar-2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
she looks so fabulous here. i miss gaga :(
vanishingbee 17th-Mar-2013 05:17 am (UTC)
oh trolldonna <3
turi 17th-Mar-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
her speech
ptr28 17th-Mar-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
she should have worn shorter shorts tho
xzackb 17th-Mar-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
with fishnets and some killer pumps? ia
ptr28 17th-Mar-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
oh god I would DIE
what kind of perfection
vanishingbee 17th-Mar-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
booty shorts would have been perfection, but on the other hand that might send a message to homophobes that gay people want to molest boy scouts, soooo really idk if there was a way to win that one.
Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Apr 20th 2014, 12:40 am GMT.