ONTD

10:56 am - 03/14/2013

Celebrity Good Samaritans



While some argue that celebrities are put on a pedestal, many stars have gone above and beyond to earn their accolades—and we're not just talking about doing their jobs well (although that's great, too!) In honor of Good Samaritan Day 2013, we want to take a look back at all of the celebs who have sprung into action during times of need.




JENNIFER LAWRENCE
Playing a heroine on- and offscreen, the Hunger Games star comforted a woman who had passed out on her lawn until paramedics arrived.



MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY
This superhero has many powers and most certainly isn't afraid to use them. The actor reportedly rescued a little girl from a coyote at a Los Angeles park and resuscitated a 50-year-old woman



DEMI MOORE
Oh, the power of words. After one of the actress' Twitter followers posted suicidal thoughts, Demi cautiously and sweetly replied. Her response gave police enough information to locate and help the distressed girl.



BRAD PITT
Man overboard! While in Venice promoting Burn After Reading, Brad Pitt pulled a fan out of the water after he had tripped and fallen in. Although shocked and scared, the boy left happy and unharmed with an autograph.


WILL FERRELL
Talk about a slippery slope! While filming an episode of Man vs. Wild, the funnyman saved adventurer Bear Grylls' life after he fell off an ice cliff near the Arctic Circle.

see the full list of celebrity acts of kindness @ the source

do you have any Good Samaritan stories, ONTD?
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
blooms_lady 14th-Mar-2013 03:07 pm (UTC)
No Ryan gosling in this post?
overprotected 14th-Mar-2013 03:10 pm (UTC)
he's on the big list at the source

we're only allowed to post 5 items from lists like this, so i just used the first five there were
blooms_lady 14th-Mar-2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
ahh gotcha ;)
xdecadentx 15th-Mar-2013 09:11 am (UTC)
Urgh I hate the click through lists.
nicholasdee 14th-Mar-2013 03:07 pm (UTC)
Talk about a slippery slope! While filming an episode of Man vs. Wild, the funnyman saved adventurer Bear Grylls' life after he fell off an ice cliff near the Arctic Circle.



wasn't that show staged?



onceupon_awish 14th-Mar-2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
Well, accidents happen.
nalty7 14th-Mar-2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
I help out tourists on a regular basis haha.
On a serious note I usually hold doors for elders or offer my seat on the bus.My kindness is limited.
room_102 14th-Mar-2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
Octavia Spencer's Keanu Reeves story was cute.
sadisticsidhe 14th-Mar-2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
Keanu is such a good guy, it's almost unbelievable.
hpxstac 14th-Mar-2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
He really is. It sucks that he seems to have really unfortunate and sometimes even distressing luck. It's like karma hates him or something.
miss_real 14th-Mar-2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
do tell...
superdogbiter 14th-Mar-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
Keanu is amazing
goldengal1193 14th-Mar-2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
Keanu is such a sweetheart
endingonfire 14th-Mar-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
Keanu is just the sweetest man ever. I feel so justified in stanning for him when I was younger.
hpxstac 14th-Mar-2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
It really is. I loved her response to a question about him in Parade:
"When you first moved to L.A., Keanu Reeves helped you when your car broke down. Have you run into him since?
No, I haven’t, but I still go to all of his movies on opening weekend."


Edited at 2013-03-14 03:26 pm (UTC)
anchellada 14th-Mar-2013 03:50 pm (UTC)
A+ icon even tough silver snakes always beat the crap out of them
uglybunnie 14th-Mar-2013 07:29 pm (UTC)
My brother met him at his work! he says he is the nicest, coolest dude ever.
imnotasquirrel 14th-Mar-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
fuckin' coyotes, man. i have friends who live in coyote country and they always have to keep an eye on their dog because of it. once the son was in the backyard when a coyote came out of nowhere and snatched their dog. the son started chasing the coyote and actually tried to punch it, lol.

Seriously, what will he do next? Mission: Impossible's leading man once paid a stranger's $7,000 hospital bill after witnessing the hit-and-run that left her injured. Additionally, the actor saved two young boys from being crushed against a fence by a mob of fans at one of his movie premieres. That's still not all: While yachting, Tom saved a group stranded aboard a burning boat.

THEY WERE PROBABLY SCIENTOLOGISTS AND THE WHOLE THING WAS STAGED.
nanewt011 14th-Mar-2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
Tom Cruise is actually well known for his kindness and generosity, and I have hope that someday he will come to his senses and ditch &cientology
skonka 14th-Mar-2013 03:24 pm (UTC)
The second half of this is so friggin unnecessary it's shameful.
kansassatin 14th-Mar-2013 03:51 pm (UTC)
When i was a toddler we lived on a farm in the middle of nowhere. I was outside having a tea party with our dog an i noticed this other dog in the field coming towards us. I ran inside and told my mom there was another dog in the field. She got a shotgun and ran outside and saw it was actually a coyote. Our dog was still sitting where i had left him but he was on high alert, mymom said "get him" and our took off after the coyote. They tussled and the coyote finally high tailed it outta there.

Then when i was in high school another coyote came into our yard and my dad shot him. The coyote seemed dead but when my dad went to pick it up it bit his hand.

So yeah..thats my run in with coyotes. Ha
superdogbiter 14th-Mar-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
hal sparks saved a mans life in an airport
also when I was 5 and a biker crashed his head through the back window of our parked car I went inside and got him a towel for his neck wound
sadisticsidhe 14th-Mar-2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
I actually went to the source this time, I needed some cheering up.

I do little things like give up my sear on the bus or help little old ladies off the bus. I tied a lady's shoe once when she asked (that was weird but I was like whatever.) Never really been in a situation where more was needed or if it was there was already plenty of help and I would have been in the way.

My dad once signalled a truck driver that his haul of hay was on fire and then helped put it out/save the guy's truck back when he was driving from San Diego to Cleveland back in the like 70s.

My mom is a NP so she's stopped to help people in distress like old people at church and once during a movie when some guy had a seizure.
laev84 14th-Mar-2013 03:30 pm (UTC)
A whole family of good karma! <3

I usually do little things too, like if someone breaks down I help them push their car, or give them a ride to get gas. My husband and I helped get a woman out of her car when she flipped it a few months ago.

I watched an older woman attempt to put gas in her car last week and she just couldn't figure it out, so I took her money in and paid and pumped her gas, then she told me her husband had just passed away and he had always done it for her. I had to hold back tears!

heartlockedx 14th-Mar-2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
omg that's totally going to be me if my husband goes before I do :(
sky3205 14th-Mar-2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
omg, I'm glad you helped the last lady :(
chandyland11 14th-Mar-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
Sometimes when I go through the drive-thru at Starbucks, I pay for the drinks ordered by the car behind me. IDK if that counts as a ~good samaritan~
overprotected 14th-Mar-2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
definitely does. that's a really kind thing to do and i'm sure the people behind you were appreciative
secretlemonade 14th-Mar-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
My mom sometimes does that in drive-thrus too. Although one time there was a huge family behind her and she didn't realize how much the order would be. The look on her face was hilarious. She still paid it, though.
sandstorm 14th-Mar-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. Especially at Starbucks...
distant_lines 14th-Mar-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
That happened to me on Valentine's Day. I pulled up to the window and they just handed me my cup and said someone in front of me paid for it. It was like 6:30 am so I was still too tired and also surprised to have the thought to be like, "well, I'll just pay for the person behind me then". I still feel bad about it.
nervous 14th-Mar-2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
haha aww. things like this happen to me, when i realize way after the fact to do something in return for people. i'm still a good person lol just sometimes i forget or kinda in shock haha
sky3205 14th-Mar-2013 04:41 pm (UTC)
You shouldn't feel bad about it. Someone did something for you and your contribute was to do something for someone else :)
cammiec 14th-Mar-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
oh wow, that's a great idea, never thought of that.
lilyy 14th-Mar-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
that's sweet of you. i bet you've made many people's days by doing that
goldengal1193 14th-Mar-2013 03:27 pm (UTC)
I don't do this, but I've had people do this to me a lot in drive-thrus. I always get frustrated cause I can't thank them because they drove off already.


I guess that's why people do it. Kind of like an anonymous act of kindness.
hpxstac 14th-Mar-2013 03:28 pm (UTC)
Wow. That's adorable. I don't go to Starbucks, but I should definitely start doing that at places I frequent.
brozio 14th-Mar-2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
Someone did that for me this morning! It feels really nice :) I definitely need to do it for someone next time.
holdmedownxx 14th-Mar-2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
i was on the receiving end on this omg (not drive thru tho)

I was having a reallyyyy bad day and I guess I looked really sad. The guy in front of me bought my order (a venti order too lol and a protein pack)- I had my music in and I had no idea what was going in. I thanked him afterwords and he just said that "I just looked really sad and needed cheering up". It made my entire day.

sarahfer 14th-Mar-2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
I guess that's nice but what happens if they're ordering for their whole friggin office, lol. Do you check first what they've asked for?
merenwen17 14th-Mar-2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna start doing that once I get a job. my broke ass can't do anything like that
lack_ofcolour 14th-Mar-2013 04:16 pm (UTC)
Apparently this is a common thing, which is weird because I never heard of it until it happened to me. I went through a Carl's Jr. drive-thru last summer, and when I pulled up to the window, the cashier told me the guy in front of me already paid. I was SO confused, because I didn't recognize the car (the cashier seemed just as surprised, asking if I knew him). It was just one of the nicest random acts of kindness I've ever experienced. I have too much social anxiety to do that myself, so I just donated $10 to a random charity online that day. But to all of you who make someone's day like that, thank you<3
awesomeosity 14th-Mar-2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one. Whenever I get a Starbucks giftcard, I get a drink and leave the rest for the next people in line.
sillywalter 14th-Mar-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
I do this too.

It irks me, though, when the person behind me pulls up in a Range Rover.
yolleh 14th-Mar-2013 06:06 pm (UTC)
First of all, I had no idea whatsoever that starbucks had drive throughs now. That's just blown my mind!
Secondly, it may not seem like a huge gesture to you but it really is amazing. Idk, there's something about small things strangers do for one another that can just transform people's day and start a whole chain of little good deeds :)
oumeoumai 14th-Mar-2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
That is so nice! <3
overprotected 14th-Mar-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
one time when i was teaching at a camp this little girl sliced open her foot and was bawling and i cleaned the wound and bandaged it and comforted her

/cool story
gee 14th-Mar-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
I don't leave the house enough to find situations where I have to help people I guess. But I hold doors open and shit, that's basic courtesy lol.
shadowfax 14th-Mar-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
T.I.
The rapper really is "Ready for Whatever." While working with the Atlanta police department, he managed to talk a severely depressed man out of jumping off the ledge of a 22-story building.


omg
thishopelesswar 14th-Mar-2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
I can believe that, he is very convincing and when he talks he always sounds like hes preaching
d00ditsemily 14th-Mar-2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
I love TI I just wish he'd get a handle on his own life. Hopefully he has now
lovebats 14th-Mar-2013 03:56 pm (UTC)
he was like driving by and saw the situation and was just like 'hey let me talk to the guy' and it worked
sandstorm 14th-Mar-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
Every time we go to this certain shopping area, someone's always in an accident. Last time we had to keep an old man conscious after he crashed into a handicapped pole in the rain.
overprotected 14th-Mar-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
also sometimes when i'm on the playground with my little sisters, there will be little kids there on the swingset with no one to push them so i'll push them on the swings so they don't feel left out

i also once helped a little girl down who was stuck at the top of the playground and was scared to go down the fireman pole thing

......in hindsight this sounds like i'm creepy but i was just trying to be nice.
sillyboho 14th-Mar-2013 03:43 pm (UTC)
dude in hindsight where were the kids parents/siblings?
overprotected 14th-Mar-2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
sitting on the benches not caring about or watching their children

which is partially why i do stuff like that. it's no fun to play on a playground by yourself, especially if you don't know how to swing and stuff
onceupon_awish 14th-Mar-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
Aw this post is qt.
And also, I had no idea Will Ferrel was in Man vs. Wild.
sunredskyblue 14th-Mar-2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
idk i just always give homeless people money
i have a soft spot for them lol
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 11:05 am GMT.