ONTD

8:25 pm - 03/09/2013

NKOTB's "Remix (I Like The)" Music Video



Source
All bow to the superior Wahlberg. This is a much better lead single / video than they had for "The Block". I can't wait until next month for the new album.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
munchkin1616 10th-Mar-2013 02:27 am (UTC)
any time, yes please... anyone else going to shows? I'm seeing them in CLE, possibly CMH too!
vehiclesshockme 10th-Mar-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
I'm hopefully doing both Chicago and then MI. Debating maybe also doing Columbus and Orlando since Orlando is the day before my birthday and I'll be at WDW.
inmyhansonshirt 10th-Mar-2013 02:46 am (UTC)
Going to the Toronto show!
passerine 10th-Mar-2013 05:02 am (UTC)
Me too!
setsuna16 10th-Mar-2013 02:46 am (UTC)
Hitting up the second San Jose show in July! At least that's the plan.
hedgerowbustle 10th-Mar-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
I'm seeing them in Detroit, on my birthday! Super excited!
lauren_1021 10th-Mar-2013 03:07 am (UTC)
I'm going to Dallas! A group of girlfriends & I have chipped in for a suite. Cannot wait!
angel_bunny 10th-Mar-2013 03:47 am (UTC)
Dallas!

Edited at 2013-03-10 03:47 am (UTC)
sparrowsrflying 10th-Mar-2013 04:57 am (UTC)
i'll be at the Dallas show!
josiefier 10th-Mar-2013 02:29 am (UTC)
Not seeing them this time around, but I'm still thrilled I managed to the last time with BSB.
arisingphoenix 10th-Mar-2013 02:33 am (UTC)
I hated this song …. Until this video. Then Donnie wore those glasses, then Donnie danced and then my ability to pretend I don't want to do incredibly dirty things to Donnie evaporated like I'm sure most underwear does in his presence.

Basically I like this video.
vehiclesshockme 10th-Mar-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
Donnie is so fucking perfect.

arisingphoenix 10th-Mar-2013 02:50 am (UTC)
Good god he is and i keep trying to fight it, but I can't even spell willpower while looking at him.
LMAO yes. this is also an incredibly accurate portrait of me during that entire video.
gary_sinise_fan 10th-Mar-2013 03:21 am (UTC)
lol ia with this gif
bewitchedxsoul 10th-Mar-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
This gif makes my life because I DID RUB MY FACE ON HIS FACE. Lawd I cannot wait to see what kind of shenanigans we get up to on the cruise this year. Last year was INSANE.
pastelstar 10th-Mar-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
LOL this is so much truth
stormer1_1 10th-Mar-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
True story: the first reunion tour my friend and I are in the fifth, sixth row, and he's doing the Cover Girl routine and all of a sudden a FLURRY OF PANTIES flies up at him from the first row. So he grins, doesn't bother to really finish the song, and runs to gather them all. Into his pants. I scream "YOU DON'T KNOW WHERE THOSE HAVE BEEN DUDE". He hears me. He looks over, shrugs, and runs backstage with used panties hanging out of his pockets.

The End.
oohasparklie 10th-Mar-2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
It's funny what the context of video can do for a song, isn't it?
louisiane_fille 10th-Mar-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
This. Every bit of it.
bluebandit77 10th-Mar-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
i like this.
365reasonswhy 10th-Mar-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
It's funny to me to have Donnie being one of the main singer on a song. I still need to listen to all of their new albums but back in olden times, he was usually mostly just the "rapper" while Jordan and Joe did the heavy lifting with the singing.

But he's now my favorite member, and I think the most talented all around, so this works for me.

That video though...
vehiclesshockme 10th-Mar-2013 02:41 am (UTC)
Donnie is by far my favorite performer in the group. I agree with the most talented all around too. He took lead sometimes in singles back in the day though. "Cover Girl" is Donnie <3
365reasonswhy 10th-Mar-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, true, but I guess I just don't think of that as his main thing and his voice is so much better/stronger now too. Like on Stop It Girl back then it was somewhat cringeworthy lol. Of course they were babies.
forgethissmile 10th-Mar-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
Better than the yearbook compilation video they made for this song. The footage of them singing is stellar. Could do without all the ~wall flowers~ finally finding their voice and dancing alongside a generic Rebel Wilson.
iamalreadyinuse 10th-Mar-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
best video girl ever.
fivil 10th-Mar-2013 12:14 pm (UTC)
Agreed. I really like this actress, but can't remember what I've seen her in before.
wegoturdog 10th-Mar-2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that's Artemis from Always Sunny!
xoxmissvixenxox 10th-Mar-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
Never knew this was their song....Oh well I love it now haha
phillymademe 10th-Mar-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
omg i love this song so much.

bow at Donnie ♥
batty_gal 10th-Mar-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Donnie >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Mark in every thing.
vehiclesshockme 10th-Mar-2013 02:42 am (UTC)
PRETTY MUCH.

I don't know why some people cream themselves over Mark acting wise when Donnie is so much better than him.
pastelstar 10th-Mar-2013 02:56 am (UTC)
YAAAAAAAS
gary_sinise_fan 10th-Mar-2013 03:22 am (UTC)
sooooooo true

his acting superior
arisingphoenix 10th-Mar-2013 03:44 am (UTC)
this truth bomb right here.
onesidefighting 10th-Mar-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
THIS. donnie is a spectacular human being
scotchsour 10th-Mar-2013 04:05 am (UTC)
Not into children but if immaculate conception happened, that kid's name would be Donald/Donnie.
scotchsour 10th-Mar-2013 04:07 am (UTC)
God, it would hurt if Donnie did anything like what his brother did. I have this squintface when I see Mark, knowing the shit he did.
vehiclesshockme 10th-Mar-2013 04:09 am (UTC)
Donnie would never.

"It’s funny; a lot of people say, ‘Well, I’m colorblind. I don’t see the differences in color.’ I’m not color blind, because for people of different ethnicities, of different faiths, things are different. It’s not an even playing field for everybody. If you say you’re color blind, then you don’t acknowledge the fact that in this country, everybody doesn’t get the same deal."
shunda84 10th-Mar-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
There are no lies to detect.
forgethissmile 10th-Mar-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
Amen.

More talented of a singer AND actor, aging way beter... how any of us even momentarily saw Mark as the cute one of the brothers is mind-boggling.
365reasonswhy 10th-Mar-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
So true. He's a much better actor with more onscreen charisma.
gogeta1 10th-Mar-2013 09:56 am (UTC)
You know it
setsuna16 10th-Mar-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
I enjoyed the song. But it needed more Jordan.

I also laugh at the fact that the lady is pretty much the kind of lady you find at New Kids concerts these days. Not that it's a bad thing.

Danny Wood, forever unfortunate.
sprywonderdog 10th-Mar-2013 02:46 am (UTC)
Donnie and Artemis are perfect together.
sandstorm 10th-Mar-2013 02:48 am (UTC)
I dig it!
grande_latte 10th-Mar-2013 02:49 am (UTC)
OMG GET IT DONNIE


i love this song
queen_norleans 10th-Mar-2013 02:51 am (UTC)
Hey Donnie,

craigyferg photo craig-mybody.gif
chikntetrazzini 10th-Mar-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
LOL Danny and Jon don't get to do shit
vehiclesshockme 10th-Mar-2013 02:54 am (UTC)
Danny does in concert.

Jon... well he's gotten much better since the Casi-NO Tour bless his heart :-X
pastelstar 10th-Mar-2013 02:59 am (UTC)
I wish Jon would sing, I looooove his voice.
agoodusername 10th-Mar-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
When I went in 2009, my VIP box was part of the B stage. Danny was standing on the counter, practically teabagging me, and talking to me at same time he was pretending to sing into the mic. He was asking me how my kids and husband were doing...since we'd just became besties during the cruise.
onesidefighting 10th-Mar-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
i don't think jon really minds
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 19th 2014, 8:11 pm GMT.