ONTD

9:54 am - 03/06/2013

Celebrity Wife Swap: Coolio and Mark McGrath, top 10 craziest moments of last night's show



We fully expected craziness from the lastest episode of "Celebrity Wife Swap" -- when Mark McGrath, his wife Carin, and their two-year-old twins switched households with Coolio, his girlfriend Mimi (who does eeeeverything around their house), and her three kids.

And it did get dramatic. Between Mark refusing to stop catering to his twins' every need, Carin scrubbing the toilet while Coolio was snoring, and Mimi informing Coolio at the post-swap summit, "Our relationship sucks, it really does," we spent a lot of the episode watching through our fingers.

Everyone survived (well, almost…more on that in a second), and nobody broke any bones ice-skating (more on that, too), but we compiled a list of the nuttiest moments along the way, including the biggest twist of all at the end…



1. The McGraths' boy twin, Lydon, won't go to sleep without Mark, so Mark and Carin had been sleeping in separate bedrooms for five months.

2. Mimi told Mark that she works as an exotic dancer in Vegas, and he seemed excited at the common ground: "I've probably done business with you!" Not only that, he said it in front of Carin's father-in-law, who lives with them.

3. Even the voice-over thought Coolio was too lazy. As viewers watched Carin get the kids ready for school on 2.5 hours of sleep, the V.O. sarcastically observed that Coolio was still in bed "despite having 'only' 10 hours of sleep." Hilarious! …Well, not for Carin. Or Mimi. Things didn't seem likely to improve given Coolio's, um, "vintage" attitudes about homemaking. He toodled off to play golf while spouting sexist clichés like "a woman's work is never done" and saying he didn't feel bad that Carin spent the day doing chores on no sleep.

4. Mimi nicely whispered to Lydon to wait a minute before banging on a xylophone, and when Lydon obeyed her, Mark acted like she'd just split the atom: "Does that work?!"

5. Mark violated the no-hovering rule repeatedly and had to have a timeout in a tiny yellow chair, while wearing a sparkly propeller beanie.

6. Carin made lunch for Coolio and tried to get to know him, and if she had hung in with it a little longer -- or if he had -- she might have broken through. Coolio admitted to being a "mama's boy" and said he didn't know his father well, because Dad spent most of Coolio's childhood in the penitentiary. But soon he shies away from the topic, calling Carin confrontational and leaving the table. It's not an excuse for his standoffish behavior, but it explains a lot about his reluctance to bond with the kids (and about Carin's savvy in spotting it).

7. Carin did get him to consent to join a family ice-skating outing. He complained endlessly about it and called it "a Caucasian sport," but once he had some pads on, he had a good time.

8. Mark dreaded obeying Mimi's rule about putting Lyden to sleep, alone, in his own bed. We don't blame Mark; sleep-training is a notorious nightmare. Imagine our surprise -- and our attempts to figure out how long it really took sans editing -- when Mimi stuck the landing in, no joke, three minutes. On the other hand, Mimi obviously doesn't mess around. Maybe she really did break the kid of a bad habit that quickly.

9. At the summit, Carin was a little defensive about not letting her kids grow up, but quickly got over it. Mimi, meanwhile, was just plain over it -- with Coolio, thanks to seeing how present and involved Mark was with his family. Coolio tried to act hard, but soon admits straight out that he'd "been slacking, straight up," and that he got stuck in single-man, "selfish" mode. Great, there's hope!

10. …Not so fast. Six weeks after the show, Mark and Carin had kept working on things like not hovering, toilet-training, and family dinners. Mimi, having seen insufficient effort on Coolio's part, packed up her kids and broke things off with him, which is too bad…for him. We think she's got a great future as a life coach.



source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ediesedgwick 6th-Mar-2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
Is there a reality show that Mark McGrath won't go on?
aujourlejour 6th-Mar-2013 03:24 pm (UTC)
he'll probably be on the celebrity swan
ediesedgwick 6th-Mar-2013 03:32 pm (UTC)
lmao
blevo81 6th-Mar-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
gurl, what else is he gonna do?
westamp 6th-Mar-2013 05:22 pm (UTC)
What happened to his music career? It just looks like Sugar Ray petered out.
lestat 6th-Mar-2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
bgwqlc 6th-Mar-2013 04:13 pm (UTC)
When I saw this post, the first thing I thought was "White people don't use washcloths".
chris_chick 6th-Mar-2013 04:52 pm (UTC)
LMAO
ebmich 6th-Mar-2013 05:11 pm (UTC)
I remember watching this with a friend. All I remember was his ranting about "how white people use the same washrag to wipe their ass on their face." and how it was a terrible representation of black husbands. Tho, I think that was the joke.
stussytribe 6th-Mar-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)


sugar ray was my fuckin band when i was 7

Edited at 2013-03-06 03:13 pm (UTC)
sunredskyblue 6th-Mar-2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
they had some jams
shamrocka01 6th-Mar-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
waaat is this real
warsawed 6th-Mar-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
Mimi is a goddess. I want to stan her

I watched this with my mom and it was cute tbh
d00ditsemily 6th-Mar-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
ikr. Why was she even with Coolio? Working all night and then getting up 2-3 hours later to be mom/housekeeper? Hale no
little_kitkat 6th-Mar-2013 03:53 pm (UTC)
Mimi was awesome. (I know Coolio is Z list, but no way in hell should she have to bust her ass working two jobs while he stays home and sleeps all day.)
gabriella 6th-Mar-2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
Seriously, she's fucking awesome! I'm glad she dumped Coolio's ass. Fuck him.
troy_macclure 6th-Mar-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
oop @ Coolio losing his family after a swap.
d00ditsemily 6th-Mar-2013 03:22 pm (UTC)
His girlfriend was too good for him
troy_macclure 6th-Mar-2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
ia
little_kitkat 6th-Mar-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
Whoa, did she leave him? I missed the end.
cickiz 6th-Mar-2013 05:57 pm (UTC)
I was so glad. He treated them awfully and was a lazy fuck.
shesasuperhero 6th-Mar-2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
I met Coolio at the local mall a couple of years ago. He was doing a show that night at a small casino nearby. He was walking around the mall, and I was there to get my schedule because I worked there at the time, and my boss told me that he was around. I honestly wasn't sure if I'd recognize him because I had literally not seen him since the late 90s. Thankfully, he had the same hairstyle. He was walking around like he had no idea where he was and seemed to me to be drunk. I had to say 'AWWWW HERE IT GOES' I couldn't help myself.



Yes, I realize how much of a douche I am in this picture. Shut up it was 2009, shit got weird.



Edited at 2013-03-06 03:26 pm (UTC)
wikkidraven 6th-Mar-2013 03:42 pm (UTC)
dying at 'thankfully he had the same hairstyle'
derbysinner 6th-Mar-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
at least you weren't making duck face! But how would you have missed Coolio, all incognito with his bright white suit and sunglasses indoors...
calinewarkwc69 6th-Mar-2013 05:04 pm (UTC)
2009 WAS the year of shit getting weird, I will give you that x10.
sandstorm 6th-Mar-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
The fact that Coolio is in front of Build A Bear is killing me.
iamglory 6th-Mar-2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
This was an awesome story!
morant_bay 6th-Mar-2013 03:25 pm (UTC)
coolio's ex-gf sounds sort of amazing.
d00ditsemily 6th-Mar-2013 03:29 pm (UTC)
She really seems like a hard working, loving person. She is a bartender and exotic dancer, gets home at 4am to wake up at 6-7am to wake up the kids and get them ready for school (all while Coolio just sleeps). She left him and is in college now and still working her two jobs.
morant_bay 6th-Mar-2013 03:32 pm (UTC)
good for her!!!

and i hope she's enjoying her college classes. sometimes just the act of getting yourself into an educational setting gives you hope/good feelings/raises self-esteem, etc.
frankthesheep 6th-Mar-2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
good for her. I'm going to watch this episode for her. I'm glad this show gave her a wake up call.
apothecaries 6th-Mar-2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
I dont know this woman but I love her.
chilli_cheese 6th-Mar-2013 05:11 pm (UTC)
Good for her. Coolio is a loser.
cickiz 6th-Mar-2013 05:58 pm (UTC)
I was really stanning her all episode long.
vonlisbon 6th-Mar-2013 03:36 pm (UTC)
Wait so Coolio's (now ex) girlfriend does all the household shit and works? Uh, wasn't the whole women-not-going-to-work thing supposed to be the trade-off to them doing everything at home? Ffffff that.

My bf does 75% of all the cooking and cleaning in the house :/ I feel bad about it but he's home way more than I am and he claims he really likes it. Like I'll start to clean the bathroom and he'll be like "let me!" so I just shrug and let him. idk idk idk.
nymphadoratonks 6th-Mar-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
never let him go.
little_kitkat 6th-Mar-2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
mte
jeterluva 6th-Mar-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
Some places maybe but 95% of the women I know go to work and then deal with 90% of the domestic stuff as well.
foureyedgirl 6th-Mar-2013 04:43 pm (UTC)
gorl you need to marry him!
thisknife 6th-Mar-2013 04:48 pm (UTC)
Lock that D down, gurl.
anchellada 6th-Mar-2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
LOL my bf is the same. except im the only one that cleans the bathroom which i really dont mind. and when i cook he tries to critique me so whatever have at it! lol
haverchuck_bill 6th-Mar-2013 05:03 pm (UTC)
My husband is a grad student and that's his job basically. I work and make enough that he doesn't have to.
He cleans our house and cooks me dinner every night. I do laundry cause he hates it but otherwise, he does all our household stuff.
calinewarkwc69 6th-Mar-2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
lol. Yeah, my boyfriend does all our cleaning also. I'm always like "do you want help?" and he's like "No, it's okay, you can keep watching TV/smoking a bowl/reading that book/working on your scarf/etc."

He even separates his laundry AND FOLDS IT WHEN HE'S DONE!!! It blows my mind.
iamglory 6th-Mar-2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
Marry him right now...I mean get up from where ever you are, go to him and go to a court house and get married...never let him go.
cickiz 6th-Mar-2013 05:59 pm (UTC)
maybe he thinks you do a bad job haha. /debbie downer.
the_margie 6th-Mar-2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
Girl, my husband does the laundry. (I actually forgot how to.) He does most of the chores except cook because he doesn't know how to. Today is his day off and he's with our son while I'm at work. Men, they can do anything a woman can (and vice versa).
gabriella 6th-Mar-2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
Omg, he's such a keeper, that is amazing! GET IT!!
apothecaries 6th-Mar-2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
Wow Coolio sounds terrible.

This made me cringe: "5. Mark violated the no-hovering rule repeatedly and had to have a timeout in a tiny yellow chair, while wearing a sparkly propeller beanie."
another_grl 6th-Mar-2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
What is this, the 90s?

anchellada 6th-Mar-2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
lmfao dead.
anchellada 6th-Mar-2013 04:56 pm (UTC)
so glad i DVRed this. i love when they actually stick to their guns with the advice their given from the other mom (if its good advice obviously).
haverchuck_bill 6th-Mar-2013 05:04 pm (UTC)
Mark McGrath is starting to look like Vanilla Ice.
And lol at Coolio losing his gf after this. But good on her for realizing she deserves to be treated better.
ebmich 6th-Mar-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
I wonder how many real husbands and wives good on shows like this. Most of my elder patients would shoot someone for looking at his wife the wrong way, let alone let her spend the night at someone else's house. haha
coffeenmorphine 6th-Mar-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
Nice! Mimi takes no shit.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 6:47 am GMT.