ONTD

11:14 am - 02/27/2013

Megan Fox groveled to Michael Bay to get a job

bay-fox

I’m Sorry! Megan Fox Got Herself A Role In Michael Bay’s New Movie With Heartfelt Apology

Megan Fox won herself a role in the new Michael Bay movie by extending an olive branch to the fiery director because she feared her days as a leading lady were numbered, RadarOnline.com is exclusively reporting.

The 26-year-old Transformers beauty, who once likened Bay to Hitler in a magazine interview, will team up with the filmmaker for a new Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles movie.

But that’s only after Megan, 26, swallowed her pride, picked up the phone and apologized for her criticism of him! “It was Megan that made the first move to talk with Michael,” a source tells Radar.

“Since Transformers, she hasn’t been getting the leading lady roles she had hoped for and Megan was starting to get concerned that it was because of what she said about Michael. “So, she swallowed her pride, picked up the phone and spoke with him to clear the air and apologize. She told him how thankful she was to have been casted by him in the first place, and that she was totally out of line to say what she said.

In the end she realized that Michael may be a hard taskmaster, but he does it purely to get the best out of his actors on set. “Michael said he had a role she would be perfect for and was willing to forgive and forget the incident because he’s a big fan of hers,” the source says.

source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
champagnexdream 27th-Feb-2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
Please be false. Please.
stussytribe 27th-Feb-2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
who's back?
champagnexdream 27th-Feb-2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
Katie Holmes. Though in my heart she never left.
ediesedgwick 27th-Feb-2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
I love Megan but lbr it's not
advo 27th-Feb-2013 04:47 pm (UTC)
It probably isn't. Bay doesn't seem like the type to take people who has dissed him back, without a least some kind of groveling (if you're lucky). He probably made her "wash his car" again tbh.
stussytribe 27th-Feb-2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
here come the ontd feminists
misoras 27th-Feb-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
what about ontd feminists by default?
stussytribe 27th-Feb-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)

lockupmytears 27th-Feb-2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
ikr. as if anyone here wouldn't work for a prick for a couple million dollars
nicolesnitchie 27th-Feb-2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
u didn't lie
reidacted 27th-Feb-2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
And so it begins.
mydogfred 27th-Feb-2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
:(
iluvkidnappers 27th-Feb-2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
jfc
hahahey 27th-Feb-2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
I bet everything that Michael himself is this so called "source"
imnotasquirrel 27th-Feb-2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
you know he's LOVING this
advo 27th-Feb-2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
He probably made her leak this herself, to give him face. Among other things. I don't care for her, but I feel sorry for her having to retract her statements because she needs a job
kwikimart 27th-Feb-2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
MFTE

This story is probably false but I bet we'll start to get stories in the bigger gossip/trade mags leaked by a 'Mikael Day', a French source on the set.

Megan is a better person than I am, I don't know how she'll be able to put up with him again.
liliana_ 27th-Feb-2013 05:11 pm (UTC)
Eh, I think he'd go to US Weekly or even THR/Variety before he'd bother with radaronline.

There's probably some truth to this, but I'm sure they're just speculating like any of us would.
tryxkittie 27th-Feb-2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
thought so.

fuck michael bay.
lestat 27th-Feb-2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
disgusting and i sort of expected this
sarahvma 27th-Feb-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
Me, too. Makes me sad.

She was building an interesting comedy career and she's throwing it away to wear a crop-top and suspenders in a movie about giant turtles.

Oh, Megan.
crownless__ 27th-Feb-2013 05:39 pm (UTC)
Michael said he had a role she would be perfect for and was willing to forgive and forget the incident because he’s a big fan of hers,” the source says.

You dont know, maybe he`s planning to make her play Shredder or krang or something hahaha
idreaminargyle 27th-Feb-2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
misoras 27th-Feb-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
that's some sad shit
agentnever 27th-Feb-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
That would be a shame.
coffeebean1287 27th-Feb-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
Photobucket
ohyoudo 27th-Feb-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
omfg this gif is killing me
xcollsangelx 27th-Feb-2013 06:14 pm (UTC)
LOL IN TEARS

isthisdesire 27th-Feb-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
omg she runs so funny. like a little chubby kid.
lathwen1 27th-Feb-2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
lmao
lenra 27th-Feb-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
lmao god i have to watch this movie.
hypermuseic9 27th-Feb-2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
omg at that running
deadendqueen16 27th-Feb-2013 08:19 pm (UTC)
LOL
supertex 28th-Feb-2013 12:59 am (UTC)
award winning running tbh.

emotion pounding with each step, and the promise of tomorrow flowing through that robe
liddlebins 28th-Feb-2013 08:16 pm (UTC)
perfection, lol

oh man, i'm so sad that i deleted this from my DVR list
lillylilacs 27th-Feb-2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
“So, she swallowed her pride, picked up the phone and spoke with him to clear the air and apologize. She told him how thankful she was to have been casted by him in the first place, and that she was totally out of line to say what she said.

That is basically what I assumed, it's too bad she had do this but hopefully it works out for her.
shangri__la 27th-Feb-2013 04:30 pm (UTC)
This really makes me sad if it's true. She wasn't in the fucking wrong here.
frejabehaerich 27th-Feb-2013 04:35 pm (UTC)
comparing an asshole to someone who ordered the deaths of millions is pretty wrong. unless she witnessed bay murder someone its really not acceptable.
johnnyabatti 27th-Feb-2013 04:55 pm (UTC)
why does everyone look at it this way lmfao the overreactions

she was exaggerating bay's authority by comparing him to hitler. maybe the mention of hitler wasn't the best comparison, but iirc she sure as fuck wasn't comparing him to any other of hitler's traits.
dnttllhrry 27th-Feb-2013 05:22 pm (UTC)
Hitler comparisons are always hyperbole, idk anyone was looking at MB like they would at Hitler, lesbereal.
johnnyabatti 27th-Feb-2013 04:53 pm (UTC)
Not at all, but we really don't know anything. Does this sound bad or pathetic? Yeah, it does. But the reality may not be so harmful.

I mean, the woman has a child now, and the father sure as shit isn't raking any pocket change. That's only ONE thing I could think of, out of thousands of others, I'm sure
stussytribe 27th-Feb-2013 04:30 pm (UTC)
is she gonna be playing april?
imnotasquirrel 27th-Feb-2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
yes.

i actually like megan, but talk about a miscast.
agentnever 27th-Feb-2013 04:44 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's terrible.
stussytribe 27th-Feb-2013 04:49 pm (UTC)
not really perfect cast
champagnexdream 27th-Feb-2013 04:53 pm (UTC)
MTE.
deearem 27th-Feb-2013 04:56 pm (UTC)
Yikes
johnnyabatti 27th-Feb-2013 04:57 pm (UTC)
well did you see the suit april wears? it's either megan or a vs model
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Aug 2nd 2014, 2:32 am GMT.