ONTD

9:51 pm - 02/26/2013

Is Pirates of the Caribbean Just Star Wars?

banner
Two of the flagship “adventure” trilogies in Hollywood are together in Disney after the recent purchasing of Lucasfilm LTD. by the Mouse for an insurmountable sum of money…. which got me thinking about them side by side.  While no, Pirates of the Caribbean can’t match the awesome power of Star Wars (what can really?) side by side but both are swashbuckling tales of adventure on the seven seas, err- or lightsaber battling tales of adventure in the furthest reaches of space.  You see? I think the original Star Wars trilogy and the Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy have a lot more in common than what would appear on the surface, which makes me think that Pirates is a modern day homage to the legendary trilogy of the past. There are some striking character traits from the Pirates role players that bare a keen resemblance to those from Star Wars.  Should we start by comparing the characters?
Some side-by-sidesCollapse )
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
rhapsodeeinblue 27th-Feb-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
Eh, more like a lot of stories / books / films use Joseph Campbell's hero's journey arc.
moddchicc 27th-Feb-2013 03:04 am (UTC)
MTE
giveupallhope 27th-Feb-2013 03:08 am (UTC)
Very true!
magicpebble 27th-Feb-2013 03:09 am (UTC)
Yep, exactly.
amethystcitrine 27th-Feb-2013 03:27 am (UTC)
I have been linking people to that book on page 3. Glad to see someone else mentioning this!
bodyline 27th-Feb-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
...alright then
blooms_lady 27th-Feb-2013 03:04 am (UTC)
lol.. I loved that first Pirates flick.. the rest..not so much.
moddchicc 27th-Feb-2013 03:07 am (UTC)
Same, lol
miakun 27th-Feb-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
I appreciate that this went in a good direction with Leia, but their point would best be made by saying that Han Solo and Captain Jack are both huge dorks who everyone thinks are stonecold badasses.
war_machine_rox 27th-Feb-2013 03:18 am (UTC)
Lol they really are just huge dorks who happen to dress cool <3
_pinkpornstar_ 27th-Feb-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
How sexy was Orlando in that last scene in POTC 3?
microminiscrew 27th-Feb-2013 03:16 am (UTC)
mmm bringing me back. One of the first men I truly thirsted for
nightfury 27th-Feb-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
lol my middle school thirst for him was embarrassing
ace_kay 27th-Feb-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
hazel_belle 27th-Feb-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
It might just be that the story takes a lot from the Campbell's Hero myth but whatever. You can find a lot of other films similar to both films
miakun 27th-Feb-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
Also, this is kind of just the layout for a plot for Space Opera (sea opera?) movies anyway. They're archetypes, yo. Look on tvtropes.
whiskybars 27th-Feb-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
the fuck is this person talking about

and idec i love the potc franchise. the first one is by far the best, no comparison etc but i love the whole thing as a whole.
saintssin 27th-Feb-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
HARRY POTTER REMINDS ME SO MUCH OF THE MATRIX

AND DON'T GET ME STARTED ON THE PARALLELS BETWEEN SHAMELESS AND GONE WITH THE WIND.
skeet_skeet 27th-Feb-2013 03:20 am (UTC)
It's the same one prophetic hero arc. Luke, Harry Potter, Neo. Same archetypes, different story.
saintssin 27th-Feb-2013 03:30 am (UTC)
... I was kidding.

But yeah. Definitely the same archetype.
kevonmartini10 27th-Feb-2013 03:07 am (UTC)
uh
war_machine_rox 27th-Feb-2013 03:08 am (UTC)
Though if we were going with this who would be the Emperor?

Cutler Beckett I suppose but really the man was just doing his job.

Davy Jones isn't even really a Darth Vader. He has no emotional connection to any of the characters like Vader.

And Jack Sparrow and Han are pretty close though. But it's more of a scoundrel with a heart of gold trope more than anything.


I'm thinking too deeply about this. Just really bored ATM.

magicpebble 27th-Feb-2013 03:08 am (UTC)
Clearly whoever wrote this has never heard of the Hero's Journey and its archetypes.
whiskybars 27th-Feb-2013 03:10 am (UTC)
lol seriously
milkradio 27th-Feb-2013 03:19 am (UTC)
Mte. You could easily compare Harry Potter to Star Wars too because of the same tropes.
oxbowlake 27th-Feb-2013 04:31 am (UTC)
omg donkey and the pebble? is that what your icon is from?
magicpebble 27th-Feb-2013 01:08 pm (UTC)
yeah, Sylvester and the Magic Pebble...aka my favorite children's book.
monicaxoxo 27th-Feb-2013 03:10 am (UTC)
Do not insult Star Wars.
microminiscrew 27th-Feb-2013 03:16 am (UTC)
Hardly an insult
fabouluz 27th-Feb-2013 03:12 am (UTC)
LOLLLL WTF.
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 2:53 pm GMT.