ONTD

8:19 pm - 02/22/2013

Spartacus: War of the Damned 3x05 promo "Blood Brothers"



Source


Umm. Holy fucking shitballs, tonight was intense. I love Gannicus. Enough said.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
arctic_blossom 23rd-Feb-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
I think...I think I need someone to hold me.
bodyline 23rd-Feb-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
Just got into this show this week. I'm about to watch the Vengeance finale. I'm already shaking and crying.
hardcoreninja11 23rd-Feb-2013 04:48 am (UTC)
There wasn't much Agron/Nasir anything. Just one angsty scene.

As long as I get Agron at all, I'm happy. That boy is motherfucking fine. Ugh.
for_serious13 23rd-Feb-2013 04:50 am (UTC)
Nope :(
shadowqueen28 23rd-Feb-2013 07:09 am (UTC)
No, just more of Agron being irrationally jealous. Poor Nasir. Former pleasure slave is basically being called a slut by his boyfriend just because a pirate hit on him one time. :( Shame, because I love Agron and his puppy-like devotion to Spartacus.
julietislimited 23rd-Feb-2013 04:48 am (UTC)
I'm finally catching up, excuse my nargon feels.
azn_trang 23rd-Feb-2013 04:49 am (UTC)
Ugh I hate Caesar
hardcoreninja11 23rd-Feb-2013 04:52 am (UTC)
I am strangely attracted to him. Not as an individual because ew, he's a slimy douchebag. But he looks like he'd be a good fuck nonetheless.
azn_trang 23rd-Feb-2013 04:53 am (UTC)
True, I do appreciate his really nice abs!
drbat 23rd-Feb-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
This is the first episode where I thought he was sympathetic, when he discovered the domina the rebels were raping.
shadowfax 23rd-Feb-2013 10:26 am (UTC)
me2
for_serious13 23rd-Feb-2013 04:50 am (UTC)
This show is going to kill me
katiluv87 23rd-Feb-2013 04:53 am (UTC)
I think Caesar may be Regina George's ancestor
azn_trang 23rd-Feb-2013 05:25 am (UTC)
We should just totally stab Caesar
_pinkpornstar_ 24th-Feb-2013 05:21 am (UTC)
A+
glamour_pixie 23rd-Feb-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
the thought of Gannicus actually getting killed was way too much.
Caesar is the world's biggest shit disturber though...
arisingphoenix 23rd-Feb-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
I gotta say even though you know how it ends historically, this show is giving me all the feels. I'm pissed, I'm excited. I'm turning on characters I once felt a bond with lol.

oh and my love for Gannicus continues to grow. Now homegirl Naevia....can't wait to see you done in. I hope it's at the hands of Spartacus or one your friends. smh
hardcoreninja11 23rd-Feb-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
I am so damn conflicted with how I should feel about everything. It's like, on the one hand I do not blame the rebels harboring so much anger and hatred towards the Romans who were their owners once. Yet at the same time I'm like "Damn. Calm yourselves" at all the murderous intent and cruelty they inflict/wanna inflict some more on the ones they did have captured. Spartacus and his resistance to raise hands on them at the desire to not become a horrible example of humanity as the Romans (some of them anyway) are... I agree with him.

And then there's Caesar, whom we've only seen up until now as a very skilled but kinda evil and creepy bastard who should be side-eyed, and then he goes and has that touching moment with the poor Roman woman and "saves" her. I DON'T KNOW HOW TO FEEL ABOUT ANYTHING.

Good lord. This show will be the death of me.
bexclare 23rd-Feb-2013 06:31 am (UTC)
same i don't know how to feel about most of the characters tbh
arisingphoenix 23rd-Feb-2013 09:27 am (UTC)
these are essentially my exact feelings on the situation. I'm on Spartacus' side because I totally get exacting revenge on those who wronged you, but they're just slaughtering woman and children now. I get it was done to them but if they do it too...what makes them different or better? I think Spartacus is right about showing mercy and being different not becoming the monster.

and YES to Caesar I was so pissed at him getting into the city and almost way to easily twisting the web, but GOTdamnit if that moment with the slave wasn't touching. I legit wanted him to stab Naevia and let that Roman kill the guy who was encouraging them to rape and mark his sister. You could see the conflict in Caesars eyes. I think they're showing amazing parrerals about how under different circumstances Spartacus and Caesar might have been almost the same and gotten along really well. It's like they're setting it up so that they can spin this off and you're rooting for Caesar.


Also unpopular opinion/tmi at this point cuz it's all "let it go" But Andy's death hit me pretty hard and with my dad being sick I try to live by the words he said about spending time with your family. I will forever miss Andy especially in this role, but I'm happy he got to spend his time with his family and that Liam does the role justice. I admit, I pretend Liam is just a different Spartacus, he does a good job but he just doesn't have that gravitas that Andy had with the role and I often wonder how I'd feel about certain moments in the show if it was Andy.
drbat 23rd-Feb-2013 05:02 am (UTC)
Crixus needs to die in a fire.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

And poor Sabinus. :(
katiluv87 23rd-Feb-2013 05:10 am (UTC)
ikr! bb Sabinus, Crassus is an ice cold motherfucka
bexclare 23rd-Feb-2013 06:33 am (UTC)
I used to like Crixus but I think he's being driven by Naevia tbh. Even when he started killing the Romans, he was doing it because he remembered everything she had told him about her enslavement.

Maybe once she dies he'll come to his senses...or maybe it will be too late IDK
shadowqueen28 23rd-Feb-2013 06:49 am (UTC)
I think historically Crixus is the next to die, so it's not looking good for him.

But I feel kind of bad for him because Naevia has gone off the deep end and she's dragging him with her, so I'm bracing myself for his death feeling like it could have totally been avoided.
creative_candy 23rd-Feb-2013 10:11 am (UTC)
and take naevia with him. she has him by the balls and i get it, she went through hell in the hands of romans but homegirl has lost it and she is turning into a roman. i used to love naevia but i cannot wait for her to diaf

also lol gif
katiluv87 23rd-Feb-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
Also why doesn't Spartacus just kick the captured Romans out of the city? If you can't ransom them and you're not going to kill them then just kick them out. It takes too much effort to guard them and they don't have food to feed them. plus their presence is obv bad for moral
princess1404 23rd-Feb-2013 08:45 am (UTC)
I know right? The roman's already know they are there!
murdered_beauty 23rd-Feb-2013 10:16 am (UTC)
mte, it's pointless having them and his moral~ thing is so hindered. Like it's not really that great to keep them as slaves either.
kaiserschmarrn 23rd-Feb-2013 11:35 am (UTC)
The captured Romans could give information about the size of the Rebel army and also how to infiltrate the city since they lived there. Remember, the rebels only found a way in because Gannicus knew Attius and had inside knowledge so it would be foolish to provide the Roman armies with the same.
pacificway 23rd-Feb-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
Cannot wait to watch...but after the last ep I think Gannicus is the only one who is really thinking straight. wtf Crixus re fighting for bread
crispy1088 23rd-Feb-2013 05:33 am (UTC)
This show is hitting me right in the feels. Crixus and Naevia need to diaf already, i'm sick of them. Agron is being a possessive jerk, damn your man told you he loves you, stop bitching.
snapiphany SPOILERS, btw.23rd-Feb-2013 05:37 am (UTC)
So pissed Sabinus and Tiberius didn't get in one good fuck before before Decimation.

Okay, Naevia, Crixus, Nemetes and all you crazy-ass rebels on bloodlust benders, y'all nuts. Cracking Gannicus in the fucking head with a goddamn boulder -- child, this ain't quarter-water day in the Bronx.

Edited at 2013-02-23 05:41 am (UTC)
creative_candy Re: SPOILERS, btw.23rd-Feb-2013 10:14 am (UTC)
right? i was half expecting them to kiss,have one last fuck but nope.i guess they didn't want 2 gay sex scenes in a row. you could totally tell they were in love, the way tiberius was crying seconds before joining in the killing.poor thing.poor sabinus.

crassus is one cold hearted muthafucka
snapiphany Re: SPOILERS, btw.23rd-Feb-2013 03:27 pm (UTC)
Maybe we'll be lucky enough to get a flashback?




Doubt it.
shadowqueen28 23rd-Feb-2013 06:54 am (UTC)
OMG from the amount of people who die in this show from getting bashed in the head, I thought Naevia had actually killed Gannicus. I was so upset. I am so not prepared for how this season is going to go.

That said, I love the contrast between Crassus gaining complete control over his army and Spartacus's army descending into chaos. If I was Spartacus, I'd want to get the fuck out of there, too.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 2:37 pm GMT.