ONTD

10:59 pm - 02/20/2013

39th Annual Saturn Awards Noms

the-hobbit
Peter Jackson’s first Hobbit movie may not have gotten much love from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, but the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror Films saw things differently, lavishing the fantasy epic with nine Saturn Award nominations today. The awards, now in their 39th year, honor the best genre films, TV shows, and home entertainment. They’ll be presented in June, though the ceremony’s exact date and location have yet to be announced.

Best Science Fiction Film
Marvel’s The Avengers
Chronicle
Cloud Atlas
The Hunger Games
Looper
Prometheus

Best Fantasy Film
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Ruby Sparks
Snow White and the Huntsman
Ted

Best Horror/Thriller Film
Argo
The Cabin in the Woods
The Impossible
Seven Psychopaths
The Woman in Black
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Bourne Legacy
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Skyfall
Taken 2

Best Actor
Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises
Daniel Craig, Skyfall
Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Network Television Series
Elementary
The Following
Fringe
Once Upon a Time
Revolution
Supernatural

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series
American Horror Story: Asylum
Dexter
Leverage
The Killing
True Blood
The Walking Dead

Best Television Presentation
Breaking Bad
Continuum
Falling Skies
Game of Thrones
Ken Follett’s World Without End
Mockingbird Lane
Spartacus: War of the Damned

source
nominations in full
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
pink_lynz 20th-Feb-2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
I'm just here to stan for The Hobbit, Skyfall and The Walking Dead.

And OUAT even though that show frustrates me most weeks.

Edited at 2013-02-20 11:02 pm (UTC)
melodiee 20th-Feb-2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
Got to season 2 of the Walking Dead, so bored. Every single character except the Asian dude pissed me off because they were so annoying.
veiledstar 20th-Feb-2013 11:08 pm (UTC)
Glen is actually perfect. You can basically FF through the first half of the season, except there's a bit of character development you'd be missing.
courtachino 20th-Feb-2013 11:08 pm (UTC)
Not sure if you watched all of season 2, but the first half of the season is BORING, but then it picks up after about 6 or 7 episodes.
tuggernuts 20th-Feb-2013 11:16 pm (UTC)
keep watching, it gets better
pink_lynz 20th-Feb-2013 11:17 pm (UTC)
The end of the season it gets crazy. If you liked season 1 stick with it!
wauwy 20th-Feb-2013 11:37 pm (UTC)
Glenn is flawless and adorable.
tuggernuts 20th-Feb-2013 11:15 pm (UTC)
i got the email and i was like 'wait, do i go?'



the answer is yes.
psubookworm27 20th-Feb-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
Here for The Hobbit.
elksa 20th-Feb-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
GO CONTINUUM

I love it sfm, although I'm not quite sure why

I need to find some other ontd people who like it so I don't feel crazy
veiledstar 20th-Feb-2013 11:09 pm (UTC)
I saw an episode, the premise is interesting but Rachel Nichols' acting...?
jaimelannister 20th-Feb-2013 11:14 pm (UTC)
make a post about it?
veiledstar 20th-Feb-2013 11:07 pm (UTC)
I'm watching Chronicle on HBO right now and it is kind of terribad from what little I've already seen.


Yay Elementary! Though why The Following is already getting noms considering it's a mid-season replacement is beyond me.
pink_lynz 20th-Feb-2013 11:20 pm (UTC)
Hey girl hey
veiledstar 20th-Feb-2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
Hey you look familiar have we met ;)
jaimelannister 20th-Feb-2013 11:25 pm (UTC)
I have Chronicle on my computer and I want to watch it for Michael B Jordan tbh
pon_pon_pink 20th-Feb-2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
chronicle is kind of...slow. but i really liked it. it might be hit or miss with people because all my friends have responded to it either loving or really hating it.
foryoursake08 20th-Feb-2013 11:08 pm (UTC)
I really liked Looper, but Idk if it should win the SciFi. Def not Avengers or Hunger Games.

Definitely The Hobbit for best Fantasy Film. tho why Avengers is in SciFi but Spider-Man is in Fantasy, I do not know.

I still haven't seen it, but I heard Cabin in the Woods is good. I've gotten lax on my horror movies lately. Just haven't been in the mood.

Loved Skyfall.

Would definitely go for Daniel Craig in Best Actor, altho Martin was a wonderful Bilbo.

Not sure about Best actress. def not JLaw tho.

I haven't seen it, but I would think either Elementary or Fringe for best Network TV. Maybe The Following?

TWD for best Syndicated. Love it.

not sure what they mean by Best TV Presentation, but I'm going to go with Spartacus anyways.
robinsparkle 21st-Feb-2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
of those choices, I'd give it to looper tbh
krycek_chick 20th-Feb-2013 11:08 pm (UTC)
HERE FOR THE HOBBIT.
pink_lynz 20th-Feb-2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
ADMIRING YOUR LIFE CHOICES
krycek_chick 20th-Feb-2013 11:27 pm (UTC)
*feels admired by Bofur*

*liking the feeling*
solsty 20th-Feb-2013 11:24 pm (UTC)
Same.
allwasnew 20th-Feb-2013 11:08 pm (UTC)
Leaving work now. By the time I get home, this better be a Hobbit party post. I keep sleeping through them and it's slowly killing me inside.



Edited at 2013-02-20 11:09 pm (UTC)
veiledstar 20th-Feb-2013 11:09 pm (UTC)
I don't think this was meant to be a party post considering OP isn't one of us :'(
allwasnew 20th-Feb-2013 11:12 pm (UTC)
I don't think so either. I just got a notification for the tag and got all excited. :(
jaimelannister 20th-Feb-2013 11:14 pm (UTC)
LOL, IDEC, if you guys want to party, I don't care, I'll just turn off my notifs for this post.
_folieadeux 20th-Feb-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
Liv <3
moonsenorita 20th-Feb-2013 11:09 pm (UTC)
Best Action/Adventure film is a sad category. I liked some of those films but they were kind of bad.
krycek_chick 20th-Feb-2013 11:13 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm, Howard. *swooons*
krycek_chick 20th-Feb-2013 11:11 pm (UTC)
lol, I love how all of us Hobbit people drop everything and scramble over when the tag is used. Heheheh!
tuggernuts 20th-Feb-2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
i was confused at first
krycek_chick 20th-Feb-2013 11:20 pm (UTC)
Me, too, because the OP wasn't someone I recognized!
pink_lynz 20th-Feb-2013 11:21 pm (UTC)
3 of my other fandoms are being represented here, serious business.
generalstolas 20th-Feb-2013 11:11 pm (UTC)
I thought this was a Hobbit party post before I read the title. Also, the lack of comments gave it away.
generalstolas 20th-Feb-2013 11:15 pm (UTC)
Also don't we have a House ONTD comm with _asoiaf? Or did everyone jump ship because it's been dead?
jaimelannister 20th-Feb-2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but it's apparently dead. I'm not a member over there so I decided spontaneously to make a new one.
mila_casillas 21st-Feb-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
Hello new comm! What's going to be the deal with spoilers? In ontd_asoiaf we didn't have to hide book spoilers and I really liked that.
mila_casillas 20th-Feb-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
Ontd_asoiaf has been coming back to life slowly. I love that comm. Bitches there be crazy. :)
yurasama_love 20th-Feb-2013 11:15 pm (UTC)
Why is Avengers in science fiction? It should trade places with Spider-Man, at least that had some science.
pon_pon_pink 20th-Feb-2013 11:28 pm (UTC)
oh you beat me to it. like...what is their definition of fantasy here @_@
wauwy 20th-Feb-2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
Well technically the Asgardians are just really advanced aliens and such, right? idk, I could see it.
pervert_bitch 21st-Feb-2013 01:51 pm (UTC)
What are you talking about. It has Bruce Banner and Tony Stark: Science Bros!
thekaiserchief 20th-Feb-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
I liked Les Mis but how is it action/adventure?

Let's go Elementary (or Fringe) and Leverage!

I normally hate horror movies but love Joss Whedon's work. Cabin in the Woods is the exception to my no horror rule because it was really goo.

whiskybars 20th-Feb-2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
UGH @ ruby sparks
YES @ killer joe, breaking bad, game of thrones, elementary & skyfall

and here for dexter although the last half of this season was jank

Edited at 2013-02-20 11:22 pm (UTC)
krycek_chick 20th-Feb-2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
WHUT. Where??
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 9:41 am GMT.