ONTD

2:33 pm - 02/19/2013

Kate Upton’s Trainer Defends Her ‘Porky’ Body



Celebrity trainer David Kirsch is known for lifting, firming, and toning some of the best bodies that appear on the runway, silver screen, and glossy magazine covers. Heidi Klum's flat stomach? Kirsch-ed. Karolina Kurkova's lifted tush? Kirsch-ed. Liv Tyler's everything? Kirsch-ed. The latest addition to the Manhattan-based, nutrition-obsessed trainer's collection of toned clients is none other than Kate Upton, two-time cover girl of the Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue and owner of the most enviable set of boobs we've seen, ever. The two first started working together in August out of Kirsch's Madison Square Club when she wanted some basic body maintenance, and things went into overdrive once it started to get closer to the arctic photo shoot. "I made it very clear to her, I love her curves and I wasn't going to do anything to [make her] skinnier," said the body-conscious Kirsch. "It was about toning her legs, butt, abs, arms, and to really dial into the diet."

Kate's regimen + dietCollapse )

Source

exercise post imo, what workouts do you guys do?
Page 7 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
natvach 19th-Feb-2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
How do people think she's fat. She's like 5'8 and probably around 130-135 lbs. I would kill for that.
mirlos 19th-Feb-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
shes 5'11"
winter_lace 19th-Feb-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
If she's porky I'm obese
mirlos 19th-Feb-2013 09:39 pm (UTC)
ive been working out like a manic lately and i can feel the muscle all over but i just have to lose that last 5 pounds to actually see it :(
helders 19th-Feb-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
i do:

yoga 1-3 times a week depending my mood
strength training 3x a week
calisthenics (push ups, planks, crunches, etc) after every run
run 3 times a week
interval training using the treadmill 3 times a week

my body is still pretty normal, though. but i like it :)
drawntoinsanity 19th-Feb-2013 09:48 pm (UTC)
shit i would kill to look like her tbh
mimic 19th-Feb-2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
I'm at 118 pounds but I am the definition of skinny fat. I'm like the Michelin man, all soft and flabby, but people wouldn't know it. I don't want to lose any weight but just want to tone. I've signed up for a gym near me but holy shit I am so intimidated by those grunting meatheads. I'm kinda scared to go alone.

I'm also starting a gluten free diet with my sister who is VERY passionate about it.
meganlynn09 19th-Feb-2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
I've been walking/jogging 3 times a week, about to bump it up to 4 next week. I tried the couch to 5k W1D1 and died. So I looked for something that had the same outcome but would be slightly easier on me. I found a great 12 week plan and I'm slowly improving.

Also, on off days I do some Jillian Michaels and yoga. I have a long way to go, but I feel good.
blue_spinel 20th-Feb-2013 01:27 am (UTC)
omg the couch to 5k kicks your ass if you're not used to running. i had to modify it.
meganlynn09 20th-Feb-2013 02:11 am (UTC)
I was never a runner but I thought I could do it (couch to 5k). I could not. LOL I liked the plan I found, slow going but improving.
pastelstar 19th-Feb-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
Ugh if I could get a flat belly I'd be ok with everything else. But no.
kahluaandcream 19th-Feb-2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
I've been doing a half hour of running/cardio in the mornings and about an hour of Dance Central 3 every day. I know that's cardio too but I feel like the different kind of movement helps with other areas. I have started using hard mode so there's more lunging/jumping/SPINNY SPINNY DEATH MOVES.

For example, I did this sucker on Hard today. 5 stars! (Though I did the full rehearsal mode first, because fuck the winemaker move)



I want to add some abs stuff into my daily routine though. Does anyone know of anything that won't strain my back? My boobs probably aren't Kate Upton level, but they are putting a strain on my spine. In addition, I really hurt myself a couple weeks ago and could barely move without intense pain.
agentnever 19th-Feb-2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
lol why can't people here accept that not everyone has to like her body? Some people think it looks like shit, why is that such a bad thing? Nobody is blaming her for her shape, they're just saying they don't like it.

"I don't like her body/ I don't think her body looks good" = body shaming? gtfooh

Edited at 2013-02-19 10:07 pm (UTC)
liddlebins 19th-Feb-2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
i primarily do HIIT, BodyRock/The Daily HIIT, specifically. their last 30 day challenge was awesome. my diet wasn't so great, so i didn't reap the full benefits -- but the workouts were fun and challenging. i'm thinking of doing it again, tbh. this summer i want to feel fit and effortlessly fabulous, even though it will not have been without effort.

weights, floor exercises (for lower body and abs; a lot of bridges and planks)

i also try to run 2-3x a week, 10-15 miles total.
lauracoy 19th-Feb-2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
I think because we're so accustomed to either the perfect hourglass ladies, or the straight up and done boyish model figures that seeing someone ~different on the catwalk is a bit of a shock. I don't like/dislike/ know all that much about this chick other than she's got some covers and is a controversy because of it. But, I hope she's a small start to a change that's needed, more ~oddly shaped girls the better.
cozy_cupcake 19th-Feb-2013 10:43 pm (UTC)
if people think she's "porky" then i must be a Shamu.
joc_strap 19th-Feb-2013 10:46 pm (UTC)
"abs, butt, legs, thighs, arms."
so...everywhere?

i just started working out and i try and go to the gym and do the treadmill and then some arm stuff. when i can't go i do fitness blender videos from youtube. i don't think i've ever done one that needed any kind of equipment and they wear me out.
yukimag 19th-Feb-2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
I've been going to a fitness for almost 2 months now and I need advice. The guys there are helpful and pleasant but I'm too intimidated to try and talk to them if I need help or other shit.
Page 7 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 3:17 pm GMT.