ONTD

5:19 pm - 02/17/2013

The Fault in Our Stars Gets a Director!

‘The Fault in Our Stars’ movie director revealed? Josh Boone may helm



Following exclusive confirmation yesterday that Shailene Woodley was up for the role of Hazel Grace in The Fault In Our Stars movie, it now looks like we know who will direct.



With a big question mark, we believe Josh Boone will helm the Wyck Godfrey-produced film. In recent days, Boone followed John Green, Godfrey, and Woodley on Twitter. He also retweeted Green’s tweet about big news concerning the book to film adaptation coming soon.

We don’t like to make suggestions based off of who-follows-who, so we’ve reached out to Boone’s agent for comment. Nonetheless, this looks like a pretty safe bet.

Boone’s only other movie experience is writing and directing Stuck in Love. The film stars Logan Lerman, Kristen Bell, and Lily Collins. In the the film, according to the official synopsis, “an acclaimed writer, his ex-wife, and their teenaged children come to terms with the complexities of love in all its forms over the course of one tumultuous year.” It hits select theaters this April, and you can watch a trailer below:

OP: EW NO

We’ll update you once we learn more!

The Fault in Our Stars is the highly anticipated adaptation of John Green’s novel of the same name. The novel has been on the New York Times Bestselling list since its release in January of 2012.

source



YA/Book/Writing Post Sunday Edition?
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
labhaoise 17th-Feb-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
I'm about to start reading creed by James Herbert. just finished gone girl by Gillian Flynn
scornedsaint 17th-Feb-2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I need to re-start Gone Girl. I made the mistake of starting it when I was sick and was in a haze for the first 100 pages and then didn't want to pick it up again.
labhaoise 17th-Feb-2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
I read most of it while sick and feverish. fun times were had
jessashoutbaby 17th-Feb-2013 10:57 pm (UTC)
Gone Girl was soooo good. I can't wait to see what they do with the film!
fromahippie 17th-Feb-2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
i am reading gone girl AND I AM ALL OVER IT
jandjsalmon 17th-Feb-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
Seriously!?! Does Shailene Woodley need to ruin EVERY ONE of my favourite books?! She can't be content ruining Divergent... so she wants to ruin TFiOS too? She is NOT Hazel. She is NOT Tris. Ugh. Which member of her management team went down on the casting directors of these films? Seriously!!
ptr28 17th-Feb-2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
lol mte
tryxkittie 17th-Feb-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
Shailene Woodley may be the next Alex Pettyfer.
sarahvma 17th-Feb-2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
Invisible and unknown?
handsdowntoo 17th-Feb-2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
Doubt it. At least one of these things is actually going to turn out to be popular I bet.
lettya 17th-Feb-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
I love you, even more so for this comment.
hera_bearrra 17th-Feb-2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
The one I'm mad about is Mary Jane. That one makes zero sense to me.
otempora541 17th-Feb-2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
I am actually fine with her ruining Tris (isn't she supposed to be blonde?). I see why they want someone like her though- biggest name recognition. I see Hazel as one of the girls from Pretty Little Liars (they are all pretty interchangeable to be).
takingthewalk 17th-Feb-2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
Some people were saying Mae Whitman may be up for Hazel as well and I like that idea a lot more than Shailene.
shining_starsxx 17th-Feb-2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
Why wasn't Taissa in the running? Or Mae Whitman?
melissa_ivory 18th-Feb-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
MTE.

Who do you see as Hazel? I keep thinking about it, her and Gus, but I'm coming up empty.

(I still need to read Divergent, if I could just sit down and read instead of getting distracted by all kinds of stuff.)
holdmedownxx 18th-Feb-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
I completely disagree with you- she's one of my favorites. I fucking hate the shitty show she's in, but her movies are amazing (esp the spectacular now). I think she can do an amazing job as hazel.
starlysh 17th-Feb-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
Don't know this guy but he looks young! Interesting.

I've been trying to write all day or at least read my book (The Raven Boys), but I'm so excited for Once Upon a Time tonight that I can't focus on anything.
ms_mmelissa 17th-Feb-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
He's 33.
jessashoutbaby 17th-Feb-2013 10:59 pm (UTC)
I just downloaded the Raven Boys! How do you like it so far? I am planning on doing some writing as well; I'm going through NaNo withdrawals.
starlysh 17th-Feb-2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
I'm loving it to far! It's an interesting story and I like the main character.
ptr28 17th-Feb-2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
pls not Shailene Woodley
ptr28 17th-Feb-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
he's cute ngl
saintssin 17th-Feb-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
how's writing going for you guys?
therearewords 17th-Feb-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
I'm going in for the second edit before I send it to a genuine editor/reader. I have the edits ready but not looking forward to writing them in.
shining_starsxx 17th-Feb-2013 10:59 pm (UTC)
I'm going to work on the "Shipper Saturday" prompts from Tumblr. It's not actually going into my story but it's just to light a fire under my ass.
saintssin 17th-Feb-2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
shipper Saturday? Tell me moree.
jessashoutbaby 17th-Feb-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
Major editing! I've been super productive with very short pieces, but the longer works are starting to overwhelm. How about you?
gpin2084 17th-Feb-2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
flop book/flop movie
morgan90 17th-Feb-2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
I'm so ready for this YA fad bubble to burst
saintssin 17th-Feb-2013 10:32 pm (UTC)
NO.
sarahvma 17th-Feb-2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure it ever will, tbh. It would be nice if they could take a step back from non-stop dystopias, though.

Either way, kids reading isn't a bad thing and YA books often make for good movies (money-wise).

goddlesssinner 17th-Feb-2013 11:27 pm (UTC)
Not really. Beautiful Creatures flopped HARD and it was a NYT Best Seller. Somehow, people are not getting behind it.

I think fans can only take the same concept twice and no more, that's why THG and 50 Shades got big
blackkdiamond 17th-Feb-2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
same.
chimbleysweep 17th-Feb-2013 11:37 pm (UTC)
The current scene needs to be completely changed. The content it produces is 90% shit, they option these books for six figures and movies before they even go to print, and we've seen more agents and authors behaving badly in the last handful of years than probably in the last century...
pineandapple 17th-Feb-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
Ugh, not watching this. I want Fukunaga (sp?)
sarahvma 17th-Feb-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
I thought this book was the definition of mediocre. It wanted my tears so bad, but I had none to give.

I'm also incredibly underwhelmed by Shailene Woodley. I heard the writer wanted Mae Whitman, which does fit quite well, imo.
strikeleo 17th-Feb-2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
this exactly! It was so obvious his attempt of making people cry in certain parts, and had he better written his characters, perhaps I could be even a tad bit emotional about it. Honestly, at certain points I feel like I could just replace the mediocre dialogue and put in place: CRY HERE! It's such an underwhelming book, and it doesn't surprise me at all that it's reaching this much success.
chickenpyp 18th-Feb-2013 12:51 am (UTC)
the ending was so obvious from pretty much the beginning so i knew what was going to happen, therefore no tears were shed. also the writing was hoooooorrible.
chantonii 18th-Feb-2013 07:34 am (UTC)
LOL same. It was like "cry, motherfucker, cry". Nooooope.
hoot 17th-Feb-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
I've never read a John Green book mostly because his titles are so embarrassingly bad.
elksa 17th-Feb-2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
I have no idea who this is so I don't really care.

But if they cast Shailene Woodley I will refuse to see it, she's so annoying and overrated and while this book isn't my favorite I at least liked the main character...
mistycreed 17th-Feb-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
mte
jack_rowen 17th-Feb-2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
I wanted an adaption of paper towns tbh
sarahvma 17th-Feb-2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
On the YA lit side of things, I'm embarrassed to admit that I'm really enjoying Cinder.
quotequeen20 17th-Feb-2013 10:48 pm (UTC)
Don't be. I looooved it.
When you finish Cinder, you'll have to check out Scarlet, the next one in the series. :)
chimbleysweep 17th-Feb-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
I think Cinder has been considered a pretty reasonable one to love. Don't be embarrassed!
chantonii 18th-Feb-2013 07:35 am (UTC)
I thought it was really cute.
yurasama_love 17th-Feb-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
fuck off Shailene Woodley.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 26th 2014, 9:59 am GMT.