ONTD

11:04 pm - 02/13/2013

Nashville - 1.14 - Dear Brother - Promo

klutzy_girl 14th-Feb-2013 05:17 am (UTC)
I loved tonight's episode!

Cannot believe Teddy was stupid enough to cheat with the girls in the room. I was so worried Maddie wasn't going to Rayna, but I'm so glad she did.

Ugh, Rayna and Deacon need to sit down and have a fucking real conversation for once, please. No to Rayna/Liam at all. No thanks.

Whoa at Juliette taking charge like that. I liked it. And I love that she invited her mom to live with her, although from this promo, it's clearly not going to end well. In fact, nothing looks like it'll end well next week.

Whoa at Gunnar's brother bringing in a gun like that. Not good.
levenah 14th-Feb-2013 06:28 am (UTC)
I'm so glad Maddie talked to Rayna!

Rayna and Deacon just need to get together already - seriously.

I'm interested to see what's going to happen with Gunnar's brother? I hope none of the main cast gets hurt.

Ugh. I hate waiting another 2 weeks for a new episode.
riot_cabaret 15th-Feb-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
I hope Avery gets hurt.
baby_phat_honne 14th-Feb-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
Glad the daughter said something, sucks that POS father didn't.
klutzy_girl 14th-Feb-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
The only good thing Teddy has ever done is raise Maddie as his own, tbh (And then stand up to Lamar when he threatened to expose that she was Deacon's daughter and not his).

Teddy fucking sucks in every way that matters. I bet he never would have told Rayna. And way to freak her out right before a show!
shaibitch 14th-Feb-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
Ugh why is it off for 2 weeks again?
rockxroyalty 14th-Feb-2013 05:29 am (UTC)
i was wondering this too? ugh
williammiller 15th-Feb-2013 06:45 am (UTC)
MTE. They keep doing it and it's stupid.
iamalreadyinuse 14th-Feb-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
Maddie is going to end up messed up with all this. Especially when she finds out about Deacon being her father. At least, I hope they do something with her next season.
ibelieveinsa 14th-Feb-2013 07:41 am (UTC)
mte

I'm waiting for shit to hit the fan. Get this daughter involved in the story already.
treatyoself 14th-Feb-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
"You want me to say I'm fine with all of this?"
"No, I want you to say, 'Yes, ma'am.' "

"Do you know what time it is, Juliette?"
"Yeah, time for reckoning!"

QUEEN JULIETTE! BOW. Hayden P is the star of the show. I am bored during almost every other scene.

Gunnar/Scarlett/Avery/the brother/the producer lady/the girl Gunnar was sleeping with can all GTFO.
ialmrnt5 14th-Feb-2013 03:55 pm (UTC)
hayden slayed this episode, if there isn't too much competition next year & she keeps going at this rate she totally deserves a golden globe/emmy
rachem_chul 14th-Feb-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
haha Those were my FAVORITE lines tonight.
williammiller 15th-Feb-2013 06:44 am (UTC)
I like how in the beginning people just took Juliette for a bitch (which she is sometimes) but she has a lot of moments where you feel bad for her or want her to succeed.
williammiller 14th-Feb-2013 06:05 am (UTC)
Why does this show keep taking a 2 week hiatus? It's so annoying.

I'm liking Juliette more and more with each episode.

Rayna is getting on my nerves.

I wish Avery would get run over.
tipping4_2 14th-Feb-2013 06:14 am (UTC)
lol idc for Rayna/Liam at all but gdi I LOVE LIAM I'm just glad he's back c: (is he back? idk)

Rayna and Deacon are starting to drag. like I get that it might not be the best idea to reunite them so quickly but it's SO obvious they're just grasping at straws to keep them apart, which is nagl.

the other people are uninteresting oop
funkybaby 14th-Feb-2013 09:27 am (UTC)
Liam's my fav but i feel like he's not gonna be around much :((((
statr 14th-Feb-2013 12:11 pm (UTC)
Liam is the reason I watch the show, tbh.
levenah 14th-Feb-2013 06:30 am (UTC)
My love for Rayna (Connie Britton!) grows every episode. I loved her in Friday Night Lights so much, and even more now.

browneyedguuurl 14th-Feb-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
Tammy Taylor is perfect. FNL is perfect.
wowsolovely 14th-Feb-2013 06:41 am (UTC)
I love rayna and liam. IDC. I love juliette but she is kind of being to bitchy to her manager.
consie 14th-Feb-2013 09:54 am (UTC)
I love the idgaf dynamic of Liam/Rayna and hot damn do they have chemistry.
evett 14th-Feb-2013 06:52 am (UTC)
This might be the first episode where I didn't mind the Gunnar & Scarlett storyline. Still don't care about Avery.

loved Juliette turning into a HBIC

Rayna needs to get it together.

Teddy is a douche for saying he only feels like himself with Peggy or whatever he said. RUDE
violue 14th-Feb-2013 07:01 am (UTC)
Booooo two week wait.

I'm confused by who sent Avery that check.
musicpsych 14th-Feb-2013 08:01 am (UTC)
RE: the check, they mentioned earlier something about Avery selling his publishing? I can't say I understood that 100%.
williammiller 15th-Feb-2013 06:44 am (UTC)
The company Hailey works for sent him the check.

Remember, the manager Avery signed with wouldn't return his calls and basically wanted to change everything about his sound once their contract was signed. Hailey (the assistant to the people who recorded Scarlett and Gunnar's songs) met with Avery and told him to sell his publishing rights to the company she works for. It would make her career and in doing so, he would have the money to make the kind of music he wanted to make. Marilyn (the older manager he's sleeping with) told him not to do it, but when he was talking to her, another young musician came to her house for a "session" (aka sex - like she did with Avery.) He felt like both Marilyn and his manager were using him, so he sold the publishing rights and that's why he got the check.
violue 15th-Feb-2013 06:56 am (UTC)
Looking forward to this biting him in the assss
williammiller 15th-Feb-2013 07:03 am (UTC)
Me too. He'll blow all of his money or they'll use his song to give to another artist and he'll suffer. Meanwhile, Gunner and Scarlett will probably get signed to Rayna's label and/or tour and Avery will come crawling back.
drawntoinsanity 14th-Feb-2013 07:01 am (UTC)
this 2 weeks bullshit is bullshit.

come on now.
crazyventures 14th-Feb-2013 07:10 am (UTC)
Didn't this show just have a break? WTF

Teddy can GTFO. Glad Maddie said something to Rayna.

Not liking all the unnecessary tension between Deacon and Rayna. All they need to do is reveal he's the father and that's drama enough tbh
sorryeden 14th-Feb-2013 07:15 am (UTC)
Two weeks again? What is this, CW?
musicpsych 14th-Feb-2013 08:09 am (UTC)
I love this show! It's just soapy enough to be interesting, but still grounded and not over the top. I like the paths the characters are taking.

Who is older, Scarlet or Juliette? It seems like they're going to have Scarlet interact more with Rayna and Juliette, at least for now. It'll be interesting to see how the characters mesh.
funkybaby 14th-Feb-2013 09:32 am (UTC)
ugggghhhhh Liam i missed you so much. not really hf him and Rayna but Liam/Juliette would be so fucking awesome.
wickedground 14th-Feb-2013 11:43 am (UTC)
Nashville has a tag?!? Awesome. Hopefully it will get another season.

Are people really saying Liam took advantage of Rayna (re: Tumblr)? He stopped kissing her every single time when she asked him to, and it wasn't like he was sober and only she was drunk. And Deacon being unnecessarily jealous, considering that he did sleep with that random reporter chick just a few eps ago too. I can understand Rayna's WTF expression.

Juliette/Deacon are still my favourites <3 I enjoy their scenes a lot. Lots of drama with Juliette's ass of a manager.
shewas23 14th-Feb-2013 02:30 pm (UTC)
why did liam speak dutch all of a sudden? it was so random I thought I was drunk and heard wrong lol
love_keiko 14th-Feb-2013 04:13 pm (UTC)
he spoke dutch?! when did this happen? what did he say?
shewas23 14th-Feb-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
After they make up and start drinking i think
ialmrnt5 14th-Feb-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
love this show sfm, i hope the writing gets like just a little bit better, they have the cast to pull anything off- i nashville to get some awards next year

also this was the first episode in a while i liked rayna's storyline, juliette still overshadowed her though bc all that stuff wit her manager was sooo good
love_keiko 14th-Feb-2013 04:15 pm (UTC)
liam is HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAWWWWWWWWWWTTTTTTTTTTT. like i dont want him and rayna together (i would prefer them as friends) but when he was kissing her! *____*

i cant wait for the next episode.
westamp 14th-Feb-2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
I bet daddy dearest will not let Teddy/Rayna divorce because of the political career. Teddy can forget about being his own man too. Daddy bought that campaign for him so he has to do his bidding.
lovedhurtlost 14th-Feb-2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
Too many fucking breaks. It's pissing me off.

Rayna and Deacon are endgame, and I love them together, but I like Liam and Rayna too!

I'm already over Juilette's mother relapsing. Ugh.

Teddy should've told Rayna about Peggy. They're getting divorced, so it doesn't really matter anymore. Get the secrets out.

Gunnar's brother is hot.
smolderhotter 14th-Feb-2013 11:28 pm (UTC)
I dislike Rayna so much.


I wish Deacon ended up with Juliette OOP lol
prophecypro 15th-Feb-2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
Hayden been smashing it on this.
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 5:41 pm GMT.