ONTD

12:43 pm - 02/12/2013

James Deen is the Jewish porn star next door


James Deen’s role opposite Lindsay Lohan in the upcoming Bret Easton Ellis film “The Canyons” is the actor’s first mainstream film appearance. But it’s hardly his first time on screen: Deen, 27, has performed in thousands of pornographic movies since he was 18 years old. At 5’ 8” and relatively slight of frame, the Pasadena, Calif.-native stands out among the brawnier, alpha males of porn. As a result of this softer image, he has developed a legion of female teenage fans that call themselves “Deenagers.” He’s developed a reputation as “Porn’s Boy-Next-Door” and as the “Nice Jewish Guy of Porn.” Yet Deen is more than a pretty face (and other parts). At age 22 he was the youngest person to win the Adult Video News “Male Performer of the Year” award (the porn industry’s version of the Oscars). He has a reputation for being one of the hardest-working actors in the porn industry, rarely taking a day off from shooting, producing or editing films. Deen also deeply identifies as Jewish and has a tallit from his bar mitzvah hanging in his bedroom. He spoke with the Forward’s Emily Shire about getting suspended from Jewish day school, having sex for the first time — at a Zionist sleep-away camp — and which Jewish figure he’d like to play in a porno.

"I've never felt oppressed sexually, ever, in Jewish culture."Collapse )


I didn't know he was Jewish, so now I want to marry him even more. My mom couldn't complain, right?

source

Page 4 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
300psychosis 12th-Feb-2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
I will never, never, never get the obsession with this guy. He is average looking and why are people saying that his dick is so great? I don't get it. Maybe it sings you to sleep or something. Plus the random horrible stuff he has done/said that comes up in every post. No.
kurtvonnegut 12th-Feb-2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
people who haven't had good sex tbh. idk where people are finding all these guys who won't go down on them.
300psychosis 12th-Feb-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
Those guys do still exist? How do they get laid? Why are people dating them? SO MANY QUESTIONS.
I really sit here wondering whether I have seen some of the best dicks to ever exist, because his doesn't impress me at all in a 'woah' way. Yes, it's a penis but... huh? Nothing to built a fandom over.
myxwill 12th-Feb-2013 11:10 pm (UTC)
He has a nice dick, I'll give him that. Too bad the person it's attached to his so vulgar and ugly.
kurtvonnegut 12th-Feb-2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
people who are into james deen are the same people who get excited about v-day because it's the one time of the year their SO doesn't treat them like crap.
diamond_dust06 12th-Feb-2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
lmfao
duchello 13th-Feb-2013 06:58 am (UTC)
false but nice try!

some of us celebrate anna howard shaw day and don't have SO's... haha
summerstar882 12th-Feb-2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
Emmanuel Delcour>>>>>>>>>this guy.
muffintiem 12th-Feb-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
I just saw him on Skinemax last night and I was like ~sigh~ -- did you see him on that Bravo show, Chef Academy? SO QT.

EDIT: Apparently he's working as a chef now: http://emmanueldelcour.com/emmanueldelcour.com/Welcome.html

Edited at 2013-02-12 09:08 pm (UTC)
beck_rocks 12th-Feb-2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
he's so gross
diamond_dust06 12th-Feb-2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
I’ve never felt oppressed sexually, ever, in Jewish culture.

That's because you're a straight man, you dumb fuck.
ellyrianna 12th-Feb-2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
Can anyone recommend like a ~classy porn tumblr? My favorite was http://dicksndonuts.tumblr.com but he stopped updating.
myxwill 12th-Feb-2013 11:09 pm (UTC)
He's an ugly troll and when I look at him I feel like I'm on the furthest moon from Endor.
silly_izzy_me 12th-Feb-2013 11:48 pm (UTC)
What I embraced most was the encouragement to ask questions and always search for truths

my favorite part of the Jewish religion tbh. and I don't really consider myself religious at all but I still like that bit.

anyway though, I don't think I've ever seen a porn with James Deen in it because I hear this whole shtick is to choke and slap women around and be generally aggressive and I'm nhft. Lol once at a feminist group meeting on my campus some girls tore into me because I wasn't ~radical~ enough but then talked about how much they love James Deen even though he likes to hit women cause he's just hot. Uh okay.

Edited at 2013-02-12 11:51 pm (UTC)
blue_spinel 12th-Feb-2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
i took a human sexuality class in college (somehow it fulfilled a music credit lol) and our professor hated this guy. she used to rant all the fucking time about him when we were discussing porn and modern sexual culture.
francesbcobain 12th-Feb-2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
He looks cross eyed in that pic.
ebenetwo 13th-Feb-2013 12:35 am (UTC)
yeah no.
can we talk about porn actresses tho?
cos i think Tori Black is hawt and kinda looks like Leighton Meester. but man i just want to shut her up sometimes. x-art is where it's at, standard moans and none of that excessive talking
williammiller 13th-Feb-2013 05:29 am (UTC)
I like Gianna Michaels, Lexi Belle and Faye Reagan.
eclectique 20th-Feb-2013 07:25 am (UTC)
My faves are Kristina Rose, Lexi Belle, Jessie Andrews, Stoya.
I used to like Tori Black a lot but I read some interviews with her and she seems kind of fake. She is one of the better looking female pornstars though.
atrum_silva 13th-Feb-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
I think he's cute in a nerdy way, but I don't want anything that has been in that many...places.
scared_money 13th-Feb-2013 04:48 am (UTC)
Johnny Sins & Alex Gonz >>>>>>
thenewyorkist 13th-Feb-2013 12:36 pm (UTC)
OP, where are your standards, boo?
toilandblood 13th-Feb-2013 04:19 pm (UTC)
he is not cute
Page 4 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 5:46 am GMT.