ONTD

4:10 pm - 02/12/2013

The Great and Powerful Mariah records "Almost Home" for Disney's "Oz: The Great and Powerful"


Mariah Carey has a great and powerful voice on "American Idol," and now she's bringing it to the merry old land of Oz.

MC has been recruited to record a song for the soundtrack to "Oz the Great and Powerful." Titled "Almost Home," it is due out February 19, with famed fashion photographer David LaChapelle on board to shoot the video, Billboard reports.


Carey co-wrote and co-produced the track with the production team Stargate. Other co-writers include Simone Porter, Justin Gray and Lindsey Ray.

The clip for the track will debut March 8, the opening day for the film starring James Franco, Michelle Williams, Mila Kunis and Rachel Weisz. LaChapelle has worked with the pop icon in the past on album art and her music video for 2001's "Loverboy" off her "Glitter" soundtrack.

In addition to "Almost Home" and her stint as a judge on "American Idol," Carey is also slated to drop new music of her own this spring. Last August she teased fans about what that studio release might sound like with "Triumphant,"a single featuring Meek Mill and Rick Ross.

Carey first promised fans that a new record is on the way last summer. And producer Bryan-Michael Cox explained to MTV News that album plans have been long in the works.

"She was committed to making it before she got pregnant. Then she got pregnant and she took the time off," he said last August. "Then after she came back, we started really vibing again and we picked up right where we left off. I just feel like between Jermaine [Dupri], myself and her, we came up with a few things that [are] really, really a solid body of work."

Source

Who's exciting for "Oz: The Great and Powerful"?
meme81 12th-Feb-2013 12:15 pm (UTC)
i need POP-mimi.

no triumphant-style rapper-overflow PLEASE!
idyllictorture 12th-Feb-2013 04:48 pm (UTC)
Same. That's when she started losing me.

But I do love her with a majestic equal (Whitney, Boyz II Men).
teenageluminary 12th-Feb-2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Triumphant was really bad. The beat was OK, but she let the rappers take over the song :\
yankeesarelove 12th-Feb-2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
I need her sound when her cds had one name in the title. it all started going downhill after that.
syntheses 13th-Feb-2013 03:21 am (UTC)
IDK. I think Emancipation of Mimi/Memoirs is better than Rainbow as a whole, but I agree that I do like her names better when they were one word sugarysweet nouns.
frigginbgeek 13th-Feb-2013 04:22 am (UTC)
i thought E=MC2 was a cute and clever name tbh. I loved The Emancipation of Mimi, it was a solid title name. Memoirs.. sounded really dumb tbh. I hated Memoirs era.. felt like she contributed too much time on her husband than on her music and what her fans wanted.
syntheses 13th-Feb-2013 04:53 am (UTC)
I'm referring to album-wise, ahaha. I do like the name E=MC2. It was really cute and totally sold the album.

I thought the Memoirs title was kinda long and weird but I don't feel like Nick Cannon had that much of an influence. She wanted to try something different and it shows. It was kinda refreshing because she does kinda stick close to the formulas. IDK. The only song where I see Nick Cannon's influence is probably Obsessed or The Impossible, but I love the latter too much to even hate on. Most of the songs on Memoirs were kinda break up songs/sassy songs. I wish she put more of an effort into single releases/promotion though. She had very viable options but she keeps on choosing the wrong songs.
lovetherisk 12th-Feb-2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
The Jump Smokers remix of Obsessed is like my jam when I'm on the treadmill.
jason350 12th-Feb-2013 12:26 pm (UTC)
yassssss
jeterluva 12th-Feb-2013 12:40 pm (UTC)
On twitter one of the writers said the song was mid-tempo.
frigginbgeek 12th-Feb-2013 01:19 pm (UTC)
it will also be pop music that is radio friendly at the same time keeping the heartwarming messages and the magic of Oz intact. lets see how this play out, Mariah needs this to be a hit tbh.
jeterluva 13th-Feb-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, she needs one.
But people say they want a pop song but when she puts one out they complain. So who knows? I just hope I like it.
syntheses 12th-Feb-2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
When was the last time a soundtrack song became a great hit?

I'm thinking it'll do well if it's radio friendly, at least. The public has been kinda waiting for Mariah's return (read: by herself or with minimal guests) and I know anything disney is definitely a soundtrack I'd want her in. What I would give to have a side project be covers of disney songs tbh.

beachshore 12th-Feb-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
the only soundtrack song that i feel was a hit was that dashboard confessional song at spiderman.
syntheses 13th-Feb-2013 03:26 am (UTC)
stolen? i swear to god i haven't heard that song since like 2009.

but, looking at it now, it wasn't even a chart hit. but idk this was 2006 when downloads weren't counted so ugh. billboard rules are just so dumb sometimes.
yankeesarelove 12th-Feb-2013 10:43 pm (UTC)
her and Whitney's song for the Prince of Egypt (When You Believe) did pretty well, didn't it?
jeterluva 13th-Feb-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
A lot of hype but it really didn't do that well in the US. I think it did better overseas.
syntheses 13th-Feb-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
That reached number 15 and was pretty well known internationally, but that was released as a promotional single, and, iirc, it's not even in the actual film where other people sing it instead.

IDK. I see a lot of soundtracks being released but none become an actual radioplay staple. I hope this is successful for Mariah. I was wondering if the radio is just biased against her now that she's over forty or if it was just triumphant in general. This is a great way to test that theory, I guess.
sonadoras456 13th-Feb-2013 06:12 am (UTC)
Kelly Clarkson "Breakaway"
syntheses 13th-Feb-2013 06:15 am (UTC)
that was a song on a soundtrack? shows how knowledgable i am on this tbh.
koutaishi 12th-Feb-2013 03:42 pm (UTC)
sounds hot
teenageluminary 12th-Feb-2013 05:52 pm (UTC)
I feel like her career's been on autopilot ever since she fired Benny Medina as her manager. E=M2 was good, but all the songs she's put out since then have been awful. I hope she gets it together in time for her next album.
syntheses 12th-Feb-2013 06:57 pm (UTC)
it's a shame because she has a ton of great tracks on memoirs but they were all shoved down in favor of obsessed and a cover compared to original, fresh material on the album

and then she tried that remix thing that wasn't even given decent promotion. say what you want about benny but he did know how to promote the hell out of Mariah Carey and she really needs it rn when she's trying to change a tide of nothing but bland generic Dr Luke dance pop.
jeterluva 13th-Feb-2013 12:43 am (UTC)
Obsessed was a great lead off. It got really great radio play coming off of the last album that really didn't get much love in that department.
syntheses 13th-Feb-2013 03:16 am (UTC)
I liked that it received radioplay, but I feel like it wasn't a great representation of what the album was. It sticks out like a sore thumb even on the album. I think, compared to Inseparable, Ribbon, or More than Just Friends it wouldn't have sold as well. Not to mention, I don't think the buying public really liked it either, it got a lot of publicity yet only peaked at #7 and her opening sales were drastically lower than e=mc2.

It's kinda weird. E=MC2 had the purchases but no radio play, and Memoirs had the opposite problem. Kinda. I heard I Wanna Know What Love Is, but it seemed that no one really liked it either. IDK. I just thought she had some really great tracks to make as singles there and she kinda skipped it.
jeterluva 13th-Feb-2013 04:52 am (UTC)
I still say #7 was fantastic for the song. It had a lot of stiff competition on the charts at that time.

I'm not sure if any of the songs off of Memoirs would have done that well as singles. While I liked a lot of the songs It's just not the sound that was be played at the time. Even songs like Up Out My Face didn't get anything going and that was pretty much as close as a radio ready song that album had.
syntheses 13th-Feb-2013 04:58 am (UTC)
I agree with that! Obsessed did chart well, but I feel like it'd be better if it was like Inseparable or something. From what I recall in 2009, Obsessed did sound strikingly different from most things on the radio since we were just branching into the whole watered down generic pop.

I thought the poor remix idea was to blame for that. They went into it totally tepidly, and no one was really buying it or paying attention. I also thought Up Out My Face wouldn't gel well on the Top 40 but mostly on the more urban/hip-hop stations since I just recall hearing Black Eyed Peas, Lady GaGa and Ke$ha nonstop.
jeterluva 13th-Feb-2013 12:39 am (UTC)
E=MC2 died when they released Bye Bye instead of Migrate as a single even though radio was already giving Migrate spins. Who ever did that messed up the momentum.
cy4nide 12th-Feb-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
I don't understand this film, so the guy is a wizard called Oz, but in the other films it's 'the wizard of oz' as in oz is the place they're in. Which is it? Does Oz live in Oz?
beachshore 12th-Feb-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
Oscar Diggs is his name, Oz is his stage magician show nickname. He lands in a land called Oz, and it's pure coincidence... confusing/really what are the chances!?
cy4nide 12th-Feb-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
ah right, so he's not an actual wizard more of a magician? What about the guy in the original film though, I know he was eventually shown as a regular guy but didn't he send dorothy home and she had magic slippers?
beachshore 12th-Feb-2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
yup, if you recall the mgm wizard of oz, he's kind of a huckster...he gives the tin man a heart but it's literally just a heart medallion, not an actual heart as he believes it to be, he gives the scarecrow brains, aka just more stuffing in his head, etc. so james franco plays the magician turned wizard behind the curtain who sends dorothy home (though you can argue it's the magic ruby slippers from the wicked witch of the east that send her home, not oz himself)
cy4nide 12th-Feb-2013 06:36 pm (UTC)
nice, thanks for clearing it up ^_^
beachshore 12th-Feb-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
anytime! i always found it lame that the guy's name is oz before he even arrived in this land called oz. too much coincidence for my anal self.
prophecypro 12th-Feb-2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
Legend
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 10:15 pm GMT.